2018–19 Sheffield Shield season
Dates | 16 October 2018 (2018-10-16) – 1 April 2019 (2019-04-01) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket Australia |
Cricket format | First-class |
Tournament format(s) | Double round-robin and final |
Champions | Victoria (32nd title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 31 |
Player of the series | Scott Boland |
Most runs | Marcus Harris (1188) |
Most wickets | Trent Copeland (52) |
← 2017–18 2019–20 → |
The 2018–19 Sheffield Shield season was the 117th season of the Sheffield Shield, the Australian domestic first-class cricket competition. The season started on 16 October 2018.[1] For the first time in six seasons, the competition featured no day/night matches.[2] The first five rounds took place prior to the international Test series against India, and in addition the season breaks for the Big Bash League.
Queensland were the defending champions.[3] The final will include the use of the bonus point system that is used during the rest of the competition, in the event that the match ends in a draw.[4]
New South Wales faced Victoria in the Sheffield Shield final at Junction Oval in Melbourne. Victoria beat New South Wales by 177 runs to win their 32nd title.[5]
Points table
Team[6] | Pld | W | L | D | NR | BP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 18.98 | 57.98 |
New South Wales | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 13.72 | 46.72 |
Western Australia | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11.90 | 43.90 |
Queensland | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11.82 | 31.82 |
Tasmania | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11.59 | 30.59 |
South Australia | 10 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 12.51 | 16.51 |
Round-Robin stage
Round 1
16–19 October 2018 Scorecard |
v | South Australia (H) | |
Match drawn Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Shawn Craig and Simon Fry Player of the match: Trent Copeland (New South Wales) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- There was no play in the first two sessions of day 1 due to rain.
- There was no play in the first session of day 2 due to rain.
- Rain delayed the start of play on day 3.
- Rain delayed the start of the second session on day 4.
- Lloyd Pope (South Australia) and Jack Edwards (New South Wales) both made their first-class debuts.
16–19 October 2018 Scorecard |
v | Queensland (H) | |
Tasmania won by 246 runs The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Simon Lightbody and Gerard Abood Player of the match: Jackson Bird (Tasmania) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Rain delayed the start of play on day 1.
- Rain delayed the start of the second session on day 2.
- Nathan McSweeney (Queensland) made his first-class debut.
16–19 October 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
Victoria won by an innings and 45 runs WACA, Perth Umpires: Nathan Johnstone and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Will Pucovski (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Rain delayed play in the first session on day 3.
- Tea was called early on day 3 due to rain.
- There was no play in the final session of day 3 due to rain.
- Usman Qadir (Western Australia) was substituted in for Matthew Kelly after he suffered a concussion.
- Josh Philippe (Western Australia) scored his first century in first-class cricket.
- Will Pucovski (Victoria) scored his first double century in first-class cricket.
Round 2
25–28 October 2018 Scorecard |
v | Victoria (H) | |
Victoria won by an innings and 107 runs Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne Umpires: John Ward and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Marcus Harris (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
- Marcus Harris (Victoria) scored his first double century in first-class cricket.
25–28 October 2018 Scorecard |
v | South Australia (H) | |
Match drawn Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Geoff Joshua and Tony Wilds Player of the match: Tom Cooper (South Australia) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Lloyd Pope (South Australia) took his maiden five-wicket haul in first-class cricket and became the youngest bowler to take seven wickets in a Sheffield Shield innings.
25–28 October 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 7 wickets WACA, Perth Umpires: Greg Davidson and Phillip Gillespie Player of the match: Shaun Marsh (Western Australia) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 3
3-6 November 2018 Scorecard |
v | Victoria (H) | |
Match drawn Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne Umpires: David Shepard and Phillip Gillespie Player of the match: Scott Boland (Victoria) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat
- There was no play on day 4 due to rain.
3-6 November 2018 Scorecard |
(H) Queensland | v | |
Match drawn Allan Border Field, Brisbane Umpires: Shawn Craig and Donovan Koch Player of the match: William Bosisto (Western Australia) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to bat
5-8 November 2018 Scorecard |
(H) New South Wales | v | |
Match drawn Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney Umpires: Greg Davidson and Simon Lightbody Player of the match: Jason Sangha (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to bat.
- Lunch was called early on day 3 due to rain.
- There was no play in the second session and final session of day 3 due to rain.
