2024 The Hundred season
Dates | 23 July – 18 August 2024 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | England and Wales Cricket Board |
Cricket format | 100-ball cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Group stage and knockout |
Host(s) | England Wales |
Participants | W: 8 M: 8 |
Matches | 68 W: 34 M: 34 |
Official website | The Hundred |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 season of The Hundred is the fourth season of The Hundred, a professional franchise 100-ball cricket tournament involving eight men's and women's teams located in major cities across England and Wales.
Teams
The eight teams that competed in the 2023 season returns for a fourth year. They are all franchises, operating separately from the existing county cricket clubs, with each representing large areas of England and Wales.
Team | Venue | Home Ground |
---|---|---|
Birmingham Phoenix | Edgbaston, Birmingham | |
London Spirit | Lord's, London | |
Manchester Originals | Old Trafford, Manchester | |
Northern Superchargers | Headingley, Leeds | |
Oval Invincibles | The Oval, London | |
Southern Brave | Rose Bowl, Southampton | |
Trent Rockets | Trent Bridge, Nottingham | |
Welsh Fire (Welsh: Tân Cymreig) | Sophia Gardens, Cardiff |
Team | Men's Captain | Women's Captain | Men's Coach | Women's Coach |
---|---|---|---|---|
Birmingham Phoenix | Moeen Ali | Ellyse Perry | Daniel Vettori | Ben Sawyer |
London Spirit | Dan Lawrence | Heather Knight | Trevor Bayliss | Ashley Noffke |
Manchester Originals | Phil Salt | Sophie Ecclestone | Simon Katich | Stephen Parry |
Northern Superchargers | Matthew Short | Hollie Armitage | Andrew Flintoff | Danielle Hazell |
Oval Invincibles | Sam Billings | Lauren Winfield-Hill | Tom Moody | Jonathan Batty |
Southern Brave | James Vince | Georgia Adams | Stephen Fleming | Charlotte Edwards |
Trent Rockets | Lewis Gregory | Nat Sciver-Brunt | Andy Flower | Jon Lewis |
Welsh Fire (Welsh: Tân Cymreig) | Tom Abell | Tammy Beaumont | Michael Hussey | Gareth Breese |
Tournament structure
As with the previous iterations of this competition, eight city-based teams will compete for the men's and women's titles over a month between 23 July and 18 August 2024.
The eight city-based teams will compete over 64 matches in the group stage (32 men's, 32 women's). All of the men's and women's matches will be held on the same day at the same grounds, with one ticket giving access to both contests.
Each team will play four matches at home and four matches away. This includes one match against every other side in the competition and then a bonus match against their nearest regional rivals.[1]
After the league stage is complete, the top three teams will compete in the knockout stage to decide the ultimate champions. The second and third teams will meet in an eliminator at The Oval in London. The winner of the eliminator will then meet the team that finishes top of the league, in the final at Lord's.[2]
Eliminator | Final | ||||||||
First-placed team | |||||||||
Second-placed team | Winner of Eliminator | ||||||||
Third-placed team |
Squads
Player retentions for all eight teams were confirmed ahead of the draft in March.[3] The draft took place on 20 March 2024.[4] Wildcard picks were confirmed on 24 June 2024.[5]
Women
Birmingham Phoenix | London Spirit | Manchester Originals | Northern Superchargers | Oval Invincibles | Southern Brave | Trent Rockets | Welsh Fire |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
Replacements
On 24 June 2024 the ECB confirmed a number of replacements:[6][7]
Birmingham Phoenix:
- Emma Jones to replace Ailsa Lister
- Suzie Bates to replace Richa Ghosh for the first three games
London Spirit:
- Deepti Sharma to replace Grace Harris
- Erin Burns to replace Deepti Sharma for the first two games
Manchester Originals:
- Kim Garth to replace Sophie Molineux
- Bethan Ellis to replace Mahika Gaur
Oval Invincibles:
- Laura Harris to replace Chamari Athapaththu for the first two games
Southern Brave:
- Charli Knott to replace Smriti Mandhana for the first two games
Welsh Fire:
- Beth Langston to replace Claire Nicholas
Men
Replacements
The following players were replaced in the men's competition.[6][8][9][7]
Birmingham Phoenix:
- Louis Kimber to replace Will Smeed
- Tim Southee to replace Naseem Shah
London Spirit:
- James Neesham to replace Zak Crawley until the end of the Test series against the West Indies
- Matthew Taylor to replace Ollie Pope until the end of the Test series against the West Indies
Manchester Originals:
- Tom Aspinwall to replace Fred Klaassen
- Scott Currie to replace Josh Tongue
Northern Superchargers:
- Jason Roy to replace Brydon Carse
- Mitchell Santner to replace Daniel Sams
Oval Invincibles:
- Harrison Ward to replace Gus Atkinson until the end of the Test series against the West Indies
- Spencer Johnson to replace Mohammad Amir
Trent Rockets:
- Riley Meredith to replace Joe Root until the end of the Test series against the West Indies
Welsh Fire:
- Matt Henry to replace Shaheen Afridi
Format
One-hundred-ball cricket is a form of limited overs cricket, played by two teams each playing a single innings made up of 100 balls.Games last approximately two and a half hours.
The format of the game is:
- 100 balls per innings.
- A change of ends after 10 balls.
- Bowlers deliver either five or 10 consecutive balls.
- Each bowler can deliver a maximum of 20 balls per game.
- Each bowling side gets a strategic time-out of up to two and a half minutes.
- A 25-ball powerplay start for each team in which only two fielders are allowed outside the 30-yard circle.
- No-balls are worth two runs and a free hit.
- Slow over-rates are penalised by one fewer fielder being permitted outside the ring for the final over.
- To constitute a match, a minimum of 25 balls has to be bowled to the side batting second, unless a result has been achieved earlier.
- Two points awarded for a win and one point in the event of a tie or no result.
- In the knockout stages, if a match is tied, then a "Super 5" will be played, with the winner being the team which scores the most runs from a further five balls.
Standings
Women
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Welsh Fire | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.198 | Advanced to the Final |
2 | Northern Superchargers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1.350 | Advanced to the Eliminator |
3 | London Spirit | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.230 | |
4 | Oval Invincibles | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −0.265 | |
5 | Birmingham Phoenix | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.575 | |
6 | Manchester Originals | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.599 | |
7 | Trent Rockets | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.155 | |
8 | Southern Brave | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −0.451 |
Men
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Southern Brave | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.055 | Advanced to the Final |
2 | Oval Invincibles | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.816 | Advanced to the Eliminator |
3 | Northern Superchargers | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.128 | |
4 | Trent Rockets | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.475 | |
5 | Welsh Fire | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.159 | |
6 | Birmingham Phoenix | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.857 | |
7 | London Spirit | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.409 | |
8 | Manchester Originals | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1.464 |
Group fixtures (W)
23 July 2024 14:45 Scorecard |
Oval Invincibles 150/5 (100 balls) | v | Birmingham Phoenix 105 (92 balls) |
Amy Jones 21 (15) Amanda-Jade Wellington 3/9 (20 balls) |
Oval Invincibles won by 45 runs The Oval, London Umpires: Anna Harris (Eng) and Sue Redfern (Eng) Player of the match: Paige Scholfield (Oval Invincibles) |
- Birmingham Phoenix won the toss and elected to field.
24 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Southern Brave 151/6 (100 balls) | v | London Spirit 153/4 (97 balls) |
London Spirit won by 6 wickets Rose Bowl, Southampton Umpires: Ian Blackwell (Eng) and Sue Redfern (Eng) Player of the match: Heather Knight (London Spirit) |
- London Spirit won the toss and elected to field.
25 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Manchester Originals 113/7 (100 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 117/3 (96 balls) |
Welsh Fire won by 7 wickets Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Jasmine Naeem (Eng) and Rob White (Eng) Player of the match: Sophia Dunkley (Welsh Fire) |
- Manchester Originals won the toss and elected to bat.
26 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Trent Rockets 123/5 (100 balls) | v | Northern Superchargers 103 (97 balls) |
Lucy Higham 26 (22) Heather Graham 3/13 (15 balls) |
Trent Rockets won by 20 runs Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Hassan Adnan (Eng) and Grace Bambury (Eng) Player of the match: Alana King (Trent Rockets) |
- Trent Rockets won the toss and elected to bat.
27 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
London Spirit 147/9 (100 balls) | v | Birmingham Phoenix 127/5 (100 balls) |
London Spirit won by 20 runs Lord’s, London Umpires: Sue Redfern (Eng) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Meg Lanning (London Spirit) |
- Birmingham Phoenix won the toss and elected to field.
Welsh Fire 116/5 (100 balls) | v | Oval Invincibles 118/4 (88 balls) |
Oval Invincibles won by 6 wickets Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Umpires: Sophie McLelland (Eng) and Mark Newell (Eng) Player of the match: Alice Capsey (Oval Invincibles) |
- Welsh Fire won the toss and elected to bat.
29 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Manchester Originals 137/6 (100 balls) | v | Trent Rockets 136/4 (100 balls) |
Eve Jones 34 (25) Heather Graham 2/31 (20 balls) |
Manchester Originals won by 1 run Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Grace Bambury (Eng) and Neil Pratt (Eng) Player of the match: Lauren Filer (Manchester Orginals) |
- Trent Rockets won the toss and elected to field.
30 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Southern Brave 100/8 (100 balls) | v | Northern Superchargers 100/7 (100 balls) |
Alice Davidson-Richards 27 (22) Lauren Bell 4/11 (20 balls) |
Match tied Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Joanne Ibbotson (Eng) Player of the match: Lauren Bell (Southern Brave) |
- Southern Brave won the toss and elected to bat.
31 July 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Birmingham Phoenix 139/3 (100 balls) | v | Trent Rockets 136/7 (100 balls) |
Ellyse Perry 66 (34) Heather Graham 1/15 (20 balls) |
Birmingham Phoenix won by 3 runs Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Grace Bambury (Eng) and Neil Pratt (Eng) Player of the match: Ellyse Perry (Birmingham Phoenix) |
- Birmingham Phoenix won the toss and elected to bat.
1 August 2024 11:30 Scorecard |
London Spirit 150/5 (100 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 151/4 (95 balls) |
Danielle Gibson 41 (25) Freya Davies 2/19 (20 balls) |
Welsh Fire won by 6 wickets Lord’s, London Umpires: Rose Dovey (Eng) and Tom Lungley (Eng) Player of the match: Hayley Matthews (Welsh Fire) |
- Welsh Fire won the toss and elected to field.
1 August 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Southern Brave 136/5 (100 balls) | v | Manchester Originals 140/4 (98 balls) |
Manchester Originals won by 6 wickets Rose Bowl, Southampton Umpires: Sophie McLelland (Eng) and Mark Newell (Eng) Player of the match: Laura Wolvaardt (Manchester Originals) |
- Manchester Originals won the toss and elected to field.
2 August 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Northern Superchargers 146/4 (100 balls) | v | Oval Invincibles 64 (66 balls) |
Northern Superchargers won by 82 runs The Oval, London Umpires: Hassan Adnan (Eng) and Stephen Harris (SA) Player of the match: Annabel Sutherland (Northern Superchargers) |
- Oval Invincibles won the toss and elected to field.
3 August 2024 11:00 Scorecard |
Birmingham Phoenix 137/7 (100 balls) | v | Southern Brave 121 (97 balls) |
Amy Jones 51 (36) Tilly Corteen-Coleman 2/22 (20 balls) |
Birmingham Phoenix won by 16 runs Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Grace Bambury (Eng) and Tom Lungley (Eng) Player of the match: Amy Jones (Birmingham Phoenix) |
- Southern Brave won the toss and elected to field.
3 August 2024 14:30 Scorecard |
Trent Rockets 130/5 (100 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 131/4 (98 balls) |
Welsh Fire won by 6 wickets Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Mark Newell (Eng) and Jasmine Naeem (Eng) Player of the match: Sarah Bryce (Welsh Fire) |
- Trent Rockets won the toss and elected to bat.
4 August 2024 11:00 Scorecard |
London Spirit 113/9 (100 balls) | v | Oval Invincibles 113/8 (100 balls) |
Match tied Lord’s, London Umpires: Rose Dovey (Eng) and Chris Watts (Eng) Player of the match: Marizanne Kapp (Oval Invincibles) |
- Oval Invincibles won the toss and elected to field.
4 August 2024 14:30 Scorecard |
Northern Superchargers 138/4 (100 balls) | v | Manchester Originals 92 (96 balls) |
Northern Superchargers won by 46 runs Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Mark Newell (Eng) and Jasmine Naeem (Eng) Player of the match: Annabel Sutherland (Northern Superchargers) |
- Manchester Originals won the toss and elected to field.
5 August 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Southern Brave 84 (91 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 88/3 (90 balls) |
Welsh Fire won by 7 wickets Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Umpires: Joanne Ibbotson (Eng) and Tom Lungley (Eng) Player of the match: Hayley Matthews (Welsh Fire) |
- Welsh Fire won the toss and elected to field.
