2023 in South Korean football
Season | 2023 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
K League 1 | Ulsan Hyundai | |||
K League 2 | Gimcheon Sangmu | |||
K3 League | Hwaseong FC | |||
K4 League | Yeoju FC | |||
Korean FA Cup | Pohang Steelers | |||
Women's football | ||||
WK League | Incheon Hyundai Steel Red Angels | |||
|
This article shows a summary of the 2023 football season in South Korea.
National teams
FIFA World Cup qualification
South Korea v Singapore
16 November AFC second round, Group C | South Korea | 5–0 | Singapore | Seoul, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report (FIFA) Report (AFC) | Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium Attendance: 64,381 Referee: Bijan Heydari (Iran) |
China v South Korea
21 November AFC second round, Group C | China | 0–3 | South Korea | Shenzhen, China |
20:00 UTC+8 | Report (FIFA) Report (AFC) |
| Stadium: Shenzhen Universiade Sports Centre Attendance: 39,969 Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (Qatar) |
Summer Olympics qualification
AFC U-23 Asian Cup qualification
South Korea v Kyrgyzstan
9 September Group B | South Korea | 1–0 | Kyrgyzstan | Changwon, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 | Report | Stadium: Changwon Football Center Attendance: 7,021 Referee: Zhang Lei (China) |
South Korea v Myanmar
12 September Group B | South Korea | 3–0 | Myanmar | Changwon, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Changwon Football Center Attendance: 3,838 Referee: Majed Al-Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea (H) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | Qualification for U-23 Asian Cup |
2 | Kyrgyzstan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
3 | Myanmar | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Women's qualification
South Korea v Thailand
26 October AFC second round, Group B | South Korea | 10–1 | Thailand | Xiamen, China |
15:30 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Xiamen Egret Stadium Attendance: 2,269 Referee: Lê Thị Lý (Vietnam) |
North Korea v South Korea
29 October AFC second round, Group B | North Korea | 0–0 | South Korea | Xiamen, China |
15:30 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Xiamen Egret Stadium Attendance: 7,582 Referee: Lê Thị Lý (Vietnam) |
China v South Korea
1 November AFC second round, Group B | China | 1–1 | South Korea | Xiamen, China |
19:30 UTC+8 | Wang Shanshan 78' | Report | Shim Seo-yeon 62' | Stadium: Xiamen Egret Stadium Attendance: 21,958 Referee: Kate Jacewicz (Australia) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | North Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 7 | Qualification for AFC third round |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 5 | |
3 | China (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Thailand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 |
Source: AFC
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Asian Games
Men's tournament
Kuwait v South Korea
19 September Group E | Kuwait | 0–9 | South Korea | Jinhua, China |
19:30 UTC+8 | Report |
| Stadium: Jinhua Stadium Attendance: 2,936 Referee: Hasan Akrami (Iran) |
South Korea v Thailand
21 September Group E | South Korea | 4–0 | Thailand | Jinhua, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report | Stadium: Jinhua Stadium Attendance: 3,166 Referee: Ahmad Yacoub Ibrahim (Jordan) |
South Korea v Bahrain
24 September Group E | South Korea | 3–0 | Bahrain | Jinhua, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report | Stadium: Jinhua Stadium Referee: Yousif Saeed Hasan (Iraq) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | +16 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Bahrain | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | |
4 | Kuwait | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 2 |
Source: Asian Games
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
South Korea v Kyrgyzstan
27 September Round of 16 | South Korea | 5–1 | Kyrgyzstan | Jinhua, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jinhua Stadium Attendance: 18,393 Referee: Alex King (Australia) |
China v South Korea
1 October Quarter-finals | China | 0–2 | South Korea | Hangzhou, China |
20:00 UTC+8 | Report |
| Stadium: Huanglong Sports Centre Stadium Attendance: 38,158 Referee: Qasim Al-Hatmi (Oman) |
South Korea v Uzbekistan
4 October Semi-finals | South Korea | 2–1 | Uzbekistan | Hangzhou, China |
20:00 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Huanglong Sports Centre Stadium Attendance: 38,019 Referee: Ammar Ashkanani (Kuwait) |
South Korea v Japan