Round 4
16-19 November 2018 Scorecard |
(H) New South Wales | v | |
New South Wales won by 163 runs Manuka Oval, Canberra Umpires: Greg Davidson and Geoff Joshua Player of the match: Nick Larkin (New South Wales) |
- New South Wales won the toss and elected to bat.
16-19 November 2018 Scorecard |
(H) South Australia | v | |
Western Australia won by 5 wickets Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: John Ward and Simon Lightbody Player of the match: Shaun Marsh (Western Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
17-20 November 2018 Scorecard |
(H) Tasmania | v | |
Victoria won by 6 wickets Blundstone Arena, Hobart Umpires: Tony Wilds and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Matthew Wade (Tasmania) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to field.
Round 5
27-30 November 2018 Scorecard |
v | Queensland (H) | |
Queensland won by 8 wickets The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Simon Lightbody and Tony Wilds Player of the match: Joe Burns (Queensland) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
27-30 November 2018 Scorecard |
(H) Tasmania | v | |
Tasmania won by 189 runs Blundstone Arena, Hobart Umpires: Donovan Koch and Phillip Gillespie Player of the match: Jordan Silk (Tasmania) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Alex Pyecroft (Tasmania) made his first-class debut.
27-30 November 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
New South Wales won by 104 runs Optus Stadium, Perth Umpires: Geoff Joshua and John Ward Player of the match: Kurtis Patterson (New South Wales) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
Round 6
7-10 December 2018 Scorecard |
(H) Victoria | v | |
Match drawn Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne Umpires: Greg Davidson and Geoff Joshua Player of the match: Nic Maddinson (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to bat.
7-10 December 2018 Scorecard |
v | New South Wales (H) | |
Match drawn Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney Umpires: Paul Wilson and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Daniel Hughes (New South Wales) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Greg West (New South Wales) made his first-class debut.
7-10 December 2018 Scorecard |
(H) Tasmania | v | |
Queensland won by 4 wickets Blundstone Arena, Hobart Umpires: John Ward and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Michael Neser (Queensland) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
Round 7
23-26 February 2019 Scorecard |
v | New South Wales (H) | |
New South Wales won by an innings and 51 runs Bankstown Oval, Sydney Umpires: Arno Jacobs and Gerard Abood Player of the match: Steve O'Keefe (New South Wales) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bradley Hope and Liam O'Connor (Both Western Australia) made their first-class debuts.
23-26 February 2019 Scorecard |
v | Victoria (H) | |
Victoria won by 3 wickets Junction Oval, Melbourne Umpires: Shaun Haig and Simon Fry Player of the match: Marcus Harris (Victoria) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to bat.
23-26 February 2019 Scorecard |
(H) South Australia | v | |
Tasmania won by 6 wickets Adelaide Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Anil Dandekar and John Ward Player of the match: Jackson Bird (Tasmania) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
- Charlie Wakim (Tasmania) made his first-class debut.
Round 8
3-6 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Queensland (H) | |
New South Wales won by 174 runs The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Anil Dandekar and Tony Wilds Player of the match: Moises Henriques (New South Wales) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
3-6 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 6 wickets WACA, Perth Umpires: Gerard Abood and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Matthew Kelly (Western Australia) |
- Western Australia won the toss and elected to field.
- Luke Robins (South Australia) made his first-class debut.
5-8 March 2019 Scorecard |
(H) Victoria | v | |
Match drawn Junction Oval, Melbourne Umpires: Arno Jacobs and Geoff Joshua Player of the match: Nic Maddinson (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 9
11-14 March 2019 Scorecard |
(H) Queensland | v | |
Queensland won by 43 runs The Gabba, Brisbane Umpires: Simon Lightbody and Michael Graham-Smith Player of the match: Luke Feldman (Queensland) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to bat.
- Brad Davis (South Australia) made his first-class debut.
12-15 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | New South Wales (H) | |
Victoria won by 63 runs Drummoyne Oval, Sydney Umpires: John Ward and Simon Fry Player of the match: Harry Conway (New South Wales) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to bat.
- As a result of this victory, Victoria qualified for a home final.
12-15 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Tasmania (H) | |
Western Australia won by 51 runs Blundstone Arena, Hobart Umpires: Phillip Gillespie and Geoff Joshua |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
Round 10
20-23 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | Tasmania (H) | |
New South Wales won by 149 runs Blundstone Arena, Hobart Umpires: Paul Wilson and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Sean Abbott (New South Wales) |
- Tasmania won the toss and elected to field.
