Gaelic football event
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship 2023Championship details |
---|
Dates | 5 April – 9 July 2023 |
---|
Teams | 31 |
---|
All-Ireland Champions |
---|
Winning team | Derry (6th win) |
---|
Captain | Fionn McEldowney |
---|
Manager | Damian McErlean |
---|
All-Ireland Finalists |
---|
Losing team | Monaghan |
---|
Captain | Matthew Carolan |
---|
Manager | Dermot Malone |
---|
Provincial Champions |
---|
Munster | Kerry |
---|
Leinster | Dublin |
---|
Ulster | Derry |
---|
Connacht | Mayo |
---|
Championship statistics |
---|
No. matches played | 76 |
---|
Goals total | 199 (2.61 per game) |
---|
Points total | 1637 (21.53 per game) |
---|
Top Scorer | Max McGinnity (3-46) |
---|
|
The 2023 All-Ireland Minor Football Championship was the 92nd staging of the All-Ireland Minor Football Championship since its establishment by the Gaelic Athletic Association in 1929. The championship ran from 5 April to 9 July 2023.
Galway entered the championship as the defending champions, however, they were beaten by Derry in the All-Ireland quarter-final.[1][2]
The All-Ireland final, the first to feature two Ulster teams, was played on 9 July 2023 at the Athletic Grounds in Armagh, between Monaghan and Derry, in what was their first ever meeting in an All-Ireland final but their third meeting in that year's championship.[3] Derry won the match by 1-13 to 0-09 to claim their sixth All-Ireland title overall and a first title in three years.[4][5]
Derry's Max McGinnity was the championship's top scorer with 3-46.
Group Stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Galway | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 50 | 17 | 8 | Advance to final |
2 | Mayo | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 71 | 56 | 15 | 5 | Advance to semi-finals |
3 | Roscommon | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 43 | 9 | 4 |
4 | Sligo | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 43 | 56 | −13 | 2 | Advance to shield final |
5 | Leitrim | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 75 | −20 | 1 |
Connacht group stage fixtures
Roscommon v Mayo 14 April 2023 Round 1 | Roscommon | 0-11 - 2-17 | Mayo | Dr. Hyde Park |
| S McDonnell (0-3, 1f); E Murray (0-3, 2fs), J Curran (0-2), R Henry (0-1), J Betts (0-1), J McGuinness (0-1). | Report | G Forry (2-0), D Beirne (0-5, 3fs), T Lydon (0-5, 2fs), D Neary (0-3), C Lynch (0-2), S Guilfoyle (0-1); C Ryder (0-1). | |
Sligo v Galway 14 April 2023 Round 1 | Sligo | 1-09 - 1-13 | Galway | Markievicz Park |
| C Carty 0-7, A Long 1-0, M Carroll 0-1, C Gallagher 0-1. | Report | J Heneghan 1-4, D Fitzmaurice 1-0, C Mulhern 0-3, S Walsh 0-2, C Cox 0-2, S McGlinchey 0-1, S O'Grady 0-1. | |
Galway v Roscommon 21 April 2023 Round 2 | Galway | 1-13 - 0-08 | Roscommon | Tuam Stadium |
| C Cox 0-5, S Walsh 1-1, C Mulhern 0-4, C McDonagh 0-2, D Fitzmaurice 0-1. | | N Heneghan 0-4, S Tighe 0-1, S McDonnell 0-1, J McGuinness 0-1, E Murray 0-1. | |
Mayo v Galway 28 April 2023 Round 3 | Mayo | 1-11 - 1-12 | Galway | Hastings MacHale Park |
| D Beirne 1-3, T Lydon 0-5, C Lynch 0-1, G Forry 0-1, R Mortimer 0-1. | | J Heneghan 1-1, C Cox 0-3, C McDonagh 0-2, C Mu;hern 0-2, S Rhattigan 0-1, S McGlinchey 0-1, D Fitzmaurice 0-1, M Mulryan 0-1. | |
Sligo v Roscommon 5 May 2023 Round 4 | Sligo | 0-08 - 0-17 | Roscommon | Markievicz Park |
| C Carty 0-2 (2f), M Carroll (1f), D Higgins, J Molloy, C Gallagher, A Lang, D Moyston 0-1 each. | Report | S McDonnell 0-6 (5f), J McGuinness 0-3, N Heneghan, J Curran, E Murray 0-2 each, J Betts, C McKeon 0-1 each. | Referee: J Glavey (Mayo) |
Leitrim v Mayo 5 May 2023 Round 4 | Leitrim | 1-13 - 1-17 | Mayo | Avant Money Páirc Seán MacDiarmada |
