2016–17 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy
Dates | 1 October 2016 (2016-10-01) – 15 December 2016 (2016-12-15) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Pakistan Cricket Board |
Cricket format | First-class |
Tournament format(s) | Two round-robin group stages and final |
Host(s) | Pakistan |
Champions | WAPDA (1st title) |
Participants | 16 |
Matches | 69 |
Most runs | Kamran Akmal (1035) |
Most wickets | Mohammad Abbas (71) |
Official website | www.pcb.com.pk |
← 2015–16 2017–18 → |
The 2016–17 Quaid-e-Azam Trophy was the 59th edition of the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy, Pakistan's domestic first-class cricket competition. It was contested by 16 teams representing eight regional associations and eight departments,[a] and ran between 1 October and 15 December 2016.[1]
The format of the competition remained the same as the previous season, with two round-robin group stages and a final. The regions and departments were divided evenly between the two groups for the preliminary group stage, with the four top teams in each advancing to a "Super Eight" group stage; the top team in each of the Super Eight groups contested the final.[2] Ten of the matches, including the two Super Eight fixtures and the final, were played as day/night games, in preparation for Pakistan's tour to Australia in December 2016.[1]
Returning to first-class cricket were Pakistan International Airlines (PIA) and a second Karachi team (Blues) having gained promotion from the Patron's Trophy and Quaid-e-Azam Trophy Grade II competitions respectively;[3][4] they replaced Port Qasim Authority and Hyderabad, which were relegated at the end of 2015–16.[5] Neither PIA nor Karachi Blues were able to retain their first-class status as both were relegated at the end of the season.[6]
The final was contested between Habib Bank Limited and Water and Power Development Authority (WAPDA). The match finished in a draw, with WAPDA declared as the winners of the tournament, because of a first-innings lead. This was WAPDA's first title in the Quaid-e-Azam Trophy. Salman Butt was the man of the match in the final after scoring a century in both innings.[7]
Group stage
Tables
|
|
(Q) The top four teams in each group advanced to the Super Eight stage
- Win by an innings = 10 points
- Win having led on first innings = 9 points
- Win having tied or trailed on first innings = 6 points
- Tie having led on first innings = 5 points
- Draw having led on first innings = 3 points
- Draw having tied on first innings, or tie having trailed on first innings = 2 points
- Draw with no result on first innings, or abandoned without a ball bowled = 1 point
- Loss, or draw having trailed on first innings = 0 points
Results
Pool A
Round 1
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by 10 wickets Lahore City Cricket Association Ground, Lahore Umpires: Riazuddin and Saqib Khan |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to bat.
- Asim Ali and Zain-ul-Hasan (Lahore Blues) both made their first-class debuts.
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
307/5 (82.2 overs) Ashfaq Ahmed 119 (136) Abdur Rehman 4/93 (33 overs) |
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to field.
- Sahibzada Farhan (Peshawar) made his first-class debut.
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
- Karachi Blues won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 2
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohammad Aftab (Lahore Blues) made his first-class debut.
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
176 (54.1 overs) Abid Ali 46 (93) Abdur Rehman 3/52 (19 overs) | ||
Habib Bank Limited won by 5 wickets Diamond Club Ground, Islamabad Umpires: Khalid Mahmood and Tahir Shah |
- Islamabad won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by 46 runs National Stadium, Karachi Umpires: Mohammad Asif and Waleed Yaqub |
- Karachi Blues won the toss and elected to field.
- Wasim Ahmed (Karachi Blues) made his first-class debut.
Round 3
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Sui Southern Gas Corporation won by an innings and 46 runs Lahore City Cricket Association Ground, Lahore Umpires: Khalid Mahmood and Riazuddin |
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to bat.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
United Bank Limited won by 9 wickets Arbab Niaz Stadium, Peshawar Umpires: Tahir Shah and Zameer Haider |
- United Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
24/1 (6.1 overs) Azeem Ghumman 12 (16) |
Habib Bank Limited won by 9 wickets United Bank Limited Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Adnan Rasheed and Mohammad Asif |
- Habib Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by an innings and 100 runs Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Rashid Riaz |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Asif (WAPDA) made his return to first-class cricket after being convicted of spot-fixing in 2011, making his first appearance in a domestic match in Pakistan since November 2009.[9]
Round 4
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by 6 wickets Arbab Niaz Stadium, Peshawar Umpires: Tahir Shah and Zameer Haider |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to field.
- Sajid Khan (Peshawar) and Sohaibullah (Water and Power Development Authority) both made their first-class debuts.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
United Bank Limited won by 7 wickets Diamond Club Ground, Islamabad Umpires: Rashid Riaz and Riazuddin |
- Islamabad won the toss and elected to bat.
- Arsal Sheikh and Mohammad Naqash (Islamabad) both made their first-class debuts.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to field.
Round 5
28–31 October Scorecard |
v | ||
210 (66.1 overs) Fakhar Zaman 98 (147) Mohammad Irfan 5/27 (11.1 overs) |
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to field.
29 October–1 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- Islamabad won the toss and elected to field.
29 October–1 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by 20 runs Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot Umpires: Aaley Haider and Shozab Raza |
- United Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to field.
Round 6
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
20/0 (11.5 overs) Umair Khan 11* (42) |
United Bank Limited won by 10 wickets Multan Cricket Stadium, Multan Umpires: Ghaffar Kazmi and Zameer Haider |
- Habib Bank Limited won the toss and elected to bat.
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Sui Southern Gas Corporation won by an innings and 83 runs Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot Umpires: Aaley Haider and Shozab Raza |
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to bat.
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sohail Ahmed (Islamabad) made his first-class debut.
Round 7
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- Peshawar won the toss and elected to field.
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- United Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
90/1 (33 overs) Adnan Raees 57* (94) |
- Habib Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- Lahore Blues won the toss and elected to field.
- Ali Imran (Islamabad) made his first-class debut.
Pool B
Round 1
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to field.
- Shahid Ilyas (Pakistan International Airlines) made his first-class debut.
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Khan Research Laboratories won by 48 runs Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Tahir Rasheed |
- Rawalpindi won the toss and elected to field.
- Zeeshan Malik (Rawalpindi) made his first-class debut.
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Federally Administered Tribal Areas won the toss and elected to field.
- Ahmed Asfandyar (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) made his first-class debut.
1–4 October Scorecard |
v | ||
National Bank of Pakistan won by 7 wickets Iqbal Stadium, Faisalabad Umpires: Majid Hussain and Sajid Afridi |
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
Round 2
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn National Bank of Pakistan Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Adnan Rasheed and Ghaffar Kazmi |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to bat.
- Hamza Ghanchi (Karachi Whites) became the third-youngest Pakistani cricketer to make a triple century in a first-class match.[10]
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
298 (81.3 overs) Fawad Khan 95 (104) Mohammad Abbas 5/79 (24 overs) | ||
229/6 (63 overs) Mohammad Sarwar 61 (104) Mohammad Abbas 2/24 (12 overs) |
- Federally Administered Tribal Areas won the toss and elected to field.
- Saleem Burki (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) made his first-class debut.
7–10 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Lahore Whites won by 96 runs Lahore City Cricket Association Ground, Lahore Umpires: Sajid Afridi and Tahir Rasheed |
- Lahore Whites won the toss and elected to bat.
- Obaidullah (Pakistan International Airlines) made his first-class debut.
v | ||
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won by 4 wickets Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Qaiser Waheed |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won the toss and elected to field.
- Adil Akram (Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited) made his first-class debut.
Round 3
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
77 (30.5 overs) Mohammad Hasan 24 (50) Mohammad Abbas 6/47 (15.5 overs) | ||
Khan Research Laboratories won by 149 runs National Stadium, Karachi Umpires: Ghaffar Kazmi and Waleed Yaqub |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
237 (62.5 overs) Fawad Khan 65 (78) Ali Imran 3/47 (11 overs) | ||
342 (93.2 overs) Mohammad Naeem 96 (133) Ali Imran 4/61 (17 overs) |
Federally Administered Tribal Areas won by 157 runs Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot Umpires: Asif Yaqoob and Qaiser Waheed |
- Pakistan International Airlines won the toss and elected to field.
- Abdul Aziz (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) made his first-class debut.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v | ||
21/0 (4 overs) Imran Butt 12* (15) |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won the toss and elected to field.
- Gauhar Hafeez and Nasir Ali (Lahore Whites) both made their first-class debuts.
Round 4
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won by 25 runs United Bank Limited Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Ghaffar Kazmi and Waleed Yaqub |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
198 (58 overs) Taimur Khan 90 (127) Salman Saeed 3/43 (15 overs) | ||
Pakistan International Airlines won by 2 wickets Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi Umpires: Abdul Muqeet and Majid Hussain |
- Pakistan International Airlines won the toss and elected to field.
- Ali Usman (Pakistan International Airlines) made his first-class debut.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v | ||
- Lahore Whites won the toss and elected to field.
- Rizwan Hussain (Lahore Whites) made his first-class debut.
v | ||
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
- Fazal-ur-Rehman (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) made his first-class debut.
Round 5
29 October–1 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Match drawn National Bank of Pakistan Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Mohammad Asif and Waleed Yaqub |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to bat.
- Muhammad Asad (Karachi Whites) made his first-class debut.
29 October–1 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Federally Administered Tribal Areas won by 57 runs Lahore City Cricket Association Ground, Lahore Umpires: Khalid Mahmood and Shameem Ansari |
- Lahore Whites won the toss and elected to field.
29 October–1 November Scorecard |
v | ||
182 (55.1 overs) Saeed Anwar 71 (130) Azizullah 6/55 (23 overs) |
Khan Research Laboratories won by 149 runs Khan Research Laboratory Ground, Rawalpindi Umpires: Asif Yaqoob and Imtiaz Iqbal |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won the toss and elected to field.
29 October–1 November Scorecard |
v | ||
National Bank of Pakistan won by an innings and 25 runs Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi Umpires: Qaiser Waheed and Sajid Afridi |
- Pakistan International Airlines won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Yasin (Pakistan International Airlines) made his first-class debut.
Round 6
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
134 (27.5 overs) Mohammad Hasan 33 (42) Zeeshan Khan 4/19 (3.5 overs) |
Karachi Whites won by 92 runs United Bank Limited Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Waleed Yaqub |
- Federally Administered Tribal Areas won the toss and elected to field.
- Hasnain Khan (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) made his first-class debut.
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- Rawalpindi won the toss and elected to field.
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
National Bank of Pakistan won by 5 wickets Marghzar Cricket Ground, Islamabad Umpires: Imtiaz Iqbal and Mohammad Asif |
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
5–8 November Scorecard |
v | ||
355 (113.1 overs) Shoaib Khan 135 (257) Mohammad Abbas 3/78 (27 overs) | 139/4 (36.2 overs) Hasan Raza 35 (66) Tahir Khan 2/46 (14 overs) |
Khan Research Laboratories won by 6 wickets National Ground, Islamabad Umpires: Asif Yaqoob and Majid Hussain |
- Khan Research Laboratories won the toss and elected to field.
Round 7
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Federally Administered Tribal Areas won by 16 runs Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi Umpires: Abdul Muqeet and Adnan Rasheed |
- Federally Administered Tribal Areas won the toss and elected to bat.
- Mohammad Nisar (Federally Administered Tribal Areas) made his first-class debut.
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won by 6 wickets Iqbal Stadium, Faisalabad Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Qaiser Waheed |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won the toss and elected to field.
- Ahmed Saifi (Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited) made his first-class debut.
12–15 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
- Haris Asif (Khan Research Laboratories) and Gohar Shah (National Bank of Pakistan) both made their first-class debuts.
v | ||
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohammad Afzal (Karachi Whites) made his first-class debut.
Super Eight stage
Tables
|
|
(Q) The top team in each group advanced to the Final
- Win by an innings = 10 points
- Win having led on first innings = 9 points
- Win having tied or trailed on first innings = 6 points
- Tie having led on first innings = 5 points
- Draw having led on first innings = 3 points
- Draw having tied on first innings, or tie having trailed on first innings = 2 points
- Draw with no result on first innings, or abandoned without a ball bowled = 1 point
- Loss, or draw having trailed on first innings = 0 points
Results
Group I
19–22 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Sui Southern Gas Corporation won by 5 wickets United Bank Limited Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Ahsan Raza and Ghaffar Kazmi |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by 189 runs National Stadium, Karachi Umpires: Rashid Riaz and Shozab Raza |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited and elected to field.
26–29 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Water and Power Development Authority won by an innings and 80 runs National Bank of Pakistan Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Ahsan Raza |
- Karachi Whites won the toss and elected to bat.
26–29 November Scorecard |
v | ||
Sui Southern Gas Corporation won by an innings and 45 runs State Bank of Pakistan Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Sajid Afridi and Zameer Haider |
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to bat.
3–6 December Scorecard |
v | ||
- Sui Southern Gas Corporation won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
206 (73.5 overs) Behram Khan 64 (125) Imran Ali 3/31 (16 overs) | ||
Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won by 190 runs National Stadium, Karachi Umpires: Ahmed Shahab and Sajid Afridi |
- Sui Northern Gas Pipelines Limited won the toss and elected to bat.
Group II
19–22 November Scorecard |
v | ||
- United Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
19–22 November Scorecard |
v | ||
25/0 (7.1 overs) Fakhar Zaman 18* (26) |
Habib Bank Limited won by 10 wickets State Bank of Pakistan Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Imtiaz Iqbal and Riazuddin |
- Habib Bank Limited won the toss and elected to field.
26–29 November Scorecard |
v | ||
United Bank Limited won by 228 runs United Bank Limited Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Asif Yaqoob and Riazuddin |
- National Bank of Pakistan won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
- Khan Research Laboratories won the toss and elected to field.
3–6 December Scorecard |
v | ||
Khan Research Laboratories won by 26 runs United Bank Limited Sports Complex, Karachi Umpires: Ghaffar Kazmi and Riazuddin |
- Khan Research Laboratories won the toss and elected to bat.
3–6 December Scorecard |
v | ||
20/0 (6 overs) Umar Siddiq 10* (18) | ||
- Habib Bank Limited won the toss and elected to bat.
- The match was declared a draw after two players for United Bank Limited were injured in a hotel fire in Karachi on the evening of day 2.[11]
Final
v | ||
Match drawn (WAPDA won on 1st innings lead) National Stadium, Karachi Umpires: Ahsan Raza and Asif Yaqoob Player of the match: Salman Butt (Water and Power Development Authority) |
- Water and Power Development Authority won the toss and elected to field.
Notes
- ^ The top level of domestic cricket in Pakistan was historically played by teams representing regional cricket associations and departments, which were owned and run by corporations, institutions or government departments.
References
- ^ a b Umar Farooq (14 June 2016). "PCB okays 10 day-night first-class matches for coming season". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 14 June 2016.
- ^ Khalid H. Khan (18 August 2016). "PCB unveils 2016-17 domestic season schedule in advance". Dawn. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
- ^ "PIA beat Brighto to regain first class status". The Nation. 31 March 2016. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
- ^ "Quaid-e-Azam Trophy Grade II: Alam, Shafiq get Karachi Blues promoted". The Express Tribune. 4 April 2016. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
- ^ "Port Qasim relegated from Quaid Trophy". The Nation. 13 December 2015. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
- ^ Alam Zeb Safi (15 November 2016). "Karachi Blues relegated from Q Trophy". The News. Retrieved 8 March 2021.
- ^ "Butt ton secures WAPDA's maiden title". ESPN Cricinfo. 15 December 2016. Retrieved 15 December 2016.
- ^ a b c d "Points Table". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 5 October 2017.
- ^ "Asif marks first-class comeback with victory". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 18 October 2016.
- ^ "Hamza Ghanchi becomes 3rd youngest Pakistani to reach 300-mark in first-class cricket". Geo. Retrieved 9 October 2016.
- ^ "Two United Bank players injured in hotel fire". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 5 December 2016.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
- 1953–54
- 1954–55
- 1955–56
- 1956–57
- 1957–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–00
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24