2009 Barcelona Ladies Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2009 Barcelona Ladies Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Roberta Vinci | |||
Runner-up | Maria Kirilenko | |||
Score | 6–0, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2009 tennis event results
Maria Kirilenko was the defending champion, but she was defeated in the final by Roberta Vinci, 6–0, 6–4.
Seeds
- Alizé Cornet (first round)
- Flavia Pennetta (second round)
- Anabel Medina Garrigues (withdrew)
- Kaia Kanepi (first round)
- Carla Suárez Navarro (semifinals)
- Maria Kirilenko (final)
- Sara Errani (second round)
- Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
5 | Carla Suárez Navarro | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
6 | Maria Kirilenko | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Maria Kirilenko | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||
Roberta Vinci | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Francesca Schiavone | 6 | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||
Roberta Vinci | 0 | 7 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Cornet | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Cohen-Aloro | 6 | 6 | S Cohen-Aloro | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Malek | 6 | 3 | 6 | Q | T Malek | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Llagostera Vives | 3 | 6 | 1 | Q | T Malek | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Jugić-Salkić | 63 | 6 | 2 | 5 | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | É Loit | 7 | 3 | 6 | LL | É Loit | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Cabeza Candela | 2 | 0 | 5 | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 6 | 5 | C Suárez Navarro | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | K Kanepi | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | M Kirilenko | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Zec Peškirič | 3 | 6 | 6 | LL | M Zec Peškirič | 5 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
MJ Martínez Sánchez | 6 | 6 | MJ Martínez Sánchez | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Flipkens | 2 | 2 | MJ Martínez Sánchez | 1 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A-L Grönefeld | 64 | 2 | 6 | M Kirilenko | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Bremond | 7 | 6 | S Bremond | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Pin | 2 | 0 | 6 | M Kirilenko | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Kirilenko | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Errani | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Johansson | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | S Errani | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Pironkova | 1 | 6 | 0 | L Šafářová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Šafářová | 6 | 3 | 6 | L Šafářová | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Schiavone | 7 | 6 | F Schiavone | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Domínguez Lino | 64 | 4 | F Schiavone | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Vaidišová | 6 | 6 | N Vaidišová | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Savranska | 2 | 4 | F Schiavone | 6 | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Cîrstea | 62 | 65 | R Vinci | 0 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Yakimova | 7 | 7 | Q | A Yakimova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Rybáriková | 6 | 7 | M Rybáriková | 6 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Zakopalová | 1 | 67 | Q | A Yakimova | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Vinci | 6 | 7 | R Vinci | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 4 | 67 | R Vinci | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kvitová | 3 | 3 | 2/WC | F Pennetta | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2/WC | F Pennetta | 6 | 6 |
External links
- Main Draw Archived 2020-09-04 at the Wayback Machine
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2009 WTA Tour
« 2008
2010 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Ponte Vedra Beach (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Bold denotes the mandatory events, and the year-end championships
- S = Singles draw, D = Doubles draw, X = Mixed Doubles draw