Australia at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics
Australia at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
WA code | AUS |
National federation | Athletics Australia |
Website | www |
in Daegu | |
Competitors | 41 |
Medals Ranked 9th |
|
World Championships in Athletics appearances (overview) | |
← 2009 2013 → |
Australia competed at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics from 27 August to 4 September in Daegu, South Korea.
Team selection
An initial Australian Flame team of 24 has been announced by Athletics Australia, with reigning World champions Steve Hooker and Dani Samuels set to lead the green and gold charge at the competition. Athletes looking to qualify but not yet announced are eligible for selection until 31 July 2011 (excluding marathon and walks).[1][2] A final team of 47 athletes was announced on 2 August 2011.[3]
The following athletes appeared on the preliminary Entry List,[4] but not on the Official Start List of the specific event,[5] resulting in a total number of 41 competitors:
KEY: | Did not participate | Competed in another event |
Event | Athlete | |
---|---|---|
Men | 400 metres | Sean Wroe |
800 metres | Jeffrey Riseley | |
10,000 metres | Ben St Lawrence | |
4 × 100 metres relay | Liam Gander | |
Mitchell Watt | ||
4 × 400 metres relay | John Steffensen | |
20 kilometres walk | Luke Adams | |
Women | 100 metres | Sally Pearson |
4 x 100 metres relay | Laura Whaler | |
4 × 400 metres relay | Tamsyn Manou | |
Hayley Butler | ||
Sally Pearson |
In addition, the team includes 2 athletes invited by the IPC for exhibition events: Richard Colman, 400m T53 (wheelchair) men, and Madison de Rozario, 800m T54 (wheelchair) women.[4]
Medalists
The following Australian competitors won medals at the Championships
Medal | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
Gold | Sally Pearson | 100 m hurdles |
Silver | Mitchell Watt | Long jump |
Silver | Jared Tallent | 50 kilometres walk |
Results
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||||||
Ryan Gregson | 1500 metres | 3:40.01 | 9 q | 3:47.89 | 20 | Did not advance | |||||||
Jeffrey Riseley | 1500 metres | 3:42.22 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Collis Birmingham | 5000 metres | 13:47.88 | 19 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Craig Mottram | 5000 metres | 13:56.60 | 26 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Ben St Lawrence | 5000 metres | 13:51.64 | 23 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Jeff Hunt | Marathon | Did not finish | |||||||||||
Youcef Abdi | 3000 metres steeplechase | 8:38.42 | 28 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Anthony Alozie Matt Davies Aaron Rouge-Serret Isaac Ntiamoah | 4 × 100 metres relay | 38.69 SB | 10 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Ben Offereins Tristan Thomas Steven Solomon Sean Wroe | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:01.56 SB | 10 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Jared Tallent | 20 kilometres walk | 1:25:25 | 27 | ||||||||||
Adam Rutter | 20 kilometres walk | DNF | |||||||||||
Jared Tallent | 50 kilometres walk | 3:43:36 SB | |||||||||||
Luke Adams | 50 kilometres walk | 3:45:41 SB | 5 | ||||||||||
Nathan Deakes | 50 kilometres walk | DNF | |||||||||||
Mitchell Watt | Long jump | 8.15 | 2 Q | 8.33 | |||||||||
Fabrice Lapierre | Long jump | 7.89 | 21 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Robert Crowther | Long jump | 7.74 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||||||
Henry Frayne | Triple jump | 16.83 | 11 q | 16.78 | 9 | ||||||||
Steve Hooker | Pole vault | NM | did not advance | ||||||||||
Benn Harradine | Discus throw | 63.49 | 10 q | 64.77 | 5 | ||||||||
Jarrod Bannister | Javelin throw | 81.35 | 11 q | 82.25 SB | 7 |
Women
Two years after finishing only 5th although being the top favourite at the 12th IAAF World Championships in Berlin, Sally Pearson won the gold medal in the 100 m hurdles event with the world's fourth fastest time of 12.28s, a new Oceania Area record.[6]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Heats | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | Time Width Height | Rank | ||
Kaila McKnight | 1500 metres | 4:08.74 | 9 q | 4:10.83 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Eloise Wellings | 10,000 metres | DNS | |||||||
Sally Pearson | 100 m hurdles | 12.53 | 1 Q | 12.36 WL, AR | 1 Q | 12.28 CR, AR, WL | |||
Lauren Boden | 400 m hurdles | 55.78 SB | 12 Q | 55.29 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
Hayley Butler Melissa Breen Charlotte van Veenendaal Sally Pearson | 4 × 100 metres relay | 43.79 | 11 | Did not advance | |||||
Caitlin Sargent Caitlin Willis-Pincott Lauren Boden Anneliese Rubie | 4 × 400 metres relay | 3:32.27 SB | 16 | Did not advance | |||||
Regan Lamble | 20 kilometres walk | 1:33:38 | 15 | ||||||
Claire Tallent | 20 kilometres walk | 1:34:46 | 21 | ||||||
Alana Boyd | Pole vault | 4.50 | 13 | Did not advance | |||||
Dani Samuels | Discus throw | 60.05 | 11 q | 59.14 | 10 | ||||
Kim Mickle | Javelin throw | 60.50 | 8 q | 61.96 | 6 |
References
- ^ Athletics Australia (18 April 2011), Reigning champions Hooker and Samuels lead initial Australian World champs squad – Daegu 2011, IAAF, retrieved 19 July 2011
- ^ Athletics Australia, Team Information – 2011 World Championships, archived from the original on 5 March 2012, retrieved 19 July 2011
- ^ Athletics Australia (2 August 2011), World champions Hooker and Samuels lead Australia’s 47 strong team to Daegu, IAAF, retrieved 2 August 2011
- ^ a b IAAF (21 August 2011), Entry Lists by Country (PDF), archived from the original (PDF) on 4 August 2012, retrieved 21 August 2011
- ^ IAAF, Athletes participating per day, archived from the original on 27 May 2012, retrieved 6 September 2011
- ^ Lee, Lauren; Martin, David (3 September 2011), Women's 100m Hurdles – Final – Pearson clocks sensational 12.28!, IAAF, retrieved 6 September 2011
External links
- Official local organising committee website
- Official IAAF competition website
- v
- t
- e
- Sean Wroe
- Jeff Riseley
- Ben St Lawrence
- Liam Gander
- Mitchell Watt
- John Steffensen
- Luke Adams
- Sally Pearson
- Laura Whaler
- Tamsyn Manou
- Hayley Butler
- Jared Tallent
- Ryan Gregson
- Collis Birmingham
- Craig Mottram
- Jeff Hunt
- Youcef Abdi
- Anthony Alozie
- Matt Davies
- Aaron Rouge-Serret
- Isaac Ntiamoah
- Benn Harradine
- Jarrod Bannister
- Kaila McKnight
- Eloise Wellings
- Lauren Boden
- Melissa Breen
- Charlotte van Veenendaal
- Caitlin Sargent
- Caitlin Willis-Pincott
- Anneliese Rubie
- Regan Lamble
- Claire Tallent
- Alana Boyd
- Dani Samuels