The first election to Dyfed County Council was held in April 1973.[1] It was followed by the 1977 election. The vast majority of the councillors elected had been members of one of the three previous county authorities which were merged to create Dyfed, namely Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire, and Pembrokeshire.
Overview
Cardiganshire
There were fifteen wards in Cardiganshire. Eight of these were won by Liberal candidates even though the parliamentary constituency was held by Labour since 1966.
A number of the elected councillors had served on the previous Cardiganshire County Council for many years, with John Rogers-Lewis and Morgan Davies having been members since 1937.
Carmarthenshire
The first elections, in line with the traditional pattern of local government in west Wales, resulted in an Independent majority. These Independents were, by and large, genuinely unattached to any political grouping. Of the political parties, Labour comfortably had the largest number of seats but were to be consistently outvoted by the Independents.
In the urban part of Carmarthenshire the contests were, in the main, between Labour candidates and one other opponent. In the rural areas, however, several Independent members of the former Carmarthenshire County Council, including aldermen, fought each other. In several cases, once these initial contests had taken place, the Independent councillor was returned unopposed.
The most significant contest, which attracted press coverage, was at Llangadog (Llandeilo No. 6 Ward) where the President of Plaid Cymru, Gwynfor Evans, a member of Carmarthenshire Council since 1949 was defeated by an Independent. The results for Plaid Cymru were disappointing and their one success in Carmarthen Rural No. 7 (the Whitland area) was partly caused by the non-Plaid vote being split between two Independent candidates.
Ward Results (Cardiganshire)
Aberaeron No. 1
Aberaeon No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Evans Williams | 764 | 29.3 | |
| Labour | John Austen Rees | 734 | 28.2 | |
| Independent | I. Jones | 440 | 16.9 | |
| Independent | B. Jones | 388 | 14.9 | |
| Independent | P. Hughes | 281 | 10.8 | |
Majority | 30 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberaeron No.2
Aberaeon No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Edwardes Rogers-Lewis | 711 | 33.4 | |
| Independent | D. Evans | 497 | 23.3 | |
| Liberal | E, Jones | 475 | 22.3 | |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Jacob Davies | 447 | 21.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Aberaeron No. 3
Aberaeron No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Owen Williams* | 1,599 | 74.2 | |
| Independent | Edwin Pryce Jones | 373 | 17.3 | |
| Independent | P. Bryan | 92 | 4.3 | |
| Labour | J. Davies | 91 | 4.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth No. 1
Aberystwyth No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Jones | 1,018 | 53.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Williams | 550 | 27.7 | |
| Independent | H. Owen | 365 | 19.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth No. 2
Aberystwyth No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Gwendoline Calan Evans | 485 | 45.7 | |
| Labour | P. Davies | 328 | 30.9 | |
| Independent | E. Slater | 248 | 23.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth No. 3
Aberystwyth No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Ceredig Jones | 497 | 35.7 | |
| Independent | Mary Llewelfryn Davies | 355 | 25.5 | |
| Independent | A. Carr | 255 | 18.3 | |
| Labour | Graham Thomas Parry | 228 | 16.4 | |
| Independent | M. Hopkinson | 59 | 4.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Rural No.1
Aberystwyth Rural No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Gatty Pugh Lewis | 933 | | |
| Labour | C. Marek | 615 | 29.1 | |
| Independent | D. Davies | 562 | 26.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Rural No. 2
Aberystwyth Rural No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Morgan | 846 | 34.0 | |
| Independent | William Thomas Kinsey Raw-Rees | 728 | 29.3 | |
| Labour | G. Jones | 565 | 22.7 | |
| Plaid Cymru | G. Owen | 347 | 14.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Rural No. 3
Aberystwyth Rural No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Hughes | 723 | 35.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | A. Griffiths | 654 | 32.4 | |
| Liberal | Richard Ellis | 641 | 31.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cardigan
Cardigan 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rowland Ll. Peregrine | 945 | 49.4 | |
| Labour | T. Lloyd | 484 | 25.3 | |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Williams | 387 | 20.2 | |
| Independent | A. Hallam | 96 | 5.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Lampeter
Lampeter 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Jones | 507 | 26.5 | |
| Labour | J. Roberts | 450 | 23.5 | |
| Independent | Oliver Williams | 400 | 20.9 | |
| Liberal | J. Lewis | 382 | 19.9 | |
| Independent | D. Preece-Jones | 95 | 5.0 | |
| Independent | D. Davies | 82 | 4.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Teifiside No.1
Teifiside No.1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.G.E. Davies | 1,848 | 80.0 | |
| Independent | W. Jones | 461 | 20.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Teifiside No.2
