2003 World Taekwondo Championships
Taekwondo competition
2003 World Taekwondo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Olympia-Eissport-Zentrum |
Location | Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany |
Dates | 24–28 September 2003 |
Champions | |
Men | South Korea |
Women | South Korea |
← 2001 2005 → |
The 2003 World Taekwondo Championships are the 16th edition of the World Taekwondo Championships, and were held in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany from September 24 to September 28, 2003. A total of 830 athletes, 502 males and 328 females, from 100 nations took part in the championships.[1]
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight (−54 kg) | Choi Yeon-ho South Korea | Paul Green Great Britain | Zahid Mammadov Azerbaijan |
Roberto Cruz Philippines | |||
Flyweight (−58 kg) | Chu Mu-yen Chinese Taipei | Behzad Khodadad Iran | Ko Seok-hwa South Korea |
Tim Thackrey United States | |||
Bantamweight (−62 kg) | Huang Chih-hsiung Chinese Taipei | Omar Badia Spain | Peter López United States |
Omid Gholamzadeh Iran | |||
Featherweight (−67 kg) | Kang Nam-won South Korea | Mark López United States | Erdal Aylanc Germany |
Niyamaddin Pashayev Azerbaijan | |||
Lightweight (−72 kg) | Kim Kyo-sik South Korea | Hadi Saei Iran | Rashad Ahmadov Azerbaijan |
Tuncay Çalışkan Austria | |||
Welterweight (−78 kg) | Steven López United States | Mohamed Ebnoutalib Germany | Rosendo Alonso Spain |
Oh Seon-taek South Korea | |||
Middleweight (−84 kg) | Yousef Karami Iran | Mickaël Borot France | Bahri Tanrıkulu Turkey |
Tavakkul Bayramov Azerbaijan | |||
Heavyweight (+84 kg) | Morteza Rostami Iran | Zakaria Asidah Denmark | Mici Kuzmanović Croatia |
Lin Wen-cheng Chinese Taipei |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finweight (−47 kg) | Brigitte Yagüe Spain | Wang Ying China | Thucuc Pham Germany |
Dalia Contreras Venezuela | |||
Flyweight (−51 kg) | Lee Ji-hye South Korea | Yanelis Labrada Cuba | Elisha Voren United States |
Yaowapa Boorapolchai Thailand | |||
Bantamweight (−55 kg) | Ha Jeong-yeon South Korea | Taylor Stone United States | Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen Thailand |
Véronique St-Jacques Canada | |||
Featherweight (−59 kg) | Areti Athanasopoulou Greece | Iridia Salazar Mexico | Sonia Reyes Spain |
Lise Hjortshøj Denmark | |||
Lightweight (−63 kg) | Kim Yeon-ji South Korea | Karine Sergerie Canada | Tina Morgan Australia |
Yuliya Sukhavitskaya Belarus | |||
Welterweight (−67 kg) | Lee Sun-hee South Korea | Sandra Šarić Croatia | Liya Nurkina Kazakhstan |
Elisavet Mystakidou Greece | |||
Middleweight (−72 kg) | Luo Wei China | Myriam Baverel France | Mounia Bourguigue Morocco |
Aitziber Los Arcos Spain | |||
Heavyweight (+72 kg) | Youn Hyun-jung South Korea | Nataša Vezmar Croatia | Chen Zhong China |
Kyriaki Kouvari Greece |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 8 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Iran | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
4 | United States | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Spain | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
6 | China | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Greece | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
8 | Croatia | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | France | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Germany | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Denmark | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
13 | Cuba | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Great Britain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Mexico | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
17 | Thailand | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
18 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Belarus | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Venezuela | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (25 entries) | 16 | 16 | 32 | 64 |
Team ranking
Men
| Women
|
References
- ^ 2003 World Taekwondo Championships
- WTF Medal Winners
External links
- Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- 1973 Seoul
- 1975 Seoul
- 1977 Chicago
- 1979 Stuttgart
- 1982 Guayaquil
- 1983 Copenhagen
- 1985 Seoul
- 1987 Barcelona
- 1989 Seoul
- 1991 Athens
- 1993 New York City
- 1995 Manila
- 1997 Hong Kong
- 1999 Edmonton
- 2001 Jeju City
- 2003 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
- 2005 Madrid
- 2007 Beijing
- 2009 Copenhagen
- 2011 Gyeongju
- 2013 Puebla
- 2015 Chelyabinsk
- 2017 Muju
- 2019 Manchester
- 2022 Guadalajara
- 2023 Baku
- 2025 Wuxi
List of medalists (men, women)