2018 Asian Men's Junior Handball Championship
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Oman |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 16–26 July |
Teams | 14 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | South Korea (3rd title) |
Runner-up | Japan |
Third place | Bahrain |
Fourth place | Saudi Arabia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 51 |
Goals scored | 2,988 (58.59 per match) |
The 2018 Asian Men's Junior Handball Championship will be the 16th edition of the championship scheduled to be held from 16 to 26 July 2018 at Salalah, Oman under the aegis of Asian Handball Federation.[1] It will be the first time in history that championship will be organised in Oman by the Oman Handball Association. It also acts as the qualification tournament for the 2019 Men's Junior World Handball Championship. [2] Top three teams from the championship will directly qualify for the Junior World Championship to be held in Spain.[3]
Draw
The draw was held on Friday, 13 April 2018 at 17:30 (UTC+04:00) in the City Seasons Hotel, Muscat, Oman.[4][5]
Seeding
Teams were seeded according to the AHF COC regulations and rankings of the previous edition of the championship. Teams who had not participate in the previous edition were in Pot 4.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
Qatar Saudi Arabia South Korea Oman | Japan Iraq Bahrain Iran | China India | Syria Chinese Taipei Yemen Lebanon |
Palestine and Uzbekistan were drawn in Group B and Group C respectively. They withdrew from the tournament after the draw due to unavoidable internal circumstances.
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+4).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 104 | 81 | +23 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 54 | +25 | 4 | |
3 | China | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 75 | 72 | +3 | 2 | 9–14th placement |
4 | Lebanon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 61 | 112 | −51 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
16 July 2018 13:00 | Lebanon | 31–45 | South Korea | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Dossary, Al-Marri (KSA) |
Mansour 16 | (15–23) | Shin J. 8 | ||
7× 1× | 3× 4× |
16 July 2018 16:30 | China | 15–22 | Japan | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Huang 4 | (8–8) | Klampt, Takano 4 | ||
2× 4× | 2× 5× |
17 July 2018 17:00 | South Korea | 32–27 | China | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) |
Kang, Kim R. 7 | (16–14) | Jin 7 | ||
1× 1× | 2× 3× |
17 July 2018 18:45 | Japan | 34–12 | Lebanon | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA) |
Nishi 10 | (20–6) | Chahine, Mansour 4 | ||
3× 2× | 3× 4× |
18 July 2018 13:30 | Lebanon | 18–33 | China | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Wahibir, Al-Shahi (OMA) |
Mansour 6 | (6–16) | Huang 8 | ||
1× 3× | 4× 7× |
18 July 2018 17:00 | Japan | 23–27 | South Korea | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) |
Tokuda 8 | (8–14) | Shin J. 9 | ||
3× 3× | 1× 2× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qatar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 47 | +15 | 4 | Main round |
2 | Iraq | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 66 | 48 | +18 | 2 | |
3 | Syria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 81 | −33 | 0 | 9–14th placement |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
16 July 2018 14:45 | Syria | 26–36 | Qatar | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Zayyat, Awwad (JOR) |
Al-Azem 7 | (9–21) | Al-Kharusi 5 | ||
2× 2× | 3× 6× |
17 July 2018 10:00 | Iraq | 45–22 | Syria | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Tavakoli, Valadkhanian (IRI) |
Al-Bufaradi 9 | (24–13) | Al-Bashouri 6 | ||
3× 9× | 3× 5× 1× |