11 August 2024 14:30 Scorecard |
v | ||
Group fixtures (M)
Birmingham Phoenix 89 (81 balls) | v | Oval Invincibles 93/2 (69 balls) |
Oval Invincibles won by 8 wickets The Oval, London Umpires: Graham Lloyd (Eng) and Russell Warren (Eng) Player of the match: Adam Zampa (Oval Invincibles) |
- Birmingham Phoenix won the toss and elected to bat.
London Spirit 138/9 (100 balls) | v | Southern Brave 139/3 (89 balls) |
Southern Brave won by 7 wickets Rose Bowl, Southampton Umpires: Ben Debenham (Eng) and Graham Lloyd (Eng) Player of the match: Craig Overton (Southern Brave) |
- London Spirit won the toss and elected to bat.
Manchester Originals 86/8 (100 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 87/2 (57 balls) |
Welsh Fire won by 8 wickets Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Paul Pollard (Eng) and Steve O'Shaughnessy (Eng) Player of the match: David Willey (Welsh Fire) |
- Welsh Fire won the toss and elected to field.
Trent Rockets 185/5 (100 balls) | v | Northern Superchargers 138/8 (100 balls) |
Trent Rockets won by 47 runs Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Paul Pollard (Eng) and Steve O'Shaughnessy (Eng) Player of the match: Chris Green (Trent Rockets) |
- Northern Superchargers won the toss and elected to field.
London Spirit 127/7 (100 balls) | v | Birmingham Phoenix 131/7 (99 balls) |
Birmingham Phoenix won by 3 wickets Lord’s, London Umpires: Ben Debenham (Eng) and Robert White (Eng) Player of the match: Sean Abbott (Birmingham Phoenix) |
- Birmingham Phoenix won the toss and elected to field.
Oval Invincibles 113/9 (100 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 103/8 (100 balls) |
Donovan Ferreira 30 (23) Jake Ball 3/24 (20 balls) | David Payne 28 (15) Adam Zampa 3/24 (20 balls) |
Oval Invincibles won by 10 runs Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Umpires: Ian Blackwell (Eng) and Steve O'Shaughnessy (Eng) Player of the match: Adam Zampa (Oval Invincibles) |
- Welsh Fire won the toss and elected to field.
Trent Rockets 145/7 (100 balls) | v | Manchester Originals 144/8 (100 balls) |
Tom Banton 45 (22) Tom Hartley 3/25 (20 balls) | Max Holden 40 (37) Imad Wasim 2/21 (20 balls) |
Trent Rockets won by 1 run Old Trafford, Manchester Umpires: Alex Wharf and David Millns Player of the match: Tom Banton (Trent Rockets) |
- Manchester Originals won the toss and elected to field.
- Rashid Khan (Trent Rockets) became the fastest bowler to take 600 wickets in T20s, in terms of matches (441).[12]
Southern Brave 146/8 (100 balls) | v | Northern Superchargers 147/3 (85 balls) |
Northern Superchargers won by 7 wickets Headingley, Leeds Umpires: Paul Pollard (Eng) and Martin Saggers Player of the match: Nicholas Pooran (Northern Superchargers) |
- Southern Brave won the toss and elected to bat.
Birmingham Phoenix 138/6 (100 balls) | v | Trent Rockets 132/8 (100 balls) |
Birmingham Phoenix won by 6 runs Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Ben Debenham (Eng) and Alex Wharf (Eng) Player of the match: Dan Mousley (Birmingham Phoenix) |
- Trent Rockets won the toss and elected to field.
1 August 2024 15:00 Scorecard |
Welsh Fire 94/9 (100 balls) | v | London Spirit 96/7 (87 balls) |
London Spirit won by 3 wickets Lord’s, London Umpires: Paul Pollard (Eng) and Martin Saggers (Eng) Player of the match: Liam Dawson (Welsh Fire) |
- London Spirit won the toss and elected to field.
Manchester Originals 116/6 (100 balls) | v | Southern Brave 117/3 (78 balls) |
Southern Brave won by 7 wickets Rose Bowl, Southampton Umpires: Ian Blackwell (Eng) and Robert White (Eng) Player of the match: Craig Overton (Southern Brave) |
- Southern Brave won the toss and elected to field.
