2023 Galgos de Tijuana season
American football team season
- ← 2022
- Galgos de Tijuana
- 2024 →
The 2023 Galgos de Tijuana season was the Galgos de Tijuana second season in the Liga de Fútbol Americano Profesional (LFA) and their first under head coach Héctor del Águila.
Galgos opened the season with a victory, the first ever in the team's history, against Mexicas, 24–6.[1]
Draft
2023 Galgos de Tijuana draft[2] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round | Pick | Player | Position | School |
1 | 6 | José Pablo Sánchez | DB | IPN |
2 | 15 | Manuel Espriú | WR | ITESM Querétaro |
2 | 16 | José Gutiérrez | DB | IPN |
3 | 22 | Armando Macías | OL | IPN |
3 | 24 | Álvaro Vinageras | LB | UNAM |
3 | 26 | César González | WR | UANL |
4 | 32 | Ricardo Zamora | DB | UABC |
5 | 41 | Emmanuel Mariscal | OL | IPN |
5 | 52 | Rodrigo de la Rosa | OL | UABC |
6 | 60 | Mauricio García | WR | IPN |
7 | 66 | Abraham Cortés | LB | UABC |
7 | 71 | Mario Barajas | OL | UABC |
Roster
Quarterbacks
Running backs
Wide receivers
Tight ends
| Offensive linemen
Defensive linemen
| Linebackers
Defensive backs
Special teams
| |||||||
Italics indicate International player |
Regular season
Standings
| ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | GP | W | L | PF | PA | Stk | Qualification |
1 | Caudillos | 10 | 10 | 0 | 362 | 188 | W10 | Advance to Semi-finals |
2 | Dinos | 10 | 7 | 3 | 285 | 252 | L1 | |
3 | Reyes | 10 | 7 | 3 | 272 | 250 | W2 | Advance to Wild Card |
4 | Reds | 10 | 6 | 4 | 260 | 189 | L2 | |
5 | Fundidores | 10 | 6 | 4 | 297 | 237 | W3 | |
6 | Galgos | 10 | 5 | 5 | 214 | 216 | W1 | |
7 | Raptors | 10 | 4 | 6 | 203 | 228 | L3 | |
8 | Mexicas | 10 | 3 | 7 | 178 | 216 | W1 | |
9 | Gallos Negros | 10 | 1 | 9 | 166 | 364 | L1 | |
10 | Jefes | 10 | 1 | 9 | 201 | 295 | L4 | |
Tiebreakers | ||||||||
1. Head-to-head 2. Points against 3. Average between points scored and points against 4. Best net points in common games 5. Best net points in all games 6. Coin toss |
Source: LFA
Schedule
Week | Date | Time | Opponent | Result | Record | Venue | TV | Recap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 March | 12:00 (UTC–6) | at Mexicas | W 24–6 | 1–0 | Estadio Jesús Martínez "Palillo" | Claro Sports | Recap |
2 | 11 March | 19:00 (UTC–6) | at Caudillos | L 16–51 | 1–1 | Estadio Olímpico Universitario UACH | TBA | Recap |
3 | 19 March | 13:00 (UTC–8) | Raptors | W 27–13 | 2–1 | Estadio Caliente | TBA | Recap |
4 | 25 March | 13:00 (UTC–6) | at Reds | L 25–36 | 2–2 | Estadio ITESM CCM | TBA | Recap |
5 | 19 March | 19:00 (UTC–8) | Gallos Negros | W 47–13 | 3–2 | Estadio Caliente | TBA | Recap |
6 | 14 April | 19:00 (UTC–8) | Reyes | L 8–14 | 3–3 | Estadio Caliente | TBA | Recap |
7 | 22 April | 20:00 (UTC–6) | at Dinos | L 33–10 | 3–4 | Estadio Francisco I. Madero | TBA | Recap |
8 | 30 April | 14:00 (UTC–6) | at Jefes | W 27–0 | 4–4 | Estadio 20 de Noviembre | TBA | Recap |
9 | 5 May | 19:00 (UTC–8) | Fundidores | L 40–13 | 4-5 | Estadio Caliente | TBA | Recap |
10 | 13 May | 19:00 (UTC–8) | Reds | Estadio Caliente | TBA | Recap |