2011 in Philippine television
Overview of the events of 2011 in Philippine television
| |||
---|---|---|---|
| |||
+... |
The following is a list of events affecting Philippine television in 2011. Events listed include television show debuts, finales, cancellations, and channel launches, closures and rebrandings, as well as information about controversies and carriage disputes.
Events
February
- February 11: Solar Entertainment Corporation partnered with ABS-CBN Corporation to air National Basketball Association (NBA) games over free TV starting February 19, 2011. The games will be aired on Studio 23 (later became S+A) and ABS-CBN, but Solar still airs the games daily on BTV.[1]
- February 20:
- After 5 years of broadcast, Q (VHF 11) ended its commercial operations on Sunday evening until it signed off completely on February 26–27.
- Angeline Quinto was hailed as the first Star Power Female Pop Superstar.
- February 21: AksyonTV (UHF 41), finally launched as the first news and sports channel in the country's free TV.
- February 28: GMA Network's first free-to-air news and public affairs channel in the Philippines on Channel 11, GMA News TV, was officially launched.
March
- March 2: ETC moves to Radio Philippines Network (VHF 9) from Southern Broadcasting Network (UHF 21). On the other hand, Talk TV (now CNN Philippines) was launched by Solar Television Network for airing on SBN.
- March 13: Joseph the Artist was hailed as the Ultimate Talentado in Talentadong Pinoy Season 2, the Battle of the Champions of which were held at Ynares Sports Arena, Antipolo City.
May
- May 1: The ABS-CBN News Channel celebrated its 15th anniversary.
- May 14: True Colors wins as Showtime's third grand champion, the grand finals of which were held at Ynares Sports Arena, Antipolo City.
June
- June 5: IBC 13 signed a blocktime agreement with TV5 Network Inc.'s sports division Sports5 to air live sports coverage via its new programming block AKTV was officially launched.[2][3]
- June 18: Rizal Technological University was hailed as Eat Bulaga!'s Pinoy Henyo Intercollegiate Edition Grand Champion by guessing three words in 50.45 seconds.
- June 26: 25-year-old falsetto singer Marcelito Pomoy wins the second season of Pilipinas Got Talent.
July
- July 3: BEAM Channel 31 (UHF 31) returns as a test broadcast after 8 years of ceased broadcasting.
August
- August 15: BEAM Channel 31 was now affiliated by Solar Television Network as the 4th free-TV station of the said company, and branded as The Game Channel on August 15, 2011, the first all game show programs on free TV.
September
- September 12: Shamcey Supsup, Bb. Pilipinas-Universe 2011, was the 3rd Runner-up at Miss Universe 2011 held at São Paulo, Brazil.
- September 18: Karl Jonathan Aguilar wins the top prize winner of 2 Million pesos of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?.[4][5]
October
- October 6: The Movie and Television Review and Classification Board revised the television rating system in order to exercise caution and vigilance with the viewing habits of the viewers.[6]
- October 8: Larry Martin was hailed as the first Pinoy Biggest Loser, held at the Ynares Sports Arena.
- October 22: Anne Curtis was hailed as Showtime's second anniversary champion.
- October 23: Male singing trio Maasinhon Trio win the third season of Pilipinas Got Talent.
November
- November 6: Gwendoline Ruais, Miss World-Philippines 2011, was the 1st Runner-up at Miss World 2011 held at London, United Kingdom.
- November 7: Dianne Necio, Bb. Pilipinas International 2011, was placed in Top 15 at Miss International 2011 held at Chengdu, China. She even won the Miss Internet Popularity Award.
- November 12: Cubilla Family of Leyte was hailed as Eat Bulaga!'s Pamilyang Pinoy Henyo 2011 Grand Champion by guessing three words in 2 minutes and 46.53 seconds.
- November 26: ABS-CBN News Senior News Correspondent Alvin Elchico and Mornings @ ANC host Pinky Webb are new main anchors of TV Patrol Weekend replacing Alex Santos and Bernadette Sembrano.
December
- December 3: Athena Mae Imperial, Miss Philippines-Earth 2011, was crowned Miss Water at Miss Earth 2011 held at Quezon City.
- December 10: Astig Pinoy wins as Showtime's fourth grand champion, the grand finals of which were held at Ynares Sports Arena, Antipolo City.[7]
- December 24: BEAM Channel 31 (The Game Channel) its broadcast every morning and afternoon, to give way to its new sister network station CHASE (now CT) every evening block was launched by Solar Entertainment Corporation.
Premieres
Date | Show | Network |
---|---|---|
January 1 | H2O: Just Add Water | Q 11 (now GMA News TV 11) |
Sabado Sineplex | TV5 | |
January 3 | Malparida | ABS-CBN 2 |
Dr. Love: Always and Forever | DZMM TeleRadyo | |
The Baker King | GMA 7 | |
January 10 | Dwarfina | |
January 17 | Cinderella's Sister | ABS-CBN 2 |
January 20 | American Idol season 10 | Q 11 (now GMA News TV 11) |
January 21 | Tunay na Buhay | GMA 7 |
January 22 | The Screening Room | 2nd Avenue |
Wansapanataym Presents: Buhawi Jack | ABS-CBN 2 | |
January 23 | Radyo Patrol Balita Linggo | DZMM TeleRadyo |
January 24 | Alakdana | GMA 7 |
Autumn's Concerto | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Agimat: Ang Mga Alamat ni Ramon Revilla: Bianong Bulag | ||
Machete | GMA 7 | |
Swerte Swerte Lang! | TV5 | |
January 28 | Wanted | |
January 31 | Mutya | ABS-CBN 2 |
February 7 | Babaeng Hampaslupa | TV5 |
I Heart You, Pare! | GMA 7 | |
Agimat: Ang Mga Alamat ni Ramon Revilla: Kapitan Inggo | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Mismo | DZMM TeleRadyo | |
February 12 | Happy Yipee Yehey! | ABS-CBN 2 |
February 13 | Luv Crazy | TV5 |
February 14 | Green Rose | ABS-CBN 2 |
Nita Negrita | GMA 7 | |
The Price Is Right | ABS-CBN 2 | |
February 18 | Pulsong Pinoy | NBN 4 (now PTV 4), RPN 9 and IBC 13 |
February 21 | Andar ng mga Balita on Radio | AksyonTV 41 |
Relasyon | ||
Punto Asintado | ||
Sapul sa Singko | ||
Balitaang Tapat | ||
Aksyon | ||
Aksyon JournalisMO | ||
Andar ng mga Balita | ||
Wanted sa Radyo | ||
Cristy FerMinute | ||
Duelo | ||
Totoo TV | ||
Precious Hearts Romances Presents: Mana Po | ABS-CBN 2 | |
True Beauty | ETC | |
Saksi | GMA 7 | |
February 22 | Journo | AksyonTV 41 |
February 23 | Dokumentado | |
February 24 | Public Atorni: Asunto o Areglo | |
February 25 | Wanted | |
February 26 | Balita Alas-Singko | |
Healing Galing | ||
Alagang Kapatid | ||
Metro Sabado | ||
Oplan Asenso | ||
Love Idols | ||
Ako Mismo | ||
Teknotrip | ||
Tutok Tulfo | ||
Aksyon Sabado | ||
February 27 | Fan*tastik | TV5 |
Lucky Numbers | ||
Pinoy Samurai | ||
Chink Positive | AksyonTV 41 | |
Perfect Morning | ||
Astig | ||
Iba 'Yung Pinoy | ||
USI: Under Special Investigation | ||
Kasindak-Sindak | ||
Aksyon Linggo | ||
Alertado | ||
February 28 | Brigada | GMA News TV 11 |
iJuander | ||
Tweetbiz Insiders | ||
In the Limelight | ||
Dobol B sa News TV | ||
My Lover, My Wife | GMA 7 | |
Magic Palayok | ||
News to Go | GMA News TV 11 | |
News Live | ||
On Call: Balita. Serbisyo. Ngayon | ||
CNN Konek | AksyonTV 41 | |
Bilis Balita | Studio 23 (now S+A) | |
Adyenda | GMA News TV 11 | |
Dream Home | ||
State of the Nation | ||
March 1 | Best Men | |
Midnight Prayer Helps | ||
Pop Talk | ||
March 2 | Bawal ang Pasaway kay Mareng Winnie | |
PJM Forum | ||
Fashbook | ||
Extra | ETC | |
March 3 | Investigative Documentaries | GMA News TV 11 |
America's Next Top Model cycle 16 | ETC | |
March 4 | Lokomoko | TV5 |
May Tamang Balita | GMA News TV 11 | |
March 5 | Balita Pilipinas | |
Front Row | ||
Jesus the Healer | ||
Diyos at Bayan | ||
The Smiths | ||
Weekend Getaway | ||
March 6 | Game! | |
GMA News TV All Sports | ||
Good News Kasama si Vicky Morales | ||
Reel Time | ||
March 7 | Iba-Balita Ngayon | Studio 23 (now S+A) |
Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin | ABS-CBN 2 | |
March 16 | 9 by Design | 2nd Avenue |
March 18 | House of Glam | ETC |
March 21 | Hitman Reborn! season 4 | ABS-CBN 2 |
Mga Nagbabagang Bulaklak | TV5 | |
My Princess | ABS-CBN 2 | |
March 26 | Man vs. Beast | GMA 7 |
Spooky Nights: Bampirella | ||
March 27 | The Sharon Cuneta Specials | ABS-CBN 2 |
March 28 | Captain Barbell | GMA 7 |
Mula sa Puso | ABS-CBN 2 | |
April 2 | Why Not? | |
April 3 | Good Vibes | |
April 4 | Family Feud: The Showdown Edition | GMA 7 |
Summer Super Sine | TV5 | |
Frijolito | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Kitchen Superstar | GMA 7 | |
Star Box | ||
April 11 | Primetime Super Sine | TV5 |
April 16 | Amazing Cooking Kids | GMA 7 |
April 30 | Mind Master | |
Spooky Nights: The Ringtone | ||
Tropang Potchi | ||
May 1 | World Premiere | GMA News TV 11 |
May 2 | I Am Legend | ABS-CBN 2 |
Secret Garden | GMA 7 | |
News Light | Light TV 33 | |
May 7 | Quickfire: 10-Minute Kitchen Wonders | GMA News TV 11 |
May 9 | 100 Days to Heaven | ABS-CBN 2 |
Munting Heredera | GMA 7 | |
My Girlfriend is a Gumiho | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Price Watch | GMA 7 | |
May 12 | Del Monte Kitchenomics | GMA News TV 11 |
May 14 | My Chubby World | GMA 7 |
Wil Time Bigtime | TV5 | |
May 15 | Bagets: Just Got Lucky | |
Magic Bagsik! | ||
May 16 | Blusang Itim | GMA 7 |
May 21 | Sabadabadog | |
May 22 | Gandang Gabi, Vice! | ABS-CBN 2 |
May 23 | On Call: Balita. Serbisyo. Ngayon | GMA News TV 11 |
May 24 | Iskul Bukol | TV5 |
May 28 | Andres de Saya | GMA 7 |
Dog TV | GMA News TV 11 | |
May 29 | Sunday Sineplex | TV5 |
May 30 | Amaya | GMA 7 |
The Biggest Loser Pinoy Edition | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Playful Kiss | GMA 7 | |
Sisid | ||
June 4 | R U Kidding Me? | TV5 |
Spooky Nights: Snow White Lady and the Seven Ghosts | GMA 7 | |
Sugo Mga Kapatid! | TV5 | |
June 5 | Armor of God | GMA News TV 11 |
June 6 | Guns and Roses | ABS-CBN 2 |
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse | TV5 | |
Super Sine 5 | ||
June 11 | Hamtaro | GMA 7 |
Master Hamsters | ||
June 12 | I-Shine Talent Camp TV | |
June 13 | Sinner or Saint | |
Kourtney and Kim Take Miami | ETC | |
The Glee Project | ETC/Jack TV | |
June 18 | Hey, It's Saberdey! | TV5 |
June 20 | Marry Me, Mary! | ABS-CBN 2 |
June 27 | Kris TV | |
July 2 | Spooky Nights: Nuno sa Feng Shui | GMA 7 |
July 3 | Idol sa Kusina | GMA News TV 11 |
July 4 | Futbolilits | GMA 7 |
Carlo J. Caparas' Bangis | TV5 | |
July 5 | Marcel's Quantum Kitchen | 2nd Avenue |
Love Bites | ||
July 9 | Follow That Star | GMA News TV 11 |
Banana Split Extra Scoop | ABS-CBN 2 | |
July 11 | Balita Pilipinas Ngayon | GMA News TV 11 |
I Dare You (season 1) | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Pure Love | ||
Reputasyon | ||
July 15 | Motorcycle Diaries | GMA News TV 11 |
July 16 | Manny Many Prizes | GMA 7 |
July 17 | Jollitown (season 4) | ABS-CBN 2 |
July 18 | Gourmet | GMA 7 |
Rod Santiago's The Sisters | TV5 | |
July 19 | Nikita | ETC |
July 23 | Mistaken Identity | GMA 7 |
July 25 | Personalan | GMA News TV 11 |
Win Mo, Kapuso! | GMA 7 | |
July 30 | MEGA Fashion Crew | ETC |
August 1 | News TV Quick Response Team | GMA News TV 11 |
Time of My Life | GMA 7 | |
August 7 | Kerygma TV | IBC 13 |
August 8 | Big Thing | GMA 7 |
News Team 13 | IBC 13 | |
Mondo Manu | AksyonTV 41 | |
Failon Ngayon sa DZMM | DZMM TeleRadyo | |
August 14 | Campus Challenge | UNTV 37 |
August 15 | America's Got Talent | TGC |
Jeopardy! | ||
Minute to Win It | ||
Wheel of Fortune | ||
Sinetanghali | TV5 | |
Pahiram ng Isang Ina | GMA 7 | |
Maria la del Barrio | ABS-CBN 2 | |
August 22 | TV Patrol Panay | ABS-CBN TV-10 Iloilo |
My Binondo Girl | ABS-CBN 2 | |
August 27 | Junior MasterChef Pinoy Edition | |
August 29 | Iglot | GMA 7 |
