2024 Oceania Para Athletics Championships
Host city | Suva, Fiji |
---|---|
Nations | 8 |
Events | 22 |
Dates | 4 – 8 June 2022 |
Main venue | HFC Bank Stadium |
2026 → |
The 2024 Oceania Para Athletics Championships were the second Oceania Para Athletics Championships for Oceania athletes with a disability. It was held at the HFC Bank Stadium in Suva from 4 to 8 June 2024.[1][2]
They were staged concurrently with the 2024 Senior, U18, and Masters Championships.[1]
Classification
All athletes are classified according to their impairment and competition is a combined format where athletes of multiple different classifications compete against each other. Each classification consists of a three character code, starting with a letter and followed by a two-digit number. The letter specifies the event type: T for track and jumping events, and F for throwing events. The first digit of the number specifies the type of impairment and the second digit the severity of the impairment; the lower the second number, the more impaired.
- T/F11–13 (visual impairment)
- T/F20 (intellectual impairment)
- T/F31–34 (wheelchair events for athletes with a movement disorder, including cerebral palsy)
- T/F35–38 (ambulant events for athletes with a movement disorder, including cerebral palsy)
- T/F40–41 (short stature, including dwarfism)
- T/F42–44 (leg impairment, lower limb affected by limb deficiency, leg length difference, impaired muscle power or impaired range of movement)
- T/F45–47 (arm impairment, upper limbs affected by limb deficiency, impaired muscle power or impaired range of movement)
- T/F51–57 (wheelchair events for athletes with a lower body impairment, including paraplegia)
- T/F61-64 (Lower limb/s competing with prosthesis affected by limb deficiency and leg length difference)
Participating nations
Eight Oceania Athletics member federations participated.[3] In addition, Regional Australia (an invitational team) competed but were ineligible for Championship medals. New Caledonia were initially scheduled to take part, however, due to a coinciding civil unrest in the territory, they were unable to send a team.
- Australia
- Fiji (Host)
- Kiribati
- New Zealand
- Papua New Guinea
- Solomon Islands
- Tonga
- Vanuatu
Invitational team.
- Regional Australia
Schedule
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m ambulatory | Jackson Love (T35) Australia | 12.96 (90.82%) | Joe Smith (T37) New Zealand | 12.24 (90.28%) | Alexander McKillop (T36) Australia | 12.99 (90.22%) |
200 m ambulatory | Steven Abraham (T/F46) Papua New Guinea | 23.60 (89.70%) | Joe Smith (T37) New Zealand | 25.33 (89.18%) | James Tirado (T/F13) Australia | 23.92 (88.00%) |
400 m ambulatory | Riley Mann (T20) Australia | 53.13 (88.20%) | Cooper Robb-Jackson (T/F38) Australia | 57.36 (86.00%) | Dillon Vidanapathirana (T/F20) Australia | 59.41 (78.88%) |
800 m ambulatory | Dillon Vidanapathirana (T/F20) Australia | 2:28.96 (83.90%) | ||||
Long jump ambulatory | Joshua Lush (T20) New Zealand | 5.99 m (78.40%) | Jaxon Woolley (T38) New Zealand | 5.00 m (70.13%) | Jimi Onitoro (T46) Fiji | 4.85 m (63.98%) |
Shot put ambulatory | Todd Hodgetts (F20) Australia | 14.67 m (84.85%) | Semiti Matanitobua (F11) Fiji | 10.00 m (65.53%) | Sitiveni Konataci (F42) Fiji | 9.97 m (56.91%) |
Shot put secured | Jesse Wyatt (F33) Australia | 9.20 m (74.43%) | Matthew Sheppard (T54/F56) Australia | 9.60 m (71.16%) | Breeze Pita (F57) Solomon Islands | 8.82 m (70.73%) |
Discus throw ambulatory | Sam Paech (T/F37) Australia | 33.92 m (56.77%) | Zack Lappin (F37) New Zealand | 32.64 m (54.63%) | Sitiveni Konataci (F42) Fiji | 25.95 m (47.93%) |
Discus throw secured | Matthew Sheppard (T54/F56) Australia | 25.38 m (54.37%) | Jerome Bunge (F57) Papua New Guinea | 24.56 m (50.59%) | Mac Denniston (F34) New Zealand | 19.72 m (45.55%) |
Javelin throw ambulatory | Ken Kahu (F ) Vanuatu | 45.46 m (72.30%) | Matthew Thompson (F46) Australia | 44.41 m (69.42%) | Junior Dennis (T47/F46) Papua New Guinea | 42.19 m (65.95%) |
Javelin throw secured | Jerome Bunge (F57) Papua New Guinea | 29.93 m (60.76%) | Morea Mararos (F34) Papua New Guinea | 21.72 m (56.18%) | Matthew Sheppard (T54/F56) Australia | 22.17 m (51.87%) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m ambulatory | Akeesha Snowden (T37) Australia | 14.57 (89.91%) | Sybella Warton (T37) Australia | 15.13 (86.58%) | Niamh Mac Alasdair (T37) Australia | 15.98 (81.91%) |
200 m ambulatory | Akeesha Snowden (T37) Australia | 30.16 (89.89%) | Sybella Warton (T37) Australia | 31.56 (85.90%) | Kate Danaher (T37) New Zealand | 35.36 (76.67%) |
400 m ambulatory | Amelia Mazzei (T20) Australia | 1:07.33 (-%) | Belinda Scott (T20) Australia | 1:13.53 (-%) | ||
800 m ambulatory | ||||||
1500 m ambulatory | Belinda Scott (T20) Australia | 5:53.67 (-%) | ||||
Long jump ambulatory | Summer Giddings (T35) Australia | 3.13 m (92.88%) | Kailyn Joseph (T/F37) Australia | 4.12 m (78.93%) | Caytlyn Sharp (T/F20) Australia | 4.68 m (77.39%) |
Shot put ambulatory | Naibili Vatunisolo (F42) Fiji | 9.05 m (77.75%) | Regina Edward (F44) Papua New Guinea | 8.82 m (67.12%) | Selina Seau (F64) Fiji | 7.38 m (66.19%) |
Shot put secured | Ellie Enock (F57) Vanuatu | 7.09 m (-%) | Julie Charlton (T54/F57) Australia | 6.71 m (-%) | Rose Lidia (F57) Solomon Islands | 5.78 m (-%) |
Discus throw ambulatory | Sionann Murphy (F37) New Zealand | 24.24 m (63.31%) | Charli Gardiner-Hall (F37) New Zealand | 23.15 m (60.46%) | Naibili Vatunisolo (F42) Fiji | 21.27 m (58.18%) |
Discus throw secured | Milly Marshallkirkwood (F57) New Zealand | 18.74 m (73.15%) | Ellie Enock (F57) Vanuatu | 16.60 m (-%) | Julie Charlton (T54/F57) Australia | 15.67 m (-%) |
Javelin throw ambulatory | Selina Seau (F64) Fiji | 19.22 m (72.23%) | Naibili Vatunisolo (F42) Fiji | 21.33 m (67.69%) | Regina Edward (F44) Papua New Guinea | 26.74 m (62.01%) |
Javelin throw secured | Julie Charlton (T54/F57) Australia | 12.45 m (-%) | Rose Lidia (F57) Solomon Islands | 11.78 m (-%) |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 13 | 8 | 7 | 28 |
2 | New Zealand | 3 | 5 | 2 | 10 |
3 | Papua New Guinea | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Fiji* | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 |
5 | Vanuatu | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Solomon Islands | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Totals (6 entries) | 22 | 20 | 18 | 60 |
References
- ^ a b "OAA Competition Circular" (PDF). OAA. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ "Oceania Athletics Championships 2024". Oceania Athletics. 10 August 2016. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- ^ "Entries - Para Championships" (PDF). OAA. 16 May 2024. Retrieved 18 June 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- 2022
- 2024
Melanesia | |
---|---|
Micronesia | |
Polynesia |
- Sport of athletics portal
- See also
- Athletics at the Pacific Games
- Athletics at the Micronesian Games