Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy
2018 Women's EuroHockey Club TrophyTournament details |
---|
Host country | Ireland |
---|
City | Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown |
---|
Dates | 18–21 May |
---|
Teams | 8 |
---|
Venue(s) | Monkstown Hockey Club |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Holcombe (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Junior |
---|
Third place | Grodno |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 16 |
---|
Goals scored | 87 (5.44 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Yuliya Kurhanskaya Bogdana Sadovaia (5 goals) |
---|
|
The 2018 Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy was the 42nd edition of the women's Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy, Europe's secondary club field hockey tournament organized by the EHF. It was held from 18 to 21 May 2018 at Monkstown Hockey Club in Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown, Ireland.[1][2]
Holcombe won the tournament after defeating Junior 4–2 in penalties after the final finished a 1–1 draw.[3][4] Grodno finished third, after defeating Krylatskoye 5–4 in the third place playoff.
Teams
- Grodno
- Prague
- Holcombe
- Lille
- Monkstown
- Krylatskoye
- Junior
- Sumchanka
Results
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Holcombe | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 15 | Final |
2 | Grodno | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Sumchanka | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 |
4 | Prague | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 0 |
Source: EHF
Umpires: Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
Grodno | 6–3 | Prague | Kurhanskaya 1', 32', 36' Silitskaya 20' Shyntar 51' Slivinskaya 56' | Report | Lehovcová 6' Mejzlíková 40' Kučerová 60' | Umpires: Lisette Baljon (FRA) Fiona Davitt (IRE) | |
Sumchanka | 4–1 | Prague | Shevchenko 28' Honcharenko 29' Ponomarenko 47' Kurovska 57' | Report | Nováková 14' | Umpires: Sviatlana Karzhevich (BLR) Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) | |
Grodno | 2–4 | Holcombe | Skurat 13' Belavusava 13' | Report | Jones 2', 26' Westwood 11' McEwan 58' | Umpires: Lelia Sacre (CAN) Fiona Davitt (IRE) | |
Umpires: Sviatlana Arutionova (UKR) Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL) | |
Sumchanka | 3–3 | Grodno | Stetsenko 17', 40', 55' | Report | Skurat 6' Bahushevich 28' Kurhanskaya 42' | Umpires: Mariela Fernández (ESP) Lisette Baljon (FRA) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Junior | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 15 | Final |
2 | Krylatskoye | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | |
3 | Monkstown (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 5 |
4 | Lille | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 0 |
Source: EHF
(H) Hosts
Junior | 7–0 | Lille | Guinea 20', 50' Codina 25', 28', 44' García 37' Serrahima 38' | Report | | Umpires: Sviatlana Arutionova (UKR) Rachel Williams (ENG) | |
Umpires: Lelia Sacre (CAN) Mariela Fernández (ESP) | |
Monkstown | 3–2 | Lille | Esteves 9' Hoban-Logan 35' Carrigan 44' | Report | Han 8' Canon 37' | Umpires: Stepanka Smidová (CZE) Mariela Fernández (ESP) | |
Umpires: Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL) Lisette Baljon (NED) | |
Umpires: Stepanka Smidová (CZE) Rachel Williams (ENG) | |
Krylatskoye | 4–3 | Lille | Kazakova 10' Leonova 23' Shaburova 36' Diagileva 45' | Report | Hannebicque-Leman 6' Delannoy 12' Han 35' | Umpires: Lelia Sacre (CAN) Sviatlana Karzhevich (BLR) | |
Classification round
Seventh and eighth place
Prague | 5–3 | Lille | Lehovcová 18', 36' Mejzlíková 20' Babická 40' Kleinová 59' | Report | Han 24', 39' Elharouni 39' | Umpires: Sviatlina Karzhevich (BLR) Lisette Baljon (NED) | |
Fifth and sixth place
Umpires: Anastasia Bogolyubova (RUS) Stepanka Smidová (CZE) | |
Third and fourth place
Grodno | 5–4 | Krylatskoye | Mazyrka 5' Kurhanskaya 8' Bahushevich 25' Shyntar 30' Silitskaya 33' | Report | Sadovaia 11', 33', 60' Diagileva 44' | Umpires: Rachel Williams (ENG) Fiona Davitt (IRE) | |
Final
Umpires: Celine Martin-Schmets (BEL) Lelia Sacre (CAN) | |
Statistics
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final Result |
| Holcombe | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 17 | Gold Medal |
| Junior | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 17 | Silver Medal |
| Grodno | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 12 | Bronze Medal |
4 | Krylatskoye | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 10 | Fourth Place |
| | | | | | | | | | |
5 | Monkstown (H) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 10 | Fifth place |
6 | Sumchanka | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | Sixth Place |
7 | Prague | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 20 | −11 | 5 | Seventh Place |
8 | Lille | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 19 | −11 | 0 | Eighth Place |
Source: EHF
(H) Hosts
References
- ^ "EuroHockey Club Trophy 2018 Women". eurohockey.altiusrt.com. Retrieved 23 July 2019.
- ^ "EUROHOCKEY CLUB TROPHY, WOMEN". European Hockey Federation. Retrieved 24 July 2019.
- ^ "L1XI EURO CHAMPIONS". holcombehc.org.uk. Holcombe Hockey Club. Retrieved 23 July 2019.
- ^ "Plata amb gust d'or pel Junior DHF". junior.cat (in Spanish). Junior F.C. Retrieved 24 July 2019.
1980's | - 1983 Paris
- 1984 Glasgow
- 1985 Madrid
- 1986 Terrassa
- 1987 Katowice
- 1988 Göteborg
- 1989 Swansea
|
---|
1990's | - 1990 Vienna
- 1991 Leverkusen
- 1992 Moscow
- 1993 Catania
- 1994 Bratislava
- 1995 San Sebastián
- 1996 Prague
- 1997 Catania
- 1998 Cardiff
- 1999 Milan
|
---|
2000's | - 2000 Prague
- 2001 Prague
- 2002 Vienna
- 2003 Lille
- 2004 Baku
- 2005 Dublin
- 2006 Prague
- 2007 Swansea
- 2008 Rakovník
- 2009 Wettingen
|
---|
2010's | |
---|
2020's | |
---|