2002 European Athletics Championships – Men's 100 metres
Men's 100 metres at the 2002 European Athletics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympiastadion | |||||||||
Location | Munich | |||||||||
Dates | 6-7 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 45 from 24 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 10.06 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1998 2006 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 100 metres at the 2002 European Athletics Championships were held at the Olympiastadion on August 6 and August 7.
Results
KEY: | q | Fastest non-qualifiers | Q | Qualified | NR | National record | PB | Personal best | SB | Seasonal best |
Round 1
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q) advance to the Round 2.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Georgios Theodoridis | Greece | 10.24 | Q |
1 | 5 | Roland Németh | Hungary | 10.24 | Q |
3 | 5 | Jason Gardener | United Kingdom | 10.29 | Q |
4 | 1 | Marc Blume | Germany | 10.33 | Q |
5 | 1 | Markus Pöyhönen | Finland | 10.35 | Q |
5 | 4 | Issa-Aimé Nthépé | France | 10.35 | Q |
7 | 3 | Darren Campbell | United Kingdom | 10.36 | Q |
8 | 6 | Kostyantyn Rurak | Ukraine | 10.37 | Q |
9 | 2 | Francis Obikwelu | Portugal | 10.38 | Q |
10 | 1 | Geir Moen | Norway | 10.39 | Q |
10 | 2 | Anatoliy Dovhal | Ukraine | 10.39 | Q |
10 | 6 | Francesco Scuderi | Italy | 10.39 | Q |
10 | 6 | Panagiotis Sarris | Greece | 10.39 | Q |
10 | 6 | Dejan Vojnović | Croatia | 10.39 | Q |
15 | 2 | John Ertzgaard | Norway | 10.43 | Q |
15 | 5 | Matic Osovnikar | Slovenia | 10.43 | Q |
17 | 3 | Alexander Kosenkow | Germany | 10.44 | Q |
18 | 3 | Rok Predanič | Slovenia | 10.45 | Q |
19 | 4 | Tommi Hartonen | Finland | 10.46 | Q |
20 | 2 | Fabrice Calligny | France | 10.47 | Q |
20 | 4 | Aristotelis Gavelas | Greece | 10.47 | Q |
22 | 4 | Maurizio Checcucci | Italy | 10.48 | Q |
22 | 5 | Luca Simoni | Italy | 10.48 | Q |
24 | 3 | Aham Okeke | Norway | 10.49 | q |
25 | 4 | Troy Douglas | Netherlands | 10.50 | q |
25 | 5 | Aleksandr Smirnov | Russia | 10.50 | q |
25 | 5 | Marc Kochan | Germany | 10.50 | q |
28 | 1 | Piotr Balcerzak | Poland | 10.51 | q |
29 | 1 | Jiří Vojtík | Czech Republic | 10.54 | q |
30 | 3 | Stefan Koivikko | Finland | 10.55 | q |
30 | 6 | Aleksandr Ryabov | Russia | 10.55 | q |
32 | 2 | Patrik Lövgren | Sweden | 10.56 | |
33 | 3 | Konstantin Vasyukov | Ukraine | 10.57 | |
34 | 2 | Sergey Bychkov | Russia | 10.58 | |
34 | 4 | Orkatz Beitia | Spain | 10.58 | |
36 | 4 | Bostjan Fridrih | Slovenia | 10.59 | |
37 | 1 | Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy | Israel | 10.61 | |
37 | 6 | Ryszard Pilarczyk | Poland | 10.61 | |
39 | 3 | Sergejs Inšakovs | Latvia | 10.62 | |
40 | 6 | Sébastien Gattuso | Monaco | 10.70 | |
41 | 5 | Gian Nicola Berardi | San Marino | 10.73 | |
42 | 6 | Gideon Jablonka | Israel | 10.74 | |
43 | 5 | Anninos Marcoullides | Cyprus | 10.80 | |
44 | 2 | Slobodan Spasić | Yugoslavia | 10.81 | |
1 | Dwain Chambers | United Kingdom | DQ |
Round 2
Qualification: First 4 in each heat (Q) advance to the semifinals.
Semifinals
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) advance to the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Francis Obikwelu | Portugal | 10.12 | Q |
2 | 2 | Georgios Theodoridis | Greece | 10.24 | Q |
3 | 2 | Darren Campbell | United Kingdom | 10.30 | Q |
4 | 1 | Issa-Aimé Nthépé | France | 10.31 | Q |
5 | 2 | Roland Németh | Hungary | 10.32 | Q |
6 | 2 | Rok Predanič | Slovenia | 10.33 | |
7 | 1 | Aristotelis Gavelas | Greece | 10.34 | Q |
8 | 1 | Markus Pöyhönen | Finland | 10.35 | Q |
9 | 1 | Troy Douglas | Netherlands | 10.36 | |
10 | 1 | Jason Gardener | United Kingdom | 10.36 | |
11 | 2 | Kostyantyn Rurak | Ukraine | 10.38 | |
12 | 2 | Marc Blume | Germany | 10.38 | |
13 | 1 | Anatoliy Dovhal | Ukraine | 10.40 | |
14 | 2 | John Ertzgaard | Norway | 10.45 | |
15 | 1 | Matic Osovnikar | Slovenia | 10.49 | |
1 | Dwain Chambers | United Kingdom | DQ |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Francis Obikwelu | Portugal | 10.06 | NR | |
Darren Campbell | United Kingdom | 10.15 | ||
Roland Németh | Hungary | 10.27 | ||
4 | Markus Pöyhönen | Finland | 10.31 | |
5 | Issa-Aimé Nthépé | France | 10.32 | |
6 | Aristotelis Gavelas | Greece | 10.36 | |
Georgios Theodoridis | Greece | DQ | ||
Dwain Chambers | United Kingdom | 9.96 | DQ |
External links
- Results