| P Honeyman 1–6 4f; J Maye & R O'Rourke 0–2 each, J Gilheaney, S Carolan-Morris '45', B McBride 0–1 each; | Report | C Lynch 1–4; D Beirne f & T Lydon f 0–3 each; J Carey & J Lavelle 0–2 2f; J Clarke, S Guilfoyle & T Tuffy 0–1 each. | Referee: B Healy (Sligo) |
Galway v Leitrim 12 May 2023 Round 5 | Galway | 4-08 - 1-13 | Leitrim | Tuam Stadium |
| M Mulryan and C Cox (1f) 1-1 each, R Coen and S Walsh 1-0 each, C Mulhern 0-3 (1f), B O’Malley, O Kelly and J Heneghan 0-1 each. | Report | P Honeyman 1-6 (5f), S Carolan-Morris 0-3 (2f, 1 ’45), J Kelly 0-2, R O’Rourke and S Bohan 0-1 each. | |
Mayo v Sligo 12 May 2023 Round 5 | Mayo | 1-11 - 1-11 | Sligo | Hastings MacHale Park |
| M Leonard 1-0, F Burke 0-2, T Tuffy 0-2, D Neary 0-2 (1f), M Leonard 0-1, R Gibbons 0-1, T Egan, 0-1, C Ginnelly 0-1, D Beirne 0-1. | Report | A Lang 0-4f, E O’Mahony 1-0, D Mostyn 0-3 (2f), C McDonagh 0-1, E Tuffy 0-1, J Molloy 0-1, C McDonagh 0-1. | |
Connacht shield final
Sligo v Leitrim 19 May 2023 Shield final | Sligo | 3-14 - 0-12 | Leitrim | Markievicz Park |
| P Honeyman 0-6, 2f; J Kelly 0-2; S Carolan Morris (f), K Russell, J Gilheaney & B McBride 0-1 each | Report | A Lang 0-5, 2f, 1M; E O’Mahony 1-1, 1f; C McDonagh 0-3; C Walsh & C Duggan 1-0 each; E Keane, J McHugh, L Higgins, J Molloy & M Carroll 0-1 each | |
Connacht semi-finals
Mayo v Roscommon 19 May 2023 Semi-final | Mayo | 2-13 - 2-12 | Roscommon | Hastings McHale Park |
| T Lydon 0-7 (0-4f), J Carey 1-3, D Beirne 1-1, C Lynch 0-1, G Forry 0-1. | Report | S McDonnell 0-6 (0-4f), E Carthy 1-1, R Kilcline 1-1, J Curran 0-1, J Betts 0-1, R Hanley 0-1, L Naughten 0-1 | |
Connacht final
Galway v Mayo 26 May 2023 Final | Galway | 1-10 - 2-13 | Mayo | Tuam Stadium |
| C Cox 0-3 (0-2f), F Ó Conghaile 1-0, S McGlinchey 0-2, R Coen 0-1, O Kelly 0-1, C Mulhern 0-1f, C McDonagh 0-1, D Fitzmaurice 0-1. | Report | T Lydon 1-3 (1-0 pen, 0-3f), D Beirne 0-5 (0-2f), T Tuffy 1-0, T Egan 0-1, R Mortimer 0-1, F O’Reilly 0-1, S Guilfoyle 0-1, G Forry 0-1. | |
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Kildare | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 30 | 24 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Offaly | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 46 | 11 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Laois | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 39 | −2 | 2 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
4 | Longford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 44 | −23 | 0 | |
Leinster group 1 fixtures
Kildare v Offaly 5 April 2023 Round 1 | Kildare | 3-15 - 2-11 | Offaly | Hawkfield COE |
| J Cunningham 0-9 (4fs), J McCabe 1-1, T Donlon 1-0, C Keaveny 1-0, H Redmond 0-2, E Donnelly 0-1, C Moore 0-1f, L O’Connor 0-1. | Report | C Bourke 2-0, F Carney 0-4fs, R Carney 0-2 (1f), K Bryan 0-1, R Grehan 0-1, R Carroll 0-1, C McKeon 0-1, C Weldon 0-1m | Referee: S Fagan (Wicklow), replaced by S Murphy (Louth) after 37 mins |
Laois v Longford 5 April 2023 Round 1 | Laois | 2-12 - 1-02 | Longford | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| E Byrne (0-4, 2 frees), J Salvador (1-0), D Donohue (1-0), E English (0-3), E Johnston (0-3, 2 frees), R Murphy (0-1), T O'Connell (0-1). | Report | P Mollahan (1-0), C Flynn (0-2, 1 free). | |
Offaly v Laois 12 April 2023 Round 2 | Offaly | 2-10 - 0-09 | Laois | Glenisk O'Connor Park |
| F Carney 1-2 (1f), R Carney 1-1, C Foran and C Bracken 0-2 each, C McKeon, B Carroll, K Bryan 0-1 each. | Report | E Byrne 0-3 (1m and 1f), E Johnson 0-2 (1f), D Donohue, D Brennan (f), F McEvoy and C Hogg 0-1 each. | Referee: U McElroy (Louth) |