Teifiside No.2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Hywel Heulyn Roberts | 705 | 40.1 | |
| Independent | M. Griffiths | 600 | 34.1 | |
| Independent | S. Idris Evans | 322 | 18.3 | |
| Labour | G. Hutton | 132 | 7.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Teifiside No.3
Teifiside No.3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | R.E. Morris | 1,677 | 84.9 | |
| Labour | A. Wormersley | 299 | 15.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Tregaron
Tregaron 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W. Morgan Davies* | 1,601 | 68.3 | |
| Labour | I. Davies | 413 | 17.6 | |
| Independent | D. Evans | 331 | 14.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Ward Results (Carmarthenshire)
Ammanford No.1
Ammanford No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Howard Cooke* | 1,160 | 70.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | J.D. Davies | 492 | 29.8 | |
Majority | 668 | 40.4 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ammanford No.2
Ammanford No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Myrddin Evans* | 1,475 | 76.0 | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.H. Davies | 467 | 24.0 | |
Majority | 1,008 | 52.0 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Berwick
Berwick 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Raglan Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Burry Port East
Burry Port East 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.Ll. Rosser | 504 | 48.9 | |
| Independent | G.E. Phillips | 349 | 33.8 | |
| Plaid Cymru | L. Thomas | 178 | 17.3 | |
Majority | 155 | 15.1 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Burry Port West
Burry Port West 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Eirwen Jones-Parry* | 668 | 56.1 | |
| Labour | Labor Dennis | 362 | 30.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru | R.J. Williams | 161 | 13.5 | |
Majority | 306 | 25.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarthen No.1
Carmarthen No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Idwal Jones* | 1,043 | 46.1 | |
| Independent | H. Dewi Evans | 661 | 29.2 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Huw Edwards | 558 | 24.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Carmarthen No.2
Carmarthen No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Ellis James Powell* | 590 | 46.5 | |
| Independent | T. Llewellyn Davies | 427 | 33.6 | |
| Liberal | Paula Yates | 292 | 19.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Carmarthen No.3
Carmarthen No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Roy Nicholl* | 1,078 | 60.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | E.J.E. Jones | 355 | 19.9 | |
| Labour | Anthony Earle | 350 | 19.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Rural No.1
Carmarthen Rural No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | T. Austin Griffiths* | 1,808 | 63.8 | |
| Labour | Ryan Jones* | 1,024 | 36.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Ratepayers win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Rural No.2
Carmarthen Rural No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Gwynfor Charles | 874 | 53.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Handel Michael Ayres Williams | 761 | 46.5 | |
Majority | 113 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Rural No.3
Carmarthen Rural No. 3 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.T. Davies* | 1,292 | 58.0 | |
| Labour | R.B.J. Gough | 434 | 19.5 | |
| Independent | Ben Howell | 278 | 12.5 | |
| Independent | Mrs G.C. Phillips | 225 | 10.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Rural No.4
Carmarthen Rural No. 4 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Arthur J. Harries* | 1,235 | 73.6 | |
| Independent | J.H. Davies* | 444 | 26.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Rural no.5
Carmarthen Rural No. 5 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dr William Edmund V.J. Davies* | 1,779 | 60.0 | |
| Independent | David Myrddin Jenkins* | 1,185 | 40.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarethen Rural No.6
Carmarthen Rural No. 6 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.L. James* | 1,041 | 35.9 | |
| Independent | W.H. Phillips** | 768 | 26.5 | |
| Independent | T.S. Davies* | 466 | 16.1 | |
| Plaid Cymru | Denzil Protheroe | 360 | 12.4 | |
| Labour | John Russell Davies | 262 | 9.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Carmarthen Rural No.7
Carmarthen Rural No. 7 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Aled Gwyn | 1,032 | 38.1 | |
| Independent | Daniel Clodwyn Thomas* | 781 | 28.8 | |
| Independent | E.J. Jenkins | 703 | 26.0 | |
| Independent | W.E. Thomas | 104 | 3.8 | |
| Labour | J. Jill | 89 | 3.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Cwmamman
Felinfoel
Felinfoel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | Unopposed |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Hengoed
Hengoed Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Irwyn Phillips | 920 | | |
| Labour | J.G. Thomas | 576 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandeilo No.1
Llandeilo No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.J. Davies* | 824 | | |
| Independent | W.D.R. Davies* | 583 | | |
| Independent | D.W. Davies* | 572 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | J.E. Davies | 384 | | |
