2023–24 Japan Rugby League One – Division 1
2023–24 Japan Rugby League One – D1 | |
---|---|
Countries | Japan |
Number of teams | 12 |
Date | 9 December 2023 – 26 May 2024 |
Champions | Brave Lupus Tokyo |
Promoted | Mie Heat |
Relegated | Hanazono Liners |
Matches played | 106 |
Attendance | 972,434 (average 9,174 per match) |
Highest attendance | 56,486 (Saitama Wild Knights vs. Brave Lupus Tokyo, 26 May 2024) |
Top point scorer | Bryn Gatland (217) |
Top try scorer | Malo Tuitama (15) |
Official website | |
league-one | |
← 2022–23 2024–25 → |
The 2023–24 Japan Rugby League One – Division 1 season is the thirteenth top flight league season played from December 2023 through to May 2024,[1] in the newly rebranded Japan Rugby League One. The competition consisted of twelve teams, including one promoted team from Division 2, the Mie Heat.
Format
The format and schedule was announced on 6 September 2023. It will consist of a round-robin fixture, before entering into a knockout style play-off for the final four teams. It featured two conferences (A, B). Teams in each conference played the teams in their respective conference twice (one at home, one away), and six matches against all the teams in the other conference, three being at home and three away. Each team played a total of sixteen seasonal fixtures, plus additional play-off matches, including relegation play-offs.[2]
Teams and personnel
| Greater Tokyo Area class=notpageimage| Locations of the 2023–24 Division 1 teamsclass=notpageimage| 2023–24 Division 1 teams in Greater Tokyo Area
|
Ladder
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saitama Wild Knights | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 747 | 275 | +472 | 106 | 39 | 11 | 0 | 75 | Qualification for Play-off Semi-finals |
2 | Brave Lupus Tokyo (C) | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 554 | 373 | +181 | 81 | 49 | 7 | 0 | 65 | |
3 | Tokyo Sungoliath | 16 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 584 | 425 | +159 | 83 | 58 | 5 | 3 | 50 | |
4 | Yokohama Eagles | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 518 | 446 | +72 | 75 | 63 | 6 | 3 | 49 | |
5 | Kobe Steelers | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 647 | 459 | +188 | 89 | 59 | 5 | 2 | 45 | |
6 | Spears Tokyo Bay | 16 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 554 | 447 | +107 | 78 | 63 | 5 | 5 | 44 | |
7 | Toyota Verblitz | 16 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 498 | 450 | +48 | 72 | 59 | 5 | 2 | 43 | |
8 | Shizuoka Blue Revs | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 501 | 513 | −12 | 71 | 76 | 3 | 2 | 33 | |
9 | Sagamihara DynaBoars | 16 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 457 | 637 | −180 | 62 | 93 | 0 | 3 | 27 | |
10 | Black Rams Tokyo (O) | 16 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 321 | 503 | −182 | 46 | 69 | 1 | 4 | 17 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
11 | Mie Heat (O) | 16 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 242 | 744 | −502 | 32 | 112 | 0 | 3 | 7 | |
12 | Hanazono Liners (R) | 16 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 353 | 704 | −351 | 51 | 102 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Number of wins; 3) Point difference
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner(s); (R) Relegated
Fixtures
Each team will play five teams twice and six teams once for a total of sixteen home and away matches.[3]
Home \ Away | BRT | BLT | HL | KS | MH | SDB | SWK | SBR | STB | TSG | TV | YE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Black Rams Tokyo | — | 26–50 | 29–36 | 18–45 | ||||||||
Brave Lupus Tokyo | 40–33 | — | 40–40 | 40–12 | 41–19 | 43–30 | 24–20 | 36–27 | 27–7 | |||
Hanazono Liners | 34–23 | 32–50 | — | 19–20 | 36–46 | 0–49 | 19–56 | 14–47 | 33–52 | |||
Kobe Steelers | 39–46 | 60–17 | — | 80–15 | 18–28 | 63–19 | 34–38 | 27–36 | 57–22 | |||
Mie Heat | 14–24 | 7–8 | 31–33 | — | 26–31 | 13–62 | 0–75 | 16–34 | 21–50 | |||
Sagamihara DynaBoars | 24–31 | 30–29 | 14–43 | — | 21–81 | 53–45 | 20–34 | 35–40 | ||||
Saitama Wild Knights | 44–17 | 36–24 | 33–24 | 53–12 | — | 24–20 | 43–27 | 53–12 | ||||
Shizuoka Blue Revs | 20–59 | 26–30 | 43–14 | 19–45 | — | 31–31 | 25–29 | 24–8 | ||||
Spears Tokyo Bay | 20–22 | 39–29 | 61–24 | 28–34 | 22–55 | 19–23 | — | 26–52 | 27–31 | |||
Tokyo Sungoliath | 62–0 | 19–26 | 34–14 | 44–36 | 60–10 | 31–31 | 26–45 | — | 35–37 | |||
Toyota Verblitz | 15–8 | 47–30 | 54–7 | 54–40 | 7–40 | 38–39 | — | 35–31 | ||||
Yokohama Eagles | 24–8 | 66–26 | 43–19 | 14–43 | 34–17 | 26–29 | 24–22 | — |
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Promotion/Relegation play-offs
The relegation play-offs will take place in May 2024.