Laois v Kildare 26 April 2023 Round 3 | Laois | 0-10 - 0-18 | Kildare | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| E Byrne 0-3 (one free), D Brennan 0-3 (two frees), E Johnson 0-2 (both frees), J Brennan 0-1, J Dunne 0-1. | Report | J Cunningham 0-5 (three frees), C Moore 0-3 (two frees, one 45), H Redmond 0-2, T Dalton 0-2, J McCabe 0-2, B Ryan 0-2, E Boyle 0-1, R Murray 0-1. | |
Offaly v Longford 27 April 2023 Round 3 | Offaly | 1-11 - 1-10 | Longford | Glenisk O'Connor Park |
| F Carney (3f) and K Bryan 0-4 each, R Carney 1-0, M Mulrooney, B Carroll and C Bracken 0-1 each. | Report | K Baskett 0-4 (2f), S Donoghue 0-3, D Carey, P Molahan (f) and L Donnelly 0-1 each. (Goal was an own score by P Kenna) | |
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Dublin | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 43 | 21 | 6 | Advance to semi-finals |
2 | Meath | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 35 | 7 | 4 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Louth | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 40 | 2 | 2 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
4 | Westmeath | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 66 | −30 | 0 | |
Leinster group 2 fixtures
Dublin v Louth 5 April 2023 Round 1 | Dublin | 1-15 - 1-10 | Louth | Parnell Park |
| L Cahill 0-7 (2f), N Byrne 1-0, H Curley 0-3, S Ryan, L O’Boyle, P Coleman, J Young and A Carolan 0-1 each. | Report | A Gillespie 0-8 (5f), S Lennon 1-0, C McKeown and D Shevlin 0-1 each. | Referee: K Olwell (Meath) |
Westmeath v Meath 5 April 2023 Round 1 | Westmeath | 0-10 - 2-10 | Meath | Kinnegad Grounds |
| S Cully 0-4 (2f), J Mitchell 0-2 (1m), A Curran, C Geary, D O'Connor, K Connell 0-1 each. | Report | B Corkery 2-1, C Commons, J Harkin (2f) 0-3 each, D Donnelly, P Crawley (m), B Smyth (f) 0-1 each. | Referee: K Williamson (Offaly) |
Louth v Westmeath 12 April 2023 Round 2 | Louth | 2-13 - 0-07 | Westmeath | DEFY Páirc Mhuire |
| A Gillespie 1-5 (3f), P Grimes Murphy 1-1, L Brannigan, Conor McGinty 0-2 each, C McKeown, R Shevlin and S Flynn 0-1 each. | Report | J Mitchell, K Connell (1f) 0-2 each, P Keegan (f), R Kelly and D O’Connor 0-1 each. | |
Meath v Dublin 12 April 2023 Round 2 | Meath | 0-11 - 2-09 | Dublin | Páirc Tailteann |
| P Crawley, J Harkin (2f), A Gormley (1f), P Crawley 0-2 each, B Corkery, C Commons, D Donnelly 0-1 each. | Report | P Curry, N Byrne 1-1 each, L Cahill (1f), J Young, S Ryan 0-2 each, H Curley 0-1. | Referee: E Kelly (Westmeath) |
Louth v Meath 26 April 2023 Round 3 | Louth | 1-07 - 2-09 | Meath | DEFY Páirc Mhuire |
| A Gillespie 1-6 (0-4f), M Reid 0-1. | Report | J Harkin 0-6 (4f), B Corkery 1-0 (1p), L Jennings 1-0, C Commons 0-1, O O'Neill 0-1; O Yore 0-1. | |
Dublin v Westmeath 26 April 2023 Round 3 | Dublin | 4-19 - 2-13 | Westmeath | Parnell Park |
| L Cahill 2-10 (0-8f), P Curry 2-0, S Ryan 0-5, A Rock 0-2, N Byrne, B Kennedy 0-1 each. | Report | D O’Connor 1-3 (1-0 pen, 0-1 ‘45’), K Connell 1-2 (1-0 mark), S Cully 0-3 (1f), P Keegan 0-2 (1f), C Geary, M Thornton 0-1 each. | |
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Wicklow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 22 | 11 | 4 | Advance to preliminary quarter-finals |
2 | Wexford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Carlow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 33 | −11 | 0 | |
Leinster group 3 fixtures
Wexford v Carlow 5 April 2023 Round 1 | Wexford | 1-10 - 1-07 | Carlow | Chadwicks Wexford Park |
| D Rossiter 1-1; H Murphy 0-3fs; D Dee, T Funge, D Shannon, S Reddy, B Stanley, R Gilbert (1m) 0-1 each. | Report | J Coakley 0-4fs; A Ryan 1-0; C Crawford, F O’Toole, E Myers 0-1 each. | Referee: R Roche (Wicklow) |
