2019–20 Invitation Limited Over Tournament
Dates | 14 – 31 December 2019 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Sri Lanka Cricket |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin then knockout |
Host(s) | Sri Lanka |
Champions | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club (1st title) |
Participants | 25 |
Matches | 73 |
Most runs | Angelo Perera (384) |
Most wickets | Kamindu Mendis (19) |
← 2018–19 2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 Invitation Limited Over Tournament was a List A cricket competition that took place in Sri Lanka. It ran from 14 to 31 December 2019, with twenty-five teams taking part.[1][2] It was the first edition of the Invitation Limited Over Tournament, replacing the Premier Limited Overs Tournament, after Sri Lanka Cricket failed to approve the latter due to delays in their domestic cricket structure.[3] Sinhalese Sports Club won the last edition of the Premier Limited Overs Tournament.[4]
On 19 December 2019, Sandun Weerakkody scored the fastest List A century by a Sri Lankan batsman, scoring 101 not out from 39 balls for Sinhalese Sports Club against Burgher Recreation Club.[5] The following day, only one of the twelve scheduled matches reached a result, with the other eleven fixtures all abandoned due to rain.[6]
Ahead of the final day of fixtures, Sinhalese Sports Club, Sri Lanka Army Sports Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Panadura Sports Club, Saracens Sports Club, Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club and Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club had all qualified for the quarterfinals.[7] Following the conclusion of the final day of group matches, Chilaw Marians Cricket Club had also reached the quarterfinals of the tournament.[8] Sinhalese Sports Club, Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club and Sri Lanka Army Sports Club all won their quarterfinal matches to progress in the competition.[9]
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club and Nondescripts Cricket Club won their respective semi-final matches to advance to the final of the tournament.[10] Chilaw Marians Cricket Club beat Nondescripts in the final by 91 runs to win the tournament.[11]
Group stage
Group A
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 155 (43.4 overs) | v | Negombo Cricket Club 156/4 (28.4 overs) |
Negombo Cricket Club won by 6 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Sanjeewa Fernando |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nimantha Gunasiri (Burgher Recreation Club), Haren Buddila and Laksitha Rasanjana (Negombo Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 272/8 (50 overs) | v | Lankan Cricket Club 211 (44.3 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 61 runs Singhalese Sports Club Cricket Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nuwanidu Fernando (Sinhalese Sports Club), Sawan Prabash and Dunith Wellalage (Lankan Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 184 (48.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 188/5 (40.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 5 wickets Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Maurice Dela Zilva and Susantha Dissanayake |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Mahesh Kumara, Heshan Hettiarchchi, Lahiru Wijetunga, Shihan de Silva (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) and Vaibhav Mali (Badureliya Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 246 (49.1 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 240/9 (50 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 6 runs Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 148 (42.3 overs) | v | Lankan Cricket Club 152/2 (38.3 overs) |
Lankan Cricket Club won by 8 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Eric Kannangara and Keerthi Bandara |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Negambo Cricket Club 182/8 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 185/4 (45.2 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 6 wickets Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Kitsiri Jayaweera and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Lakshitha Manasinghe, Sheshan Fernando (Negambo Cricket Club) and Sanjeew Coomaraswamy (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 196 (47.2 overs) | v | Lankan Cricket Club 72/3 (22 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 5 runs (DLS method) Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Lankan Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 296/9 (50 overs) | v | Negambo Cricket Club 95/4 (21 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 52 runs (DLS method) Singhalese Sports Club Cricket Ground, Colombo Umpires: Shantha Fonseka and Nilan De Silva |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 253/8 (50 overs) | v | Burgher Recreation Club 82/8 (30.4 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 141 runs (DLS method) Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Vidura Prasad |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Malindu Shehan (Burgher Recreation Club) made his List A debut.
18 December 2019 Scorecard |
Negambo Cricket Club 285/8 (50 overs) | v | Badureliya Sports Club 196 (38.2 overs) |
Vaibhav Mali 52 (67) Dilshan Munaweera 4/24 (5.2 overs) |
Negambo Cricket Club won by 89 runs Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 112 (37.2 overs) | v | Sinhalese Sports Club 113/0 (9.2 overs) |
Sandun Weerakkody 101* (39) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 10 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Niroshana Amarasinghe |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 206/9 (34 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 157/7 (27 overs) |
Lankan Cricket Club won by 11 runs (DLS method) Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Chaturan Sanjeewa and Keerthi Bandara |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sahan Peiris (Lankan Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Niroshana Amarasinghe and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Chaturan Sanjeewa |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club | |
Match abandoned Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Saman Mohan de Silva |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
Group B
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 65 (27.1 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 70/3 (19.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 7 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- MPM Weerasinghe, BGS Mendis (Colombo Cricket Club) and Mithila Aravinda (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 299/7 (50 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 202/9 (50 overs) |
Mahela Udawatte 82 (89) Nisar Ahmad 3/67 (10 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 97 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Nilan De Silva |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Hasindu Shamika, Lasan de Silva, Ramesh Kumara, Damsika Sigera and Nisar Ahmad (Police Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 249/9 (50 overs) | v | Kandy Customs Cricket Club 70 (26.1 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 179 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and R P Massalage |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Thimira Malshan (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Police Sports Club 155 (42.5 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 160/3 (20.4 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 7 wickets Police Park Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Upul Wewage |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 293/8 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 203/6 (50 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 90 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Maurice Dela Zilva and Niroshana Amarasinghe |
- Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
16 December 2019 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 241 (48.1 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 73 (32.4 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 168 runs Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kaveesh Kumara, Kavindu Ediriweera, Vinura Dulsara and Kavika Dilshan (Galle Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 215/8 (50 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 219/5 (43 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Sanjeewa Fernando |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Neranjan Kumuditha (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 226/8 (50 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 176/7 (50 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 50 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Saman Mohan de Silva and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Galle Cricket Club 155 (48.3 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 160/2 (23.3 overs) |
Nimesh Perera 61 (80) Dilesh Gunaratne 3/20 (7 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 8 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chamika Gunasekara (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 272/4 (45 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 63/3 (21 overs) |
Ashan Priyanjan 89 (65) Nimesh Perera 1/28 (3 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 55 runs (DLS method) Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Sanjeewa Fernando and Eric Kannangara |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Jacob Sachin and Roanaka Ahangama (Galle Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 279/7 (45 overs) | v | Kandy Customs Cricket Club 81 (27.2 overs) |
Buddhika Prasad 19 (31) Chamika Karunaratne 2/8 (4 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 198 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Maurice Dela Zilva and Thilak Fernando |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Methusha Thilina (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 192 (47.5 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 150/9 (36 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 33 runs (DLS method) Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and R P Massalage |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
Match abandoned Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and Lyndon Hannibal |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | Police Sports Club | |
Match abandoned Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Shantha Fonseka |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 136/6 (36 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 92/2 (22 overs) |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 24 runs (DLS method) Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Supun Kavinda (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
22 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 196 (48.2 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 199/6 (46.5 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 4 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sandun Mendis (Colombo Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
22 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 78 (26.2 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 79/3 (25 overs) |
Police Sports Club won by 7 wickets Police Park Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Keerthi Bandara |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Imesh Madushanka (Kandy Customs Cricket Club), Sachendra Gamaadikari and Janaka Rathnayake (Police Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
22 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 166 (48.3 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 167/4 (36.1 overs) |
Galle Cricket Club won by 6 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
23 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 147 (45.1 overs) | v | Galle Cricket Club 83/2 (22 overs) |