7 October Final | South Korea | 2–1 | Japan | Hangzhou, China |
20:00 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Hangzhou Sports Park Stadium Attendance: 68,018 Referee: Ammar Mahfoodh (Bahrain) |
Women's tournament
South Korea v Myanmar
22 September Group E | South Korea | 3–0 | Myanmar | Wenzhou, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report | Stadium: Wenzhou Sports Center Stadium Attendance: 3,234 Referee: Doumouh Al Bakkar (Lebanon) |
Philippines v South Korea
25 September Group E | Philippines | 1–5 | South Korea | Wenzhou, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Wenzhou Sports Center Stadium Attendance: 2,974 Referee: Asaka Koizumi (Japan) |
South Korea v Hong Kong
28 September Group E | South Korea | 5–0 | Hong Kong | Wenzhou, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report | Stadium: Wenzhou Olympic Sports Center Stadium Attendance: 22,083 Referee: Lê Thị Lý (Vietnam) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Philippines | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Myanmar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 3 | |
4 | Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Source: Asian Games
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
South Korea v North Korea
30 September Quarter-finals | South Korea | 1–4 | North Korea | Wenzhou, China |
16:30 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Wenzhou Sports Centre Attendance: 6,171 Referee: Pansa Chaisanit (Thailand) |
FIFA Women's World Cup
South Korea next qualified for the 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup. As in 2019, the team scored only one goal, but achieved a notable result by drawing their final match with Germany 1–1, which resulted in the Germans exiting the tournament at the group stage despite being second in the FIFA Ranking at the time.[1][2][3]
- v
- t
- e
South Korea squad – 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup
- 1 Yoon Young-geul
- 2 Choo Hyo-joo
- 3 Hong Hye-ji
- 4 Shim Seo-yeon
- 5 Kim Yun-ji
- 6 Lim Seon-joo
- 7 Son Hwa-yeon
- 8 Cho So-hyun
- 9 Lee Geum-min
- 10 Ji So-yun
- 11 Choe Yu-ri
- 12 Moon Mi-ra
- 13 Park Eun-sun
- 14 Jeon Eun-ha
- 15 Chun Ga-ram
- 16 Jang Sel-gi
- 17 Lee Young-ju
- 18 Kim Jung-mi
- 19 Phair
- 20 Kim Hye-ri (c)
- 21 Ryu Ji-soo
- 22 Bae Ye-bin
- 23 Kang Chae-rim
- Coach: Bell
Colombia v South Korea
25 July 2023 (2023-07-25) Group H | Colombia | 2–0 | South Korea | Sydney, Australia |
12:00 UTC+10 | Report | Stadium: Sydney Football Stadium Attendance: 24,323 Referee: Rebecca Welch (England) |
South Korea v Morocco
30 July 2023 (2023-07-30) Group H | South Korea | 0–1 | Morocco | Adelaide, Australia |
14:00 UTC+9:30 | Report | Jraïdi 6' | Stadium: Hindmarsh Stadium Attendance: 12,886 Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil) |
South Korea v Germany
3 August 2023 (2023-08-03) Group H | South Korea | 1–1 | Germany | Brisbane, Australia |
20:00 UTC+10 | Cho So-hyun 6' | Report | Popp 42' | Stadium: Lang Park Attendance: 38,945 Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand) |
Group H table | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Morocco | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 6 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 4 | |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Friendlies
Senior team
South Korea v Colombia
24 March | South Korea | 2–2 | Colombia | Ulsan, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium Attendance: 35,727 Referee: Jumpei Iida (Japan) |
South Korea v Uruguay
28 March | South Korea | 1–2 | Uruguay | Seoul, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium Attendance: 63,952 Referee: Yudai Yamamoto (Japan) |
South Korea v Peru
16 June | South Korea | 0–1 | Peru | Busan, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 | Report |
| Stadium: Busan Asiad Main Stadium Attendance: 52,443 Referee: Shaun Evans (Australia) |
South Korea v El Salvador
20 June | South Korea | 1–1 | El Salvador | Daejeon, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Daejeon World Cup Stadium Attendance: 39,823 Referee: Muhammad Taqi (Singapore) |
Wales v South Korea
7 September | Wales | 0–0 | South Korea | Cardiff, Wales |
19:45 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium Attendance: 13,668 Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland) |
Saudi Arabia v South Korea
12 September | Saudi Arabia | 0–1 | South Korea | Newcastle upon Tyne, England |
17:30 UTC+1 | Report |
| Stadium: St James' Park Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Andrew Madley (England) |
South Korea v Tunisia
13 October | South Korea | 4–0 | Tunisia | Seoul, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium Attendance: 59,018 Referee: Amirul Izwan Yaacob (Malaysia) |
South Korea v Vietnam
17 October | South Korea | 6–0 | Vietnam | Suwon, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 |
| Report | Stadium: Suwon World Cup Stadium Attendance: 42,175 Referee: Amirul Izwan Yaacob (Malaysia) |
Under-23 team
South Korea v Oman
22 March | South Korea | 3–0 | Oman | Doha, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Thani bin Jassim Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Abdulhadi Al-Ruwaili (Qatar) |
Iraq v South Korea
25 March | Iraq | 0–1 | South Korea | Doha, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Suheim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Khalid Al-Nabit (Qatar) |
South Korea v United Arab Emirates
28 March | South Korea | 3–0 | United Arab Emirates | Doha, Qatar |
20:30 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Abdulrahman Al-Jassim (Qatar) |
China v South Korea
15 June | China | 1–3 | South Korea | Zhejiang, China |
18:00 UTC+8 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Jinhua Sports Centre Stadium Referee: Wang Di (China) |
China v South Korea
19 June | China | 1–0 | South Korea | Zhejiang, China |
19:30 UTC+8 |
| Report | Stadium: Jinhua Sports Centre Stadium Attendance: 24,468 Referee: Jin Jingyuan (China) |
South Korea v Qatar
6 September | South Korea | 0–2 | Qatar | Changwon, South Korea |
20:00 UTC+9 | Report |
| Stadium: Changwon Football Center Attendance: 4,352 Referee: Abdullah Jamali (Kuwait) |
France v South Korea
20 November | France | 0–3 | South Korea | Le Havre, France |
18:30 UTC+1 |
| Stadium: Stade Océane |
Women's team
England v South Korea
16 February | England | 4–0 | South Korea | Milton Keynes, England |
19:45 UTC±0 | Report | Stadium: Stadium MK Attendance: 21,013 Referee: Andreza de Siqueira (Brazil) |
Belgium v South Korea
19 February | Belgium | 2–1 | South Korea | Coventry, England |
18:15 UTC±0 | Report | Lee Geum-min 10' | Stadium: Coventry Building Society Arena Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark) |
South Korea v Italy
22 February | South Korea | 1–2 | Italy | Bristol, England |
Report | Stadium: Ashton Gate Stadium |
South Korea v Zambia
7 April | South Korea | 5–2 | Zambia | Suwon, South Korea |
19:00 UTC+9 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Suwon World Cup Stadium Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand) |
South Korea v Zambia
11 April | South Korea | 5–0 | Zambia | Yongin, South Korea |
| Report | Stadium: Yongin Mireu Stadium Referee: Anna-Marie Keighley (New Zealand) |
South Korea v Haiti
8 July | South Korea | 2–1 | Haiti | Seoul, South Korea |
17:00 UTC+9 | Stadium: Seoul World Cup Stadium |
Leagues
K League 1
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation[a] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulsan Hyundai (C) | 38 | 23 | 7 | 8 | 63 | 42 | +21 | 76 | Qualification for Champions League Elite league stage[b] |
2 | Pohang Steelers | 38 | 16 | 16 | 6 | 53 | 40 | +13 | 64 | |
3 | Gwangju FC | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 47 | 35 | +12 | 59 | |
4 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 38 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 57 | Qualification for Champions League Two group stage |
5 | Incheon United | 38 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 46 | 42 | +4 | 56 | |
6 | Daegu FC | 38 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 42 | 43 | −1 | 53 | |
7 | FC Seoul | 38 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 63 | 49 | +14 | 55 | |
8 | Daejeon Hana Citizen | 38 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 56 | 58 | −2 | 51 | |
9 | Jeju United | 38 | 10 | 11 | 17 | 43 | 49 | −6 | 41 | |
10 | Gangwon FC (O) | 38 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 30 | 41 | −11 | 34 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
11 | Suwon FC (O) | 38 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 44 | 76 | −32 | 33 | |
12 | Suwon Samsung Bluewings (R) | 38 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 35 | 57 | −22 | 33 | Relegation to K League 2 |
Source: Soccerway, K League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goals scored; 3) Goal difference; 4) Wins; 5) Head-to-head points
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goals scored; 3) Goal difference; 4) Wins; 5) Head-to-head points
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Teams played each other three times (33 matches), before the league was split into two groups, the top six and the bottom six.