Carlow v Wicklow 26 April 2023 Round 3 | Carlow | 2-06 - 3-11 | Wicklow | Netwatch Cullen Park |
| J Coakley 1-3 (2fs), B Doyle 1-1, A Dowling, J Nolan 0-1 each. | Report | P Small 1-2 (1f), E Cullen 0-4, T Kelly, C Broderick 1-0 each, M Kinsella, E Nolan, O Murphy, C Graham, J Heatley 0-1 each. | |
Leinster preliminary quarter-finals
Wicklow v Louth 3 May 2023 Prelim. quarter-final | Wicklow | 0-10 - 0-12 | Louth | Aughrim County Ground |
| E Cullen 0-3 (3f), P Small (1f), J Healy and M Kinsella 0-2 each; J Heatly 0-1. | Report | A Gillespie 0-5 (2f), J Taaffe, D Shevlin and T McDonnell (1m) 0-2 each, P Tinnelly 0-1. | Referee: K Harris (Kildare) |
Wexford v Laois 3 May 2023 Prelim. quarter-final | Wexford | 6-10 - 0-09 | Laois | Chadwicks Wexford Park |
| R Gilbert 3-2 (one mark), T Funge 1-0, C Kehoe 1-0, C Ivers 1-0, H Murphy 0-2 (two frees), D Rossitter 0-2, M Kavanagh 0-1, D Dee 0-1, S Reddy 0-1, D Gethings 0-1 (one free) | Report | E Johnson 0-4 (two frees), E Byrne 0-2, D Brennan 0-1, J Brennan 0-1, C Kearney 0-1 | Referee: J Foley (Wicklow) |
Leinster quarter-finals
Wexford v Meath 16 May 2023 Quarter-final | Wexford | 1-11 - 3-14 | Meath | Chadwicks Wexford Park |
| H Murphy (0-7 five frees), R Gilbert (1-2, one free, one mark), S Reddy (0-1), M Kavanagh (0-1). | Report | C Commons (1-4), A Gormley (0-6 three frees), C Liggan (1-0), M McIvor (1-0); D Donnelly (0-1); E Armstrong (0-1), B Smyth (0-1), B Corkery (0-1). | |
Offaly v Louth 16 May 2023 Quarter-final | Offaly | 2-11 - 1-13 | Louth | Glenisk O'Connor Park |
| C Bracken 1-2, K Bryan 1-1, F Carney (1f) and C Foran 0-3 each, C Bourke and M Mulrooney 0-1 each. | Report | A Gillespie 0-6 (4f), P Grimes-Murphy 1-2, L Buckley 0-2, M Reid, K Martin and C MacCriosta 0-1 each. | |
Leinster semi-finals
Kildare v Meath 24 May 2023 Semi-final | Kildare | 0-13 - 0-12 | Meath | Hawkfield COE |
| J Cunningham 0-4 (2 frees, 1 Mark), C Moore 0-3 (2 frees,1 '45), H Redmond 0-2, E Donnelly 0-2, S Murphy 0-1, D Kinch 0-1. | Report | C Commons 0-5, J Harkin 0-3 (2 free), O Maloney 0-1, A Gormley 0-1 (1 free), P Crawley 0-1, B Corkery 0-1. | |
Offaly v Dublin 24 May 2023 Semi-final | Offaly | 1-08 - 6-15 | Dublin | Glenisk O'Connor Park |
| C Bracken 1-0, R Carney (1f), B Carroll 0-2 each, F Carney (1f), C Egan, A Molloy, N Flannery 0-1 each. | Report | H Curley 2-1, P Curry 2-0, L Cahill 0-6 (2f), N Byrne, L O’Boyle 1-0 each, S Mullarkey 0-3, S Ryan 0-2, J Young, C McAweeney, A O’Reilly (’45) 0-1 each. | |
Leinster final
Dublin v Kildare 31 May 2003 Final | Dublin | 0-19 - 2-08 | Kildare | Laois Hire O'Moore Park |
| L Cahill 0-7 (4 frees), N Byrne 0-3, S Mullarkey 0-2, L O'Boyle 0-1 (1 45), S Ryan, A Carolan, S Keogh, J Young, H Curley, R Mitchell 0-1 each. | Report | T Donlan 1-1, E Boyle 1-0, C Moore 0-2 (2 f), E Donnelly, J Cunningham 0-2 each, H Redmond 0-1. | Referee: A Smith (Meath) |
Phase 1 Group Stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Tipperary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 21 | 32 | 6 | Advance to phase 1 final |
2 | Limerick | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 4 |
3 | Clare | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 38 | 6 | 2 | |
4 | Waterford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 32 | −19 | 0 |
Munster phase 1 group stage fixtures
Limerick v Tipperary 13 April 2023 Round 1 | Limerick | 0-07 - 1-11 | Tipperary | Mick Neville Park |
| E Curry 0-4 (0-1 free); T Glynn, R Allen (free), A Lyons (free) 0-1 each. | Report | R O’Brien 1-3 (0-2 frees); L Freaney, B Tierney (0-1 free, 0-1 ‘45’) 0-2 each; C Grace, S Lewis, S Ryan, S Quigley 0-1 each. | Referee: J O'Regan (Cork) |
