1998 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
1998 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Minsk, Belarus Greco-Roman Bratislava, Slovakia Freestyle |
Dates | 7 – 10 May 1998 23 – 25 April 1998 |
Champions | |
Freestyle | Ukraine |
Greco-Roman | Russia |
Women | Russia |
← 1997 1999 → |
The 1998 European Wrestling Championships were held in the Greco-Romane style in Minsk 7 – 10 May 1998; the men's and the women's Freestyle style in Bratislava 23 – 25 April 1998.[1]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
2 | Turkey | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
3 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Georgia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Ukraine | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
7 | Belarus | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
8 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
9 | France | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Sweden | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Norway | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Slovakia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Armenia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Azerbaijan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Greece | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
17 | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Romania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (18 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
54 kg | Oleksandr Zakharuk Ukraine | Herman Kantoyeu Belarus | Amiran Kardanov Greece |
58 kg | David Pogosian Georgia | Murad Umakhanov Russia | Yevhen Buslovych Ukraine |
63 kg | Serafim Barzakov Bulgaria | Sergey Smal Belarus | Elbrus Tedeyev Ukraine |
69 kg | Yüksel Şanlı Turkey | Zaza Zazirov Ukraine | Velijan Alajverdiyev Russia |
76 kg | Alexander Leipold Germany | Arayik Gevorgyan Armenia | Adam Saitiev Russia |
85 kg | Buvaisar Saitiev Russia | Davyd Bichinashvili Ukraine | Jozef Lohyňa Slovakia |
97 kg | Eldar Kurtanidze Georgia | Marek Garmulewicz Poland | Aftantil Xanthopoulos Greece |
130 kg | Aydın Polatçı Turkey | Milan Mazáč Slovakia | David Musulbes Russia |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
54 kg | Boris Ambartsumov Russia | Natig Eyvazov Azerbaijan | Marian Sandu Romania |
58 kg | Armen Nazaryan Bulgaria | Rafik Simonian Russia | Igor Petrenko Belarus |
63 kg | Şeref Eroğlu Turkey | Nikolai Monov Russia | Oleh Lytvynenko Ukraine |
69 kg | Aleksandr Tretyakov Russia | Vladimir Kopytov Belarus | Adam Juretzko Germany |
76 kg | Murat Kardanov Russia | Xviça Biçinaşvili Georgia | Nazmi Avluca Turkey |
85 kg | Hamza Yerlikaya Turkey | Sergey Tsvir Russia | Martin Lidberg Sweden |
97 kg | Sergey Lishtvan Belarus | Mikael Ljungberg Sweden | Hakkı Başar Turkey |
130 kg | Aleksandr Karelin Russia | Georgiy Saldadze Ukraine | Sergei Mureiko Bulgaria |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
46 kg | Inga Karamchakova Russia | Mette Barlie Norway | Farah Touchi France |
51 kg | Yelena Yegoshina Russia | Tanja Sauter Germany | Angélique Berthenet France |
56 kg | Anna Gomis France | Sara Eriksson Sweden | Diletta Giampiccolo Italy |
62 kg | Nikola Hartmann Austria | Stéphanie Groß Germany | Lene Aanes Norway |
68 kg | Ewelina Pruszko Poland | Galina Ivanova Bulgaria | Elmira Kurbanova Russia |
75 kg | Nina Englich Germany | Tetyana Komarnytska Ukraine | Monika Kowalska Poland |
References
- ^ "International Wrestling Database".
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle