2024–25 Belgian Division 3
Football league season
Season | 2024–25 |
---|---|
Dates | August 2024 – May 2025 |
← 2023–24 2025–26 → |
The 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 is scheduled to be the ninth season of the division in its current format, placed at the fifth tier of football in Belgium.
Team changes
In
- Promoted from the Belgian Provincial Leagues were:
- Champions for each of the provincial leagues: Bevel (Antwerp), Sporting Bruxelles (Brabant ACFF), Rotselaar (Brabant VV), St-Ghislain Tertre Hautrage (Hainaut), Geer (Liège), Achel (Limburg), Harre-Manhay (Luxembourg), Biesme (Namur)
- In East-Flanders, Drongen took over the promotion spot of champions Munkzwalm, who did not ask for a license and were hence ineligible for promotion.
- In West-Flanders, provincial league champion K.S.V. Diksmuide merged with neighbours Oostende who ceased to exist after going bankrupt. The new club continues with the matricule number of Diksmuide under the name Diksmuide-Oostende.
- Due to teams folding or voluntarily relegating at this and higher levels, extra spots opened up:
- Two extra teams were promoted from Liège: Aubel and Eupen 1963
- One extra team was promoted from West-Flanders: Lauwe.
- Winner of the interprovincial round on VV side: De Kempen.
- Winners of the interprovincial round on ACFF side: Buzet, Evere, Libramont, Loyers, Tilff and R.A.FC Oppagne-Weris
- Clubs relegated based on their finishing position in the 2023–24 Belgian Division 2: City Pirates, Hamoir, Londerzeel, Mandel United, Overijse, Rebecq and Wetteren.
Out
- The four division champions were directly promoted to the Belgian Division 2: Westhoek (VV A), Termien (VV B), Onhaye (ACFF A) and Union Hutoise (ACFF D).
- Also promoted via promotion play-offs were Aywaille, Berg en Dal, Crossing Schaerbeek, Habay-la-Neuve, Manageoise, Ostiches-Ath, Raeren-Eynatten, Pelt, Roeselare and Wellen.
- To increase the number of U23 teams in the Belgian Division 2 Seraing II were also promoted.
- Relegated to the Belgian Provincial Leagues based on their finishing position were: Aalter, Couvin-Mariembourg, Diest, Eksel, Herstal, Longlier, Pepingen-Halle, Symphorinois, Tamines, Wambeek Ternat, Wanze/Bas-Oha, Witgoor and Wolvertem Merchtem.
Belgian Division 3 VV A
Beerschot U23
Blankenberge
Diksmuide-Oostende
Drongen
Elene Grotenberge
Erpe-Mere
Kalken
Lauwe
Lede
St-Denijs
Stekene
Wervik
Wetteren
Wielsbeke
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 VV A teamsLeague table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beerschot U23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the 2025–26 Belgian Division 2 |
2 | Blankenberge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
3 | Diksmuide-Oostende | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Drongen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Elene Grotenberge | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Erpe-Mere | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Hamme | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Kalken | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Lauwe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Lede | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Mandel United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | St-Denijs Sport | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Stekene | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the 2025–26 Belgian Provincial Leagues |
14 | Wervik | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Wetteren | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Wielsbeke | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: vbal4
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[1]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[1]
Belgian Division 3 VV B
Achel
Betekom
Bevel
City Pirates
De Kempen
Nijlen
Overijse
Rotselaar
Schoonbeek-Beverst
Sint-Lenaarts
Zepperen-Brustem
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 VV B teamsLeague table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Achel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to the 2025–26 Belgian Division 2 |
2 | Betekom | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs VV |
3 | Bevel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | City Pirates | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | De Kempen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Geel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Lommel SK B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Londerzeel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Nijlen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Overijse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Rotselaar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Schoonbeek-Beverst | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Sint-Lenaarts | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to the 2025–26 Belgian Provincial Leagues |
14 | Turnhout | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Zepperen-Brustem | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Zwarte Leeuw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: vbal4
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[2]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[2]
Belgian Division 3 ACFF A
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rebecq | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | Promotion to the 2025–26 Belgian Division 2 |
2 | Monceau | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs ACFF |
3 | Flénu | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
4 | Loyers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
5 | Sporting Bruxelles | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
6 | St-Ghislain Tertre Hautrage | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
7 | Evere | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Braine | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Biesme | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Arquet | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Buzet | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Perwez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 0 | |
13 | Jodoigne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | Relegation to the 2025–26 Belgian Provincial Leagues |
14 | Aische | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
15 | Belœil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
16 | Ciney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2024. Source: RBFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[3]
Belgian Division 3 ACFF B
Tilff
Waremmien
Sprimont
Geer
Libramont
Oppagne
Aubel
Hamoir
Meix-dt-Virton
Gouvy
Harre-Manhay
Mormont
Marloie
Elsautoise
Eupen 1963
Richelle
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2024–25 Belgian Division 3 ACFF B teamsLeague table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sprimont | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Promotion to the 2025–26 Belgian Division 2 |
2 | Meix-dt-Virton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 | Qualification for the Promotion play-offs ACFF |
3 | Richelle United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 3 | |
4 | Aubel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | |
5 | Eupen 1963 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
6 | Gouvy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
7 | Mormont | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | Oppagne-Weris | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Libramont | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Harre-Manhay | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Du Geer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
12 | Elsautoise | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 0 | |
13 | Hamoir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 0 | Relegation to the 2025–26 Belgian Provincial Leagues |
14 | Tilff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | |
15 | Waremmien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 | |
16 | Marloie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on 28 August 2024. Source: RBFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[4]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away matches won; 6) Goal difference in away matches; 7) Away goals scored.[4]
References
- ^ "Belgian Third Amateur Division VFV A 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
- ^ "Belgian Third Amateur Division VFV A 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
- ^ "Belgian Third Amateur Division VFV A 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
- ^ "Belgian Third Amateur Division VFV A 2020/2021". Soccerway. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
- v
- t
- e
2024–25 in Belgian football
« 2023–24
2025–26 »
- Belgian Cup (Final)
- Super Cup
- Summer 2024
- Winter 2024–25
- Summer 2025
Club seasons
- Anderlecht
- Antwerp
- Beerschot
- Cercle Brugge
- Charleroi
- Club Brugge
- Dender EH
- Genk
- Gent
- Kortrijk
- Mechelen
- OH Leuven
- Sint-Truiden
- Standard Liège
- Union SG
- Westerlo
- Beveren
- Club NXT
- Deinze
- Eupen
- Francs Borains
- Jong Genk
- La Louvière
- Lierse Kempenzonen
- Lokeren-Temse
- Lommel
- Patro Eisden Maasmechelen
- RFC Liège
- RSCA Futures
- RWDM
- Seraing
- Zulte Waregem