Waterford v Clare 13 April 2023 Round 1 | Waterford | 0-08 - 3-12 | Clare | Páirc Naomh Bríd |
| L Kiersey, L English (0-2 frees), P McCarthy (0-1 free, 0-1 mark), S Keappock (0-2 each). | Report | G Barry (2-2, 0-1 free); D McMahon (1-0); D Townsend (0-3); D Culligan (0-1 free), K Deegan-Herlihy, S O’Connell (0-2 each); E Cahill (0-1 each). | Referee: T McGrath (Limerick) |
Clare v Limerick 20 April 2023 Round 2 | Clare | 0-15 - 4-06 | Limerick | Hennessey Memorial Park |
| G Barry (0-7, 0-4 frees); D Culligan (0-3, 0-1 free); S O’Connell (0-2); K Deegan-Herlihy, A Weaver, D McMahon (0-1 each) | Report | A Lyons (2-3, 0-3 frees); A Murphy (1-1); T Glynn (1-0); C Costello, P Murphy (0-1 each) | Referee: E Morrissey (Waterford) |
Tipperary v Waterford 20 April 2023 Round 2 | Tipperary | 3-18 - 1-03 | Waterford | FBD Semple Stadium |
| R O’Brien (0-6, 0-3f), L Freaney 1-2, M Neville 0-3, E Bonner, M Connellan 1-0 each, J O’Keeffe, T Whyte 0-2 each, B Tierney 0-2f, L Coughlan 0-1. | Report | B Boland 1-0, P McCarthy 0-2f, C Sullivan 0-1. | Referee: E Ó Muircheartaigh (Kerry) |
Limerick v Waterford 27 April 2023 Round 3 | Limerick | 1-08 - 0-05 | Waterford | Mick Neville Park |
| E Curry 1-3; P Murphy 0-2; K O’Kelly, T Glynn, C Meade 0-1 each. | Report | C Sullivan 0-3 (0-2f); L English (free), S Keappock 0-1 each. | Referee: S Joy (Kerry) |
Tipperary v Clare 27 April 2023 Round 3 | Tipperary | 0-12 - 0-08 | Clare | FBD Semple Stadium |
| L Freaney (0-3 frees); L Coughlan, J Quinn (0-2 each); B Tierney (free), J O’Keeffe, S Ryan, R O’Brien, M Neville (0-1 each). | Report | D Culligan (0-4, 2 frees); E Cahill, B Skerritt, G Barry, K Marrinan (0-1 each). | Referee: D O'Callaghan (Limerick) |
Munster phase 1 final
Tipperary v Limerick 11 May 2023 Phase 1 final | Tipperary | 1-06 - 1-09 | Limerick | Mallow GAA Complex |
| C Grace (1-1), L Freaney (0-2), T Whyte (free), C Walsh (mark) and J O’Keeffe (0-1 each). | Report | D Hogan (1-0), C Buckley (0-2), C Costelloe, C Woulfe, E Curry (free), A Lyons (free), P Murphy, A Murphy and R O’Connell (0-1 each). | Referee: J O'Regan (Cork) |
Munster quarter-finals
Cork v Kerry 11 May 2023 Quarter-final | Cork | 2-12 - 0-14 | Kerry | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| D Sheedy (1-5, 2f), S Coakley (1-3), Hetherington, T Cullinane, D O’Mullane and J O’Leary (0-1 each). | Report | P Lane (0-7, 5f), D Kirby and A Carey (0-2 each), J Hoare (’45’), P Moynihan and R Carroll (0-1 each). | Referee: E Morrissey (Waterford) |
Munster semi-finals
Tipperary v Cork 18 May 2023 Semi-final | Tipperary | 1-14 - 5-09 | Cork | FBD Semple Stadium |
| C Grace 1-0, S Ryan 0-3, C Walsh 0-3 (0-2 f), B Tierney 0-2 f, M Connellan, R O’Brien (f), L Freaney (f) 0-1 each. | Report | S Coakley 2-2 (0-2 f), D O’Mullane 2-0, D Sheedy 1-3 (0-1 f), G Holland 0-2, D O’Leary, M O’Brien 0-1 each. | Referee: D O'Callaghan (Limerick) |
Limerick v Kerry 18 May 2023 Semi-final | Limerick | 1-02 - 1-19 | Kerry | Newcastle West Grounds |
| P Murphy 1-0; E Beston, S Guerin (’45) 0-1 each. | Report | P Lane 0-7 (0-2f); D Hogan 1-3; S Gannon 0-5; D O’Keeffe, B Murphy, E Boyle, J Hoare (’45) 0-1 each. | Referee: J Regan (Cork) |
Munster final
Kerry v Cork 2 June 2023 Final | Kerry | 2-10 - 0-11 | Cork | Austin Stack Park |
| P Lane 1-5 (5fs), D Hogan 1-0, T Kennedy 0-2, S O Cuinn 0-1, S Gannon 0-1, P Fitzgerald 0-1 | Report | D Sheedy 0-3 (1f), T Cullinane 0-3, B Curtin 0-1 (f), O Foley 0-1, D Clifford 0-1, D O’Leary 0-1, S Coakley 0-1 | Referee: E Morrissey (Waterford) |
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Derry | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 17 | 69 | 8 | Advance to quarter-finals |
3 | Monaghan | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 67 | 46 | 21 | 6 |
