Curling competition at Salaberry-de-Valleyfield
2020 Quebec Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
---|
Host city | Salaberry-de-Valleyfield |
---|
Arena | Aréna de Salaberry |
---|
Dates | January 21–26 |
---|
Winner | Team Verreault |
---|
Curling club | Club de curling Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi Glenmore Curling Club, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Club de curling Trois-Rivières, Trois-Rivières |
---|
Skip | Noémie Verreault |
---|
Third | Alanna Routledge |
---|
Second | Marie-Pier Côté |
---|
Lead | Jill Routledge |
---|
Alternate | Joëlle St-Hilaire |
---|
Finalist | Laurie St-Georges |
---|
|
The 2020 Quebec Scotties Tournament of Hearts, the provincial women's curling championship of Quebec, was held from January 20 to 26 at the Arèna de Salaberry in Salaberry-de-Valleyfield. The winning Noémie Verreault rink represented Quebec at the 2020 Scotties Tournament of Hearts in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, and finished with a 0–7 record. The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 Quebec Tankard, the provincial men's curling championship.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1][2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club(s) |
Camille Boisvert | Roxane Perron | Brenda Nicholls | Miriam Perron | Laura Guénard | Etchemin |
Lisa Davies | Genevieve Laurier | Alison Davies | Kelly Tremblay | | Glenmore/Etchemin |
Marianne Girard | Marie-Ève Boudreault | Mélanie Poirier | Roxane Poirier | | Victoria |
Caroline Hains | Josée Bédard | Nancy Mathieu | Michelle Conway | Guylaine Sauvageau | Belvédère |
Émilia Gagné (Fourth) | Gabrielle Lavoie (Skip) | Patricia Boudreault | Julie Daigle | Émilie Desjardins | Victoria/Etchemin/Jacques-Cartier |
Laurie St-Georges | Hailey Armstrong | Emily Riley | Cynthia St-Georges | Isabelle Thiboutot | Laval/Glenmore |
Julie Tippin | Lauren Mann | Brittany O'Rourke | Pamela Nugent | Trish Shantz | Glenmore |
Noémie Verreault | Alanna Routledge | Marie-Pier Côté | Jill Routledge | Joëlle St-Hilaire | Chicoutimi/Glenmore/Trois-Rivières |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[3]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draws are listed in Eastern Time (UTC−05:00).
Draw 5
Tuesday, January 21, 8:15 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Marianne Girard | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
Julie Tippin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laurie St-Georges | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Lisa Davies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, January 21, 12:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 4 |
Noémie Verreault | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Caroline Hains | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Camille Boisvert | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, January 21, 3:45 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Marianne Girard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Laurie St-Georges | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lisa Davies | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Julie Tippin | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Draw 8
Tuesday, January 21, 7:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Camille Boisvert | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Noémie Verreault | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Caroline Hains | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, January 22, 8:15 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Caroline Hains | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Julie Tippin | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Draw 10
Wednesday, January 22, 12:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Camille Boisvert | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Lisa Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Marianne Girard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 11
Wednesday, January 22, 3:45 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Caroline Hains | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Laurie St-Georges | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, January 22, 7:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Camille Boisvert | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Marianne Girard | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Lisa Davies | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 13
Thursday, January 23, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laurie St-Georges | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Noémie Verreault | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 11 |
Caroline Hains | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 15
Thursday, January 23, 7:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Julie Tippin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Camille Boisvert | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lisa Davies | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Marianne Girard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 16
Friday, January 24, 9:30 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lisa Davies | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Caroline Hains | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Laurie St-Georges | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Camille Boisvert | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Noémie Verreault | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
Marianne Girard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Julie Tippin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 17
Friday, January 24, 2:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Lisa Davies | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Noémie Verreault | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Caroline Hains | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Marianne Girard | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 18
Friday, January 24, 7:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Camille Boisvert | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Tiebreaker
Saturday, January 25, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Marianne Girard | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Gabrielle Lavoie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Saturday, January 25, 8:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Noémie Verreault | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | X | 11 |
Marianne Girard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Final
Sunday, January 26, 12:00 pm
2020 Québec Scotties Tournament of Hearts |
Noemie Verreault 1st Québec Provincial Championship title |
References
- ^ "Championnat Provincial Féminin Scotties".
- ^ "Quebec Scotties: Teams".
- ^ "Résultats".
External links
- (in French) Official site