2022 FIBA U20 European Championship
23rd edition of the European basketball championship
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Montenegro |
City | Podgorica |
Dates | 16–24 July 2022 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Lithuania |
Third place | Montenegro |
Fourth place | Israel |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Juan Núñez |
Top scorer | Mantas Rubštavičius (19.7 ppg) |
Top rebounds | Adem Bona (10.9 rpg) |
Top assists | Vito Kuči (6.4 apg) |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
← 2021 2023 → |
The 2022 FIBA U20 European Championship was the 23rd edition of the European basketball championship for national under-20 teams. It was played from 16 to 24 July 2022 in Podgorica, Montenegro.[1] Spain men's national under-20 basketball team won the tournament and became the European champions for the third time.
Participating teams
- Belgium (Third place, 2019 FIBA U20 European Championship Division B)
- Croatia
- Czech Republic (Runners-up, 2019 FIBA U20 European Championship Division B)
- France
- Germany
- Greece
- Israel
- Italy
- Lithuania
- Montenegro
- Portugal (Winners, 2019 FIBA U20 European Championship Division B)
- Poland
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
First round
The draw of the first round was held on 15 February 2022 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups of four. All teams advance to the playoffs.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 225 | 204 | +21 | 5 |
2 | Belgium | 3 | 2 | 1 | 217 | 225 | −8 | 5 |
3 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 217 | 226 | −9 | 4 |
4 | Slovenia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 212 | 216 | −4 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Israel | 3 | 2 | 1 | 238 | 237 | +1 | 5 |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 242 | 228 | +14 | 5 |
3 | Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 234 | 214 | +20 | 4 |
4 | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 213 | 248 | −35 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 252 | 194 | +58 | 6 |
2 | Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 242 | 212 | +30 | 4 |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 215 | 256 | −41 | 4 |
4 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 235 | 282 | −47 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 215 | 225 | −10 | 5 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 190 | 195 | −5 | 5 |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 213 | 211 | +2 | 4 |
4 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 205 | 192 | +13 | 4 |
Source: FIBA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Playoff brackets
Main bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
France | 54 | |||||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||||||
Portugal | 41 | |||||||||||||
France | 79 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 89 | |||||||||||||
Lithuania | 75 | |||||||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||||||
Germany | 70 | |||||||||||||
Lithuania | 67 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Montenegro | 63 | |||||||||||||
Italy | 72 | |||||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||||||
Croatia | 88 | |||||||||||||
Croatia | 67 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Montenegro | 89 | |||||||||||||
Montenegro | 80 | |||||||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 78 | |||||||||||||
Lithuania | 61 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 69 | |||||||||||||
Israel | 77 | |||||||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||||||
Slovenia | 60 | |||||||||||||
Israel | 82 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Turkey | 73 | |||||||||||||
Turkey | 72 | |||||||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||||||
Ukraine | 56 | |||||||||||||
Israel | 75 | |||||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 84 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||
Belgium | 87 | |||||||||||||
21 July | 24 July | |||||||||||||
Greece | 72 | |||||||||||||
Belgium | 71 | Montenegro | 86 | |||||||||||
20 July | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 95 | Israel | 77 | |||||||||||
Spain | 83 | |||||||||||||
Poland | 60 | |||||||||||||
5th place bracket
5th–8th place semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
23 July | ||||||
France | 83 | |||||
24 July | ||||||
Croatia | 71 | |||||
France | 84 | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Turkey | 65 | |||||
Turkey | 78 | |||||
Belgium | 75 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
24 July | ||||||
Croatia | 93 | |||||
Belgium | 77 |
9th place bracket
9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
Portugal | 60 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Germany | 86 | |||||||||
Germany | 59 | |||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
Italy | 67 | |||||||||
Italy | 71 | |||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 70 | |||||||||
Italy | 81 | |||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
Slovenia | 78 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 86 | |||||||||
23 July | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 81 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 87 | |||||||||
21 July | ||||||||||
Greece | 79 | 11th place match | ||||||||
Greece | 82 | |||||||||
24 July | ||||||||||
Poland | 67 | |||||||||
Germany | 83 | |||||||||
Greece | 68 | |||||||||
13th place bracket
13th–16th place semifinals | 13th place match | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Portugal | 82 | |||||
24 July | ||||||
Czech Republic | 66 | |||||
Portugal | 57 | |||||
23 July | ||||||
Poland | 67 | |||||
Ukraine | 59 | |||||
Poland | 95 | |||||
15th place match | ||||||
24 July | ||||||
Czech Republic | 80 | |||||
Ukraine | 61 |
Playoff results
Round of 16
9th–16th place quarterfinals
13th–16th place semifinals
15th place match
13th place match
9th–12th place semifinals
11th place match
9th place match
Championship quarterfinals
5th–8th place semifinals
7th place match
5th place match
Championship semifinals
3rd place match
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Spain | 7–0 | |
Lithuania | 4–3 | |
Montenegro | 5–2 | |
4 | Israel | 4–3 |
5 | France | 5–2 |
6 | Turkey | 4–3 |
7 | Croatia | 3–4 |
8 | Belgium | 3–4 |
9 | Italy | 5–2 |
10 | Slovenia | 3–4 |
11 | Germany | 3–4 |
12 | Greece | 2–5 |
13 | Poland | 3–4 |
14 | Portugal | 2–5 |
15 | Czech Republic | 2–5 |
16 | Ukraine | 1–6 |
Relegated to the 2023 FIBA U20 European Championship Division B |
Awards
Most Valuable Player
Most Valuable Player |
---|
Juan Núñez |
All-Tournament Team
- Juan Núñez
- Fedor Žugić
- Noam Dovrat
- Mantas Rubštavičius
- Adem Bona
See also
References
External links
- FIBA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024