2 | Donegal | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 59 | 52 | 7 | 4 |
4 | Fermanagh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 73 | −36 | 2 |
5 | Down | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 97 | −61 | 0 |
Ulster group A fixtures
Monaghan v Down 8 April 2023 Round 2 | Monaghan | 3-17 - 1-10 | Down | St. Tiernach's Park |
| M McGinnity 1-8, M Finn 1-1, M Carolan 1-0, T Mallen 0-3, S Óg Elwain 0-1, T Quinn 0-1, C Meehan 0-1, C Jones 0-1, C Grennan 0-1. | | R Magorrian 1-2, T O'Hanlon 0-2, C Clerkin 0-2, DJ Farrell 0-1, L Blaney 0-1, D Poland 0-1, J Murphy 0-1. | |
Fermanagh v Monaghan 15 April 2023 Round 1 | Fermanagh | 0-05 - 3-12 | Monaghan | Brewster Park |
| B Warnock 0-2, C Mulligan 0-1M McDermott 0-1 (f), D Chapman 0-1 (f) | Report | M McGinnity 1-4 (2f), M Finn 1-2, E McCaffrey 1-0, T Mallen 0-2, S Og McElwain 0-2, M Carolan 0-1, M Maguire 0-1 | |
Down v Derry 15 April 2023 Round 1 | Down | 0-03 - 1-21 | Derry | Páirc Esler |
| R Magorrian 0-2; B McEvoy 0-1(f). | Report | J Boyle 0-10 (6f); E Young 1-1; O Doherty 0-4; G Dillon 0-3 (1f); J Sargen 0-2 (0-1 pen); J McGuckian 0-1 each. | |
Donegal v Fermanagh 19 April 2023 Round 2 | Donegal | 0-15 - 1-07 | Fermanagh | MacCumhaill Park |
| S Callaghan (4f) 0-6, G Doherty L Clerkin 0-3 each, D Mulholland (1f) 0-2, C McCahill 0-1. | Report | M McDermott (3f) 0-4, D Cathcart 1-0, C Mulligan, L McAnespy, M Burns 0-1 each. | Referee: R Donoghue (Derry) |
Derry v Monaghan 22 April 2023 Round 3 | Derry | 1-14 - 0-06 | Monaghan | Owenbeg COE |
| C Higgins 1-5, J Boyle 0-4, E Young 0-2, O Dogerty 0-1, J Sargent 0-1, G Dillon 0-1. | | T Mallen 0-3, T Doherty 0-1, M Maguire 0-1, C Jones 0-1. | |
Down v Donegal 23 April 2023 Round 3 | Down | 0-07 - 3-18 | Donegal | Páirc Esler |
| R Magorrian 0-6, J McFerran 0-1. | | S Callaghan 1-6, C McCahill 1-3, D Mulholland 0-4, J Hegarty 1-0, JJ Sweeney 0-2, L Clerkin 0-1, O Scanlon 0-1, D Gallagher 0-1. | |
Fermanagh v Down 29 April 2023 Round 4 | Fermanagh | 4-08 - 1-10 | Down | Brewster Park |
| B Goodwin 3-3, M Burns 1-1, B Warnock 0-2, M McDermott 0-2. | | B McEvoy 0-4, D McAleenan 1-0, R Magorrian 0-3, L Ward 0-1, P Woods 0-1, C McGrath 0-1. | |
Monaghan v Donegal 6 May 2023 Round 5 | Monaghan | 0-14 - 0-11 | Donegal | St. Tiernach's Park |
| M McGinnity 0-7 (4f), M Finn 0-3, T Doherty, L McKenna 0-2 each. | Report | S Callaghan 0-4 (2f) G Doherty 0-2 (2f), P MacGilolla Bhride 0-2 (1,45, 1), L Clerkin, L McGee, C McCahill 0-1 each. | |
Derry v Fermanagh 6 May 2023 Round 5 | Derry | 2-18 - 0-02 | Fermanagh | Owenbeg COE |
| C Higgins (1-3), J McGuckin (1-1); G Dillon (0-4, 2f), O Doherty (0-2), L O’Neill (0-2), E Young (0-2), C Speirs (0-1), R Small (0-1), T Rogers (0-1), J Sergent (0-1). | Report | M McDermott (0-1, f); M Burns (0-1). | |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | SF | SA | Diff | Pts | Quarter-finals |
1 | Tyrone | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 21 | 48 | 6 | Advance to quarter-finals |
2 | Cavan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 30 | 30 | 4 |
3 | Armagh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 42 | −17 | 1 |
4 | Antrim | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 78 | −61 | 1 |
Ulster group B fixtures
Cavan v Tyrone 15 April 2023 Round 1 | Cavan | 0-12 - 1-10 | Tyrone | Kngspan Breffni Park |
| J Whyte (0-4f), B O’Hara (0-3, 2f), A Shekleton (0-1), F Brady (0-1), O Madden (0-1), D Noonan (0-1f), A Metlovas (0-1, 45). | Report | D Donaghy (1-0), R McCullagh (0-2, 1f), C Devlin (0-2), C O’Neill (0-1), J Concannon (0-1), B Gallagher (0-1), J Corry (0-1f), L Corry (0-1), A Hegarty (0-1). | |