Overview
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
(D1) Black Rams Tokyo | 95–21 | Green Rockets Tokatsu (D2) | 40–21 | 55–0 |
(D1) Mie Heat | 72–63 | Shuttles Aichi (D2) | 57–39 | 15–24 |
(D1) Hanazono Liners | 42–56 | Urayasu D-Rocks (D2) | 12–21 | 30–35 |
Matches
All times Japan Standard Time (JST) (UTC+9)
Black Rams Tokyo v Green Rockets Tokatsu
18 May 2024 14:30 JST (UTC+9) |
Green Rockets Tokatsu | 21–40 | Black Rams Tokyo |
Report |
Kashiwanoha Stadium Attendance: 5,062 |
25 May 2024 14:30 JST (UTC+9) |
Black Rams Tokyo | 55–0 | Green Rockets Tokatsu |
Report |
Sagamihara Gion Stadium Referee: 2,523 |
Mie Heat v Shuttles Aichi
18 May 2024 12:00 JST (UTC+9) |
Shuttles Aichi | 39–57 | Mie Heat |
Report |
Paloma Mizuho Rugby Stadium Attendance: 2,771 |
25 May 2024 12:00 JST (UTC+9) |
Mie Heat | 15–24 | Shuttles Aichi |
Report |
Mie Suzuka Sports Garden Attendance: 4,230 |
Hanazono Liners v Urayasu D-Rocks
18 May 2024 12:00 JST (UTC+9) |
Urayasu D-Rocks | 21–12 | Hanazono Liners |
Report |
Edogawa Stadium Attendance: 5,004 |
24 May 2024 19:00 JST (UTC+9) |
Hanazono Liners | 30–35 | Urayasu D-Rocks |
Report |
Hanazono Rugby Stadium Attendance: 7,883 |
Season play-offs
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
18 May – Aoyama (Tokyo) | ||||||
Saitama Wild Knights | 20 | |||||
26 May – Shinjuku (Tokyo) | ||||||
Yokohama Eagles | 17 | |||||
Saitama Wild Knights | 20 | |||||
19 May – Aoyama (Tokyo) | ||||||
Brave Lupus Tokyo | 24 | |||||
Brave Lupus Tokyo | 28 | |||||
Tokyo Sungoliath | 20 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
25 May – Aoyama (Tokyo) | ||||||
Tokyo Sungoliath | 40 | |||||
Yokohama Eagles | 33 |
Semi-finals
18 May 2024 14:05 JST (UTC+9) |
Saitama Wild Knights | 20–17 | Yokohama Eagles |
Report |
Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium Attendance: 15,464 |
19 May 2024 14:05 JST (UTC+9) |
Brave Lupus Tokyo | 28–20 | Tokyo Sungoliath |
Report |
Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium Attendance: 17,133 |
3rd Place Playoff
25 May 2024 12:05 JST (UTC+9) |
Tokyo Sungoliath | 40 - 33 | Yokohama Eagles |
Report |
Chichibunomiya Rugby Stadium Attendance: 9,509 |
Final
26 May 2024 15:05 JST (UTC+9) |
Saitama Wild Knights | 20 - 24 | Brave Lupus Tokyo |
Report |
Japan National Stadium Attendance: 56,486 |
References
- ^ "NTT Japan Rugby League One 2023-24 Division 1" [NTT Japan Rugby League One 2022–23, Divisional and Conference Organisation (Updated)]. league-one.jp (in Japanese). Japan Rugby League One. 1 August 2022.
- ^ "NTTジャパンラグビー リーグワン2023-24 大会日程決定のお知らせ". league-one.jp (in Japanese). League One. 6 September 2023. Retrieved 6 September 2023.
- ^ "Schedule and Results". Japan Rugby League One. Retrieved 12 September 2023.
External links
- Japan Rugby League One site
- v
- t
- e
Division One | |
---|---|
Division Two | |
Division Three |