1999 US Open – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 US Open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion | Alex O'Brien Sébastien Lareau | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Runner-up | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 7–6(9–7), 6–4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Draw | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Seeds | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1999 tennis event results
Sandon Stolle and Cyril Suk were the defending champions, but Stolle competed with Wayne Black, while Suk competed with Donald Johnson this year. Suk and Johnson were defeated by Stolle and Black in the third round, while Stolle and Black were defeated by Andrei Olhovskiy and David Prinosil in the quarterfinals.
Alex O'Brien and Sébastien Lareau won the title, defeating Indian first seeds Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes in the final, 7–6(9–7), 6–4.
Seeds
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes (final)
- Paul Haarhuis / Jared Palmer (first round)
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (quarterfinals)
- David Adams / John-Laffnie de Jager (second round)
- Olivier Delaître / Fabrice Santoro (second round, withdrew)
- Sandon Stolle / Wayne Black (quarterfinals)
- Jonas Björkman / Byron Black (semifinals)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (second round)
- Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor (first round)
- Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek (first round)
- Alex O'Brien / Sébastien Lareau (champions)
- Donald Johnson / Cyril Suk (third round)
- Goran Ivanišević / Jeff Tarango (first round)
- Nicklas Kulti / Mikael Tillström (first round)
- Justin Gimelstob / Richey Reneberg (third round)
- Jiří Novák / David Rikl (third round)
Qualifying draw
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Ben Ellwood Michael Tebbutt | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Andrei Olhovskiy David Prinosil | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Andrei Olhovskiy David Prinosil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Sandon Stolle Wayne Black | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes | 67 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Alex O'Brien Sébastien Lareau | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Alex O'Brien Sébastien Lareau | 77 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | 62 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Alex O'Brien Sébastien Lareau | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jonas Björkman Byron Black | 4 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jonas Björkman Byron Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeff Coetzee Brent Haygarth | 3 | 3 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Norval K Ullyett | 4 | 4 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kitinov J Waite | 6 | 4 | 67 | WC | J-M Gambill A Peterson | 64 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J-M Gambill A Peterson | 1 | 6 | 79 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Blake T Blake | 4 | 4 | 15 | J Gimelstob R Reneberg | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Marques T Vanhoudt | 6 | 6 | N Marques T Vanhoudt | 2 | 77 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Coupe R Koenig | 2 | 2 | 15 | J Gimelstob R Reneberg | 6 | 65 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Gimelstob R Reneberg | 6 | 6 | 1 | M Bhupathi L Paes | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Y Kafelnikov D Vacek | 2 | 711 | 610 | Q | B Ellwood M Tebbutt | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Ellwood M Tebbutt | 6 | 69 | 712 | Q | B Ellwood M Tebbutt | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Broad P Tramacchi | 77 | 7 | N Broad P Tramacchi | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Oncins D Orsanic | 65 | 5 | Q | B Ellwood M Tebbutt | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Goldstein C Woodruff | 4 | 0 | N Godwin M Ondruska | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin M Ondruska | 6 | 6 | N Godwin M Ondruska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D DiLucia M Sell | 1 | 4 | 8 | E Ferreira R Leach | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Ferreira R Leach | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Adams J-L de Jager | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Ruah A Sá | 3 | 5 | 4 | D Adams J-L de Jager | 4 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Jensen M Jensen | 3 | 62 | A Olhovskiy D Prinosil | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Olhovskiy D Prinosil | 6 | 77 | A Olhovskiy D Prinosil | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Florent D Macpherson | 6 | 64 | 78 | N Zimonjić B MacPhie | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Schalken J Siemerink | 4 | 77 | 66 | A Florent D Macpherson | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Zimonjić B MacPhie | 6 | 2 | 6 | N Zimonjić B MacPhie | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Ivanišević J Tarango | 4 | 6 | 1 | A Olhovskiy D Prinosil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | D Johnson C Suk | 6 | 77 | 6 | S Stolle W Black | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín J Sánchez | 2 | 64 | 12 | D Johnson C Suk | 77 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Bowen E Ran | 6 | 3 | 1 | D Flach G Grant | 63 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Flach G Grant | 3 | 6 | 6 | 12 | D Johnson C Suk | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Albano T Carbonell | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Stolle W Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Cibulec A Portas | 3 | 2 | P Albano T Carbonell | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D del Rio M Rodríguez | 1 | 4 | 6 | S Stolle W Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Stolle W Black | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F Santoro O Delaître | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Kim C Mamiit | 1 | 1 | 5 | F Santoro O Delaître | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Taino L Tieleman | 6 | 5 | 3 | C Haggard P Nyborg | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard P Nyborg | 4 | 7 | 6 | C Haggard P Nyborg | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Keil L Lobo | 2 | 6 | 6 | 11 | A O'Brien S Lareau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M García D Roditi | 6 | 4 | 4 | M Keil L Lobo | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Shimada M Wakefield | 5 | 5 | 11 | A O'Brien S Lareau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A O'Brien S Lareau | 7 | 7 | 11 | A O'Brien S Lareau | 77 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | N Kulti M Tillström | 3 | 5 | 3 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 62 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M K Goellner F Montana | 6 | 7 | M K Goellner F Montana | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Harper-Griffith A Roddick | 6 | 6 | WC | L Harper-Griffith A Roddick | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. J. Hippensteel R Wolters | 2 | 2 | M K Goellner F Montana | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hill S Humphries | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Nicolas G Puentes | 6 | 2 | 3 | M Hill S Humphries | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Djordjević M Kohlmann | 5 | 2 | 3 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Björkman B Black | 66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm M Mirnyi | 78 | 1 | 2 | 7 | J Björkman B Black | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