| Labour | R. Fearon-Jones | 141 | | |
| Independent | James James** | 135 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandeilo No.2
Llandeilo No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.T. Davies* | 1,132 | | |
| Independent | D. Idris Davies* | 545 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.A. James* | 462 | | |
| Labour | Elfryn Thomas* | 461 | | |
| Independent | D.A. Thomas | 172 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandeilo No.3
Llandeilo No. 3 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | V.E.D. Price* | 1,479 | | |
| Independent Socialist | Elwyn Rees Thomas | 791 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llandeilo No.4
Llandeilo No. 4 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Idris Evans* | 1,412 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W.P. Jones | 910 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llandeilo No.5
Llandeilo No. 5 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gerald J. Earl | 1,492 | | |
| Labour | William Morris* | 1,013 | | |
Majority | 1,479 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llandeilo No.6
Llanedi
Llanedi Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T.E. Williams* | Unopposed |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanelli No.1
Llanelli No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Harry J. Richards* | 944 | | |
| Labour | T. Glanville Williams | 626 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W.H. Davies | 178 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Llanelli No.2
Llanelli No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brinley Owen* | 734 | | |
| Liberal | Eileen Clarke | 398 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanelli No. 3
Llanelli No. 3 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Grismond J. Williams* | 718 | | |
| Liberal | W. Gibby | 360 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.R.T. Thomas | 208 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanelli No.4
Llanelli No. 4 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs M. Joseph | 643 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E.E. Jones | 469 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanelli No.5
Llanelli No. 5 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W.J. Davies* | 390 | | |
| Liberal | W.A. Tilleke | 307 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanelli No. 6
Llanelli No. 6 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harold J. Thomas | 933 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | P. Davies | 340 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llanelli No.7
Llanelli No. 7 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George M. McConkey* | 1,224 | | |
| Independent Labour | I.T. Roberts | 940 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llangennech
Llangennech Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M.J. Thomas* | 924 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.A. Rees | 574 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Llan-non
Llannon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David William James* | 1,788 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | A.D. Bowen | 675 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Newcastle Emlyn No.1
Newcastle Emlyn No. 1 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.T. Enoch* | 1,326 | | |
| Independent | G.E. Howell* | 887 | | |
| Independent | D.G.J. Jones** | 633 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Newcastle Emlyn No.2
Newcastle Emlyn No. 2 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Evans* | 1,899 | | |
| Independent | D.M. Thomas* | 690 | | |
| Independent | J.E. Davies* | 441 | | |
| Labour | G.C. Price | 276 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Pembrey
Pembrey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | G.P. Evans* | 1,137 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | F.D.E. Morgan | 325 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Pontyberem
Pontyberem Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Howard Jones* | 1,977 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Rev D.W. Williams | 497 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Trimsaran
Trimsaran Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | Unopposed |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Westfa
Westfa Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W.J. Franklin Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ward Results (Pembrokeshire)
Cemaes No. 1
Cemaes No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Jenkins | 1,070 | 39.4 | |
| Plaid Cymru | M. Phillips | 749 | 27.6 | |
| Independent | A. Rees | 655 | 24.1 | |
| Independent | N. Thomas | 240 | 8.8 | |
Majority | | 11.8 | |
Turnout | | 70.7 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Cemaes No. 2
Cemaes No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.R. George | 1,119 | 66.9 | |
| Independent | J. Thomas | 553 | 33.1 | |
Majority | | 33.8 | |
Turnout | | 71.7 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Fishguard and Goodwick No. 1
Fishguard and Goodwick No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Carey George | 845 | 56.8 | |
| Independent | D. Sayer | 470 | 31.6 | |
| Independent | F. Thomas | 172 | 11.6 | |
Majority | | 25.2 | |