September 3 | Spooky Nights: Ang Munting Mahadera | |
September 4 | Growing Up | ABS-CBN 2 |
Protégé: The Battle for the Big Break | GMA 7 | |
ASOP Music Festival | UNTV 37 | |
September 5 | Kumare Klub | TV5 |
T3: Kapatid, Sagot Kita | ||
Inside Protege | GMA 7 | |
September 7 | Anggulo | TV5/AksyonTV 41 |
September 10 | Balita Pilipinas Primetime | GMA News TV 11 |
Buhay OFW | AksyonTV 41 | |
September 12 | Banana Split: Lafternoon Delight | ABS-CBN 2 |
Nasaan Ka, Elisa? | ||
Ang Utol Kong Hoodlum | TV5 | |
September 18 | Pinoy Explorer | |
September 19 | Kung Aagawin Mo ang Langit | GMA 7 |
America's Next Top Model season 17 | ETC | |
Eyeshield 21 (season 3) | ABS-CBN 2 | |
My Fair Lady | ||
September 20 | The Secret Circle | ETC |
September 22 | The X Factor | Studio 23 |
September 25 | The Playboy Club | 2nd Avenue |
September 29 | Hart of Dixie | |
October 2 | PBA on AKTV | IBC 13 |
Celebrity Samurai | TV5 | |
October 3 | Sa Ngalan ng Ina | |
Three Brothers | ABS-CBN 2 | |
October 7 | New Girl | ETC |
October 8 | Ako Ang Simula | ABS-CBN 2 |
October 9 | Tom and Jerry Tales | GMA 7 |
October 10 | Ikaw Lang ang Mamahalin | |
Budoy | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Showbiz Exclusives | GMA News TV 11 | |
October 16 | Hannah Montana | TV5 |
Iron Man | ABS-CBN 2 | |
October 17 | Daldalita | GMA 7 |
Without a Trace season 1 | Fox Channel Philippines | |
October 22 | Turbo Zone | GMA News TV 11 |
October 23 | Etcetera | ETC |
Sanib Puwersa | GMA 7 | |
October 24 | Gellicious | TV5 |
Pambansang Almusal | Net 25 | |
Mata ng Agila | ||
Eagle News International | ||
October 29 | Pinoy Big Brother: Unlimited | ABS-CBN 2 |
October 31 | Fairy Tail season 1 | GMA 7 |
November 5 | Real Confessions | TV5 |
Regal Shocker | ||
The Jose and Wally Show Starring Vic Sotto | ||
Toda Max | ABS-CBN 2 | |
November 7 | Glamorosa | TV5 |
Responde | Net 25 | |
November 14 | Kokak | GMA 7 |
Survivor Philippines: Celebrity Doubles Showdown | ||
Inazuma Eleven | ABS-CBN 2 | |
Angelito: Batang Ama | ||
Helena's Promise | ||
In the Name of Love | Telenovela Channel | |
La Madrastra | ||
The Two Sides of Ana | ||
November 16 | Pasion | |
November 17 | Without a Trace season 2 | Fox Channel Philippines |
November 18 | Friends with Benefits | ETC |
November 21 | Ikaw ay Pag-Ibig | ABS-CBN 2 |
November 23 | 2 Broke Girls | ETC |
November 28 | Love You | GMA 7 |
Dong Yi | ||
December 2 | Crime Klasik | AksyonTV 41 |
December 21 | Without a Trace season 3 | Fox Channel Philippines |
Unknown
- MMDA Metro Traffic Live on DZMM TeleRadyo
- Katok sa Kusina on TV5
- Magic? Bagsik! on TV5
- Maunlad na Agrikultura on TV5
- Health Med on IBC 13
- I Love Pinas on GMA News TV 11
- Nancy Lumen: The Pinoy Foodie on GMA News TV 11
- Remix Report on GMA News TV 11
- RX: Nutrisyon at Kalusugan on IBC 13
- FNRI Puppet Videos on IBC 13
- It's My Life with Troy Montero on IBC 13
- Gintong Uhay on IBC 13
- Cooltura on IBC 13
- Bigtime Bakbakan on IBC 13
- Pacific Xtreme Combat on IBC 13
- Beautiful Batangas on NBN 4
- Independent Music Hub on NBN 4
- Kita Mo Na, Galing ng Pinoy on NBN 4
- Music Link on NBN 4
- Pinoy T.A.L.K. (Travel, Adventure, Leisure, Knowledge) on PTV 4
- Pulis Ako, Pulis Nyo Po on PTV 4
- Sambuhay TV Mass on NBN 4
- Saving ASEAN Natural Treasures on PTV 4
- Sining Gising: NCCA Ugnayan sa Tinig ng Bayan on NBN 4
- Talking Points: Ang Tinig ng Serbisyo Publiko on PTV 4
- ETC Vibe on ETC
- ETC Watchlist on ETC
- Cook Eat Right on UNTV 37
- Klasrum on UNTV 37
- Police and Other Matters on UNTV 37
- QUAT: Quick Action Team on UNTV 37
