2010 World Orienteering Championships
2010 edition of the World Orienteering Championships
Host city | Trondheim |
---|---|
Country | Norway |
Events | 8 |
← 2009 Miskolc 2011 Savoie → |
The 2010 World Orienteering Championships, the 27th World Orienteering Championships, were held in Trondheim, Norway, 8 –15 August 2010.[1]
The championships had eight events; sprint for men and women, middle distance for men and women, long distance (formerly called individual or classic distance) for men and women, and relays for men and women.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint [1] | Matthias Müller (SUI) | 16:10.9 | Fabian Hertner (SUI) | Frederic Tranchand (FRA) | ||
Women's sprint [1] | Simone Niggli-Luder (SUI) | 16:06.2 | Helena Jansson (SWE) | Marianne Andersen (NOR) | ||
Men's middle distance [1] | Carl Waaler Kaas (NOR) | 30:33 | Peter Öberg (SWE) | Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) | ||
Women's middle distance [1] | Minna Kauppi (FIN) | 30:01 | Simone Niggli-Luder (SUI) | Marianne Andersen (NOR) | ||
Men's long distance [1] | Olav Lundanes (NOR) | 1:32:41 | Anders Nordberg (NOR) | Thierry Gueorgiou (FRA) | ||
Women's long distance [1] | Simone Niggli-Luder (SUI) | 1:12:49 | Marianne Andersen (NOR) | Emma Claesson (SWE) | ||
Men's relay[1] | 2:09:51 | |||||
Women's relay[1] | 1:59:04 |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "World Orienteering Championships 2010". International Orienteering Federation. Archived from the original on 6 July 2020. Retrieved 11 September 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Fiskars 1966
- Linköping 1968
- Friedrichroda 1970
- Staré Splavy 1972
- Viborg 1974
- Aviemore 1976
- Kongsberg 1978
- Tampere 1979
- Thun 1981
- Zalaegerszeg 1983
- Bendigo 1985
- Gérardmer 1987
- Skövde 1989
- Mariánské Lázně 1991
- West Point 1993
- Detmold 1995
- Grimstad 1997
- Inverness 1999
- Tampere 2001
- Rapperswil/Jona 2003
- Västerås 2004
- Aichi 2005
- Århus 2006
- Kyiv 2007
- Olomouc 2008
- Miskolc 2009
- Trondheim 2010
- Savoie 2011
- Lausanne 2012
- Vuokatti 2013
- Trentino–Veneto 2014
- Inverness 2015
- Strömstad–Tanum 2016
- Tartu 2017
- Riga 2018
- Østfold 2019
Triangle Region 2020- Doksy 2021
- Triangle Region 2022
- Graubünden 2023
- Edinburgh 2024
- Kuopio 2025
- Men
- Women
- Mixed