2012 Guangzhou International Women's Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 Guangzhou International Women's Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Hsieh Su-wei | |||
Runner-up | Laura Robson | |||
Score | 6–3, 5–7, 6–4 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2012 tennis event results
Chanelle Scheepers was the defending champion, but lost to Urszula Radwańska in the quarterfinals.
Hsieh Su-wei won the title, defeating Laura Robson in the final 6–3, 5–7, 6–4. Robson became the first British player to reach the WTA Tour level final since Jo Durie in the 1990 Virginia Slims of Newport.
Seeds
- Marion Bartoli (first round, retired because of illness)
- Zheng Jie (second round)
- Sorana Cîrstea (semifinals)
- Urszula Radwańska (semifinals)
- Chanelle Scheepers (quarterfinals)
- Monica Niculescu (first round)
- Peng Shuai (quarterfinals)
- Alizé Cornet (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Hsieh Su-wei | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Urszula Radwańska | 1 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||
Hsieh Su-wei | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||
Laura Robson | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Sorana Cîrstea | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
Laura Robson | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Bartoli | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K-c Chang | 4 | LL | K-c Chang | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Bratchikova | 5 | 3 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 7 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Cohen | 61 | 5 | M Johansson | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Zheng | 77 | 7 | WC | S Zheng | 2 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Johansson | 7 | 6 | M Johansson | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Niculescu | 5 | 2 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | U Radwańska | 77 | 6 | 4 | U Radwańska | 1 | 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Czink | 61 | 2 | 4 | U Radwańska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Parmentier | 5 | 6 | 3 | M Minella | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Minella | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | U Radwańska | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 1 | 3 | 5 | C Scheepers | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Jovanovski | 6 | 6 | B Jovanovski | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Q Wang | 0 | 3 | 5 | C Scheepers | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C Scheepers | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Cornet | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Panova | 3 | 1r | 8 | A Cornet | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Govortsova | 7 | 6 | O Govortsova | 4 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Diyas | 5 | 2 | 8 | A Cornet | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Kumkhum | 2 | 1 | 3 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Duan | 6 | 6 | WC | Y Duan | 1 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Hu | 2 | 5 | 3 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 7 | 3 | S Cîrstea | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Peng | 77 | 6 | L Robson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Morita | 63 | 0 | 7 | S Peng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Luangnam | 65 | 6 | 6 | Q | N Luangnam | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Gajdošová | 77 | 4 | 2 | 7 | S Peng | 5 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M-T Torró-Flor | 2 | 1r | L Robson | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Robson | 6 | 3 | L Robson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y-j Chan | 3r | 2 | J Zheng | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Zheng | 5 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Casey Dellacqua (second round)
- Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (second round)
- Jana Čepelová (first round)
- Chang Kai-chen (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Valeria Savinykh (qualifying competition)
- Erika Sema (second round)
- Alberta Brianti (first round, retired)
- Tamarine Tanasugarn (second round, retired)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Casey Dellacqua | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Yan Zhen | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Casey Dellacqua | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Zarina Diyas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alla Kudryavtseva | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zarina Diyas | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zarina Diyas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Valeria Savinykh | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Tetiana Luzhanska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Lu Xiaojing | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Tetiana Luzhanska | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Yurika Sema | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Valeria Savinykh | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lara Arruabarrena Vecino | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Tang Haochen | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lara Arruabarrena Vecino | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhao Yijing | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Yijing | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olga Savchuk | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhao Yijing | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Hu Yueyue | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Alt | Liu Chang | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Hu Yueyue | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hu Yueyue | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Erika Sema | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Irena Pavlovic | 6 | 1 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Erika Sema | 3 | 6 | 0 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jana Čepelová | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ling | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Ling | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nudnida Luangnam | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nudnida Luangnam | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chan Chin-wei | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nudnida Luangnam | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sun Shengnan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han Xinyun | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sun Shengnan | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varatchaya Wongteanchai | 77 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alberta Brianti | 64 | 1r |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chang Kai-chen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Shuko Aoyama | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chang Kai-chen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kurumi Nara | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Xu Yifan | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kurumi Nara | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chang Kai-chen | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Luksika Kumkhum | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Luksika Kumkhum | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mădălina Gojnea | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luksika Kumkhum | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Tamarine Tanasugarn | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yang Zi | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tamarine Tanasugarn | 6 | 7 |
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2012 WTA Tour
« 2011
2013 »
- Auckland (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Pattaya City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Memphis (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Barcelona (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Fes (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Bad Gastein (S, D)
- Baku (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Osaka (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
- Summer Olympic Games, London (S, D, X)
- WTA Championships, Istanbul (S, D)
- WTA Tournament of Champions, Sofia (S)