2008 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship
25th FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship | |
---|---|
2008 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship | |
Tournament details | |
Host country | Greece |
Dates | July 25 – August 3 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Greece (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Donatas Motiejūnas |
Top scorer | Zahariev (19.2) |
Top rebounds | Kanter (14.6) |
Top assists | Prostran (5.0) |
PPG (Team) | Spain (85.0) |
RPG (Team) | Lithuania (43.1) |
APG (Team) | Bulgaria (14.5) |
Official website | |
Official website (archive) | |
← 2007 2009 → |
The 2008 FIBA Europe Under-18 Championship was an international basketball competition held in Greece from July 25, 2008 until August 3. The hosts, Greeks, emerged as the champions after beating the Lithuanians in the final, 57–50 to clinch their first European Under-18 championship. The tournament served as the European Qualifiers for the 2009 FIBA Under-19 World Championship.
Participating teams
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Squads
At the start of tournament, all 16 participating countries will have 12 players on their roster.
Venues
City | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Amaliada | Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada | 2,000 |
Pyrgos | Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos | 3,000 |
Format
- PRELIMINARY ROUND: 4 groups of 4 teams each, playing in a single round-robin elimination. The top 3 teams advance to the second round while the last placed team being eliminated.
- SECOND ROUND: 12 teams left will be divided into 2 groups of six teams. All of the results earned from the second round shall be carried over to this round. The top two teams in both groups qualify for the semifinals and to the 2009 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup. The remaining teams then proceed to their respective classification playoffs.
- FINAL ROUND:
- 4-team knockout stage for the CHAMPIONSHIP;
- 4-team knockout stage for 5th–8th place classification playoffs;
- 4-team knockout stage for 9th–12th place classification playoffs.
Preliminary round
Teams are divided equally in 4 groups of four teams each and they will play in a single round-robin format. The top three teams in each group qualified for the second round while the last teams in each group were eliminated.
All times are local, UTC+3.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 232 | 195 | +37 | 6 | Advanced to the second round |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 248 | 211 | +37 | 5 | |
3 | Israel | 3 | 1 | 2 | 196 | 234 | −38 | 4 | |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 218 | −36 | 3 | Eliminated |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
(H) Hosts
July 25 14:00 |
Belgium | 58–64 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 7–15, 13–14, 14–17 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 25 19:00 |
Greece | 77–73 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 19–15, 16–19, 23–27 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 26 14:30 |
Spain | 88–69 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 24–19, 21–17, 20–11, 23–22 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 26 19:00 |
Israel | 67–89 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 18–20, 24–20, 11–28 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 27 14:30 |
Israel | 65–87 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 23–19, 10–29, 11–27 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 27 19:00 |
Greece | 66–55 | Belgium |
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 19–18, 11–14, 16–9 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 231 | 205 | +26 | 6 | Advanced to the second round |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 227 | 178 | +49 | 5 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 192 | 219 | −27 | 4 | |
4 | Estonia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 213 | −48 | 3 | Eliminated |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
July 25 14:00 |
Estonia | 60–65 | Italy |
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 16–15, 15–20, 15–13 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 25 21:15 |
Lithuania | 83–68 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 21–18, 24–14, 16–16 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 26 16:45 |
Serbia | 76–41 | Estonia |
Scoring by quarter: 23–7, 20–15, 19–8, 14–11 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 26 21:15 |
Italy | 73–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 11–20, 26–17, 17–21, 19–18 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 27 16:45 |
Lithuania | 72–64 | Estonia |
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 21–12, 8–16, 18–15 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 27 21:15 |
Italy | 54–83 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 7–24, 15–30, 17–16, 15–13 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 213 | 192 | +21 | 5[a] | Advanced to the second round |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 230 | 207 | +23 | 5[a] | |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 190 | 209 | −19 | 4[b] | |
4 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 207 | 232 | −25 | 4[b] | Eliminated |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
Notes:
- ^ a b France wins tiebreaker over Russia via head-to-head record.
- ^ a b Ukraine wins tiebreaker over Germany via head-to-head record.
