Curling competition at Montague, Prince Edward Island
2020 PEI Tankard Men's Championship |
---|
Host city | Montague, Prince Edward Island |
---|
Arena | Montague Curling Rink |
---|
Dates | January 8–12 |
---|
Winner | Team Cochrane |
---|
Curling club | Cornwall CC, Cornwall |
---|
Skip | Bryan Cochrane |
---|
Third | Ian MacAulay |
---|
Second | Morgan Currie |
---|
Lead | Mark O'Rourke |
---|
Finalist | Philip Gorveatt / Eddie MacKenzie |
---|
« 2019 2021 » |
The 2020 PEI Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship for Prince Edward Island, was held from January 8 to 12 at the Montague Curling Rink in Montague, Prince Edward Island. The winning Bryan Cochrane rink represented Prince Edward Island at the 2020 Tim Hortons Brier in Kingston, Ontario and finished with a 2–5 record. The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 Prince Edward Island Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's championship.[1][2]
The Cochrane rink went undefeated through the whole tournament, not losing a game as they won all three qualifying events.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Bryan Cochrane | Ian MacAulay | Morgan Currie | Mark O'Rourke | | Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall |
Philip Gorveatt | Kevin Champion | Sean Ledgerwood | Mike Dillon | | Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown |
Darren Higgins | Terry Arsenault | Mike Spencer | Jonathan Greenan | | Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside |
John Likely | Ryan Abraham | Steve Burgess | Jake Flemming | | Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall |
Eddie MacKenzie | Tyler MacKenzie | Tyler Smith | Matt Nabuurs | | Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown |
Keith Nabuurs | Bennett Crane | Robert Donahoe | Adam Nabuurs | | Montague Curling Club, Montague |
Jamie Newson | Dennis Watts | Erik Brodersen | Andrew MacDougall | Doug MacGregor | Silver Fox Curling Club, Summerside |
Philip MacDonald | Shane MacDonald | Ernie Mutch | Alan Munro | | Montague Curling Club, Montague |
Rod MacDonald | Tyler Harris | Sean Clarey | Paul Brown | | Charlottetown Curling Club, Charlottetown |
Mitchell Schut | Chase MacMillan | Liam Kelly | Cruz Pineau | | Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall |
Steve vanOuwerkerk | Sam Ramsay | Nick vanOuwerkerk | Patrick Ramsay | | Cornwall Curling Club, Cornwall |
Knockout brackets
[4]
A event
| A Event | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | A Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Philip Gorveatt | 7 | | | |
| | | | Steve vanOuwerkerk | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Steve vanOuwerkerk | 3 | |
| | | | | | Bryan Cochrane | 10 | |
| | | | Bryan Cochrane | 6 | | | | |
| Mitchell Schut | 7 | | | Rod MacDonald | 4 | |
| Rod MacDonald | 8 | | | | Bryan Cochrane | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Eddie MacKenzie | 1 | |
| | | | Jamie Newson | 3 | | | | |
| Keith Nabuurs | 3 | | | John Likely | 9 | |
| John Likely | 12 | | | | | | John Likely | 3 | |
| | | | | | Eddie MacKenzie | 8 | |
| | | | Darren Higgins | 6 | | |
| Eddie MacKenzie | 7 | | | Eddie MacKenzie | 10 | |
| Philip MacDonald | 4 | | |
B event
| B Event | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | B Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Keith Nabuurs | 4 | | | | | |
| Philip Gorveatt | 10 | | | Philip Gorveatt | 6 | |
| Philip MacDonald | 8 | | | Rod MacDonald | 5 | |
| Rod MacDonald | 9 | | | | | | Philip Gorveatt | 5 | |
| | | | | | John Likely | 4 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Philip Gorveatt | 3 | |
| | | | | | | Bryan Cochrane | 5 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Bryan Cochrane | 8 | |
| | | | | | | | Eddie MacKenzie | 4 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Eddie MacKenzie | 12 | |
| | | | | | | Steve vanOuwerkerk | 5 | |
| | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | Steve vanOuwerkerk | 6 | |
| | | | | | Darren Higgins | 5 | |
| | | | Darren Higgins | 7 | | |
| Mitchell Schut | 12 | | | Mitchell Schut | 6 | |
| Jamie Newson | 9 | | |
C event
| C Event (Top half) | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To C Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Philip Gorveatt | 8 | | |
| Jamie Newson | 9 | | | | | Jamie Newson | 7 | |
| Rod MacDonald | 1 | | | Jamie Newson | 10 | | | | |
| | | | Darren Higgins | 4 | |
| | | | | Philip Gorveatt | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Eddie MacKenzie | 6 | |
| C Event (Bottom half) | | | Round of 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To C Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | Bryan Cochrane | 8 | |
| | | | | | | | Mitchell Schut | 1 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Steve vanOuwerkerk | 2 | |
| | | | | | | Mitchell Schut | 7 | |
| | | | | | | | C Final |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | John Likely | 4 | | | Philip Gorveatt | 4 |
| Keith Nabuurs | 4 | | | | | Mitchell Schut | 6 | | | Bryan Cochrane | 7 |
| Philip MacDonald | 11 | | | Philip MacDonald | 8 | | |
| | | | Mitchell Schut | 11 | |
Knockout results
Draw 1
Wednesday, January 8, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mitchell Schut | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Rod MacDonald | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Keith Nabuurs | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
John Likely | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 12 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Eddie MacKenzie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Philip MacDonald | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Steve vanOuwerkerk | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, January 8, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Darren Higgins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Eddie MacKenzie | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jamie Newson | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
John Likely | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 6 |
Rod MacDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, January 8, 7:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip MacDonald | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Rod MacDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Keith Nabuurs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Philip Gorveatt | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mitchell Schut | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
Jamie Newson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 4
Thursday, January 9, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve vanOuwerkerk | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Bryan Cochrane | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | X | X | 10 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Likely | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Eddie MacKenzie | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 5
Thursday, January 9, 2:00 pm
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Keith Nabuurs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Philip MacDonald | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 11 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Darren Higgins | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Mitchell Schut | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Rod MacDonald | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 6
Thursday, January 9, 7:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
John Likely | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Bryan Cochrane | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Eddie MacKenzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve vanOuwerkerk | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Darren Higgins | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Friday, January 10, 9:00 am
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip MacDonald | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Mitchell Schut | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jamie Newson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Rod MacDonald | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Draw 8
Friday, January 10, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Eddie MacKenzie | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 12 |
Steve vanOuwerkerk | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Jamie Newson | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Darren Higgins | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Likely | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Mitchell Schut | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 9
Friday, January 10, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Eddie MacKenzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 10
Saturday, January 11, 9:00 am
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Steve vanOuwerkerk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 2 |
Mitchell Schut | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Jamie Newson | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 11
Saturday, January 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Bryan Cochrane | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Mitchell Schut | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Eddie MacKenzie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 12
Saturday, January 11, 7:00 pm
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Philip Gorveatt | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Bryan Cochrane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs
- No playoffs were required as the Bryan Cochrane rink won all three qualifying events.
Semifinal
Sunday, January 12, 9:00 am
Final
Sunday, January 12, 2:00 pm
References
- ^ "2020 PEI Tankard Men's Championship". PEI Curling. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
- ^ "Menu". PEI Curling. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
- ^ "Teams". PEI Curling. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
- ^ "Knockout Bracket". PEI Curling. Retrieved January 4, 2020.
External links