Bilaspur–Tirupati Express
Overview | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Service type | Express | ||||
First service | 3 July 2005; 19 years ago (2005-07-03) | ||||
Current operator(s) | South Coast Railways | ||||
Route | |||||
Termini | Bilaspur (BSP) Tirupati (TPTY) | ||||
Stops | 63 | ||||
Distance travelled | 1,404 km (872 mi) | ||||
Average journey time | 30h 30m | ||||
Service frequency | Bi-weekly | ||||
Train number(s) | 17481 / 17482 | ||||
On-board services | |||||
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved | ||||
Seating arrangements | No | ||||
Sleeping arrangements | Yes | ||||
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering | ||||
Observation facilities | Rake sharing with 17479/17480 Puri–Tirupati Express | ||||
Baggage facilities | No | ||||
Technical | |||||
Rolling stock | ICF coach | ||||
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) | ||||
Operating speed | 46 km/h (29 mph) average including halts | ||||
|
The 17481 / 17482 Bilaspur–Tirupati Express is an Express train belonging to South Coast Railway zone that runs between Bilaspur Junction and Tirupati in India. It is currently being operated with 17481/17482 train numbers on bi-weekly basis.[1][2][3][4]
Service
The 17481/Bilaspur–Tirupati Express has an average speed of 46 km/h and covers 1404 km in 30h 30m. The 17482/Tirupati–Bilaspur Express has an average speed of 45 km/h and covers 1404 km in 31h 10m.
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Bilaspur
- Raipur Junction
- Mahasamund
- Kantabanji
- Titlagarh
- Rayagada
- Vizianagaram Junction
- Visakhapatnam Junction
- Rajahmundry
- Vijayawada Junction
- Gudur Junction
- Renigunta Junction
- Tirupati
Coach composition
The train has standard ICF rakes with max speed of 110 kmph. The train consists of 16 coaches :
- 1 AC II Tier
- 2 AC III Tier
- 6 Sleeper Coaches
- 5 General
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Visakhapatnam-based WAP-4 / WAP-7 locomotive from Bilaspur to Visakhapatnam. From Visakhapatnam to Vijayawada it is hauled by WDM-3D / WDM-3A of Guntakal / Visakhapatnam shed and from Vijayawada to Tirupati both trains are hauled by a Vijayawada-based WAP-4 / WAG-5P electric locomotive and vice versa.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction 2 times:
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 17479/17480 Puri–Tirupati Express.
See also
Notes
References
- ^ "Rain effect: several trains rescheduled". The Hindu. 18 July 2017. Retrieved 19 October 2018.
- ^ HEAVY RAIN CAUSING FLOOD SITUATION AFFECTED TRAIN SERVICES IN RAYAGADA-TITILAGARH RAILWAY SECTION
- ^ Trains Cancelled/Short Terminated/Diverted/Rescheduled
- ^ Dredging harbour at Antarvedi to improve road connectivity
External links
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation