1994–95 YUBA League
1994–95 YUBA League | |
---|---|
League | YUBA League |
Season | 1994–95 |
Dates | 22 October 1994 – 24 December 1994 (Regular season) |
Number of games | 28 each |
Number of teams | 32 |
Regular season | |
Top seed | Partizan, 24–4 |
Finals | |
Champions | Partizan |
Runners-up | TG Borovica |
Seasons | |
← 1993–94 1995–96 → |
The 1994–95 YUBA League (Serbian Cyrillic: ЈУБА лига 1994/95.) was the third season of the YUBA League, the top-tier professional basketball league in Yugoslavia (later renamed to Serbia and Montenegro).
Teams
A total of 32 teams participated in the 1994–95 YUBA League.[1]
Venues and locations
Temko
Personnel and sponsorship
Regular season
A total of 32 teams participated in the Regular Season, divided into four groups with 8 clubs. Eight best teams by efficiency (percentage of game winning) from the Regular season (regardless of the position in the group) had formed Superleague, from which all of the teams later automatically qualified to Championship playoffs . The rest of the teams from Regular Season were moved into the three newly formed groups (A, B and C).
It started on 22 October 1994 and ended in on 24 December 1994.[1]
Group One
Source: N/A | Group Two
Source: Partizanopedia |
Group Three
Source: OKK Beograd | Group Four
Source: N/A |
Second round
Superleague
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partizan | 28 | 24 | 4 | 2564 | 2167 | +397 | .857 | Qualification to Playoffs |
2 | TG Borovica | 28 | 21 | 7 | 2366 | 2107 | +259 | .750 | |
3 | Crvena zvezda | 28 | 20 | 8 | 2454 | 2242 | +212 | .714 | |
4 | BFC | 28 | 19 | 9 | 2333 | 2052 | +281 | .679 | |
5 | Spartak | 28 | 18 | 10 | 2446 | 2161 | +285 | .643 | |
6 | Vojvodina Panšped | 28 | 16 | 12 | 2290 | 2169 | +121 | .571 | |
7 | Pemont Proleter | 28 | 15 | 13 | 2209 | 2221 | −12 | .536 | |
8 | Ibon Nikšić | 28 | 14 | 14 | 2178 | 2220 | −42 | .500 |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iva Omega | 28 | 21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .750 | Qualification to Playoffs |
2 | Jugotes TNN | 28 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .643 | |
3 | OKK Beograd | 28 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .571 | |
4 | Srem Tifani | 28 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .536 | |
5 | Bobanik | 28 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .464 | |
6 | NAP Novi Sad | 28 | 9 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .321 | |
7 | Napredak Kruševac | 28 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .179 | Relegated |
8 | Užice | 28 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .071 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Radnički CIP | 28 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .714 | Qualification to Playoffs |
2 | Beobanka | 28 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .679 | |
3 | Budućnost Demetra | 28 | 17 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .607 | |
4 | Mladost Srbos | 28 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .536 | |
5 | Beovuk Bemo | 28 | 10 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .357 | |
6 | OKK Kikinda | 28 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | |
7 | Raj Banka Berane | 28 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | Relegated |
8 | Borac Nektar | 28 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .179 |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mornar VOLI | 28 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .679 | Qualification to Playoffs |
2 | Borac Čačak | 28 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .679 | |
3 | Lovćen | 28 | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .679 | |
4 | Kolubara | 28 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .536 | |
5 | Big Enex Metalac | 28 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 | |
6 | Fagar Kosovo Polje | 28 | 8 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .286 | |
7 | Temko Nikšić | 28 | 5 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .179 | Relegated |
8 | Radnički Kragujevac | 28 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .143 |
Playoffs
In this season, 12 teams qualified to the playoffs (8 teams from the Superleague and 4 best placed teams from the other competition groups - Iva Omega, Radnički CIP, Mornar VOLI and Beobanka).[2]
Bracket
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||
Partizan | 2 | |||||||||||||
Iva Omega | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ibon Nikšić | 0 | |||||||||||||
Iva Omega | 2 | |||||||||||||
Partizan | 2 | |||||||||||||
Spartak | 0 | |||||||||||||
BFC | 1 | |||||||||||||
Spartak | 2 | |||||||||||||
Spartak | 2 | |||||||||||||
Beobanka | 0 | |||||||||||||
Partizan | 4 | |||||||||||||
TG Borovica | 1 | |||||||||||||
TG Borovica | 2 | |||||||||||||
Pemont Proleter | 0 | |||||||||||||
Pemont Proleter | 2 | |||||||||||||
Radnički CIP | 1 | |||||||||||||
TG Borovica | 2 | |||||||||||||
Crvena zvezda | 0 | |||||||||||||
Crvena zvezda | 2 | |||||||||||||
Vojvodina Panšped | 1 | |||||||||||||
Vojvodina Panšped | 2 | |||||||||||||
Mornar VOLI | 0 | |||||||||||||
Semifinals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Partizan | 2-0 | Spartak | 74-66 | 104-75 | |
TG Borovica | 2-0 | Crvena zvezda | 80-79 | 70-62 |
Finals
Source[3]
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Partizan | 4–1 | TG Borovica | 99–82 | 70–59 | 73–77 | 82–74 | 59–56 |
Clubs in European competitions
Following the adoption of economic sanctions by the international community against FR Yugoslavia, clubs were banned to compete in the European professional club basketball system.[4]
See also
References
- ^ a b "51. prvenstvo Jugoslavije - Timovi i raspored". KOŠ. 65 (65): 6–9. October 1994. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
- ^ "Bnl viewer". istorijskenovine.unilib.rs. Retrieved 2024-02-20.
- ^ "1994/95, Utakmice finala PlayOff -a". kosarka.co.yu. Archived from the original on 2008-06-05. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- ^ "Zabavna Košarka EP007 Winston YUBA liga 1994/95". youtube.com. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
- v
- t
- e
- BFC Beočin
- Beopetrol / Atlas
- Borac Banja Luka
- Borac Čačak
- Borovica
- Budućnost
- Crvena zvezda
- FMP / Reflex
- Ergonom
- Hemofarm
- Zorka
- Lavovi 063
- Lions
- Lovćen
- Metalac
- Mornar
- Napredak
- Nikšić
- Beobanka / NIS Vojvodina
- OKK Beograd
- Partizan
- Primorka
- Profikolor
- Proleter
- Radnički
- Sloga
- Spartak
- Užice
- Vojvodina
- Zastava
- Zdravlje
- 2n-tier league
- Successors
- Predecessor