2020–21 Skeleton World Cup
Winners | |
---|---|
Men's | Martins Dukurs (LAT) (10) |
Women's | Janine Flock (AUT) (2) |
Competitions | |
Venues | 5 (8 events) |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
The 2020–21 Skeleton World Cup was a multi-race series over a season for skeleton. The season started on 20 November 2020 Sigulda, Latvia and finished on Innsbruck-Igls, Austria on 29 January.
Calendar
[1]
Venue | Date | Details |
---|---|---|
Sigulda 1 | 20 November 2020 | |
Sigulda 2 | 27 November 2020 | |
Innsbruck-Igls 1 | 11 December 2020 | Due to strong gusts of wind that caused snowdrifts in the track, Women's race shortened to one run |
Innsbruck-Igls 2 | 18 December 2020 | |
Winterberg | 8 January 2021 | also European Championships |
St. Moritz | 15 January 2021 | |
Königssee | 22 January 2021 | |
Innsbruck-Igls 3 | 29 January 2021 | |
Altenberg | 11–13 February 2021 | World Championships (Doesn't count toward to the World Cup standings) |
Results
Men
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Sigulda 1 | Martins Dukurs Latvia | 1:40.44 (50.21 / 50.23) | Alexander Gassner Germany | 1:41.23 (50.87 / 50.36) | none awarded | |
Felix Keisinger Germany | 1:41.23 (50.68 / 50.55) | |||||
Sigulda 2 | Martins Dukurs Latvia | 1:38.91 (49.46 / 49.45) | Tomass Dukurs Latvia | 1:39.10 (49.55 / 49.55) | Marcus Wyatt Great Britain | 1:39.85 (50.03 / 49.82) |
Innsbruck-Igls 1 | Martins Dukurs Latvia | 1:45.52 (52.90 / 52.62) | none awarded | Nikita Tregubov Russia | 1:45.54 (52.97 / 53.57) | |
Alexander Tretiakov Russia | 1:45.52 (53.04 / 52.48) | |||||
Innsbruck-Igls 2 | Martins Dukurs Latvia | 1:44.55 (52.43 / 52.12) | Matt Weston Great Britain | 1:44.75 (52.53 / 52.22) | Christopher Grotheer Germany | 1:44.88 (52.65 / 52.23) |
Winterberg | Alexander Tretiakov Russia | 1:52.36 (56.28 / 56.08) | Martins Dukurs Latvia | 1:52.53 (56.46 / 56.07) | Alexander Gassner Germany | 1:52.57 (56.43 / 56.14) |
St. Moritz | Alexander Gassner Germany | 2:16.85 (1:08.42 / 1:08.43) | Martins Dukurs Latvia | 2:16.86 (1:08.22 / 1:08.64) | Yun Sung-bin South Korea | 2:17.32 (1:08.61 / 1:08.71) |
Königssee | Alexander Gassner Germany | 1:39.88 (49.91 / 49.97) | Yun Sung-bin South Korea | 1:39.92 (49.90 / 50.02) | Alexander Tretiakov Russia | 1:40.01 (50.09 / 49.92) |
Innsbruck-Igls 3 | Alexander Tretiakov Russia | 1:45.59 (52.78 / 52.81) | Craig Thompson Great Britain | 1:45.82 (52.80 / 53.02) | Samuel Maier Austria | 1:45.86 (53.05 / 52.81) |
Women
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Sigulda 1 | Janine Flock Austria | 1:43.85 (51.49 / 52.36) | Kimberley Bos Netherlands | 1:44.68 (52.04 / 52.64) | Endija Tērauda Latvia | 1:45.25 (52.41 / 52.84) |
Sigulda 2 | Janine Flock Austria | 1:42.93 (51.47 / 51.46) | Elena Nikitina Russia | 1:43.58 (51.78 / 51.80) | Kimberley Bos Netherlands | 1:43.73 (51.88 / 51.85) |
Tina Hermann Germany | 1:43.73 (51.98 / 52.75) | |||||
Innsbruck-Igls 1 | Elena Nikitina Russia | 53.74 | Kimberley Bos Netherlands | 54.02 | Janine Flock Austria | 54.19 |
Tina Hermann Germany | ||||||
Innsbruck-Igls 2 | Janine Flock Austria | 1:47.01 (53.47 / 53.54) | Kimberley Bos Netherlands | 1:47.22 (53.59 / 53.63) | Jacqueline Lölling Germany | 1:47.23 (53.64 / 53.59) |
Winterberg | Elena Nikitina Russia | 1:55.10 (57.60 / 57.50) | Tina Hermann Germany | 1:55.16 (57.58 / 57.58) | Janine Flock Austria | 1:55.29 (57.64 / 57.65) |
