Badminton at the 1974 Asian Games
Badminton at the 1974 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Amjadieh Sport Complex |
Dates | 1–16 September |
← 1970 1978 → |
Badminton competitions for The 1974 Asian Games were held in Amjadieh Sport Complex, Tehran, Iran. In both Men's and Women's team finals, debutant China defeated Indonesia by 3-2.
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
2 | Indonesia (INA) | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
4 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 7 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
Medalists
Results
Men's singles
1st round – September 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
Liem Swie King (INA) | 2–0 | Joo Ryon-chang (PRK) | 15–8 | 15–4 | |
Hassan Shaheed (PAK) | 0–2 | Yoshitaka Iino (JPN) | 5–15 | 2–15 | |
Yan Po Tim (HKG) | 2–0 | Danny So (PHI) | 15–9 | 15–9 | |
Moo Foot Lian (MAL) | 2–1 | Dinesh Khanna (IND) | 15–11 | 7–15 | 15–6 |
Dariush Foroughi (IRN) | 0–2 | Yang Mei Liang (HKG) | 2–15 | 7–15 | |
Tan Aik Mong (MAL) | 2–0 | Kim Yong-do (PRK) | 15–8 | 15–6 | |
Masao Tsuchida (JPN) | 2–0 | Conrado Co (PHI) | 15–3 | 15–5 | |
Sangob Rattanusorn (THA) | 0–2 | Nunung Murdjianto (INA) | 8–15 | 1–15 |
2nd round September 11 | Quarterfinals September 12 | Semifinals September 13 | Final September 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hou Jiachang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sirous Aflatoun (IRN) | 4 | 3 | Hou Jiachang (CHN) | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kishore Singh (NEP) | 2 | 5 | Bandid Jaiyen (THA) | 14 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bandid Jaiyen (THA) | 15 | 15 | Hou Jiachang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liem Swie King (INA) | 15 | 10 | 15 | Liem Swie King (INA) | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Yoshitaka Iino (JPN) | 9 | 15 | 3 | Liem Swie King (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Yan Po Tim (HKG) | 12 | 17 | Moo Foot Lian (MAL) | 9 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Moo Foot Lian (MAL) | 15 | 18 | Hou Jiachang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang Mei Liang (HKG) | 3 | 10 | Fang Kaixiang (CHN) | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tan Aik Mong (MAL) | 15 | 15 | Tan Aik Mong (MAL) | 8 | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Masao Tsuchida (JPN) | 5 | 11 | Nunung Murdjianto (INA) | 15 | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nunung Murdjianto (INA) | 15 | 15 | Tan Aik Mong (MAL) | 8 | 5 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Davinder Ahuja (IND) | 15 | 15 | Fang Kaixiang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Prem Pandey (NEP) | 3 | 3 | Davinder Ahuja (IND) | 2 | 10 | Liem Swie King (INA) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
Javed Iqbal (PAK) | 5 | 11 | Fang Kaixiang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | Tan Aik Mong (MAL) | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Fang Kaixiang (CHN) | 15 | 15 |
Men's doubles
1st round – September 11 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
Tang Xianhu (CHN) Chen Tianxiang (CHN) | 2–0 | Joo Ryon-chang (PRK) Kim Jung-kook (PRK) | 15–7 | 15–4 | |
Mohsen Sheida (IRN) Sadra Shoushtari (IRN) | WO | Hauw Fan Chang (HKG) Wong Man Hing (HKG) | |||
Bandid Jaiyen (THA) Sangob Rattanusorn (THA) | 2–0 | Abdul Hamid (PAK) Tariq Wadood (PAK) | 15–1 | 15–5 | |
Butch Oreta (PHI) Daniel Buenaventura (PHI) | 0–2 | Kishore Singh (NEP) Prem Pandey (NEP) | 15–18 | 16–18 | |
Yang Mei Liang (HKG) Chen Kok Ming (HKG) | 0–2 | Hassan Shaheed (PAK) Javed Iqbal (PAK) | 7–15 | 7–15 | |
Ashok Ratna (NEP) Uday Kumar Shrestha (NEP) | 0–2 | Kim Yong-do (PRK) Bak Ok-nyon (PRK) | 0–15 | 1–15 | |
Shoichi Toganoo (JPN) Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN) | 2–0 | Danny So (PHI) Conrado Co (PHI) | 15–9 | 15–9 |
2nd round September 12 | Quarterfinals September 12 | Semifinals September 13 | Final September 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tang Xianhu (CHN) Chen Tianxiang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mohsen Sheida (IRN) Sadra Shoushtari (IRN) | 5 | 6 | Tang Xianhu (CHN) Chen Tianxiang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bandid Jaiyen (THA) Sangob Rattanusorn (THA) | 18 | 18 | Bandid Jaiyen (THA) Sangob Rattanusorn (THA) | 9 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kishore Singh (NEP) Prem Pandey (NEP) | 15 | 16 | Tang Xianhu (CHN) Chen Tianxiang (CHN) | 8 | 15 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Christian Hadinata (INA) Ade Chandra (INA) | 15 | 15 | Christian Hadinata (INA) Ade Chandra (INA) | 15 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Yoshitaka Iino (JPN) Masao Tsuchida (JPN) | 12 | 10 | Christian Hadinata (INA) Ade Chandra (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Moo Foot Lian (MAL) Dominic Soong (MAL) | 15 | 13 | 11 | Partho Ganguli (IND) Davinder Ahuja (IND) | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Partho Ganguli (IND) Davinder Ahuja (IND) | 6 | 15 | 15 | Christian Hadinata (INA) Ade Chandra (INA) | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Dinesh Khanna (IND) Raman Ghosh (IND) | Tjun Tjun (INA) Johan Wahjudi (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sirous Aflatoun (IRN) Dariush Foroughi (IRN) | W | O | Sirous Aflatoun (IRN) Dariush Foroughi (IRN) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pornchai Sakuntaniyom (THA) Preecha Sopajaree (THA) | 6 | 8 | Tjun Tjun (INA) Johan Wahjudi (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tjun Tjun (INA) Johan Wahjudi (INA) | 15 | 15 | Tjun Tjun (INA) Johan Wahjudi (INA) | 15 | 15 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Hassan Shaheed (PAK) Javed Iqbal (PAK) | 15 | 15 | Shoichi Toganoo (JPN) Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN) | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim Yong-do (PRK) Bak Ok-nyon (PRK) | 1 | 7 | Hassan Shaheed (PAK) Javed Iqbal (PAK) | 16 | 6 | Tang Xianhu (CHN) Chen Tianxiang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
