14th Parliament of Jamaica
Current membership of the Jamaican Parliament
The 14th Parliament of Jamaica was sworn in on 15 September 2020, after being elected following the 2020 Jamaican general election.[1]
Parliament of Jamaica | |
---|---|
14th Parliament of Jamaica | |
Type | |
Type | Bicameral |
Houses | Senate House of Representatives |
Leadership | |
Monarch | Charles III since 8 September 2022 |
Governor-General | Patrick L. Allen since 26 February 2009 |
Marisa Dalrymple-Philibert, JLP since 15 September 2020 | |
Thomas Tavares-Finson, JLP since 10 March 2016 | |
Structure | |
Seats | 84 21 Senators 63 Members of Parliament |
Senate political groups |
Jamaica Labour Party (13)
|
House of Representatives political groups |
Jamaica Labour Party (49)
|
Elections | |
Senate voting system | Appointed by the Governor-General of Jamaica on advice of the Prime Minister and the Leader of the Opposition |
House of Representatives voting system | First-past-the-post |
Last House of Representatives election | 3 September 2020 |
Next House of Representatives election | 2025 |
Meeting place | |
George William Gordon House, Kingston, Jamaica | |
Website | |
japarliament |
Crown
- Governor-General Sir Patrick Allen
Senate
Jamaica Labour Party
- Kamina Johnson Smith
- Matthew Samuda
- Aubyn Hill
- Leslie Campbell
- Tom Tavares-Finson, OJ, QC, JP
- Kavan Gayle
- Ransford Braham, QC
- Charles Sinclair Jr.
- Donald Wehby
- Delroy Williams
- Dr. Saphire Longmore
- Natalie Campbell Rodriques (until 2023)
- Sherene Golding Campbell (until 2023)
- Dana Morris Dixon (since 2023)
- Abka Fitz-Henley (since 2023)
People's National Party
- Donna Scott-Mottley, Leader of Opposition Business in the Senator
- Dr. Floyd Morris
- Sophia Frazer Binns
- Damion Crawford
- Peter Bunting *
- Lambert Brown
- Janice Allen
- Gabriella Morris
* Appointed after Norman Horne turned down the appointment made by then People's National Party Opposition Leader Dr. Peter Phillips.
House of Representatives
Government – Jamaica Labour Party members
- The Most Hon. Andrew Holness, ON – Saint Andrew West Central - Prime Minister
- Dr. The Hon. Horace Chang, CD, Saint James North Western - Deputy Prime Minister
- The Most Hon. Juliet Holness, Saint Andrew East Rural – Speaker
- Mr. Heroy Clarke, Saint James Central - Deputy Speaker
- Hon. Edmund Bartlett, Saint James East Central – Leader of Government Business
- Hon. Olivia Grange, Saint Catherine Central - Deputy Leader of Government Business
- Hon. Pearnel Patroe Charles Jr., Clarendon South Eastern
- Hon. Robert Nesta Morgan, Sr. Clarendon North Central
- Mr. Lester Michael Henry OJ, Clarendon Central
- Mr. Phillip Henriques, Clarendon North Western
- Mr. Dwight Sibblies, Clarendon Northern
- Mr. Dave Brown, Hanover Eastern
- Ms. Tamika Davis, Hanover Western
- Hon. Desmond McKenzie, Kingston Western
- Mr. Donovan Williams, Kingston Central
- Hon. Audley Shaw, Manchester North Eastern
- Ms. Rhoda Moy-Crawford, Manchester Central
- Mr. Robert Chin, Manchester Southern
- Hon. Daryl Vaz, Portland Western
- Mrs. Ann-Marie Vaz, Portland Eastern
- Hon. Fayval Williams, Saint Andrew Eastern
- Dr. The Hon. Nigel Clarke, Saint Andrew North Western
- Hon. Karl Samuda, Saint Andrew North Central
- Hon. Delroy Chuck, QC, Saint Andrew North Eastern
- Hon. Juliet Cuthbert-Flynn, Saint Andrew West Rural
- Hon. Zavia Mayne, Saint Ann South Western
- Hon. Marsha Smith, Saint Ann North Eastern
- Ms. Krystal Lee, Saint Ann North Western
- Hon. Clifford Everald Warmington, Saint Catherine South Western
- Dr. The Hon. Christopher Tufton, Saint Catherine West Central
- Hon. Alando Terrelonge, Saint Catherine East Central
- Mr. Robert Miller, Saint Catherine South Eastern
- Ms. Kerensia Morrison, Saint Catherine North Eastern
- Dr. Andrew Wheatley, Saint Catherine South Central
- Hon. Floyd Green, Saint Elizabeth South Western
- Hon. William James Charles Hutchinson, Saint Elizabeth North Western
- Mr. Franklyn Witter, Saint Elizabeth South Eastern
- Mr. Delroy Slowley, Saint Elizabeth North Eastern
- Hon. Homer Davis, Saint James Southern
- Hon. Marlene Malahoo Forte, QC, Saint James West Central
- Hon. Robert Montague, Saint Mary Western
- Dr. The Hon. Norman Alexander Dunn, Saint Mary South Eastern
- Mr. James Robertson, Saint Thomas Western
- Dr. Michelle Charles, Saint Thomas Eastern
- Ms. Tova Hamilton, Trelawny Northern
- Vacant since September 21, 2023, Trelawny Southern
- Mr. Daniel Lawrence, Westmoreland Eastern
- Mr. Morland Wilson, Westmoreland Western
Opposition – People's National Party members
- Mr. Mark Golding, Saint Andrew Southern – Leader of the Opposition
- Mr. Phillip Paulwell, Kingston East and Port Royal – Leader of Opposition Business
- Dr. Morais Guy, Saint Mary Central
- Dr. Peter Phillips, Saint Andrew East Central
- Dr. Angela Brown-Burke, Saint Andrew South West
- Mr. Lothan Cousins, Clarendon South Western
- Ms. Denise Daley, Saint Catherine Eastern
- Mr. Julian Robinson, Saint Andrew South Eastern
- Mr. G. Anthony Hylton, Saint Andrew Western
- Mr. Fitz Jackson, Saint Catherine Southern
- Ms. Natalie Neita, Saint Catherine North Central
- Mr. Mikael Phillips, Manchester North Western
- Hon. Hugh Graham, Saint Catherine North Western
- Ms. Lisa Hanna, Saint Ann South Eastern
Independents
- Mr. George Wright, Westmoreland Central[2]