St. Moritz | Tina Hermann Germany | 2:20.68 (1:10.62 / 1:10.06) | Janine Flock Austria | 2:21.00 (1:10.41 / 1:10.59) | Jacqueline Lölling Germany | 2:21.54 (1:10.74 / 1:10.80) |
Königssee | Jacqueline Lölling Germany | 1:42.30 (51.23 / 51.07) | Anna Fernstädtová Czech Republic | 1:42.77 (51.39 / 51.38) | Jane Channell Canada | 1:42.93 (51.69 / 51.24) |
Janine Flock Austria | 1:42.93 (51.25 / 51.68) | |||||
Innsbruck-Igls 3 | Elena Nikitina Russia | 1:47.73 (53.80 / 53.93) | Janine Flock Austria | 1:48.12 (54.19 / 53.93) | Kimberley Bos Netherlands | 1:48.37 (54.19 / 54.18) |
Standings
Men
[2]
Pos. | Racer | SIG 1 | SIG 2 | IGL 1 | IGL 2 | WIN | STM | KON | IGL 3 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martins Dukurs (LAT) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 11 | – | 1456 |
2 | Alexander Gassner (GER) | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | – | 1396 |
3 | Tomass Dukurs (LAT) | 4 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | – | 1226 |
4 | Christopher Grotheer (GER) | 11 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 6 | – | 1192 |
5 | Alexander Tretiakov (RUS) | 9 | 10 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 3 | 1 | 1171 |
6 | Felix Keisinger (GER) | 2 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 7 | – | – | 1074 |
7 | Nikita Tregubov (RUS) | 7 | 4 | 3 | – | 9 | – | 7 | 6 | 1056 |
8 | Marcus Wyatt (GBR) | 8 | 3 | – | – | 13 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 1008 |
9 | Matt Weston (GBR) | 5 | 12 | 4 | 2 | – | – | 10 | 11 | 994 |
10 | Daniil Romanov (RUS) | 13 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 7 | – | 18 | 8 | 976 |
Women
[3]
Pos. | Racer | SIG 1 | SIG 2 | IGL 1 | IGL 2 | WIN | STM | KON | IGL 3 | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Janine Flock (AUT) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1695 |
2 | Tina Hermann (GER) | 7 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 1515 |
3 | Kimberley Bos (NED) | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | – | 12 | 3 | 1326 |
4 | Jacqueline Lölling (GER) | 8 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | – | 1321 |
5 | Anna Fernstädtová (CZE) | 4 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 1314 |
6 | Elena Nikitina (RUS) | 9 | 2 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 5 | 1 | 1221 |
7 | Kim Meylemans (BEL) | 5 | 6 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 8 | – | 1056 |
8 | Valentina Margaglio (ITA) | 10 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 11 | – | – | 4 | 960 |
9 | Hannah Neise (GER) | 13 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 4 | – | – | 912 |
10 | Laura Deas (GBR) | 6 | 5 | – | – | 12 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 880 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
2 | Germany | 4 | 3 | 6 | 13 |
3 | Latvia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
4 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
5 | Netherlands | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
6 | Great Britain | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
7 | South Korea | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Czech Republic | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 17 | 16 | 18 | 51 |
Points
Place | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
Individual | 225 | 210 | 200 | 192 | 184 | 176 | 168 | 160 | 152 | 144 | 136 | 128 | 120 | 112 | 104 | 96 | 88 | 80 | 74 | 68 |
References
- v
- t
- e
Skeleton World Cup seasons
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24