1979 UK local government election
1979 Fenland District Council election[1] |
All 40 seats in the Fenland District Council 21 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Party | Conservative | Labour | Liberal | Seats before | 27 | 8 | 1 | Seats won | 24 | 6 | 3 | Popular vote | ? | ? | ? | Percentage | ? | ?% | ?% | | | Fourth party | | | | | Party | Independent | | Seats before | 4 | | Seats won | 7 | | Popular vote | ? | | Percentage | ?% | | |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
The 1979 Fenland District Council election took place on 3 May 1979 to elect members of Fenland District Council in the Isle of Ely, Cambridgeshire, England. This was on the same day as the 1979 General Election and other local elections however the town and the parish council elections were pushed back to 24 May 1979 and may well have affected both sets of local elections.[2] Despite a net loss of 3 seats the Conservatives retained overall control of the council. Sitting town mayors and deputy mayors were particularly unsuccessful, in Wisbech Labour mayor Charles Bowden and his conservative deputy Feodor Rikovski failed to win seats and in March Labour mayor Don Dagless lost his seat. The Liberals gained two seats in Wisbech.[3] 1983 Fenland District Council election is next election.
1979 Fenland District Council elections
1979 Fenland Local Election Results[4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 24 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 60 | | | |
| Independent | 7 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 17.5 | | | |
| Liberal | 3 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7.5 | | | |
| Labour | 6 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 15 | | | |
[5]
Ward results
(* denotes sitting councillor)
Benwick and Doddington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Dunham* | 747 | 66 | |
| Independent | Heinz Miller | 384 | 34 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 85.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chatteris East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Noel Carney | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chatteris North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rita Goodge* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chatteris South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Brinton | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chatteris West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert German* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Elm (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mac Cotterell | unopposed | | |
| Independent | Arthur Ingle* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Leverington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Wallace* | unopposed | | |
| Independent | Ronald Dixon | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Manea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Acton | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
March East (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fred Clark* | 1,733 | 39.7 | |
| Conservative | George Brewin | 1,438 | 32.9 | |
| Labour | Don Cherry* | 1,351 | | |
| Labour | Wilfred Fordham | 992 | | |
| Conservative | Andrew Woollard | 911 | | |
| Liberal | John Longley | 775 | 17.8 | |
| Independent | Bruce Pearce | 420 | 9.6 | |
Turnout | | 81.8 | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
March North (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Jackman | 1,570 | 35.2 | |
| Conservative | Geoff Taylor | 1,451 | 32.5 | |
| Labour | George Campbell* | 1,445 | 32.4 | |
| Labour | Don Dagless* | 1,405 | | |
| Labour | Paddy Overland | 762 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
March West (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Freddie Grounds* | 1,330 | 40.7 | |
| Conservative | Doreen Fleming* | 1,324 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Skoulding* | 1,178 | | |
| Liberal | Barry Fox | 1,028 | 31.5 | |
| Labour | Ann Clark | 908 | 27.8 | |
| Labour | Alan Guy | 709 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newton and Tydd St Giles Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Palmer* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Outwell and Upwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Bloom | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Peter Barnes* | 1,348 | 49.9 | |
| Liberal | Ellis Plumb* | 954 | 35.3 | |
| Independent | Neil Payne | 783 | | |
| Conservative | Clifford Edwards | 397 | 14.7 | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | 2,569 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey Bassenhally Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Geoffrey Shelton* | 797 | 64.6 | |
| Independent | George Scott | 436 | 35.4 | |
Turnout | | 77.1 | |
Majority | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ursula Cuffe | 677 | 69 | |
| Labour | Gordon Owen | 303 | 31 | |
Majority | 374 | | |
Turnout | 980 | 75.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey Kingsmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Albert Hannington* | 536 | 55.1 | |
| Conservative | Donald Roberts | 437 | 44.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 73.8 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Wimblington and Stonea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dorothy Camp | 583 | 68.1 | |
| Labour | Geoffrey Lambert | 273 | 31.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 83.5 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Wisbech East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bob Lake* | 1,074 | 55.7 | |
| Conservative | Leslie Slaymaker* | 1,043 | | |
| Labour | Marian Usher | 853 | 44.3 | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Hinton* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Raymond Whitwell* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whittlesey West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Lilley* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wisbech North (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harry Potter* | 1,168 | 41.9 | |
| Labour | Ken Williams* | 959 | | |
| Liberal | Kathleen Brennan | 899 | 32.3 | |
| Liberal | Bernard Martin | 889 | | |
| Conservative | Feodor Rikovsky | 720 | 25.8 | |
| Labour | Alec Worlding | 701 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Wisbech North East (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Beryl Petts* | 774 | 41.1 | |
| Conservative | Michael Osborn* | 749 | | |
| Liberal | Gary Morgen | 614 | 32.6 | |
| Labour | Charles Bowden | 494 | 26.2 | |
| Labour | Ron Harris | 389 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wisbech South West (3 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | June Bond* | 1,931 | 57.0 | |
| Liberal | Michael Sharp | 1,459 | 43.0 | |
| Conservative | Leslie Rands* | 1,280 | | |
| Conservative | Tom Piggott* | 1,238 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[6]
References
- ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1979. Plymouth University, Plymouth, UK: The Elections Centre. p. 13.
- ^ "Hansard". www.parliament.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 May 2021.
- ^ "Fenland District Council elections". Fenland Advertiser. 9 May 1979. p. 5.
- ^ Local elections in Britain: a statistical digest, edited by Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher. 1993
- ^ "The Results". Fenland Advertiser. 9 May 1979. p. 5.
- ^ "Misery for Mayors". Fenland Advertiser. 9 May 1979. p. 5.