July 25 16:15 |
Germany | 81–73 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 21–29, 20–19, 27–16 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 25 19:00 |
Ukraine | 64–86 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 9–26, 17–14, 14–21, 24–25 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 26 14:30 |
Russia | 83–73 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 37–20, 14–19, 16–11, 16–23 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 26 21:15 |
France | 70–50 | Ukraine |
Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 14–14, 19–12, 18–12 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 27 14:30 |
Ukraine | 76–53 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 14–19, 20–15, 20–8, 22–11 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 27 21:15 |
France | 70–61 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–10, 17–18, 19–20, 19–13 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 249 | 218 | +31 | 6 | Advanced to the second round |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 238 | 241 | −3 | 5 | |
3 | Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 218 | 233 | −15 | 4 | |
4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 224 | 237 | −13 | 3 | Eliminated |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
July 25 14:00 |
Latvia | 70–87 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 17–22, 17–21, 17–23 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 25 21:15 |
Bulgaria | 82–86 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 8–24, 29–22, 19–23, 26–17 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 26 16:45 |
Turkey | 71–68 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–22, 19–21, 9–14, 17–11 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 26 19:00 |
Croatia | 71–67 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 14–11, 18–23, 25–16 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos |
July 27 14:30 |
Latvia | 80–75 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 25–18, 18–26, 17–13, 20–18 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
July 27 19:00 |
Turkey | 81–91 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 15–16, 22–20, 25–30 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
Second round
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 5 | 5 | 0 | 378 | 316 | +62 | 10 | Qualified to the semi-finals and to the World Cup |
2 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 356 | 351 | +5 | 8 | |
3 | Spain | 5 | 2 | 3 | 396 | 397 | −1 | 7[a] | Qualified for the 5–8th place classification playoffs |
4 | Serbia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 364 | 361 | +3 | 7[b] | |
5 | Israel | 5 | 2 | 3 | 326 | 391 | −65 | 7[c] | Relegated for the 9–12th place classification playoffs |
6 | Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 363 | 367 | −4 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored;
Notes:
- ^ 1–1 win–loss record against each other, 1.0083 in head-to-head quotient system to win third place
- ^ 1–1 win–loss record against each other, 0.9975 in head-to-head quotient system to win fourth place
- ^ 1–1 win–loss record against each other, 0.8337 in head-to-head quotient system to win fifth place
29 July 2008 (2008-07-29) | Israel | 72–61 | Lithuania | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16:45 | Scoring by quarter: 13–19, 17–12, 19–20, 23–10 | ||||
Pts: Tamir Ariely 20 Rebs: Ben Reis 13 Asts: Ron Sabag 7 | Boxscore | Pts: Motiejūnas 18 Rebs: Motiejūnas 14 Asts: Kristijonas Gaska 3 | Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena Referees: Marek Maliszewski (POL), Aleksander Gorshkov (RUS), Nicolas Maestre (FRA) |
29 July 2008 (2008-07-29) | Italy | 63–68 | Greece | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Scoring by quarter: 13–9, 16–16, 12–26, 22–17 | ||||
Pts: Andrea Muner 13 Rebs: Andrea Muner 6 Asts: Cournooh 3 | Boxscore | Pts: Sarikopoulos 17 Rebs: Sarikopoulos 11 Asts: Mantzaris 9 | Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL), Petros Christophides (CYP) |
29 July 2008 (2008-07-29) | Serbia | 93–87 | Spain | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:15 | Scoring by quarter: 42–19, 10–26, 24–20, 17–22 | ||||
Boxscore | Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
30 July 2008 (2008-07-30) | Italy | vs. | Israel | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: –, –, –, – | |||||
Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
30 July 2008 (2008-07-30) | Greece | vs. | Serbia | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: –, –, –, – | |||||
Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
30 July 2008 (2008-07-30) | Spain | vs. | Lithuania | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: –, –, –, – | |||||
Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
31 July 2008 (2008-07-31) | Serbia | vs. | Israel | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: –, –, –, – | |||||
Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
31 July 2008 (2008-07-31) | Lithuania | vs. | Greece | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: –, –, –, – | |||||
Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
31 July 2008 (2008-07-31) | Spain | vs. | Italy | Pyrgos | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scoring by quarter: –, –, –, – | |||||
Arena: Pyrgos Indoor Municipal Arena |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 359 | 331 | +28 | 9 | Qualified to the semi-finals and to the 2009 FIBA Basketball Under-19 World Cup |
2 | Croatia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 415 | 386 | +29 | 8 | |
3 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 389 | 361 | +28 | 8 | Qualified for the 5–8th place classification playoffs |
4 | Latvia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 389 | 346 | +43 | 8 | |
5 | Turkey | 5 | 2 | 3 | 373 | 393 | −20 | 7 | Relegated for the 9–12th place classification playoffs |
6 | Ukraine | 5 | 0 | 5 | 313 | 415 | −102 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Point difference; 3) Number of points scored;
Classification playoffs
9th–12th place classification playoffs
Classification Semifinals | Ninth place match | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Turkey | 80 | |||||
August 3 | ||||||
Italy | 73 | |||||
Turkey | 95 | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Israel | 72 | |||||
Israel | 76 | |||||
Ukraine | 75 | |||||
Eleventh place match | ||||||
August 3 | ||||||
Italy | 84 | |||||
Ukraine | 68 |
Classification Semifinals
August 2 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
August 2 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
Eleventh place match
August 3 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
Ninth place match
August 3 |
Amaliada Municipal Indoor Arena, Amaliada |
5th–8th place classification playoffs
Classification Semifinals | Fifth place match | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Russia | 63 | |||||
August 3 | ||||||
Serbia | 85 | |||||
Serbia | 85 | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Spain | 89 | |||||
Spain | 107 | |||||
Latvia | 91 | |||||
Seventh place match | ||||||
August 3 | ||||||
Russia | 69 | |||||
Latvia | 71 |
Classification Semifinals
August 2 |
August 2 |
Seventh place match
August 3 |
Fifth place match
Winner qualified for the World Cup.