18 July 2018 11:45 | Iraq | 21–26 | Qatar | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR) |
Al-Mashhadani 6 | (9–11) | Al-Mughanni, Gačević 4 | ||
3× 1× | 2× 3× |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahrain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 44 | +16 | 4 | Main round |
2 | Saudi Arabia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 52 | +10 | 2 | |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 53 | 79 | −26 | 0 | 9–14th placement |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
16 July 2018 11:15 | Chinese Taipei | 30–41 | Saudi Arabia | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR) |
Chen 6 | (16–20) | Al-Mesallem 9 | ||
2× 1× | 2× 5× |
17 July 2018 11:45 | Bahrain | 38–23 | Chinese Taipei | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Ah. Ali 10 | (18–14) | Jou 6 | ||
3× 3× | 3× 6× |
18 July 2018 15:15 | Bahrain | 22–21 | Saudi Arabia | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Ah. Ali 9 | (10–10) | Al-Mesallem 7 | ||
2× 2× | 4× 3× |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 53 | +70 | 6 | Main round |
2 | Oman (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 91 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | India | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 110 | −19 | 2 | 9–14th placement |
4 | Yemen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 71 | 122 | −51 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
16 July 2018 09:30 | India | 17–48 | Iran | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Usui, Kawai (JPN) |
Ankit 5 | (8–23) | Taheri 7 | ||
1× 4× | 3× 3× |
16 July 2018 19:00 | Yemen | 28–36 | Oman | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Ke, Li (CHN) |
Rezq 11 | (15–21) | Al-Hasani 8 | ||
6× 1× | 3× 3× |
17 July 2018 13:30 | Oman | 38–37 | India | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Dossary, Al-Marri (KSA) |
Al-Hasani 14 | (17–21) | Sunny 10 | ||
3× 6× | 2× 3× |
17 July 2018 15:15 | Iran | 49–19 | Yemen | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Usui, Kawai (JPN) |
Falavarjani, Yahyaye 7 | (29–6) | Derhem, Othman 6 | ||
3× 6× | 2× 8× 1× |
18 July 2018 10:00 | Yemen | 24–37 | India | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Ke, Li (CHN) |
Othman 10 | (13–19) | Ankit 9 | ||
3× 3× | 1× 2× |
18 July 2018 18:45 | Iran | 26–17 | Oman | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Zayyat, Awwad (JOR) |
Behnamnia 6 | (10–11) | Al-Maashari 6 | ||
1× 6× | 2× 4× 1× 1× |
9–14th placement matches
Group III
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 188 | 124 | +64 | 10 |
10 | Chinese Taipei | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 214 | 161 | +53 | 8 |
11 | India | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 186 | 192 | −6 | 6 |
12 | Lebanon | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 178 | −13 | 4 |
13 | Syria | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 152 | 179 | −27 | 2 |
14 | Yemen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 150 | 221 | −71 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
20 July 2018 09:00 | Chinese Taipei | 41–38 | India | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Hung 12 | (23–16) | Naveen 9 | ||
3× 6× | 2× 2× |
20 July 2018 10:45 | Syria | 25–40 | Lebanon | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Al-Bashouri 8 | (11–23) | Mansour 13 | ||
3× 4× 1× | 2× 6× |
20 July 2018 12:30 | China | 47–26 | Yemen | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Jin 8 | (23–14) | Othman 11 | ||
3× 4× | 2× 3× 2× |
21 July 2018 09:00 | Syria | 30–45 | Chinese Taipei | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) |
Al-Masri 7 | (10–19) | Li 7 | ||
2× 7× 1× | 1× 4× |
21 July 2018 10:45 | Lebanon | 13–30 | China | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA) |