Galle Cricket Club won by 34 runs (DLS method) Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Deshan Fernando and Sandaru Chanditha (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
23 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 173 (44.5 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 177/5 (40.4 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Keerthi Bandara |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
23 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club 161 (49.3 overs) | v | Police Sports Club 162/6 (44.2 overs) |
Supun Kavinda 54 (80) Asel Sigera 4/22 (10 overs) |
Police Sports Club won by 4 wickets Police Park Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Nilan De Silva |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Imesh Udayanga, Malith de Silva, Mohammed Faheem (Police Sports Club), Amoda Widanapathirana and Pasindu Ushettige (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
Group C
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 188 (45 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 192/5 (46.3 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 5 wickets St Thomas College Ground, Moratuwa Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Niroshana Amarasinghe |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Akthab Cader (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) and Aravinda Bandara (Saracens Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 319/6 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 143 (42.4 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 176 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Heshan Dhanushka, Nipun Malinga (Colts Cricket Club), Johanne de Silva and Samitha Ranga (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 188 (46.5 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 176/7 (41 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 17 runs (DLS method) Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Vidura Prasad and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dilshan Abeysinghe, Sithum Disanayaka (Panadura Sports Club), Jeewan Viraj and Avindu Theekshana (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 272/7 (47 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 209 (43.1 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 63 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Santhush Gunathilake (Colts Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 143 (44.1 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 144/4 (32.4 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 6 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Thilak Fernando |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Isitha Wijesundera (Saracens Sports Club) made his List A debut.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 198/9 (50 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 200/4 (42.2 overs) |
Savindu Peiris 39 (43) Dilshan Abeysinghe 3/18 (10 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 6 wickets Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Mohan de Silva and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 220 (47.4 overs) | v | Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 128/6 (20.5 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 4 wickets (DLS method) Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Upul Wewage and Keerthi Bandara |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Dilshan Kollure (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 245 (47.2 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 192/9 (42.4 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 42 runs (DLS method) Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Rohan Sanjaya (Colts Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 103 (35.4 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 105/3 (14.4 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 7 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Maurice Dela Zilva |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vimud Sapnaka (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) made his List A debut.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 180/8 (22 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 8/1 (2 overs) |
No result Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Upul Wewage |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Janindu Inuwara and Ashan Dilhara (Panadura Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 165 (40.3 overs) | v | Colts Cricket Club 87/2 (16.3 overs) |
No result Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi (Saracens Sports Club) made his List A debut.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 89/9 (19.4 overs) | v | |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Dananjana de Silva, Sandeep Nisansala (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club), WP Madushan and Dilshan Lekamge (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible was due to rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible was due to rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club | v | |
- No toss.
- No play was possible was due to rain.
Group D
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club | |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Kalutara Town Club 87 (27.1 overs) | v | Ragama Cricket Club 90/3 (22.2 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 7 wickets Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Anushka Perera, Praveen Cooray and Mohamed Rashan (Kalutara Town Club) all made their List A debuts.
14 December 2019 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 171 (44.1 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 159/6 (41.4 overs) |
SL Fernando 41 (55) Sadish Pathiranage 3/36 (10 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 25 runs (DLS method) P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Mohan de Silva and Kitsiri Jayaweera |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sadish Pathiranage (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club), Shabik Ifthary and Gayan de Silva (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 202/9 (32 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 95/7 (24.3 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 66 runs (DLS method) Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Susantha Dissanayake |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- R Punchihewa (Kalutara Town Club) and Praveen Jayawickrama (Moors Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 114 (37.4 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 117/8 (37.4 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 2 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Nilantha Semasinghe and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sameera Gunaratne, Poorna Wannithilake, Rahul Gunasekera (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) and Kamesh Nirmal (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) all made their List A debuts.
