2010 Oceania Track Championships
Venue | Invercargill, New Zealand |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2009-11-11 - 2009-11-15)11–15 November 2009 |
Velodrome | ILT Velodrome |
Nations participating | Australia & New Zealand |
Events | 28 |
← 2009 2011 → |
The 2010 Oceania Track Championships were the 2010 edition of the annual Oceania Track Championships and were held at the ILT Velodrome in Invercargill, New Zealand. Eight of the 10 Olympic events (sprint, team sprint, keirin, and team pursuit) were included for both men and women, however omnium was excluded because at this point it was not in the 2012 Summer Olympics programme. Non-Olympics events (time trial, individual pursuit, points race, scratch race) were also included for both men and women as well as madison for men. Under 19 events were also held for each event, however the men's madison and women's (keirin, team sprint, team pursuit, points race and scratch race were combined Under 19 and Elite events.
Eligible nations
Country | Federation |
---|---|
Australia | Cycling Australia |
Timor-Leste | East Timor Cycling Federation |
Fiji | Fiji Cycling Association |
Guam | Guam Cycling Federation |
Indonesia | Indonesian Cycling Federation (Ikatan Sepeda Sport Indonesia) |
New Zealand | BikeNZ |
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Men's sprint details | Daniel Ellis Australia | Sam Webster New Zealand | Matthew Archibold New Zealand | |||
Men's 1 km time trial details | Eddie Dawkins New Zealand | 1.03.353 | Joel Leonard Australia | 1.04.112 | James Glasspool Australia | 1.04.118 |
Men's individual pursuit details | Jesse Sergent New Zealand | 4.20.678 | Peter Latham New Zealand | 4.28.758 | Sam Bewley New Zealand | 4.23.264 |
Men's team pursuit details | Peter Latham Sam Bewley Marc Ryan Westley Gough New Zealand | 3.58.689 | Tom Scully Myron Simpson Jason Christie Aaron Gate New Zealand | 4.07.127 | N/A | |
Men's team sprint details | Andrew Williams Eddie Dawkins Simon van Velthooven New Zealand | 45.693 | Daniel Ellis James Glasspool Joel Leonard Australia | 45.863 | Sam Webster Ethan Mitchell Adam Stewart New Zealand | 45.820 |
Men's keirin details | Joel Leonard Australia | Sam Webster New Zealand | Simon van Velthooven New Zealand | |||
Men's scratch details | Scott Law Australia | Alex Carver Australia | Shem Rodger New Zealand | |||
Men's points race details | Sam Bewley New Zealand | 40 | Marc Ryan New Zealand | 38 | Tom Scully New Zealand | 29 |
Men's madison details | Tom Scully Jesse Sergent New Zealand | 36 | Alex Carver Scott Law Australia | 24 | Aaron Gate Myron Simpson New Zealand | 16 |
Women's events | ||||||
Women's sprint details | Emily Rosemond Australia | Stephanie Morton Australia | Annette Edmondson Australia | |||
Women's 500 m time trial details | Annette Edmondson Australia | 35.956 | Emily Rosemond Australia | 35.992 | Stephanie Morton Australia | 36.090 |
Women's individual pursuit details | Alison Shanks New Zealand | 3.35.221 | Lauren Ellis New Zealand | 3.44.566 | Rushlee Buchanan New Zealand | 3.45.606 |
Women's team pursuit details | Kaytee Boyd Rushlee Buchanan Lauren Ellis New Zealand | 3.26.658 | Jamie Neilson Gemma Dudley Janne Kiesanowski New Zealand | 3.31.937 | N/A | |
Women's team sprint details | Annette Edmondson Emily Rosemond Australia | 35.358 | Heniretta Mitchell Stephanie McKenzie New Zealand | 36.720 | Madison Law Stephanie Morton Australia | 36.474 |
Women's keirin details | Emily Rosemond Australia | Stephanie Morton Australia | Annette Edmondson Australia | |||
Women's scratch details | Joanne Kiesanowski New Zealand | Lauren Ellis New Zealand | Rosy McCall New Zealand | |||
Women's points race details | Joanne Kiesanowski New Zealand | 23 | Gemma Dudley New Zealand | 14 | Kaytee Boyd New Zealand | 12 |
Medal summary U19
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Under 19 events | ||||||
Men's U19 sprint details | Matthew Glaetzer Australia | Jamie Green Australia | Regan Sheath New Zealand | |||
Men's U19 1 km time trial details | Alex Frame New Zealand | 1.09.586 | Regan Sheath New Zealand | 1.09.994 | James Verco New Zealand | 1.10.217 |
Men's U19 individual pursuit details | Jackson Law Australia | 3.25.881 | Alex Edmondson Australia | 3.26.958 | Pieter Bulling New Zealand | 3.29.231 |
Men's U19 team pursuit details | Matthew Glaetzer Jackson Law Alex Edmondson Jack Bennett Australia | 4.23.423 | Pieter Bulling Dillon Bennett Brehan Cairns Troy Smith New Zealand | 4.27.818 | N/A | |
Men's U19 team sprint details | Jamie Green Matthew Glaetzer Jackson Law Australia | 48.828 | Regan Sheath James Vercol James Northey New Zealand | 51.194 | N/A | |
Men's U19 keirin details | Matthew Glaetzer Australia | Jamie Green Australia | Regan Sheath New Zealand | |||
Men's U19 scratch details | Jackson Law Australia | Jack Bennett Australia | Fraser Gough New Zealand | |||
Men's U19 points race details | Alex Edmondson Australia | 44 | Jackson Law Australia | 43 | Jack Bennett Australia | 30 |
Women's Under 19 events | ||||||
Women's U19 sprint details | Stephanie McKenzie New Zealand | Heniretta Mitchell New Zealand | Charlotte Kelly New Zealand | |||
Women's U19 500 m time trial details | Stephanie McKenzie New Zealand | 37.231 | Heniretta Mitchell New Zealand | 37.864 | Madison Law Australia | 38.321 |
Women's U19 individual pursuit details | Georgia Williams New Zealand | 2.40.503 | N/A | N/A |
Elite medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand (NZL) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
2 | Australia (AUS) | 7 | 7 | 5 | 19 |
Totals (2 entries) | 17 | 17 | 15 | 49 |
U19 medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 14 |
2 | New Zealand (NZL) | 4 | 5 | 6 | 15 |
Totals (2 entries) | 11 | 10 | 8 | 29 |
Overall medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand (NZL) | 14 | 15 | 16 | 45 |
2 | Australia (AUS) | 14 | 12 | 7 | 33 |
Totals (2 entries) | 28 | 27 | 23 | 78 |
Olympic event medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 5 | 3 | 3 | 11 |
2 | New Zealand (NZL) | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
Totals (2 entries) | 8 | 8 | 6 | 22 |