2019 ABL finals
Championship series of the ASEAN Basketball League's 2018–19 season
| ||||||||||
Dates | 3 May – 15 May 2019 | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MVP | Maxie Esho (CLS Knights Indonesia) | |||||||||
|
The 2019 ASEAN Basketball League (ABL) finals was the best-of-5 championship series of the 2018–19 ABL season and the conclusion of the season's playoffs. BTN CLS Knights Indonesia and Singapore Slingers competed for the 9th championship contested by the league.[1] After a decider game 5, CLS Knights Indonesia eventually clinched the club's first franchise championship in its history, and the second ABL Championship that came from Indonesia. Maxie Esho was named as the Finals MVP.[2][3]
Background
BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | Singapore Slingers | ||
---|---|---|---|
Finished 15–11 (.577) for 4th place | Regular season | Finished 16–10 (.615) for 3rd place | |
Def. 5th-seeded Saigon Heat, 2–1 | Quarterfinals | Def. 6th-seeded Macau Black Bears, 2–1 | |
Def. 8th-seeded Mono Vampire, 2–1 | Semifinals | Def. 7th-seeded Eastern, 2–0 |
Head-to-head matchups
Tied 2–2 in regular season series | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This is the first playoff and finals meeting between BTN CLS Knights Indonesia and Singapore Slingers.
Series summary
Game | Date | Venue | Home team | Result | Away team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Game 1 | Monday, 3 May | OCBC Arena | Singapore Slingers | 67-86 (0-1) | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia |
Game 2 | Wednesday, 5 May | OCBC Arena | Singapore Slingers | 77-57 (1-1) | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia |
Game 3 | Saturday, 8 May | GOR Basket Kertajaya | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | 60-63 (1-2) | Singapore Slingers |
Game 4 | Tuesday, 11 May | GOR Basket Kertajaya | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | 87-74 (2-2) | Singapore Slingers |
Game 5 | Saturday, 15 May | OCBC Arena | Singapore Slingers | 81-84 (2-3) | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia |
Game summaries
Game 1
Singapore Slingers v BTN CLS Knights Indonesia
3 May | Singapore Slingers | 67–86 (Series: 0–1) | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | OCBC Arena, Singapore | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 p.m. | Scoring by quarter: 16–20, 21–18, 13–25, 17–23 | ||||
Pts: Alexander, Fields 19 Rebs: Fields 13 Asts: Alexander 7 | Box score | Pts: Esho 24 Rebs: Watkins 12 Asts: Herring 6 | Attendance: 3000 Referees: Yong Sern Tee (MAS), Michael Tolentino (PHI), Yuji Higashi (JPN) |
Game 2
Singapore Slingers v BTN CLS Knights Indonesia
5 May 2019 | Singapore Slingers | 77–57 (Series: 1–1) | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | OCBC Arena, Singapore | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4:00 p.m. | Scoring by quarter: 21–9, 19–21, 17–16, 20–11 | ||||
Pts: Alexander 16 Rebs: Fields 12 Asts: Alexander 9 | Box score | Pts: Herring 18 Rebs: Esho, Watkins 7 Asts: Herring 5 | Attendance: 3000 Referees: Owe Shiong Chan (MAS), Michael Tolentino (PHI), Ceciline Michael Vino (IND) |
Game 3
BTN CLS Knights Indonesia v Singapore Slingers
8 May 2019 | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | 60–63 (Series: 2–1) | Singapore Slingers | GOR Basket Kertajaya, Surabaya, Indonesia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:00 p.m. | Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 10–12, 20–19, 13–16 | ||||
Pts: Esho 19 Rebs: Esho 13 Asts: Herring 7 | Box score | Pts: Fields, Young 16 Rebs: Fields 14 Asts: Alexander 8 | Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Wei Chuen Chuo (MAS), Nattapong JONTAPA (THA) |
Game 4
BTN CLS Knights Indonesia v Singapore Slingers
11 May 2019 | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | 87–74 (Series: 2–2) | Singapore Slingers | GOR Basket Kertajaya, Surabaya, Indonesia | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7:30 p.m. | Scoring by quarter: 21–18, 25–16, 24–20, 17–20 | ||||
Pts: Watkins 28 Rebs: Watkins 16 Asts: Herring 6 | Box score | Pts: Alexander 25 Rebs: Fields 10 Asts: Alexander 5 | Referees: Gi Rok Shin (KOR), Suebpong Wichaiphin (THA), Reynante HUFANA (PHI) |
Game 5
Singapore Slingers v BTN CLS Knights Indonesia
15 May 2019 | Singapore Slingers | 81–84 (Series: 2–3) | BTN CLS Knights Indonesia | OCBC Arena, Singapore | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8:00 p.m. | Scoring by quarter: 27–23, 17–17, 21–18, 16–26 | ||||
Pts: Alexander 23 Rebs: Alexander 12 Asts: Alexander 10 | Box score | Pts: Esho 25 Rebs: Watkins 11 Asts: Herring 7 | Attendance: 3,800 Referees: Kwok Shun Andy Cheung (HKG), Lu Yueh Chang (TPE), Wei Chuen Chuo (MAS) |
Rosters
Singapore Slingers
Singapore Slingers roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
BTN CLS Knights Indonesia
BTN CLS Knights Indonesia roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
References
External links
- v
- t
- e
- Cooley Bangkok Tigers
- Hong Kong Eastern
- Louvre Surabaya
- Macau Black Bears
- NS Matrix Deers
- Saigon Heat
- Singapore Slingers
- Zamboanga Valientes
- Bangkok Cobras
- Brunei Barracudas
- CLS Knights Indonesia
- Formosa Dreamers
- Hi-Tech Bangkok City
- Indonesia Warriors
- Kaohsiung Truth
- Kuala Lumpur Dragons
- Laskar Dreya South Sumatra
- Macau Wolf Warriors
- Mono Vampire
- Philippine Patriots
- Pilipinas MX3 Kings
- San Miguel Alab Pilipinas
- San Miguel Beermen
- Satria Muda BritAma
- Taipei Fubon Braves
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2023
- Category