2018–19 Georgian Superliga
Superliga | |
---|---|
Duration | 10 November 2018 – May 2019 |
Number of teams | 10 |
Regular season | |
Relegated | Rustavi |
Finals | |
Champions | Delta (1st title) |
Runners-up | Kutaisi |
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
The 2018–19 Georgian Superliga was the 19th season of the Georgian Superliga since its establishment.
Dinamo Tbilisi were the defending champions.
Format
Regular season consisted in a double-legged round-robin competition where the eight best teams qualified for the playoffs.
Teams
The league was expanded to ten teams. Two clubs have been promoted from A-league, TSU Tbilisi as champion and MIA Academy Titebi as runner-up, and after winning a promotion/relegation playoff against Sokhumi.
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kutaisi | 18 | 14 | 4 | 1548 | 1428 | +120 | 32 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Mgzavrebi | 18 | 13 | 5 | 1511 | 1369 | +142 | 31 | |
3 | Delta | 18 | 12 | 6 | 1448 | 1332 | +116 | 30 | |
4 | TSU Hyundai | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1489 | 1471 | +18 | 28 | |
5 | Dinamo | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1366 | 1352 | +14 | 28 | |
6 | Olimpi | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1418 | 1450 | −32 | 26 | |
7 | Batumi | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1397 | 1465 | −68 | 26 | |
8 | MIA Academy Titebi | 18 | 7 | 11 | 1463 | 1488 | −25 | 25 | |
9 | Cactus (O) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 1404 | 1554 | −150 | 23 | Qualification to relegation playoffs |
10 | Rustavi (R) | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1333 | 1468 | −135 | 21 | Relegated |
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | BAT | CAC | DEL | DIN | KUT | MGZ | TIT | OLI | RUS | TSU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Batumi | — | 89–85 | 69–85 | 66–79 | 97–89 | 76–89 | 76–86 | 69–61 | 87–65 | 82–71 |
Cactus | 90–81 | — | 61–83 | 73–88 | 83–90 | 88–102 | 69–84 | 78–74 | 87–80 | 65–85 |
Delta | 70–78 | 87–64 | — | 99–77 | 91–80 | 67–70 | 87–86 | 64–66 | 86–79 | 79–72 |
Dinamo | 73–80 | 83–70 | 73–62 | — | 68–79 | 71–88 | 60–73 | 80–79 | 77–61 | 89–98 |
Kutaisi | 88–68 | 93–84 | 87–89 | 81–66 | — | 78–80 | 81–77 | 108–78 | 87–75 | 80–73 |
Mgzavrebi | 92–71 | 94–85 | 81–74 | 65–68 | 82–86 | — | 87–78 | 70–83 | 72–75 | 96–61 |
MIA Academy Titebi | 89–82 | 86–71 | 72–90 | 62–86 | 66–75 | 86–91 | — | 70–93 | 96–81 | 86–93 |
Olimpi | 100–83 | 89–95 | 77–72 | 65–77 | 82–87 | 72–84 | 86–83 | — | 84–71 | 73–75 |
Rustavi | 70–73 | 76–81 | 62–73 | 67–62 | 87–94 | 71–91 | 81–86 | 90–59 | — | 77–96 |
TSU Hyundai | 83–70 | 89–75 | 78–90 | 84–89 | 82–85 | 79–77 | 99–96 | 94–97 | 77–65 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Playoffs
All the rounds will be played in a best-of-five games format, (2-2-1) format.
Bracket
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Kutaisi | 3 | |||||||||
MIA Academy Titebi | 1 | |||||||||
Kutaisi | 3 | |||||||||
Dinamo | 2 | |||||||||
TSU Hyundai | 1 | |||||||||
Dinamo | 3 | |||||||||
Kutaisi | 2 | |||||||||
Delta | 3 | |||||||||
Mgzavrebi | 3 | |||||||||
Batumi | 2 | |||||||||
Mgzavrebi | 0 | |||||||||
Delta | 3 | Third place | ||||||||
Delta | 3 | |||||||||
Olimpi | 0 | |||||||||
Mgzavrebi | 75 | |||||||||
Dinamo | 65 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kutaisi | 3–1 | MIA Academy Titebi | 93–87 | 96–95 | 96–101 | 93–87 | 0 |
Mgzavrebi | 3–2 | Batumi | 88–90 | 75–64 | 82–88 | 77–94 | 97–76 |
Delta | 3–0 | Olimpi | 69–60 | 74–69 | 81–71 | 0 | 0 |
TSU Hyundai | 1–3 | Dinamo | 78–85 | 87–73 | 72–90 | 74–78 | 0 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kutaisi | 3–2 | Dinamo | 68–60 | 76–84 | 76–56 | 63–71 | 78–74 |
Mgzavrebi | 0–3 | Delta | 76–90 | 67–75 | 75–98 | 0 | 0 |
Third place match
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Mgzavrebi | 75–65 | Dinamo |
Finals
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kutaisi | 2–3 | Delta | 83–90 | 82–70 | 83–74 | 75–86 | 78–82 |
Relegation playoffs
The winner of the playoffs between the ninth qualified and the runner-up of the A-League will join the next Superleague season with Vera, champion of the second-tiered league.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cactus | 3–2 | CIU | 75–66 | 0 | 0 | 69–74 | 90–69 |
Georgian clubs in European competitions
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Dinamo | Champions League | First qualifying round |
References
External links
- Official Georgian Basketball Federation website
- v
- t
- e
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- United Kingdom
- England
- Scotland
- Adriatic League
- Alpe Adria Cup
- Balkan League
- Latvia–Estonia
- Adriatic League
- Belgium
- Croatia
- France
- Israel
- Italy
- Netherlands
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
competitions
competitions