Volleyball competition held in Peru
2016 Women's U23 Pan-American Volleyball CupTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Peru |
---|
Dates | September 19–25, 2016 |
---|
Teams | 6 |
---|
Venue(s) | 3 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Dominican Republic (3rd title) |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Brayelin Martínez (DOM) |
---|
Official website |
---|
NORCECA |
|
The 2016 Women's U23 Pan-American Volleyball Cup was the third edition of the bi-annual volleyball tournament. It was held in Miraflores and San Vicente de Cañete, Peru from 19 to 25 September among six countries. The Dominican Republic won the tournament for third time[1] and qualified for the 2017 FIVB U23 World Championship[2] along with silver medalists Argentina[3] and Cuba, winners of the bronze medal.[4] Dominican Republic player Brayelin Martínez won the Most Valuable Player award.[5]
Competing nations
Preliminary round
- All times are in Peru Time (UTC−05:00)
Round robin
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
1 | Dominican Republic | 5 | 4 | 1 | 21 | 391 | 270 | 1.448 | 13 | 3 | 4.333 | Semifinals |
2 | Argentina | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 457 | 343 | 1.332 | 14 | 5 | 2.800 |
3 | Peru | 5 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 427 | 351 | 1.217 | 12 | 7 | 1.714 |
4 | Cuba | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 397 | 367 | 1.082 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 |
5 | Costa Rica | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 246 | 374 | 0.658 | 3 | 13 | 0.231 | |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 182 | 395 | 0.461 | 1 | 15 | 0.067 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 Sep | 12:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | 25–13 | 25–9 | 25–8 | | | 75–30 | P2 P3 |
19 Sep | 14:30 | Cuba | 1–3 | Argentina | 21–25 | 25–18 | 18–25 | 22–25 | | 86–93 | P2 P3 |
19 Sep | 17:00 | Peru | 3–0 | Costa Rica | 25–11 | 25–13 | 25–11 | | | 75–35 | P2 P3 |
20 Sep | 12:30 | Costa Rica | 0–3 | Cuba | 20–25 | 17–25 | 18–25 | | | 55–75 | P2 P3 |
20 Sep | 14:30 | Dominican Republic | 1–3 | Argentina | 25–21 | 17–25 | 27–29 | 22–25 | | 91–100 | P2 P3 |
20 Sep | 17:00 | Peru | 3–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | 25–11 | 25–6 | 25–7 | | | 75–24 | P2 P3 |
21 Sep | 12:30 | Trinidad and Tobago | 1–3 | Costa Rica | 13–25 | 16–25 | 25–20 | 20–25 | | 74–95 | P2 P3 |
21 Sep | 14:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–19 | | | 75–58 | P2 P3 |
21 Sep | 17:00 | Peru | 3–2 | Argentina | 17–25 | 26–24 | 23–25 | 27–25 | 17–15 | 110–114 | P2 P3 |
22 Sep | 12:30 | Argentina | 3–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | 25–12 | 25–4 | 25–6 | | | 75–22 | P2 P3 |
22 Sep | 14:30 | Costa Rica | 0–3 | Dominican Republic | 11–25 | 5–25 | 11–25 | | | 27–75 | P2 P3 |
22 Sep | 17:00 | Peru | 3–2 | Cuba | 22–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–15 | 18–16 | 112–103 | P2 P3 |
23 Sep | 12:30 | Costa Rica | 0–3 | Argentina | 7–25 | 16–25 | 11–25 | | | 34–75 | P2 P3 |
23 Sep | 14:30 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0–3 | Cuba | 11–25 | 9–25 | 12–25 | | | 32–75 | P2 P3 |
23 Sep | 17:00 | Peru | 0–3 | Dominican Republic | 21–25 | 17–25 | 17–25 | | | 55–75 | P2 P3 |
Final round
Championship bracket
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Sep | 16:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–20 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
24 Sep | 19:00 | Argentina | 3–1 | Peru | 26–28 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–20 | | 101–89 | P2 P3 |
Fifth place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
24 Sep | 14:00 | Costa Rica | 3–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–14 | | | 75–53 | P2 P3 |
Bronze medal match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
25 Sep | 15:30 | Peru | 2–3 | Cuba | 14–25 | 19–25 | 25–16 | 25–12 | 8–15 | 91–93 | P2 P3 |
Final
Final standing
| Team Roster: Jineiry Martínez, Winifer Fernández (L), Gaila González, Pamela Jorge, Natalia Martínez, Angelica Hinojosa, Geraldine González, Madeline Guillén, Yokaty Pérez, Vielka Peralta, Larysmer Martínez, Camila de la Rosa, Lisbeth Rosario, Brayelin Martínez Head Coach: Wagner Pacheco |
Individual awards
- Most valuable player
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best Middle Blocker
- Best setter
- Gretell Moreno (CUB)
- Best Opposite
- Best libero
- Best digger
- Best receiver
- Best server
References
- ^ "Dominican Republic Claims Hat-Trick at U23 Pan Am Cup". San Vicente de Cañete, Peru: NORCECA. 25 September 2016. Retrieved 28 September 2016.
- ^ "Dominicans top preliminary round, claim ticket to world championship". San Vicente de Cañete, Peru: NORCECA. 23 September 2016. Retrieved 28 September 2016.
- ^ "Argentina qualifies to U23 FIVB World Championship". San Vicente de Cañete, Peru: NORCECA. 24 September 2016. Retrieved 28 September 2016.
- ^ "Cuba claims bronze medal, spot to world championship". San Vicente de Cañete, Peru: NORCECA. 25 September 2016. Retrieved 28 September 2016.
- ^ a b "Dominican Brayelin Martinez elected the MVP of the Women's U-23 Pan-Am Cup". San Vicente del Cañete, Peru: NORCECA. 25 September 2016. Archived from the original on 4 June 2017. Retrieved 28 September 2016.
Pan American Volleyball Cup
Men | |
---|
Women | |
---|