- ^ Since second-placed team Pohang Steelers qualified for the Champions League Elite as the Korean FA Cup champions, the spot given to the second-placed team was passed to the third-placed team.[4]
K League 2
Regular season
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gimcheon Sangmu (C, P) | 36 | 22 | 5 | 9 | 71 | 37 | +34 | 71 | Promotion to K League 1 |
2 | Busan IPark | 36 | 20 | 10 | 6 | 50 | 29 | +21 | 70 | Qualification for promotion play-offs final round |
3 | Gimpo FC | 36 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 40 | 25 | +15 | 60 | Qualification for promotion play-offs second round |
4 | Gyeongnam FC | 36 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 54 | 42 | +12 | 57 | Qualification for promotion play-offs first round |
5 | Bucheon FC 1995 | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 45 | 35 | +10 | 57 | |
6 | FC Anyang | 36 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 58 | 51 | +7 | 54 | |
7 | Jeonnam Dragons | 36 | 16 | 5 | 15 | 55 | 56 | −1 | 53 | |
8 | Chungbuk Cheongju | 36 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 37 | 42 | −5 | 52 | |
9 | Seongnam FC | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 43 | 50 | −7 | 44 | |
10 | Chungnam Asan | 36 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 39 | 46 | −7 | 42 | |
11 | Seoul E-Land | 36 | 10 | 5 | 21 | 36 | 54 | −18 | 35 | |
12 | Ansan Greeners | 36 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 40 | 72 | −32 | 25 | |
13 | Cheonan City | 36 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 33 | 62 | −29 | 25 |
Source: K League Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goals scored; 3) Goal difference; 4) Wins; 5) Head-to-head points
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goals scored; 3) Goal difference; 4) Wins; 5) Head-to-head points
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Promotion play-offs
First round | Second round | Final 1 | ||||||||||||||
3 | Gimpo FC | 2 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Gyeongnam FC | 1 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Gyeongnam FC | 0 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Bucheon FC 1995 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Gimpo FC | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
Gangwon FC | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
Final 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Busan IPark | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Suwon FC (a.e.t.) | 1 | 5 | 6 |
K3 League
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hwaseong FC (C) | 28 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 42 | 21 | +21 | 60 | |
2 | FC Mokpo | 28 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 48 | 26 | +22 | 53 | |
3 | Gimhae FC | 28 | 13 | 10 | 5 | 42 | 26 | +16 | 49 | |
4 | Ulsan Citizen | 28 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 36 | 29 | +7 | 47 | |
5 | Daejeon Korail | 28 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 39 | |
6 | Siheung Citizen | 28 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 37 | 36 | +1 | 39 | |
7 | Paju Citizen | 28 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 32 | 27 | +5 | 38 | |
8 | Chuncheon Citizen | 28 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 25 | 26 | −1 | 38 | |
9 | Busan Transportation Corporation | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 34 | 36 | −2 | 34 | |
10 | Gyeongju KHNP | 28 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 28 | 32 | −4 | 34 | |
11 | Pocheon Citizen | 28 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 26 | 33 | −7 | 33 | |
12 | Gangneung Citizen | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 27 | 35 | −8 | 32 | |
13 | Yangpyeong FC | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 28 | 43 | −15 | 27 | |
14 | Changwon City (O) | 28 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 39 | −16 | 27 | Qualification for relegation play-off |
15 | Yangju Citizen (R) | 28 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 29 | 50 | −21 | 19 | Relegation to K4 League |
Source: JoinKFA Livesport
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Wins
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Wins
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
K4 League
Regular season
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yeoju FC (C, P) | 30 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 63 | 44 | +19 | 63 | Promotion to K3 League |
2 | Daegu FC B (P) | 30 | 16 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 36 | +15 | 55 | |
3 | Geoje Citizen | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 64 | 37 | +27 | 53 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
4 | Jinju Citizen | 30 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 45 | 37 | +8 | 52 | |
5 | Pyeongchang United | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 61 | 54 | +7 | 50 | |
6 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors B | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 59 | 45 | +14 | 49 | |
7 | Dangjin Citizen | 30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 52 | 43 | +9 | 49 | |
8 | Busan IPark Futures | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 51 | 40 | +11 | 43 | |
9 | FC Chungju | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 45 | −1 | 42 | |
10 | Pyeongtaek Citizen | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 55 | 54 | +1 | 40 | |
11 | Seoul Nowon United | 30 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 49 | 60 | −11 | 35 | |
12 | Jeonju Citizen | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 45 | 46 | −1 | 34 | |
