2003 UEC European Track Championships
Cycling championship held in Moscow, Russia
Venue | Moscow, Russia |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2003)2003 |
Events | 29+3 |
The 2003 UEC European Track Championships were the European Championships for track cycling, for junior and under 23 riders. They took place in Moscow, Russia.[1][2]
Medal summary
Open
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Events | ||||||
Men's Omnium | Franco Marvulli | Lyubomyr Polatayko | Angelo Ciccone | |||
Men's Sprint Omnium | Ainārs Ķiksis | Ivan Vrba | Pavel Buráň | |||
Women's Events | ||||||
Women's Omnium | Olga Slyusareva | Elena Tchalykh | Iryna Yanovych |
Under 23
Juniors
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Events | ||||||
Junior Men's Sprint | Grégory Baugé | Filip Ditzel | Alfonso Gomez Sanchez | |||
Junior Men's 1 km Time Trial | Filip Ditzel | Kamil Kuczyński | Anton Rudoy | |||
Junior Men's Individual Pursuit | Alexander Khatuntsev | Levi Heimans | Mikhail Ignatiev | |||
Junior Men's Team Pursuit | Russia Anton Mindlin Vladimir Isaychev Nikolai Trussov Mikhail Ignatiev | Netherlands Wim Stroetinga Niels Pieters Levi Heimans Kevin Sluimer | Lithuania Gediminas Bagdonas Justas Volungevicius Andrius Buividas Ignatas Konovalovas | |||
Junior Men's Team Sprint | Poland Michal Tokarz Kamil Kuczyński Pawel Kosciecha | Russia Anton Rudoy Stoian Vasev Denis Dmitriev | Czech Republic Filip Ditzel Adam Ptáčník Jiří Hochmann | |||
Junior Men's Points Race | Wim Stroetinga | Kenny De Ketele | Jiří Hochmann | |||
Junior Men's Scratch | Dmytro Grabovskyy | Filip Ditzel | Nikolai Trussov | |||
Junior Men's Keirin | Mikhail Shikhalev | Grégory Baugé | Michal Tokarz | |||
Women's Events | ||||||
Junior Women's Sprint | Valeriya Velychko | Ekaterina Merzlikina | Emilie Jeannot | |||
Junior Women's 500 m Time Trial | Emilie Jeannot | Magdalena Sara | Anastasia Tchulkova | |||
Junior Women's Individual Pursuit | Marlijn Binnendijk | Rebecca Bertolo | Agne Bagdonaviciute | |||
Junior Women's Points Race | Anastasia Tchulkova | Rebecca Bertolo | Karen Verbeek | |||
Junior Women's Scratch | Ekaterina Merzlikina | Annalisa Cucinotta | Emilie Jeannot | |||
Junior Women's Keirin | Magdalena Sara | Ekaterina Merzlikina | Barbara Borucz |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (RUS) | 12 | 8 | 7 | 27 |
2 | Netherlands (NED) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
3 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
4 | France (FRA) | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
5 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Poland (POL) | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
7 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
8 | Latvia (LAT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
12 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
13 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
References
- v
- t
- e
Elite competitions | |
---|---|
U-23 and junior competitions ‡as European Track Championships |
|
Elite men's | |
---|---|
Elite women's | |
Men's under-23 |
|
Women's under-23 |
|
- ... Belarus
- France
- Great Britain
- Netherlands
- Poland ...
This cycling race-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e