Shoichi Toganoo (JPN) Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN) | 17 | 5 | 15 | Shoichi Toganoo (JPN) Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN) | 17 | 15 | Shoichi Toganoo (JPN) Nobutaka Ikeda (JPN) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Yu Yaodong (CHN) Chen Xinhui (CHN) | 14 | 15 | 10 |
Women's singles
1st round September 11 | Quarterfinals September 12 | Semifinals September 13 | Final September 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Yuniang (CHN) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bak Yon-ok (PRK) | 3 | 1 | Chen Yuniang (CHN) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mariko Nishio (JPN) | 11 | 2 | 3 | Sylvia Ng (MAL) | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Ng (MAL) | 6 | 11 | 11 | Chen Yuniang (CHN) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Sri Wiyanti (INA) | 11 | 11 | Oh Youn-han (KOR) | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sirisriro Patama (THA) | 6 | 1 | Sri Wiyanti (INA) | 5 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Mina Pourghobadi (IRN) | 0 | 0 | Oh Youn-han (KOR) | 11 | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Oh Youn-han (KOR) | 11 | 11 | Chen Yuniang (CHN) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Talat Sultana (PAK) | 0 | 7 | Liang Qiuxia (CHN) | 8 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ok Bok-eun (KOR) | 11 | 11 | Ok Bok-eun (KOR) | 11 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Hiroe Yuki (JPN) | 11 | 11 | Hiroe Yuki (JPN) | 7 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Taty Sumirah (INA) | 6 | 5 | Hiroe Yuki (JPN) | 1 | 2 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Rafat Yazdanparast (IRN) | 0 | 0 | Liang Qiuxia (CHN) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bak Jung-sook (PRK) | 11 | 11 | Bak Jung-sook (PRK) | 3 | 3 | Oh Youn-han (KOR) | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
Thongkam Kingmanee (THA) | 5 | 6 | Liang Qiuxia (CHN) | 11 | 11 | Hiroe Yuki (JPN) | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
Liang Qiuxia (CHN) | 11 | 11 |
Women's doubles
1st round September 11 | Quarterfinals September 12 | Semifinals September 13 | Final September 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liang Qiuxia (CHN) Zheng Huiming (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Houri Farshidian (IRN) Mina Pourghobadi (IRN) | 1 | 2 | Liang Qiuxia (CHN) Zheng Huiming (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Thongkam Kingmanee (THA) Sirisriro Patama (THA) | 15 | 15 | Thongkam Kingmanee (THA) Sirisriro Patama (THA) | 1 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bak Yon-ok (PRK) Bak Jung-sook (PRK) | 7 | 5 | Liang Qiuxia (CHN) Zheng Huiming (CHN) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Theresia Widiastuti (INA) Imelda Wiguna (INA) | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Etsuko Takenaka (JPN) Machiko Aizawa (JPN) | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Theresia Widiastuti (INA) Imelda Wiguna (INA) | 9 | 15 | 18 | Theresia Widiastuti (INA) Imelda Wiguna (INA) | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Ok Bok-eun (KOR) Song Hyang-soong (KOR) | 15 | 11 | 16 | Liang Qiuxia (CHN) Zheng Huiming (CHN) | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Ri Hyo-bong (PRK) So He-soon (PRK) | 4 | 9 | Lin Youya (CHN) Qiu Yufang (CHN) | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hiroe Yuki (JPN) Mika Ikeda (JPN) | 15 | 15 | Hiroe Yuki (JPN) Mika Ikeda (JPN) | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oh Youn-han (KOR) Park Ok-young (KOR) | 7 | 5 | Minarni (INA) Regina Masli (INA) | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Minarni (INA) Regina Masli (INA) | 15 | 15 | Minarni (INA) Regina Masli (INA) | 7 | 15 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||||||
Sylvia Ng (MAL) Rosalind Singha Ang (MAL) | 15 | 15 | Lin Youya (CHN) Qiu Yufang (CHN) | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Behnaz Nourazar (IRN) Rafat Yazdanparast (IRN) | 1 | 1 | Sylvia Ng (MAL) Rosalind Singha Ang (MAL) | 8 | 8 | Theresia Widiastuti (INA) Imelda Wiguna (INA) | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Youya (CHN) Qiu Yufang (CHN) | 15 | 15 | Minarni (INA) Regina Masli (INA) |
Mixed doubles
Final
Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|
Christian Hadinata Regina Masli | Tjun Tjun Sri Wiyanti | 15–10, 15–8 |
Bronze medal match
Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|
Tang Xianhu Chen Yuniang | Sakuntaniyom Pornchai Kingmanee Thongkam | 15–12, 15–9 |
References
- https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19740914-1.2.147.13
- https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19740915-1.2.108
- https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19740916-1.2.109.8.6
External links
- Badminton Asia