Curling competition at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2016 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials |
---|
Host city | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Nutana Curling Club |
---|
Dates | March 31 – April 3 |
---|
Winner | Peterman/Gallant |
---|
Curling club | The Glencoe Club Bally Haly Golf & Curling Club |
---|
Female | Jocelyn Peterman |
---|
Male | Brett Gallant |
---|
Finalist | Crocker/Walker |
---|
The 2016 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials were held from March 31 to April 3 at the Nutana Curling Club in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Provincial and Territorial champions
Open entries
Round robin standings
Pool A | W | L | Walker/Crocker | 7 | 0 | Nichols/Homan | 6 | 1 | Murphy/Murphy | 5 | 2 | Hodgson/Carey | 3 | 4 | Armstrong/Quick | 3 | 4 | Smallwood/Smallwood | 2 | 5 | Cottrill/Cottrill | 1 | 6 | Glibota/St. Amand | 1 | 6 | | Pool B | W | L | Gallant/Peterman | 6 | 1 | Epping/Weagle | 5 | 2 | Dacey/Baxter | 5 | 2 | Cotter/Cotter | 4 | 3 | Holland/Smith | 3 | 4 | Virtue/Kaufman | 3 | 4 | Laycock/Lawton | 2 | 5 | Kaeser/Brown | 0 | 7 | | Pool C | W | L | McEwen/McEwen | 7 | 0 | Schneider/Martin | 5 | 2 | Thomas/Park | 5 | 2 | Desjardins/Desjardins | 4 | 3 | Samagalski/Just | 3 | 4 | Gunnlaugson/Kruk | 3 | 4 | Robichaud/Hunter | 1 | 6 | Anderson/Ewasiuk | 0 | 7 | | Pool D | W | L | Kalthoff/Kasner | 6 | 1 | Fry/Miskew | 5 | 2 | Carruthers/Courtney | 5 | 2 | Anderson/Inglis | 4 | 3 | Tuck/Tuck | 4 | 3 | Schuh/Porter | 2 | 5 | Deis/Deis | 1 | 6 | Baker/Menard | 1 | 6 | |
Playoffs
| Round of 12 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Martin/Schneider | 5 | | | | |
| Miskew/Fry | 7 | | | Miskew/Fry | 7 | |
| | | | McEwen/McEwen | 6 | |
| | | | | | | Miskew/Fry | 7 | |
| Homan/Nichols | 8 | | | | | Peterman/Gallant | 10 | |
| Baxter/Dacey | 3 | | | Homan/Nichols | 5 | | | | |
| | | | Peterman/Gallant | 9 | |
| | | | | Peterman/Gallant | 12 | |
| Weagle/Epping | 8 | | | | | | Crocker/Walker | 8 | |
| Murphy/Murphy | 4 | | | Weagle/Epping | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Kasner/Kalthoff | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Kasner/Kalthoff | 6 | |
| Park/Thomas | 8 | | | | | Crocker/Walker | 10 | |
| Courtney/Carruthers | 4 | | | Park/Thomas | 4 | | |
| | | | Crocker/Walker | 9 | |
Round of 12
Saturday, April 2, 8:30 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Martin/Schneider | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Miskew/Fry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan/Nichols | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Baxter/Dacey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Weagle/Epping | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Murphy/Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Park/Thomas | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Courtney/Carruthers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Quarterfinals
Sunday, April 3, 10:00 am
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Miskew/Fry | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
McEwen/McEwen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Homan/Nichols | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Peterman/Gallant | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Weagle/Epping | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Kasner/Kalthoff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Thomas/Park | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Crocker/Walker | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Semifinals
Sunday, April 3, 1:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Miskew/Fry | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Peterman/Gallant | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kasner/Kalthoff | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Crocker/Walker | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Final
Sunday, April 3, 4:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peterman/Gallant | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
Crocker/Walker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
References
- ^ "2016 Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials – Teams/Pools". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 29 March 2016. Retrieved 29 March 2016.
- ^ "Northern Alberta Curling Association". Archived from the original on 2016-04-09. Retrieved 2016-04-02.
- ^ "Cotters ring up doubles crown - Vernon Morning Star". Archived from the original on 2016-04-10. Retrieved 2016-04-02.
- ^ https://www.curlmanitoba.org/editorial;story,1795;Anderson-Ewasiuk-win-2016-Best-Western-Mixed-Doubles-Trials[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Saltwire | Nova Scotia".
- ^ "Super League – RE/MAX Centre".
- ^ "Local Curler Advances to National Championship in Saskatoon". Archived from the original on 2016-04-08. Retrieved 2016-03-29.
- ^ "Landing".
- ^ "Mixed Doubles Champs - Ontario Curling Association". Archived from the original on 2016-03-29. Retrieved 2016-03-29.
- ^ "Sabrina Smith, Kyle Holland, Brett Gallant in Canadian Mixed Doubles Ch'ship, beginning Thurs. In Saskatoon (Curling Canada)". 29 March 2016.
- ^ "Curling Québec - Résultats/Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-01-11. Retrieved 2016-03-29.
- ^ "Scores and Results".
- ^ "Smallwoods nab fourth mixed doubles curling title". 7 December 2015.
External links