Returning or renamed programs
Show | Last aired | Retitled as/Season/Notes | Channel | Return date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Showbiz Mismo | 2011 | Mismo | DZMM TeleRadyo | February 7 |
The Price is Right | 2003 (ABC) | Same | ABS-CBN | February 14 |
Cristy Per Minute | 2000 (ABS-CBN) | Cristy FerMinute | AksyonTV | February 21 |
Brigada Siete | 2001 (GMA) | Brigada | GMA News TV | February 28 |
Mula sa Puso | 1999 | Same (2nd iteration) | ABS-CBN | March 28 |
Family Feud | 2010 | Same (The Showdown Edition) | GMA | April 4 |
Tropang Potchi | 2011 (Q) | Same | April 30 | |
Del Monte Kitchenomics | 2004 (ABS-CBN) | GMA News TV | May 12 | |
Jollitown | 2010 (GMA) | ABS-CBN | July 17 | |
Mind Master | 2011 | Season 2 | GMA | July 24 |
Kerygma TV | 2010 (TV5) | Same | IBC | August 7 |
Tambalang Failon at Webb | 2011 | Failon Ngayon sa DZMM | DZMM TeleRadyo | August 8 |
Philippine Basketball Association | 2011 (Solar TV) | Same (season 37) | AKTV on IBC | October 2 |
Palawan TV Patrol | 2006 | TV Patrol Palawan | ABS-CBN Palawan | October 7 |
Ikaw Lang ang Mamahalin | 2002 | Same (2nd iteration) | GMA | October 10 |
Survivor Philippines | 2010 | Same (Season 4 / Celebrity Doubles Showdown) | November 14 |
Programs transferring networks
Date | Show | No. of seasons | Moved from | Moved to |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 14 | The Price is Right | — | ABC 5 (now TV5) | ABS-CBN |
February 19 | National Basketball Association | — | Solar TV on RPN 9 (now CNN Philippines) | ABS-CBN / Studio 23 (now S+A) |
February 21 | Cristy Per Minute | — | ABS-CBN | AksyonTV (as Cristy FerMinute) |
February 28 | Brigada Siete | — | GMA Network | GMA News TV (as Brigada) |
Balitanghali | — | Q (now GMA News TV) | GMA News TV | |
March 2 | The Insider | — | Solar TV / 2nd Avenue | ETC |
The Today Show | — | 2nd Avenue | Talk TV | |
Inside Edition | — | ETC | Talk TV / 2nd Avenue | |
March 5 | Day Off | — | Q (now GMA News TV) | GMA News TV |
March 6 | Ang Pinaka | — | ||
April 30 | Tropang Potchi | — | GMA Network | |
May 12 | Del Monte Kitchenomics | — | ABS-CBN | GMA News TV |
July 17 | Jollitown | 4 | GMA Network | ABS-CBN |
August 7 | Kerygma TV | — | TV5 | IBC 13 |
October 2 | Philippine Basketball Association | 37 | Solar TV on RPN 9 (now CNN Philippines) | AKTV on IBC 13 |
October 6 | How I Met Your Mother | — | ETC | 2nd Avenue |
October 14 | Bitag | — | IBC 13 | TV5 |
Finales
- January 7:
- January 13: East of Eden (GMA 7)
- January 14: OFW Diaries (GMA 7)
- January 15: 3rd Row (2nd Avenue)
- January 17: Inday Wanda (TV5)
- January 21:
- Ang Yaman ni Lola (GMA 7)
- Jillian: Namamasko Po (GMA 7)
- January 23: True Stories (Q 11)
- February 4:
- My Driver Sweet Lover (TV5)
- Beauty Queen (GMA 7)
- Noah (ABS-CBN 2)
- Agimat: Ang Mga Alamat ni Ramon Revilla: Bianong Bulag (ABS-CBN 2)
- Showbiz Mismo (DZMM TeleRadyo)
- February 11:
- Precious Hearts Romances Presents: Martha Cecilia's Kristine (ABS-CBN 2)
- Little Star (GMA 7)
- Shoutout! (ABS-CBN 2)
- Precious Hearts Romances Presents: Alyna (ABS-CBN 2)
- February 14: The Beat (Q 11)
- February 15:
- Midnight Prayer Helps (Q 11)
- Tara Let Eat! (Q 11)
- February 16:
- PJM Forum (Q 11)
- X-Life (Q 11)
- February 17: Sus Naman! (Q 11)
- February 18:
- The Sweet Life (Q 11)
- News on Q (Q 11)
- Tweetbiz: The Bizniz of Chizmiz (Q 11)
- Adyenda (Q 11)
- BalikBayan (Q 11)
- Dragon Ball (Q 11)
- Endless Love: Autumn in My Heart (Q 11)
- Hayop Atbp. (Q 11)
- Land of Winds (Q 11)
- Legal Forum (Q 11)
- Maid Sama! (Q 11)