Assaad, Kobeissi 3 | (6–13) | Jin 6 | ||
2× 4× | 2× 1× |
21 July 2018 12:30 | India | 36–32 | Yemen | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Tavakoli, Valadkhanian |
Naveen 9 | (20–12) | Othman 7 | ||
3× 5× | 3× 7× |
22 July 2018 09:00 | China | 50–31 | India | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Huang 11 | (27–18) | Sunny 7 | ||
3× 4× | 1× 2× |
22 July 2018 10:45 | Yemen | 25–36 | Syria | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Othman, Rezq 5 | (14–21) | Al-Bashouri 7 | ||
1× 3× | 2× 5× |
22 July 2018 12:30 | Chinese Taipei | 41–35 | Lebanon | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Chang 9 | (24–18) | Mansour 15 | ||
3× 4× | 3× 2× 1× |
24 July 2018 09:00 | Lebanon | 44–39 | Yemen | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
(22–16) | ||||
1× 2× | 3× 1× |
24 July 2018 10:45 | Chinese Taipei | 29–30 | China | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
(12–16) | ||||
3× 5× | 4× 4× |
24 July 2018 12:30 | India | 38–36 | Syria | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
(20–22) | ||||
2× 3× | 3× 2× |
25 July 2018 10:45 | Yemen | 28–58 | Chinese Taipei | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Rezq 10 | (12–30) | Jou 8 | ||
1× 5× | 3× 1× |
26 July 2018 12:45 | India | 43–33 | Lebanon | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Ke, Li (CHN) |
Ankit, Sunny 10 | (20–14) | Al-Oukaibe 7 | ||
3× 4× | 1× 3× |
26 July 2018 14:30 | China | 31–25 | Syria | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Tavakoli, Valadkhanian (IRI) |
Li 8 | (16–12) | Al-Azem 7 | ||
2× 6× | 4× 4× |
Main round
Group I
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 69 | +34 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Bahrain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 72 | +12 | 4 | |
3 | Iraq | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 80 | 87 | −7 | 2 | 5th place game |
4 | Oman (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 101 | −39 | 0 | 7th place game |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
20 July 2018 18:10 | Iraq | 22–29 | Bahrain | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Zayyat, Awwad (JOR) |
Al-Sahlani 6 | (9–15) | H. Ali 6 | ||
4× 8× | 2× 4× |
20 July 2018 19:55 | South Korea | 37–20 | Oman | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Tavakoli, Valadkhanian (IRI) |
Lee 6 | (20–8) | Al-Araimi 6 | ||
2× 1× | 4× 11× 2× |
21 July 2018 18:00 | Iraq | 34–24 | Oman | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
(12–15) | ||||
2× 6× | 2× 1× |
21 July 2018 20:10 | South Korea | 32–25 | Bahrain | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Zayyat, Awwad (JOR) |
Kang 9 | (14–11) | Ab. Ali, Al-Maqabi 6 | ||
3× 4× | 2× 4× |
22 July 2018 17:45 | Oman | 18–30 | Bahrain | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) |
Al-Maashari 6 | (8–14) | three players 5 | ||
2× 4× | 3× 6× |
22 July 2018 19:30 | Iraq | 24–34 | South Korea | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Wahibi, Al-Shahi (OMA) |
Sabeeh 4 | (12–16) | Kim R. 8 | ||
2× 5× | 2× |
Group II
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 59 | +9 | 5 | Semifinals |
2 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 67 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Iran | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 69 | 75 | −6 | 2 | 5th place game |
4 | Qatar | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 60 | 68 | −8 | 1 | 7th place game |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
20 July 2018 14:25 | Qatar | 17–19 | Saudi Arabia | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Gačević, Mohammad 4 | (8–10) | Al-Mesallem 7 | ||
3× 5× | 3× 3× |
20 July 2018 16:25 | Japan | 19–19 | Iran | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) |