Turnout | | 53.6 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Fishguard and Goodwick No. 2
Fishguard and Goodwick No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Evans | 604 | 43.9 | |
| Labour | A. O'Brien | 406 | 29.5 | |
| Independent | G. Hughes | 367 | 26.7 | |
Majority | | 14.4 | |
Turnout | | 56.9 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest No.1
Haverfordwest No.1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.G. Parry | 935 | 60.5 | |
| Independent | C.M. Cole | 476 | 30.8 | |
| Labour | A. Kersey | 135 | 8.7 | |
Majority | | 29.7 | |
Turnout | | 51.5 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest No. 2
Haverfordwest No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.S. Grey | 886 | 50.6 | |
| Independent | T. Arran | 575 | 32.9 | |
| Independent | E. Williams | 289 | 16.5 | |
Majority | | 17.8 | |
Turnout | | 45.8 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest Rural No. 1
Haverfordwest Rural No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | A. Gray | 1,154 | 53.9 | |
| Independent | J. Martin | 987 | 46.1 | |
Majority | | 7.8 | |
Turnout | | 71.8 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest Rural No. 2
Haverfordwest Rural No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | O.C. John | Unopposed |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest Rural No. 3
Haverfordwest Rural No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. James | 982 | | |
| Independent | W. Evans | 965 | | |
| Independent | W. Thomas | 206 | | |
| Independent | Alwyn Cadwallader Luke | 173 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest Rural No. 4
Haverfordwest Rural No. 4 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Philpin | Unopposed |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Haverfordwest Rural No. 5
Haverfordwest Rural No. 5 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.W. Phillips | 872 | 66.3 | |
| Independent | G. Thorne | 443 | 33.7 | |
Majority | | 32.6 | |
Turnout | | 46.1 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Milford Haven No. 1
Milford Haven No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | R. Yolland | 1,089 | 73.3 | |
| Labour | T.W.H. Byard | 396 | 26.7 | |
Majority | | 46.7 | |
Turnout | | 49.0 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Milford Haven No. 2
Milford Haven No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Basil Ralph Woodruff | Unopposed |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Milford Haven No. 3
Milford Haven No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs R. Keane | Unopposed |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Narberth No. 1
Narberth No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Elwyn John | 1,311 | 55.3 | |
| Independent | S. Harries | 1,058 | 44.7 | |
Majority | | 10.7 | |
Turnout | | 57.2 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Narberth No. 2
Narberth No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Harry | 758 | 40.6 | |
| Independent | C. Williams | 757 | 40.5 | |
| Independent | M. Phillips | 353 | 18.9 | |
Majority | | 0.1 | |
Turnout | | 68.1 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Narberth No. 3
Narberth No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David John Thomas | 559 | 45.9 | |
| Independent | J. Steadman | 311 | 25.5 | |
| Plaid Cymru | D. Edwards | 253 | 20.8 | |
| Independent | G. Davies | 96 | 7.9 | |
Majority | | 20.3 | |
Turnout | | 76.9 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Neyland and Llanstadwell
Neyland and Llanstadwell 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. John | 992 | 64.0 | |
| Independent | W. Jacob | 559 | 36.0 | |
Majority | | 27.9 | |
Turnout | | 62.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Pembroke No. 1
Pembroke No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M. Mathias | 409 | 27.3 | |
| Independent | E. Morgan | 376 | 25.1 | |
| Independent | P. Peachey | 255 | 17.0 | |
| Labour | G. Prince-Harding | 248 | 16.6 | |
| Independent | G. Wheeler | 208 | 13.9 | |
Majority | | 2.2 | |
Turnout | | 42.6 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke No. 2
Pembroke No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Williams | 786 | 52.4 | |
| Independent | A. Dureau | 430 | 28.6 | |
| Independent | W. Evans | 285 | 19.0 | |
Majority | | 23.7 | |
Turnout | | 33.2 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke No. 3
Pembroke No. 3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C.E. Nicholls | 484 | 48.5 | |
| Independent | E. Gibby | 286 | 28.7 | |
| Independent | C. Thomas | 228 | 22.8 | |
Majority | | 19.8 | |
Turnout | | 33.2 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Pembroke Rural No. 1
Pembroke Rural No. 1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev G.R. Ball | Unopposed |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Rural No. 2
Pembroke Rural No. 2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.G. Lawrence | 717 | 53.0 | |
| Independent | N. Hains | 635 | 47.0 | |
Majority | | 6.0 | |
Turnout | | 52.2 | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Tenby
Tenby 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Williams | Unopposed |
| Independent win (new seat) |
References
- ^ "Dyfed County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
|
---|
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|