- Mr. and Ms. Spells (Q 11)
- On Air (Q 11)
- Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (Q 11)
- Juanita Banana (ABS-CBN 2)
- Saksi: Liga ng Katotohanan (GMA 7)
- February 19:
- Armod of God (Q 11)
- Diyos at Bayan (Q 11)
- Tropang Potchi (Q 11)
- I Laugh Sabado (Q 11)
- Life's Funniest Moments (Q 11)
- My Husband's Woman (Q 11)
- Pinoy Silven Screen (Q 11)
- Q Drama Classics (Q 11)
- Sassy Girl Chun-hyang (Q 11)
- The Front Act Show (SOLARtv on RPN 9)
- February 20:
- Delicioso (Q 11)
- Go Negosyo Kaya Mo (Q 11)
- Jesus the Healer (Q 11)
- Live on Q (Q 11)
- Last Romance (Q 11)
- My Favorite Recipes (Q 11)
- Philippine Explorer (Q 11)
- Pinoy Cine Klasika (Q 11)
- Power Review (Q 11)
- Quickfire (Q 11)
- Rated: Chick Flicks (Q 11)
- Reunions (Q 11)
- Sarap at Home (Q 11)
- Sunday Movie Mania (Q 11)
- House or Not (TV5)
- P.O.5 (TV5)
- February 25:
- Solar's Big Ticket (Solar TV 9)
- Koreana (GMA 7)
- Bantatay (GMA 7)
- Lokomoko U (TV5)
- March 1: E! News (ETC)
- March 4: Love ni Mister, Love ni Misis (GMA 7)
- March 11:
- March 18:
- March 19: Ako Mismo (AksyonTV 41)
- March 25: Cinderella's Sister (ABS-CBN 2)
- March 27: Your Song (ABS-CBN 2)
- April 1:
- All Aboard, Pinoy Abroad (DZMM TeleRadyo)
- Precious Hearts Romances Presents: Mana Po (ABS-CBN 2)
- Bandila sa DZMM (DZMM TeleRadyo)
- April 8:
- Wow Meganon (TV5)
- The Wrap (Studio 23)
- April 9: Willing Willie (TV5)
- April 10: Metal Fight Beyblade (ABS-CBN 2)
- April 16:
- Man vs. Beast (GMA 7)
- Spooky Nights: Bampirella (GMA 7)
- April 17: News and Views with Abel Cruz (IBC 13)
- April 29:
- May 6:
- May 8:
- Luv Crazy (TV5)
- My Darling Aswang (TV5)
- May 13:
- May 14:
- Art Angel (GMA 7)
- Midnight DJ (TV5)
- May 17: Hap-ier Together (TV5)
- May 20:
- Signs and Wonders (IBC 13)
- On Call: Balita. Serbisyo. Ngayon (GMA News TV 11)
- May 21:
- Spooky Nights: The Ringtone (GMA 7)
- Mind Master (season 1) (GMA 7)
- May 22: Fan*tastik (TV5)
- May 26: American Idol season 10 (GMA News TV 11)
- May 27:
- My Lover, My Wife (GMA 7)
- Temptation of Wife (GMA 7)
- I Heart You, Pare! (GMA 7)
- Green Rose (ABS-CBN 2)
- May 28: LOL: Laugh or Lose (TV5)
- June 1: Up Close and Personal with Marissa del Mar (IBC 13)
- June 2: Extra Express (IBC 13)
- June 3:
- Tweetbiz Insiders (GMA News TV 11)
- Mara Clara (ABS-CBN 2)
- Summer Super Sine (TV5)
- June 10: Nita Negrita (GMA 7)
- June 17: Mga Nagbabagang Bulaklak (TV5)
- June 18: Laugh Out Loud (ABS-CBN 2)
- June 24: Hitman Reborn! season 4 (ABS-CBN 2)
- June 25: Spooky Nights: Snow White Lady and the Seven Ghosts (GMA 7)
- June 26: Pilipinas Got Talent season 2 (ABS-CBN 2)
- July 1:
- July 2: Banana Split (ABS-CBN 2)
- July 8: I Am Legend (ABS-CBN 2)
- July 9:
- Misteryo (GMA 7)
- Spooky Nights: Nuno sa Feng Shui (GMA 7)
- July 10: Show Me Da Manny (GMA 7)
- July 15:
- Babaeng Hampaslupa (TV5)
- Playful Kiss (GMA 7)
- July 17: Mel & Joey (GMA 7)
- July 22:
- July 29:
- July 30: Bob the Builder (TV5)
- July 31: I-Shine Talent Camp TV (GMA 7)
- August 5:
- Tambalang Failon at Webb (DZMM TeleRadyo)
- IBC Headliners (IBC 13)
- Express Balita (IBC 13)
- IBC News Tonight (IBC 13)
- Marry Me, Mary! (ABS-CBN 2)
- August 12:
- Blusang Itim (GMA 7)
- Mula sa Puso (ABS-CBN 2)
- August 13: The Price Is Right (ABS-CBN 2)
- August 19:
- TV Patrol Iloilo (ABS-CBN TV-10 Iloilo)
- Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin (ABS-CBN 2)
- August 27: Mistaken Identity (GMA 7)
- August 28:
- August 31: Dokumentado (TV5/AksyonTV 41)
- September 2: Music Uplate Live (ABS-CBN 2)
- September 3: Balita Pilipinas (GMA News TV 11)
