Ahimsa Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
Locale | Maharashtra, Gujarat |
First service | 1 January 1991; 33 years ago (1991-01-01) |
Current operator(s) | Central Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Pune Junction (PUNE) |
Stops | 15 |
Distance travelled | 635 km (395 mi) |
Average journey time | 12 hours 25 minutes as 11095 Ahmedabad Junction–Pune Junction Ahimsa Express. 11 hours 55 minutes as 11096 Pune Junction–Ahmedabad Junction Ahimsa Express. |
Service frequency | Weekly. 11095 Ahmedabad Junction–Pune Junction Ahimsa Express – Thursday. 11096 Pune Junction–Ahmedabad Junction Ahimsa Express – Wednesday. |
Train number(s) | 11095/11096 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 1st Class, AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, Unreserved/General |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | No Pantry car attached |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | Standard Indian Railways ICF coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 110 km/h (68 mph) maximum 52.21 km/h (32 mph), including halts |
The 11095/11096 Ahimsa Express is an Express train belonging to Indian Railways that runs between Ahmedabad Junction and Pune Junction in India. It is currently being operated with 11095/11096 train numbers on a weekly basis.
It operates as train number 11095 from Ahmedabad Junction to Pune Junction and as train number 11096 in the reverse direction, serving the states of Gujarat and Maharashtra. The word Ahimsa means non-violence in Sanskrit.[1][2]
Coach composition
The train has standard ICF coach with max speed of 110 km/h (68 mph). The train consists of 22 coaches:
- 1 AC 1st Class
- 1 AC 2 tier
- 6 AC 3 tier
- 10 Sleeper class
- 2 Unreserved/General
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Loco | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SLR | GEN | A1 | H1 | B1 | B2 | B3 | B4 | B5 | B6 | S1 | S2 | S3 | S4 | S5 | S6 | S7 | S8 | S9 | S10 | GEN | SLR |
Service
- 11095/Ahmedabad–Pune Ahimsa Express covers the distance of 625 kilometres in 12 hours 25 minutes (50 km/h).
- 11096/Pune–Ahmedabad Ahimsa Express covers the distance of 625 kilometres in 11 hours 55 minutes (52 km/h).
As the average speed of the train is below 55 km/h (34 mph), its fare does not include a Superfast surcharge.
Route and halts
The 11095/11096 Ahimsa Express runs from Pune Junction via Karjat Junction, Kalyan Junction,Bhiwandi Road,Vasai Road, Surat, Vadodara Junction to Ahmedabad Junction.
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11095 | ADI | Ahmedabad Junction | 16:15 PM | Thu | Pune Junction | 04:40 AM | Fri |
11096 | PUNE | Pune Junction | 19:50 PM | Wed | Ahmedabad Junction | 07:45 AM | Thu |
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with;
- 11087/11088 Veraval–Pune Express,
- 11089/11090 Bhagat Ki Kothi–Pune Express,
- 11091/11092 Bhuj–Pune Express,
- 12103/12104 Pune–Lucknow Superfast Express.
Traction
The entire route is fully electrified.
Previously, the train was powered by a Kalyan-based WCAM-3 end to end.
With the switchover from DC traction to AC traction, it is now hauled by a Vadodara-based WAP-4E / WAP-5 locomotive.
References
External links
- [1]
- [2]
- [3]
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e