Sakurai, Tokuda 5 | (9–5) | Behnamnia 6 | ||
2× 5× | 1× 5× |
21 July 2018 14:30 | Qatar | 26–26 | Iran | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Gačević 8 | (11–11) | Taheri 6 | ||
3× 4× 1× | 4× 2× |
21 July 2018 16:15 | Japan | 26–23 | Saudi Arabia | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah |
Takano 8 | (16–9) | Al-Sadah 6 | ||
3× 1× | 1× 3× |
22 July 2018 14:15 | Iran | 24–30 | Saudi Arabia | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Behnamnia 5 | (12–15) | Al-Madan 11 | ||
3× 2× | 3× 2× |
22 July 2018 16:00 | Qatar | 17–23 | Japan | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Zayyat, Awwad (JOR) |
Mohamed 6 | (10–12) | Kawasaki, Tokuda 4 | ||
3× 2× | 1× 3× |
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
24 July | ||||||
South Korea | 24 | |||||
26 July | ||||||
Saudi Arabia | 19 | |||||
South Korea (OT) | 27 | |||||
24 July | ||||||
Japan | 25 | |||||
Japan | 20 | |||||
Bahrain | 17 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
26 July | ||||||
Saudi Arabia | 28 | |||||
Bahrain | 29 |
Seventh place game
24 July 2018 14:15 | Oman | 23–25 | Qatar | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Tavakoli, Valadkhanian (IRI) |
(9–10) | ||||
3× 1× | 3× 3× | |||
FT: 20–20 Pen: 3–5 |
Fifth place game
24 July 2018 16:00 | Iran | 29–23 | Iraq | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR) |
(14–12) | ||||
3× 2× | 3× 2× |
Semifinals
24 July 2018 17:45 | South Korea | 24–19 | Saudi Arabia | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Covalciuc, Covalciuc (MDA) |
Kim R. 8 | (9–12) | Al-Madan 6 | ||
4× 4× | 4× 5× |
24 July 2018 19:30 | Japan | 20–17 | Bahrain | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Hussein, Imran (IRQ) |
Tokuda 8 | (13–9) | Al-Zaimoor 8 | ||
2× 5× | 3× 7× |
Third place game
26 July 2018 16:15 | Saudi Arabia | 28–29 | Bahrain | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR) |
Al-Madan 6 | (11–16) | Al-Zaimoor 10 | ||
3× | 2× 2× |
Final
26 July 2018 18:15 | South Korea | 27–25 (ET) | Japan | Al-Saada Indoor Hall, Salalah Referees: Al-Zayyat, Awwad (JOR) |
Kang 9 | (12–9) | Tokuda 8 | ||
2× 3× | 2× 3× | |||
FT: 22–22 ET: 5–3 |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
South Korea | |
Japan | |
Bahrain | |
4 | Saudi Arabia |
5 | Iran |
6 | Iraq |
7 | Qatar |
8 | Oman |
9 | China |
10 | Chinese Taipei |
11 | India |
12 | Lebanon |
13 | Syria |
14 | Yemen |
Team qualified for the 2019 Junior World Championship |
All-Star Team
Position | Player |
---|---|
Goalkeeper | Hassan Al-Turaik (KSA) |
Right wing | Kim Jin-young (KOR) |
Right back | Rennosuke Tokuda (JPN) |
Centre back | Kang Tan (KOR) |
Left back | Abdulla Al-Zaimoor (BHR) |
Left wing | Jeon Young-je (KOR) |
Pivot | Sota Takano (JPN) |
References
- ^ "Matches Schedule" (PDF). AHF. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
- ^ "Stage set for Asian Men's Junior Handball Championship". Qatar Olympic Committee. April 4, 2018.
- ^ "Republic of Korea end 26-year wait for Junior Asian title". IHF. 27 July 2018. Retrieved 25 September 2018.
- ^ "Draw for Asian Men's Junior Handball Championship". Asian Handball Federation's Official Facebook Account. 30 March 2018.
- ^ "Draw Results". Asian Handball Federation. Retrieved 6 July 2018.
External links
- v
- t
- e
- Damascus 1988
- Tehran 1990
- Beijing 1992
- Hama 1994
- Dubai 1996
- Manama 1998
- Mashhad 2000
- Bangkok 2002
- Hyderabad 2004
- Hiroshima 2006
- Amman 2008
- Tehran 2010
- Doha 2012
- Tabriz 2014
- Amman 2016
- Salalah 2018
Manama 2020- Isa Town 2022
- Amman 2024
- Hefei 1990
- Beijing 1992
- Seoul 1995
- Chengdu 1996
- Osaka 1998
- Dhaka 2000
- Amman 2002
- Bangkok 2004
- Almaty 2007
- Bangkok 2009
- Almaty 2011
- Almaty 2013
- Almaty 2015
- Tsim Sha Tsui 2017
- Beirut 2019
- Almaty 2022
- Tsim Sha Tsui 2023