- September 9:
- Banana Split: Daily Servings (ABS-CBN 2)
- SNN: Showbiz News Ngayon (ABS-CBN 2)
- Rod Santiago's The Sisters (TV5)
- September 10: Spooky Nights: Ang Munting Mahadera (GMA 7)
- September 16: Sisid (GMA 7)
- September 17: Autumn's Concerto (ABS-CBN 2)
- September 23: Guns and Roses (ABS-CBN 2)
- September 25: Pinoy Samurai (TV5)
- September 27: Iskul Bukol (TV5)
- September 30:
- October 7:
- Banana Split: Lafternoon Delight (ABS-CBN 2)
- Totoo TV (TV5/AksyonTV 41)
- Sinner or Saint (GMA 7)
- In the Limelight (GMA News TV 11)
- Gourmet (GMA 7)
- The Rundown (ANC)
- October 9: Jollitown (season 4) (ABS-CBN 2)
- October 14: Futbolilits (GMA 7)
- October 21:
- October 23:
- October 28: Pure Love (ABS-CBN 2)
- October 29
- R U Kidding Me? (TV5)
- Sugo Mga Kapatid! (TV5)
- November 4: Sa Ngalan ng Ina (TV5)
- November 6: Anatomy of a Disaster (GMA 7)
- November 11:
- Pahiram ng Isang Ina (GMA 7)
- Iglot (GMA 7)
- Eyeshield 21 season 3 (ABS-CBN 2)
- My Fair Lady (ABS-CBN 2)
- November 13: Sanib Puwersa (GMA 7)
- November 16: Without a Trace season 1 (Fox Channel Philippines)
- November 18:
- 100 Days to Heaven (ABS-CBN 2)
- Ang Utol Kong Hoodlum (TV5)
- Time of My Life (GMA 7)
- November 19: Sabadabadog! (GMA 7)
- November 24: Big Thing (GMA 7)
- November 25: Cinderella Man (GMA 7)
- November 26:
- Yo Gabba Gabba! (TV5)
- Hi-5 series 11 (TV5)
- Chuggington (TV5)
- Lupet (TV5)
- Hanep Buhay (GMA 7)
- December 16: Inside Protege (GMA 7)
- December 18: Protégé: The Battle for the Big Break (GMA 7)
- December 20: Without a Trace season 2 (Fox Channel Philippines)
- December 30: Helena's Promise (ABS-CBN 2)
Stopped airing
- September 24 and October 1: (Reason: pre-empted by UAAP Season 74 Men's Basketball Finals: Ateneo Vs. FEU Game 1 and UAAP Season 74 Men's Basketball Finals: Ateneo Vs. FEU Game 2)
Unknown
- Balikatan: Sa Bahay at Buhay (PTV 4)
- Beautiful Batangas (NBN 4)
- Communications and News Exchange Forum (NBN 4)
- Fistorama (NBN 4)
- Heart To Heart Talk (NBN 4)
- Independent Music Hub (NBN 4)
- Kita Mo Na, Galing ng Pinoy (NBN 4)
- Komento (PTV 4)
- Music Link (NBN 4)
- Neighbours (NBN 4)
- Ombudsman: Kakampi mo Laban sa Katiwalian (NBN 4)
- Pilipinas Ngayon Na! (NBN 4)
- Sambuhay TV Mass (NBN 4)
- She...Ka! (NBN 4)
- Straight to the Point (NBN 4)
- Takip Silip (NBN 4)
- Solar's Big Ticket (Solar TV 9)
- Astig (TV5)
- Big Shot Jackpot (TV5)
- Katok sa Kusina (TV5)
- Lupet (TV5)
- Magic? Gimik! Revealed (TV5)
- Star Confessions (TV5)
- Swerte-Swerte Lang (TV5)
- Full Time Moms (GMA News TV 11)
- Life and Style with Ricky Reyes (Q 11)
- Smile TV (Q 11)
- Asin At Ilaw (IBC 13)
- Bagong Maunlad na Agrikultura (IBC 13)
- Buhay Pinoy (IBC 13)
- By Request (IBC 13)
- FNRI Puppet Videos (IBC 13)
- Gabay at Aksyon (IBC 13)
- Gintong Uhay (IBC 13)
- Hataw Pinoy (IBC 13)
- Health Med (IBC 13)
- It's My Life with Troy Montero (IBC 13)
- Nation's Peacemakers (IBC 13)
- RX: Nutrisyon at Kalusugan (IBC 13)
- Sagupaan Global Cockfights (IBC 13)
- SSS: Kabalikat Natin (IBC 13)
- This is Your Day (IBC 13)
- Tinig ng Kanyang Pagbabalik (IBC 13)
- Bread Tambayan (UNTV 37)
- Candidly Speaking with Willie (UNTV 37)
- Doc on TV (UNTV 37)
- Estranghero (UNTV 37)
- Kayo ang Humatol (UNTV 37)
- Kilalanin Natin (UNTV 37)
- Senate Hearing (UNTV 37)
- Start Your Day The Christian Way (UNTV 37)
- Value Vision (UNTV 37)
- Arts.21 (Net 25)
- Discovery Germany (Net 25)
- Euromaxx (Net 25)
Networks
The following is a list of Free-to-Air and Local Cable Networks making noteworthy launches and closures during 2011.