Antrim v Cavan 22 April 2023 Round 2 | Antrim | 0-07 - 3-20 | Cavan | Antrim COE |
| JJ Higgins 0-3, C Ward 0-1, C McEldowney 0-1, S Burns 0-1. | | B O'Hara 2-6, J Clarke 1-1, J Shehu 0-4, D Edwards 0-3, D Noonan 0-3, L Allison 0-1, A Shekelton 0-1, C Caldwell 0-1. | |
Tyrone v Antrim 29 April 2023 Round 3 | Tyrone | 8-17 - 0-02 | Antrim | O'Neills Healy Park |
| D Donaghy 3-3, M Howe 2-1, C O'Neill 1-1, L Corry 0-4, B Gallagher 1-0, J Corry 1-0, K Nelson 0-2, N Farry 0-2, J Concannon 0-1, C Devlin 0-1, L Lawn 0-1, S Corry 0-1. | | J Blaney 0-1, M McKenna 0-1. | |
Armagh v Cavan 29 April 2023 Round 3 | Armagh | 1-07 - 1-16 | Cavan | Box-It Athletic Grounds |
| C McGeogh 1-1, M McKinley 0-3, F Ó Tuathail 0-1, P Hendron 0-1. | Report | O Madden 1-0, D Noonan 0-3, J Shehu 0-3, D Edwards 0-2, B Tully 0-1, B O'Hara 0-1, R Nwaneri 0-1, J Clarke 0-1, C Magee 0-1, J Whyte 0-1, C McAvinney 0-1. | |
Ulster quarter-finals
Tyrone v Fermanagh 13 May 2023 Quarter-final | Tyrone | 6-21 - 2-04 | Fermanagh | O'Neills Healy Park |
| D Donaghy 2-3 (0-1m), M Howe 1-2, A Hegarty, S Fay 1-1 each, C O’Neill 1-0, R McCullagh 0-6 (4f), N Farry 0-3 (1f), L Hughes, S Corry 0-2 each, C Devlin 0-1 | Report | M Burns, O Swift 1-0 each, M McDermott 0-3 (2f), D Cathcart 0-1 | |
Derry v Antrim 13 May 2023 Quarter-final | Derry | 2-15 - 0-01 | Antrim | Owenbeg COE |
| E Young (1-3, 0-2 frees), O Doherty (1-0), J Boyle (0-3), D McGonigle (0-3), T Rogers (0-1), J Sargent (0-1); G Dillon (0-1 free), F McEldowney (0-1), J McGuckian (0-1), L O’Neill (0-1). | Report | C Gribbin (0-1 free). | |
Cavan v Donegal 13 May 2023 Quarter-final | Cavan | 2-07 - 1-11 | Donegal | Kingspan Breffni Park |
| B Tully 1-1,0-1f; D Edwards 1-0; E Ward, J Shehu, B O’Hara (f), J Whyte (f), D Noonan, J Clarke 0-1 each. | Report | L McGee 0-3; O Scanlon 1-0; D Brown 0-2; F Roarty, D Hennigan, L Clerkin, J Hegarty, S Callaghan, C McCahill 0-1 each. | |
Monaghan v Armagh 13 May 2023 Quarter-final | Monaghan | 2-16 - 2-05 | Armagh | St. Mary's Park |
| M McGinnity (1-5, 0-3 frees), J McCrystal (1-1), T Mallen (0-3, 0-1 sideline), M Finn (0-2), L McKenna (0-1), A Stewart (0-1); T Doherty (0-1), M Carolan (0-1), Canice Murphy 0-1. | Report | D McNulty (2-1, 0-1 free), A Haughey (0-1), F Ó Tuathail 0-1, C Hughes (0-1 mark), C McGeough (0-1). | |
Ulster semi-finals
Derry v Donegal 20 May 2023 Semi-final | Derry | 0-09 - 0-04 | Donegal | St. Mary's Park |
| C Higgins 0-4 (3f), J Sargent 0-3 (1 ’45), G Dillon 0-2 (1f) | Report | D Brown 0-2, S Callaghan 0-1 (1f), E Scott 0-1 (1f) | |
Monaghan v Tyrone 20 May 2023 Semi-final | Monaghan | 2-19 - 4-13 Penalties: 6-5 | Tyrone | Shamrock Park |
| M Finn 1-4 (0-1 ’45), L McKenna 1-2, M McGinnity 0-8 (8f), S Og McElwain 0-2,, M Carolan, T Mallen, J Mooney (45) 0-1 each. | Report | L Hughes 1-2, L Corry, L Lawn, J Corry 1-0 each, R McCullagh 0-6 (4f), N Farry 0-2 (1f), A Hegarty, J Concannon, T Taggart 0-1 each. | |
Ulster final
Derry v Monaghan 28 May 2023 Final | Derry | 1-15 - 3-09 (aet) Penalties: 4-2 | Monaghan | Morgan Athletic Grounds |
| C Higgins (0-5, 3f), G Dillon (0-4, 3f), J McGuckin (1-1), J Sargent (0-2, 1 45), O Doherty, T Rogers, C Spiers 0-1 each. | Report | T Mallen (1f) C Jones (1-1 each), S Og McElwain (1-0), M McGinnity (0-2) (2f), L McKenna, M Finn, E McCaffrey, J Mooney, M Maguire 0-1 each. | |
All-Ireland quarter-finals
Derry v Galway 10 June 2023 Quarter-final | Derry | 1-13 - 0-04 | Galway | Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada |
| E Young 1-3, G Dillon 0-5 (4fs), C Spiers 0-2, O Doherty, J McGuckian, D McGuckin. | Report | C Cox 0-2 (1f), C Mulhern 0-1 (1f), B O’Malley 0-1. | Referee: C Dourneen (Cavan) |
