Curling competition at Karuizawa, Japan
2017 Karuizawa International Curling Championships |
---|
Host city | Karuizawa, Japan |
---|
Arena | Karuizawa Ice Park |
---|
Dates | December 14-17 |
---|
Men's winner | Yusuke Morozumi |
---|
Women's winner | Satsuki Fujisawa |
---|
The 2017 Karuizawa International Curling Championships were held from December 14 to 17 at the Karuizawa Ice Park in Karuizawa, Japan. It is part of the 2017-18 World Curling Tour.
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Yuta Matsumura (Fourth) | Yasumasa Tanida | Shinya Abe (Skip) | Kosuke Aita | Sapporo, Hokkaido |
Benoît Schwarz (Fourth) | Claudio Pätz | Peter de Cruz (Skip) | Valentin Tanner | Geneva, Switzerland |
Jumpei Kanda | Shota Iino | Shinya Iwamoto | Shotaro Hashimoto | Tokyo |
Arihito Kasahara | Akira Otsuka | Tomoya Watanabe | Yuta Higuchi | Tokyo |
Kim Chang-min | Seong Se-hyeon | Oh Eun-soo | Lee Ki-bok | Uiseong, South Korea |
Kim Soo-hyuk | Kim Tae-hwan | Park Jong-deok | Nam Yun-ho | Gangwon Province, South Korea |
Kenji Komoda | Hideyuki Sato | Naoyuki Den | Takashaki Koyanagi | Sagamihara, Kanagawa |
Hiromitsu Kuriyama | Ryo Kawanishi | Katsuhito Sumi | Satoshi Koizumi | Nagano, Nagano |
Patric Mabergs | Fredrik Nyman | Vincent Stenberg | Johnannes Patz | Skellefteå, Sweden |
Hayato Matsumura | Rui Sato | Genya Nishizawa | Syu Kai | Karuizawa, Nagano |
Yusuke Morozumi | Tetsuro Shimizu | Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi | Kosuke Morozumi | Karuizawa, Nagano |
Ryo Ogihara | Kohei Okamura | Kizuki Ryokawa | Daiki Yamazaki | Karuizawa, Nagano |
Hiromu Otani | Daiki Shikano | Yusuke Nonomura | Rui Ishida | Kitami, Hokkaido |
Kanya Shimizuno | Ryota Meguro | Sota Hirosawa | Ryota Haeno | Furano, Hokkaido |
Kyle Smith | Thomas Muirhead | Kyle Waddell | Cameron Smith | Perth, Scotland |
Round-robin standings
Playoffs
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Satsuki Fujisawa | Chinami Yoshida | Yumi Suzuki | Yurika Yoshida | Kitami, Hokkaido |
Gim Un-chi | Um Min-ji | Seol Ye-eun | Yeom Yoon-jung | Gyeonggi-do, South Korea |
Anna Hasselborg | Sara McManus | Agnes Knochenhauer | Sofia Mabergs | Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Kang Sue-yoen | Kim Eun-bi | Chung Jae-yi | Hyoung Bo-ram | Seoul, South Korea |
Kim Eun-jung | Kim Kyeong-ae | Kim Seon-yeong | Kim Yeong-mi | Uiseong, South Korea |
Junko Nishimuro (Fourth) | Tori Koana (Skip) | Yuna Kotani | Mao Ishigaki | Yamanashi, Yamanashi |
Chiaki Matsumura | Emi Shimizu | Ikue Kitazawa | Hasumi Ishigooka | Karuizawa, Nagano |
Eve Muirhead | Anna Sloan | Vicki Adams | Lauren Gray | Perth, Scotland |
Mayu Natsuizaka | Haruka Fujii | Mari Ikawa | Tamaki Kogawa | Sapporo, Hokkaido |
Ayumi Ogasawara | Yumie Funayama | Kaho Onodera | Anna Ohmiya | Sapporo, Hokkaido |
Oh Eun-jin | Kim Su-ji | Kim Ji-hyeon | Park Jeong-hwa | Chuncheon, South Korea |
Alina Pätz | Nadine Lehmann | Marisa Winkelhausen | Nicole Schwägli | Zürich, Switzerland |
Ami Enami (Fourth) | Minori Suzuki | Sae Yamamoto | Mone Ryokawa (Skip) | Karuizawa, Nagano |
Anna Sidorova | Margarita Fomina | Alexandra Raeva | Nkeiruka Ezekh | Moscow, Russia |
Silvana Tirinzoni | Manuela Siegrist | Esther Neuenschwander | Marlene Albrecht | Aarau, Switzerland |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times listed in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).
Playoffs
References
- ^ "Teams | KARUIZAWA INTERNATIONAL CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016". Archived from the original on 2017-12-14. Retrieved 2017-12-13.
External links