Launches
Date | Station | Channel | Source |
---|---|---|---|
February 21 | AksyonTV | Channel 41 (Metro Manila) / Channel 29 (Cebu & Davao) | |
April 8 | The Game Channel | ||
May 16 | Nick Jr. (Southeast Asia) | ||
June 5 | AKTV on IBC | 13 | |
September 26 | Hope Channel Philippines | 45 | |
November 14 | Telenovela Channel | SkyCable Channel 60 (now Channel 81) | |
December 24 | CHASE | 31 |
Stations changing network affiliation
The following is a list of television stations that have made or will make noteworthy affiliation switches in 2011.
Date | Station | Channel | Prior affiliation | New affiliation | Notes | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 21 | DWNB-TV | 41 | silent | AksyonTV | ||
March 2 | RPN | 9 | SOLARtv | ETC | ||
SBN | 21 | ETC | talktv | |||
July 3 | DWKC-TV | 31 | silent | BEAM TV |
Rebranded
The following is a list of television stations that have made or will make noteworthy network rebranded in 2011.
Date | Rebranded from | Rebranded to | Channel | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 28 | Q | GMA News TV | 11 | |
April 1 | Nickelodeon (Southeast Asia) | Nickelodeon (Philippines) | ||
July 11 | Playhouse Disney (Asia) | Disney Junior (Asia) | ||
July 12 | E! (Asia) | E! (Philippines) | ||
October 6 | NBN | PTV | 4 |
Closures
Date | Station | Channel | Sign-on debut | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 25 | SOLARtv | 9 | November 2009 |
Births
- January 8: Bella Echarri, vlogger (d. 2023)
- May 10: Franchesco Maafi, actor
- June 5: JJ Quilantang, actor and host
- November 8: Nate Alcasid, young endorser and actor, the son of Regine Velasquez and Ogie Alcasid
- November 11: Angelika Rama
Deaths
- January 5: Alfredo "Freddie" Vargas Jr., 63, father of actor Alfredo "Alfred" Vargas III, cardiac arrest (born 1947)
- February 2: Romeo Babao, 73, father of Julius Babao, brain hemorrhage (born 1937)
- March 3: Paquito Diaz, 73, actor and movie director (born 1937)
- March 20: John Apacible, 38, model-turned actor, gunshot wound (born 1973)
- April 17: AJ Perez, 18, actor, vehicular accident (born 1993)
- July 24: Emmanuel "Manny" Bal, 74, former anchor of DZRH, brain tumor (born 1937)
- September 23: Anthony Linsangan, 31, husband of Camille Prats, nasopharyngeal cancer (born 1979)
- October 29: Ram Revilla, 23, Filipino actor, half brother of Sen. Ramon "Bong" Revilla Jr. and son of former actor and Sen. Ramon Revilla Sr. (born 1988)
- October 31: Ricky Pempengco, 43, estranged father of Charice (born 1968)
- November 11: Lito Calzado, 65, former TV director/choreographer and father of actress Iza Calzado, liver cancer (born 1946)
- November 23: Magdalena Vargas, 54, mother of teen actor Jhake Vargas colon cancer (born 1957)
- December 29: Tyron Perez, 26, Filipino actor, TV host, model, former StarStruck Alumni Batch 1 (born 1985)
See also
References
- ^ ABS-CBN to air NBA games on free TV
- ^ TV5 airs primetime sports block AKTV on IBC-13 Archived September 6, 2012, at archive.today PhilStar.com. Retrieved February 28, 2011.
- ^ AKTV Official Website Archived May 12, 2011, at the Wayback Machine retrieved via www.interaskyon.com/aktv November 5, 2011
- ^ "TV5 shows topped Sunday primetime, based on Nielsen Media Research data | Guide | PEP.ph: The Number One Site for Philippine Showbiz". Archived from the original on April 11, 2016. Retrieved September 30, 2017.
- ^ "Your chance to be a millionaire is back". The Philippine STAR.
- ^ Cruz, Marinel (October 6, 2011). "MTRCB revises rating system for TV shows". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Archived from the original on May 26, 2012. Retrieved November 10, 2012.
- ^ "Astig Pinoy named 4th 'Showtime' grand champion". ABS-CBN. December 10, 2011. Retrieved September 3, 2019.