Mayo v Monaghan 10 June 2023 Quarter-final | Mayo | 1-08 - 1-16 | Monaghan | Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada |
| D Beirne 0-3, J Carey 1-0, T Lydon 0-2f, C Lynch 0-2, D Neary 0-1. | Report | M Finn 0-5, (0-1f, 0-1 45), M McGinnity 0-4 (0-2f, 0-1m), T Mallen 0-3, C Jones 1-0, S McElwain 0-2, S O’Connell 0-1. | |
Dublin v Cork 10 June 2023 Quarter-final | Dublin | 1-18 - 2-12 | Cork | UPMC Nowlan Park |
| P Curry 1-4; L Cahill 0-6 (4f); R Mitchell, S Mullarkey (1m, 1f) 0-2 each; J O’Sullivan, J Young, H Curley, A O’Reilly (45) 0-1 each. | Report | S Coakley 1-5 (1-0 pen, 0-3f); D O’Mullane 1-2; D Sheedy 0-2; G Daly, D Clifford, T Cullinane 0-1 each. | |
Kerry v Kildare 10 June 2023 Quarter-final | Kerry | 2-13 - 1-11 | Kildare | UPMC Nowlan Park |
| P Lane 1-7 (0-3f); B Murphy 1-1; J Hoare 0-2 (2f); P Fitzgerald, T Kennedy, D Hogan 0-1 each. | Report | J Cunningham 0-8 (4f); H Redmond 1-0; C Moore (f), J McCabe (f), P O’Dea 0-1 each. | |
All-Ireland semi-finals
Monaghan v Kerry 24 June 2023 Semi-final | Monaghan | 1-11 - 0-11 | Kerry | Glenisk O'Connor Park |
| M McGinnity 0-5 (0-5f), T Mallen 1-1 (1-0f), S Og McElwain 0-4 (0-1m, 0-2f), M Carolan 0-1. | Report | P Lane 0-6 (0-4f), P Fitzgerald 0-1, D Kirby 0-1, O Healy 0-1 (0-1m), A Kennelly 0-1, T Kennedy 0-1. | Referee: J Gilmartin (Sligo) |
Derry v Dublin 25 June 2023 Semi-final | Derry | 3-11 - 1-08 | Dublin | BOX-IT Athletic Grounds |
| G Dillon 0-5 (5fs), J Sargent 1-1 (1 45), L Grant and C Spiers 1-0 each, E Young 0-3, O Doherty and T Rogers 0-1 each. | Report | L Cahill 0-4 (4fs), S Mullarkey 1-0, R Mitchell 0-2, N Byrne and L O'Boyle (45) 0-1 each. | Referee: S Laverty (Antrim) |
All-Ireland final
Monaghan v Derry 9 July 2023 Final | Monaghan | 0-09 - 1-13 | Derry | BOX-IT Athletic Grounds |
| M Finn (0-4, 0-1 free); M McGinnity (0-3 frees); D Connolly and S Og McElwain (both 0-2). | Report | G Dillon (0-6 frees); C Higgins (0-3, J Sargent (1-0), O Doherty (0-2); C Spiers and E Young (both 0-1). | Referee: S Lonergan (Tipperary) |
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Overall
Rank | Player | County | Tally | Total | Matches | Average |
1 | Max McGinnity | Monaghan | 3-46 | 55 | 10 | 5.50 |
2 | Lenny Cahill | Dublin | 2-42 | 48 | 7 | 6.85 |
3 | Paul Honeyman | Leitrim | 3-30 | 39 | 5 | 7.80 |
4 | Paddy Lane | Kerry | 2-32 | 38 | 5 | 7.60 |
5 | Adam Gillespie | Louth | 2-30 | 36 | 5 | 7.20 |
6 | Joey Cunningham | Kildare | 0-33 | 33 | 6 | 5.50 |
Ger Dillon | Kildare | 0-33 | 33 | 10 | 3.30 |
8 | Matthew Finn | Monaghan | 3-22 | 31 | 9 | 3.44 |
9 | Conall Higgins | Derry | 2-23 | 29 | 8 | 3.62 |
10 | Darragh Beirne | Mayo | 2-21 | 27 | 7 | 3.85 |
- In a single game
References
- ^ "Rampant Galway shock Mayo to land All-Ireland minor title". Connaught Telegraph. 8 July 2022. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
- ^ McMullan, Michael (10 June 2023). "Derry dethrone All-Ireland Minor Football champions Galway to book place in last four". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ "Armagh to host first all-Ulster All-Ireland Minor Football Championship". The Irish News. 26 June 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ O'Brien, Brendan (9 July 2023). "14-man Derry claim All-Ireland MFC title with win over Monaghan". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
- ^ Campbell, John (9 July 2023). "Derry clinch minor All-Ireland joy as Sargent puts Oak Leaf in charge". Irish Independent. Retrieved 11 July 2023.
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship
All-Ireland Minor Football Championship | Championships | |
---|
|
- Connacht Championship
- Leinster Championship
- Munster Championship
- Ulster Championship
|