13 | Daejeon FC B | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 37 | 62 | −25 | 30 | |
14 | Gangwon FC B | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 46 | 68 | −22 | 25 | |
15 | Seoul Jungnang | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 32 | 57 | −25 | 25 | |
16 | Sejong Vanesse | 30 | 8 | 1 | 21 | 38 | 64 | −26 | 25 |
Source: JoinKFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Goals scored; 5) Wins
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Head-to-head points; 4) Goals scored; 5) Wins
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Promotion play-offs
First round | Final | ||||||||
K3 | Changwon City | 2 | |||||||
3 | Geoje Citizen | 1 | K4 | Jinju Citizen | 0 | ||||
4 | Jinju Citizen | 4 |
WK League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Incheon Hyundai Steel Red Angels | 21 | 13 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 14 | +22 | 42 | Qualification for play-offs final |
2 | Hwacheon KSPO | 21 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 18 | +15 | 41 | Qualification for play-offs semi-final |
3 | Suwon FC | 21 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 15 | +21 | 40 | |
4 | Gyeongju KHNP | 21 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 25 | 21 | +4 | 33 | |
5 | Sejong Sportstoto | 21 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 27 | 33 | −6 | 22 | |
6 | Mungyeong Sangmu | 21 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 38 | −18 | 21 | |
7 | Seoul WFC | 21 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 22 | 38 | −16 | 19 | |
8 | Changnyeong WFC | 21 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 37 | −22 | 14 |
Source: Soccerway
Championship play-offs
Semi-final | Final | ||||||||||
1 | Incheon Hyundai Steel Red Angels | 1 | 6 | 7 | |||||||
2 | Hwacheon KSPO | 1 | Suwon FC | 3 | 2 | 5 | |||||
3 | Suwon FC (a.e.t.) | 2 |
Final table
Pos | Team | 0 | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Incheon Hyundai Steel Red Angels (C) | Qualification for Champions League | |
2 | Suwon FC | ||
3 | Hwacheon KSPO |
Source: Soccerway
(C) Champion
(C) Champion
Domestic cups
Korean FA Cup
Round of 16 (Fourth round) | Quarter-finals (Fifth round) | Semi-finals (Sixth round) | Final (Seventh round) | |||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 030 | |||||||||||||
Seongnam FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 2 | |||||||||||||
Gangwon FC | 1 | |||||||||||||
Gangwon FC | 3 | |||||||||||||
Gimpo FC | 2 | |||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers (p) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Jeju United | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Jeju United | 4 | |||||||||||||
Daejeon Hana Citizen | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jeju United (p) | 1 (6) | |||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Ulsan Hyundai (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jeonnam Dragons | 1 | |||||||||||||
Pohang Steelers | 040 | |||||||||||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors (a.e.t.) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Paju Citizen | 2 | |||||||||||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 4 | |||||||||||||
Gwangju FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
Gwangju FC | 1 | |||||||||||||
Seoul E-Land | 0 | |||||||||||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 3 | |||||||||||||
Incheon United | 1 | |||||||||||||
Incheon United | 3 | |||||||||||||
Gyeongnam FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
Incheon United | 3 | |||||||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 2 | |||||||||||||
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 1 | |||||||||||||
Daegu FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
International cups
AFC Champions League
The next rounds after the group stage were held in 2024.
Team | Result | Round | Aggregate | Score | Venue | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Incheon United | Group stage | Qualifying play-offs | 3–1 | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | — | Haiphong |
Group G | Third place | 4–2 | Away | Yokohama F. Marinos | ||
2–1 | Home | |||||
4–0 | Home | Kaya–Iloilo | ||||
3–1 | Away | |||||
0–2 | Home | Shandong Taishan | ||||
1–3 | Away | |||||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Knockout stage | Group F | Runners-up | 2–1 | Home | Kitchee |
2–1 | Away | |||||
2–3 | Away | Bangkok United | ||||
3–2 | Home | |||||
3–0 | Home | Lion City Sailors | ||||
0–2 | Away | |||||
Pohang Steelers | Knockout stage | Group J | Winners | 4–2 | Away | Hanoi FC |
2–0 | Home | |||||
3–1 | Home | Wuhan Three Towns | ||||
1–1 | Away | |||||
2–0 | Away | Urawa Red Diamonds | ||||
2–1 | Home | |||||
Ulsan Hyundai | Knockout stage | Group I | Runners-up | 3–1 | Home | BG Pathum United |
3–1 | Away | |||||
0–1 | Away | Kawasaki Frontale | ||||
2–2 | Home | |||||
3–1 | Home | Johor Darul Ta'zim | ||||
1–2 | Away |
See also
References
- ^ Kane, Desmond (3 August 2023). "Women's World Cup 2023: Seismic shock as Germany crash out in group stages after South Korea draw". Eurosport. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ Wrack, Suzanne (3 August 2023). "Germany crash out of World Cup in huge upset after draw with South Korea". The Guardian. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ Bosher, Luke (3 August 2023). "Germany crash out in one of the biggest upsets in Women's World Cup history". The Athletic. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ 광주FC, 아시아 챔피언스리그 엘리트(ACLE) 진출 확정 (in Korean). Gwangju FC. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 24 April 2024.