Northern Superchargers 145/5 (100 balls) | v | Oval Invincibles 126/9 (100 balls) |
Northern Superchargers won by 19 runs The Oval, London Umpires: Mike Burns (Eng) and Graham Lloyd (Eng) Player of the match: Nicholas Pooran (Northern Superchargers) |
- Oval Invincibles won the toss and elected to field.
3 August 2024 14:30 Scorecard |
Southern Brave 169/2 (100 balls) | v | Birmingham Phoenix 137/9 (100 balls) |
Ben Duckett 92 (53) Chris Jordan 3/19 (20 balls) |
Southern Brave won by 32 runs Edgbaston, Birmingham Umpires: Paul Pollard (Eng) and Russell Warren (Eng) Player of the match: James Vince (Southern Brave) |
- Birmingham Phoenix won the toss and elected to field.
Welsh Fire 129/6 (100 balls) | v | Trent Rockets 125/8 (100 balls) |
Jonny Bairstow 55 (45) Sam Cook 2/22 (15 balls) |
Welsh Fire won by 4 runs Trent Bridge, Nottingham Umpires: Michael Gough (Eng) and Alex Wharf (Eng) Player of the match: Jonny Bairstow (Welsh Fire) |
- Trent Rockets won the toss and elected to field.
4 August 2024 14:30 Scorecard |
Oval Invincibles 147/5 (100 balls) | v | London Spirit 117 (95 balls) |
Oval Invincibles won by 30 runs Lord’s, London Umpires: Mike Burns (Eng) and Stephen Harris (SA) Player of the match: Sam Curran (Oval Invincibles) |
- Oval Invincibles won the toss and elected to bat.
Northern Superchargers 167/5 (100 balls) | v | Manchester Originals 153/6 (100 balls) |
Northern Superchargers won by 14 runs Headingley, Leeds Umpires: James Middlebrook (Eng) and Alex Wharf (Eng) Player of the match: Harry Brook (Northern Superchargers) |
- Manchester Originals won the toss and elected to field.
Southern Brave 139/5 (100 balls) | v | Welsh Fire 97 (95 balls) |
David Willey 21 (14) Tymal Mills 4/16 (20 balls) |
Southern Brave won by 42 runs Sophia Gardens, Cardiff Umpires: Mike Burns (Eng) and Russell Warren (Eng) Player of the match: James Vince (Southern Brave) |
- Welsh Fire won the toss and elected to field.
v | ||
Knockout stages
Women
Eliminator | Final | ||||||||
1 | 1st placed team | ||||||||
2 | 2nd placed team | EW | Winner of Eliminator | ||||||
3 | 3rd placed team |
Eliminator
Final
Men
Eliminator | Final | ||||||||
1 | 1st placed team | ||||||||
2 | 2nd placed team | EW | Winner of Eliminator | ||||||
3 | 3rd placed team |
Eliminator
Final
References
- ^ "THE HUNDRED 2024 FIXTURES". www.thehundred.com. Retrieved 26 January 2024.
- ^ "When is The Hundred 2024?". www.thehundred.com. Retrieved 26 January 2024.
- ^ "Jason Roy, Dawid Malan, Amy Jones in Hundred 2024 draft". www.espncricinfo.com. Retrieved 28 February 2024.
- ^ "The Hundred: David Warner misses out, Meg Lanning picked up in 2024 draft". BBC Sport. Retrieved 21 March 2024.
- ^ "The Hundred confirms Vitality Wildcard picks for 2024". The Hundred. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ a b "The Hundred 2024: Ollie Robinson signed as Hundred Wildcard by Trent Rockets". ESPNcricinfo. 24 June 2024. Retrieved 24 June 2024.
- ^ a b "Player replacements for The Hundred 2024". The Hundred. Retrieved 22 July 2024.
- ^ "Roy joins Northern Superchargers in The Hundred". Sky Sports. 26 June 2024. Retrieved 27 June 2024.
- ^ ""Sad to miss out": Shaheen Shah Afridi replaced by Matt Henry at Welsh Fire". The Cricketer. 3 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.
- ^ The Hundred Women's Competition 2024. ESPN Cricinfo
- ^ The Hundred Men's Competition 2024. ESPN Cricinfo
- ^ "Rashid Khan becomes fastest player to reach 600 T20 wickets". ANI News. Retrieved 30 July 2024.
External links
- Official website
- Men's Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- Women's Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
- England and Wales Cricket Board
- The Hundred
- 100-ball cricket