1994 UEFA European Under-16 Championship
1994 UEFA Eorpach Faoi-16 Craobh Peile | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Republic of Ireland |
Dates | 26 April – 8 May |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 14 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Turkey (1st title) |
Runners-up | Denmark |
Third place | Ukraine |
Fourth place | Austria |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 93 (2.91 per match) |
← 1993 1995 → |
International football competition
The 1994 UEFA European Under-16 Championship was the 12th edition of UEFA's European Under-16 Football Championship. Players born on or after 1 August 1977 were eligible to participate in this competition. Ireland hosted the championship, during April and May 1994. 16 teams entered the competition, and Turkey defeated Denmark in the final to win the competition for the first time.
Venues
Turners Cross, Cork United Park, Drogheda Oriel Park, Dundalk Bishopstown Stadium, Cork Plassey Bowl, Limerick Dublin class=notpageimage| Locations of venues in the Republic of Ireland | class=notpageimage| Locations of Dublin venues |
Group A (County Louth); Group B (North Dublin); Group C (Munster); Group D (South Dublin). All knockout games were played in Dublin, except for one played in Oriel Park, Dundalk. |
Squads
Participants
- Albania
- Austria
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- England
- Germany
- Republic of Ireland
- Iceland
- Portugal
- Russia
- Spain
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belarus[1] | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 |
Spain | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 |
Albania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Spain | 0–1 | Belarus |
---|---|---|
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
Austria | 1–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)
Belarus | 1–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Referee: Brendan Shorte (Republic of Ireland)
Spain | 1–1 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Referee: José Pratas (Portugal)
Belarus | 1–1 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Referee: Vladimír Hriňák (Slovakia)
Albania | 0–4 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 |
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Portugal | 0–1 | England |
---|---|---|
Cassidy 15' |
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)
Czechoslovakia | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)
Portugal | 2–0 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Zeferino 20', 25' |
Referee: Sergey Shmolik (Belarus)
England | 1–1 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
England | 2–1 | Czechoslovakia |
---|---|---|
Referee: Manfred Schuttengruber (Austria)
Republic of Ireland | 0–3 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Zeferino 35', 60' Martinho 53' |
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
Group C
|
Switzerland | 3–4 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
(report) | Grønkjær , Laursen Hansen |
Turners Cross, Cork
Referee: Gylfi Thor Orrason (Iceland)
Switzerland | 1–5 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Cooke Park, Tipperary
Referee: Vasyl Melnychuk (Ukraine)
Denmark | 3–2 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Thorup Olsen Hansen | (report) |
Plassey Bowl, Limerick
Referee: Dermot Gallagher (England)
Russia | 5–1 | Switzerland |
---|---|---|
Turners Cross (stadium), Cork
Referee: Gylfi Thor Orrason (Iceland)
Denmark | 3–4 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Thorup , Hansen | (report) |
Bishopstown Stadium, Cork
Referee: Dermot Gallagher (England)
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 |
Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
Iceland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 |
Ukraine | 2–1 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Iachtchouk 6' Fedoruk 9' | Report (ukr) | Van De Paar 74' (pen.) |
Referee: Vladimír Hriňák (Slovakia)
Turkey | 1–1 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Kabakçı 17' | (report) | Zubov 20' |
Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (Denmark)
Iceland | 1–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Gíslason 17' | Report (ukr) | Iachtchouk 56' Slyusar 68' |
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals
England | 2–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Carragher 2' Cassidy 56' | Report (ukr) | Fedoruk 49' Omelianovitch 80' |
Penalties | ||
6–7 |
Referee: José Pratas (Portugal)
Turkey | 0–0 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
(report) | ||
Penalties | ||
Çalişkan Tan Habiboğlu Tekke Bayhan | 5–3 | Edgar Pedro Monteiro Zeferino |
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
Semifinals
Denmark | 2–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Thorup Lektonen | (report) | Bilokon 42' Hopkalo 61' |
Penalties | ||
5–3 |
Referee: Richard O'Hanlon (Republic of Ireland)
Austria | 0–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
(report) | Sağlam 16' |
Referee: Dermot Gallagher (England)
Third Place Playoff
Ukraine | 2–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Iachtchouk 21' Zghura 72' | Report (ukr) |
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)
Final
Denmark | 0–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
(report TUR) (report DEN) | Meriç 52' |
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)
References
- ^ Belarus is ranked first on penalty shootout and Austria is ranked second.
- RSSSF.com
- UEFA.com
- v
- t
- e
Under-16 era, 1982–2001 | |
Tournaments | |
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |
Under-17 era, 2002–present | |
Tournaments |
|
---|---|
Qualification | |
Squads |