- Nicholas Bertus and Baxter Holt (New South Wales) both made their first-class debuts.
20-23 March 2019 Scorecard |
(H) South Australia | v | |
192 (69.4 overs) Brad Davis 52 (137) Chris Tremain 4/34 (12 overs) | 3/167 (48.2 overs) Marcus Harris 65 (98) Tom Andrews 2/42 (13.2 overs) |
Victoria won by 7 wickets Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide Umpires: Gerard Abood and Shawn Craig Player of the match: Chris Tremain (Victoria) |
- South Australia won the toss and elected to bat.
20-23 March 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Western Australia won by 136 runs WACA, Perth Umpires: Greg Davidson and Phillip Gillespie Player of the match: Aaron Hardie (Western Australia) |
- Queensland won the toss and elected to field.
- Aaron Hardie (Western Australia) made his first-class debut.
Final
28 March–1 April 2019 Scorecard |
(H) Victoria | v | |
Victoria won by 177 runs Junction Oval, Melbourne Umpires: Paul Wilson and Sam Nogajski Player of the match: Marcus Harris (Victoria) |
- Victoria won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bonus Points: Victoria 1.88, New South Wales 0.90
- This was Victoria's 32nd Sheffield Shield win
Statistics
Most runs
Player [7] | Team | Mat | Inns | NO | Runs | Ave | HS | 100 | 50 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marcus Harris | Victoria | 10 | 18 | 1 | 1188 | 69.88 | 250* | 3 | 6 |
Matthew Wade | Tasmania | 10 | 20 | 3 | 1021 | 60.05 | 137 | 2 | 8 |
Alex Doolan | Tasmania | 10 | 20 | 0 | 761 | 38.05 | 115 | 1 | 6 |
Daniel Hughes | New South Wales | 11 | 20 | 1 | 742 | 39.05 | 134 | 2 | 4 |
Kurtis Patterson | New South Wales | 11 | 20 | 2 | 724 | 40.22 | 134 | 2 | 4 |
Most wickets
Player [8] | Team | Mat | Inns | Overs | Wkts | Ave | SR | BBI | BBM | 5 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Trent Copeland | New South Wales | 9 | 17 | 408.2 | 52 | 18.21 | 47.1 | 6/86 | 9/131 | 3 | 0 |
Jackson Bird | Tasmania | 10 | 20 | 398.4 | 50 | 22.22 | 47.8 | 7/59 | 11/112 | 4 | 2 |
Scott Boland | Victoria | 10 | 20 | 332.1 | 48 | 19.66 | 41.5 | 7/54 | 9/102 | 2 | 0 |
Chris Tremain | Victoria | 10 | 20 | 326.0 | 45 | 22.42 | 43.4 | 5/13 | 9/137 | 3 | 0 |
Mark Steketee | Queensland | 9 | 17 | 288.2 | 42 | 20.76 | 41.1 | 4/29 | 8/101 | 0 | 0 |
Broadcasting
All Sheffield Shield regular season matches were exclusively streamed live and free on Cricket Australia's official website, with the final broadcast live on Fox Sports' new Fox Cricket channel.[9]
References
- ^ "JLT Sheffield Shield 2018-19 Fixtures". Cricket Australia. 21 June 2018. Retrieved 21 June 2018.
- ^ "Domestic schedule revealed for 18-19". Cricket Australia. 21 June 2018. Retrieved 21 June 2018.
- ^ "Renshaw steers Queensland to eighth Shield title". ESPN Cricinfo. 27 March 2018. Retrieved 27 March 2018.
- ^ "Rule change set to liven up Shield final". Cricket Australia. Retrieved 24 March 2019.
- ^ "Victoria claims Sheffield Shield title". Cricket Australia. 31 March 2019. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
- ^ "JLT Sheffield Shield 2018–19". Cricket Australia. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
- ^ "Sheffield Shield, 2018/19 Cricket Team Records & Stats". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
- ^ "Sheffield Shield, 2018/19 Cricket Team Records & Stats". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 31 March 2019.
- ^ "Foxtel and Fox Sports Announce Cricket Broadcasting Rights For The Next Six Years". Fox Sports. 13 April 2018. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
National | |
---|---|
State-level | |
Notes |
|
BBL/WBBL |
One-day league |
|
---|---|
WNCL |
KFC T20 Big Bash | |
---|---|
BBL | |
Women's T20 Cup | |
WBBL |