August 3 |
Final round
All times are local, UTC+3.
Semifinals | Final | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Greece | 82 | |||||
August 3 | ||||||
Croatia | 62 | |||||
Greece | 57 | |||||
August 2 | ||||||
Lithuania | 50 | |||||
France | 55 | |||||
Lithuania | 79 | |||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
August 3 | ||||||
Croatia | 73 | |||||
France | 68 |
Semifinals
Bronze medal match
August 3 17:45 |
Croatia | 73–68 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 17–24, 24–16, 14–13 | ||
Pts: Delas 18 Rebs: Delas 14 Asts: Prostran 7 | Pts: Lang 15 Rebs: Tanghe 6 Asts: Albicy 5 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Kestutis Palipauskas (LTU), Serge De Coster (BEL), Leonidas Spiridonos (GRE) |
Final
August 3 20:30 |
Greece | 57–50 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 6–11, 21–14, 16–13, 14–12 | ||
Pts: Sloukas 16 Rebs: Sarikopoulos 10 Asts: Sloukas 3 | Pts: Motiejūnas 17 Rebs: Slezas 10 Asts: Peicukevicius 2 |
Pyrgos Municipal Indoor Arena, Pyrgos Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Dubravko Muhvic (CRO), Roman Kolar (SLO), Branislav Mrdak (SRB) |
Final standings
The top 5 teams qualified for the 2009 FIBA Under-19 World Championship.
Pos | Team |
---|---|
Greece | |
Lithuania | |
Croatia | |
4 | France |
5 | Spain |
6 | Serbia |
7 | Latvia |
8 | Russia |
9 | Turkey |
10 | Israel |
11 | Italy |
12 | Ukraine |
13 | Bulgaria |
14 | Germany |
15 | Belgium |
16 | Estonia |
Awards
2008 Under-18 European Championship winner |
---|
Greece First title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Donatas Motiejūnas |
All-Tournament Team
- Mario Delas
- Kostas Sloukas
- Nikos Pappas
- Enes Kanter
- Donatas Motiejūnas
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1964
- Italy 1966
- Spain 1968
- Greece 1970
- Yugoslavia 1972
- France 1974
- Spain 1976
- Italy 1978
- Yugoslavia 1980
- Bulgaria 1982
- Sweden 1984
- Austria 1986
- Yugoslavia 1988
- Netherlands 1990
- Hungary 1992
- Israel 1994
- France 1996
- Bulgaria 1998
- Croatia 2000
- Germany 2002
- Spain 2004
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Greece 2006
- Spain 2007
- Greece 2008
- France 2009
- Lithuania 2010
- Poland 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Latvia 2013
- Turkey 2014
- Greece 2015
- Turkey 2016
- Slovakia 2017
- Latvia 2018
- Greece 2019
Turkey 2020Turkey 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Turkey 2022
- Serbia 2023
- Finland 2024
- 1994
- 1996
- 1998
- 2000
- 2002
- 2004
- since 2005: not held
- Slovakia 2005
- Romania 2006
- Bulgaria 2007
- Hungary 2008
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2009
- Israel 2010
- Bulgaria 2011
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2012
- Macedonia 2013
- Bulgaria 2014
- Austria 2015
- Macedonia 2016
- Estonia 2017
- Macedonia 2018
- Romania 2019
Romania 2020Romania 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Romania 2022
- Portugal 2023
- North Macedonia 2024