JI Carrasco J Velasco Jr. | 3 | 3 | L Bale G Stafford | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Bale G Stafford | 6 | 6 | 7 | J Björkman B Black | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 3 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bertolini C Brandi | 3 | 2 | r | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Grabb J Stark | 2 | 6 | 6 | J Grabb J Stark | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Knowles D Nestor | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | J Björkman B Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Novák D Rikl | 77 | 6 | J Coetzee B Haygarth | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Bryan M Bryan | 61 | 3 | 16 | J Novák D Rikl | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Sprengelmeyer J Weir-Smith | 6 | 67 | 4 | M Hood S Príeto | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Hood S Prieto | 4 | 79 | 6 | 16 | J Novák D Rikl | 66 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard TJ Middleton | 6 | 77 | J Coetzee B Haygarth | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Pála P Vízner | 3 | 65 | M Barnard TJ Middleton | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Coetzee B Haygarth | 3 | 78 | 6 | J Coetzee B Haygarth | 6 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Haarhuis J Palmer | 6 | 66 | 4 |
External links
- Main draw
- 1999 US Open – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
US Open men's doubles champions
- 1881: Clarence Clark / Frederick Winslow Taylor
- 1882: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1883: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1884: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1885: Richard Sears / Joseph Clark
- 1886: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1887: Richard Sears / James Dwight
- 1888: Oliver Campbell / Valentine Hall
- 1889: Henry Slocum / Howard Taylor
- 1890: Valentine Hall / Clarence Hobart
- 1891: Oliver Campbell / Bob Huntington
- 1892: Oliver Campbell / Bob Huntington
- 1893: Clarence Hobart / Fred Hovey
- 1894: Clarence Hobart / Fred Hovey
- 1895: Malcolm Chace / Robert Wrenn
- 1896: Carr Neel / Sam Neel
- 1897: Leo Ware / George Sheldon
- 1898: Leo Ware / George Sheldon
- 1899: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1900: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1901: Holcombe Ward / Dwight F. Davis
- 1902: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1903: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1904: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1905: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1906: Holcombe Ward / Beals Wright
- 1907: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1908: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1909: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1910: Fred Alexander / Harold Hackett
- 1911: Raymond Little / Gus Touchard
- 1912: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1913: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1914: Maurice McLoughlin / Tom Bundy
- 1915: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1916: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1917: Fred Alexander / Harold Throckmorton
- 1918: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1919: Norman Brookes / Gerald Patterson
- 1920: Clarence Griffin / Bill Johnston
- 1921: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1922: Vincent Richards / Bill Tilden
- 1923: Brian Norton / Bill Tilden
- 1924: Howard Kinsey / Robert Kinsey
- 1925: Vincent Richards / R. Norris Williams
- 1926: Vincent Richards / R. Norris Williams
- 1927: Frank Hunter / Bill Tilden
- 1928: George Lott / John F. Hennessey
- 1929: George Lott / John Doeg
- 1930: George Lott / John Doeg
- 1931: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Ellsworth Vines / Keith Gledhill
- 1933: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1934: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1935: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1936: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1939: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1940: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1941: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1942: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1943: Jack Kramer / Frank Parker
- 1944: Robert Falkenburg / Don McNeill
- 1945: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1946: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1947: Jack Kramer / Ted Schroeder
- 1948: Gardnar Mulloy / Bill Talbert
- 1949: John Bromwich / Bill Sidwell
- 1950: John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Mervyn Rose / Vic Seixas
- 1953: Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Kosei Kamo / Atsushi Miyagi
- 1956: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1958: Alex Olmedo / Ham Richardson
- 1959: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1962: Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox
- 1963: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1964: Chuck McKinley / Dennis Ralston
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1969: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1970: Pierre Barthès / Nikola Pilić
- 1971: John Newcombe / Roger Taylor
- 1972: Cliff Drysdale / Roger Taylor
- 1973: Owen Davidson / John Newcombe
- 1974: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1975: Jimmy Connors / Ilie Năstase
- 1976: Tom Okker / Marty Riessen
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1978: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1979: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1980: Bob Lutz / Stan Smith
- 1981: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Steve Denton
- 1983: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1984: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1985: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1986: Andrés Gómez / Slobodan Živojinović
- 1987: Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
- 1988: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: John McEnroe / Mark Woodforde
- 1990: Pieter Aldrich / Danie Visser
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jim Grabb / Richey Reneberg
- 1993: Ken Flach / Rick Leach
- 1994: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1995: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1996: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Sandon Stolle / Cyril Suk
- 1999: Sébastien Lareau / Alex O'Brien
- 2000: Lleyton Hewitt / Max Mirnyi
- 2001: Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Max Mirnyi
- 2003: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2004: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2005: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2006: Martin Damm / Leander Paes
- 2007: Simon Aspelin / Julian Knowle
- 2008: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2013: Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek
- 2014: Mike Bryan / Bob Bryan
- 2015: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2016: Jamie Murray / Bruno Soares
- 2017: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău
- 2018: Mike Bryan / Jack Sock
- 2019: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah
- 2020: Mate Pavić / Bruno Soares
- 2021: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2022: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
- 2023: Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury