2016 FIBA U20 European Championship Division B
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Greece |
City | Chalkida |
Dates | 15–24 July 2016 |
Teams | 21 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Montenegro (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Iceland |
Third place | Greece |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Vassilis Charalampopoulos |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2015 2017 → |
The 2016 FIBA U20 European Championship Division B was the 12th edition of the Division B of the FIBA U20 European Championship, the second-tier level of the European Under-20 basketball championship. The tournament was played in Chalkida, Greece, from 15 to 24 July 2016.[1] Montenegro won gold by beating Iceland in the final, 78–76. Montenegro, Iceland, and Greece won promotion to Division A.
Participating teams
- Albania
- Armenia
- Belarus
- Bosnia and Herzegovina (19th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Bulgaria (20th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Croatia (17th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Estonia
- Georgia
- Great Britain (15th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Greece (18th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Kosovo
- Macedonia
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Poland (14th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia (16th place, 2015 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division A)
- Slovakia
First round
In this round, the 21 teams are allocated in one groups of six teams and three groups of five teams. The top two teams in each group advance to the Second round. The other teams will play in the Classification Games.[2]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro | 4 | 4 | 0 | 289 | 179 | +110 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Georgia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 284 | 259 | +25 | 6 | |
3 | Portugal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 224 | 256 | −32 | 6 | 9th–16th place classification |
4 | Macedonia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 226 | 271 | −45 | 5 | |
5 | Armenia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 219 | 277 | −58 | 5 | 17th–21st place classification |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 278 | 270 | +8 | 7 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 270 | 221 | +49 | 7 | |
3 | Russia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 270 | 248 | +22 | 6 | 9th–16th place classification |
4 | Belarus | 4 | 2 | 2 | 254 | 304 | −50 | 6 | |
5 | Estonia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 239 | 268 | −29 | 4 | 17th–21st place classification |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 5 | 5 | 0 | 443 | 223 | +220 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 309 | 280 | +29 | 9 | |
3 | Ireland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 301 | 316 | −15 | 8 | 9th–16th place classification |
4 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 3 | 268 | 274 | −6 | 7 | |
5 | Kosovo | 5 | 1 | 4 | 256 | 366 | −110 | 6 | 17th–21st place classification |
6 | Albania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 235 | 353 | −118 | 5 |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 343 | 234 | +109 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4 | 3 | 1 | 310 | 237 | +73 | 7 | |
3 | Romania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 272 | 297 | −25 | 5 | 9th–16th place classification |
4 | Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 253 | 343 | −90 | 5 | |
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 237 | 304 | −67 | 5 | 17th–21st place classification |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Classification round
17th–21st place classification
- Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bulgaria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 154 | 110 | +44 | 4 | 17th place game |
2 | Kosovo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 116 | 133 | −17 | 3 | 19th place game |
3 | Albania | 2 | 0 | 2 | 111 | 138 | −27 | 2 | 21st place |
Source: FIBA
- Group F
Armenia will play for 17th place; Estonia will play for 19th place.
- 19th place game
- 17th place game
9th–16th place classification
9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | ||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Portugal | 75 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Belarus | 74 | |||||||||
Portugal | 56 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Romania | 62 | |||||||||
Romania | 71 | |||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||
Netherlands | 54 | |||||||||
Romania | 72 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Russia | 78 | |||||||||
Russia | 92 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Macedonia | 59 | |||||||||
Russia | 90 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Ireland | 35 | Eleventh place | ||||||||
Ireland | 77 | |||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||
Slovakia | 70 | |||||||||
Portugal | 64 | |||||||||
Ireland | 38 | |||||||||
13th–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Belarus | 76 | |||||
24 July | ||||||
Netherlands | 43 | |||||
Belarus | 85 | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Macedonia | 33 | |||||
Macedonia | 92 | |||||
Slovakia | 75 | |||||
15th place | ||||||
24 July | ||||||
Netherlands | 76 | |||||
Slovakia | 46 |
5th–8th place classification
5th–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Poland | 78 | |||||
24 July | ||||||
Great Britain | 74 | |||||
Poland | 63 | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 94 | |||||
Georgia | 49 | |||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 89 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
24 July | ||||||
Great Britain | 77 | |||||
Georgia | 41 |
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Montenegro | 63 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Poland | 51 | |||||||||
Montenegro | 90 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Croatia | 74 | |||||||||
Croatia | 69 | |||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||
Great Britain | 53 | |||||||||
Montenegro | 78 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Iceland | 76 | |||||||||
Iceland | 94 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Georgia | 54 | |||||||||
Iceland | 70 | |||||||||
22 July | ||||||||||
Greece | 67 | Third place | ||||||||
Greece | 77 | |||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 51 | |||||||||
Croatia | 67 | |||||||||
Greece | 73 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Third place game
Final
24 July 2016 21:00 |
Montenegro | 78–76 (OT) | Iceland |
Scoring by quarter: 27–16, 14–13, 18–16, 12–26, Overtime: 7–5 |
Tasos Kampouris Hall, Chalkida Attendance: 1000 Referees: Fernando Rocha (POR), Mykola Ambrosov (UKR), Ernad Karovic (BIH) |
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Montenegro | 7–0 | |
Iceland | 5–2 | |
Greece | 7–1 | |
4th | Croatia | 5–2 |
5th | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 5–2 |
6th | Poland | 4–3 |
7th | Great Britain | 5–3 |
8th | Georgia | 2–5 |
9th | Russia | 5–2 |
10th | Romania | 3–4 |
11th | Portugal | 4–3 |
12th | Ireland | 4–4 |
13th | Belarus | 4–3 |
14th | Macedonia | 2–5 |
15th | Netherlands | 3–5 |
16th | Slovakia | 1–6 |
17th | Armenia | 3–3 |
18th | Bulgaria | 3–4 |
19th | Estonia | 1–5 |
20th | Kosovo | 1–6 |
21st | Albania | 0–6 |
Awards
2016 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship Division B winner |
---|
Montenegro Second title |
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Vassilis Charalampopoulos |
- All-Tournament Team
- Kári Jónsson
- Jón Axel Guðmundsson
- Lovro Mazalin
- Vassilis Charalampopoulos
- Zoran Nikolić
References
External links
- FIBA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024