15 December 2019 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 134 (39.5 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 138/3 (27.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 7 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Shantha Fonseka and Nilan De Silva |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 139 (43 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 140/5 (43.4 overs) |
Kalutara Town Club won by 5 wickets Thurstan College Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kitsiri Jayaweera and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Hashin Dilman, Inshaka Siriwardena (Kalutara Town Club), Movin Subasingha and Kalindu Senaviratna (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their List A debuts.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club | |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
17 December 2019 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 203/9 (50 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 135/3 (35 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 2 runs (DLS method) P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 277/9 (50 overs) | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 176 (45 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 101 runs Surrey Village Ground, Maggona Umpires: Sisira Kumara Perera and Hemantha Boteju |
- Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won the toss and elected to field.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 239/5 (50 overs) | v | Kalutara Town Club 148/7 (46 overs) |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 63 runs (DLS method) Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Shantha Fonseka and Nilan De Silva |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chamara Fernando, Nusky Ahmed (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club), Krishantha Sandaruwan and Kevin Peiris (Kalutara Town Club) all made their List A debuts.
19 December 2019 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 221 (46.4 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 135/4 (31.2 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 12 runs (DLS method) P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club | v | Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club |
- No toss.
- No play was possible due rain.
20 December 2019 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due rain.
Quarterfinals
1st Quarterfinal 28 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 299/6 (50 overs) | v | Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 99 (24 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 200 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
2nd Quarterfinal 28 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 244/8 (50 overs) | v | Saracens Sports Club 241/7 (50 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 3 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
3rd Quarterfinal 28 December 2019 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 315/9 (50 overs) | v | Panadura Sports Club 185 (41.3 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 130 runs Singhalese Sports Club Cricket Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sumit Ghadigaonkar (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
4th Quarterfinal 28 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 206/8 (50 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 207/5 (44.3 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 5 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Keerthi Bandara |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Ashintha Malshan (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) and Gihan Koralage (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
Finals
1st Semi-final 29 December 2019 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 277/8 (50 overs) | v | Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 279/7 (46.4 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 3 wickets FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Gamini Dissanayake |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
2nd Semi-final 29 December 2019 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 194 (49.3 overs) | v | Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 172 (42.1 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 22 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Final 31 December 2019 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 295/8 (50 overs) | v | Nondescripts Cricket Club 204 (43.3 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 91 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field
References
- ^ "SLC Invitation L/O tournament commences December 14". Daily News. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
- ^ "Dhananjaya, Charith centuries kick-start SLC Invitation L/O Tournament in style". The Papare. Retrieved 15 December 2019.
- ^ "Limited-over tourney to replace SLC's Premier Club Championship of season 2019/20". The Batsman. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
- ^ "Dominant SSC lift Major Limited Over title". The Papare. Retrieved 19 March 2019.
- ^ "Sandun Weerakkody hammers fastest Sri Lankan L/A ton". The Papare. Retrieved 20 December 2019.
- ^ "Rajeewa, Yohan lead Sri Lanka Ports Authority to third victory". The Papare. Retrieved 20 December 2019.
- ^ "Sachindu Colombage's 5-wicket haul keeps NCC unbeaten". The Papare. Retrieved 22 December 2019.
- ^ "Kamindu Mendis guides Chillaw Marians into the Quarter finals". The Papare. Retrieved 23 December 2019.
- ^ "Dinesh Chandimal guides Soldiers in tricky run chase". The Papare. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
- ^ "Chandimal's half-ton goes in vain; NCC & Chilaw into Final". The Papare. Retrieved 29 December 2019.
- ^ "Dominant Chilaw Marians crowned champions". The Papare. Retrieved 31 December 2019.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Franchise cricket | |
---|---|
|
Club cricket | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-class clubs |
| ||||||
Tournaments |
|
Tournaments |
|
---|
- Bloomfield
- Burgher RCG
- Colombo CCG
- Police Park Ground, Colombo
- Colts Ground
- Asgiriya, Kandy
- Air Force Ground, Katunayake
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Ground
- Welagedara, Kurunagela
- Uyanwatte, Matara
- Moors SC Ground
- De Soysa, Moratuwa
- Nondescripts Ground
- Panadura Esplanade
- Surrey Village
- Horana
- Navy Ground, Welisara
- Mallakam
- Polonnaruwa National Cricket Ground
- Teams
- Cricketers
- club
- international
- provincial