National badminton team representing Canada
Canada |
Association | Badminton Canada (BC) |
---|
Confederation | BPA (Pan America) |
---|
President | Anil Kaul |
---|
BWF ranking |
---|
Current ranking | 11 (2 January 2024) |
---|
Highest ranking | 11 (4 July 2023) |
---|
Sudirman Cup |
---|
Appearances | 14 (first in 1989) |
---|
Best result | Group stage |
---|
Thomas Cup |
---|
Appearances | 9 (first in 1970) |
---|
Best result | Semi-finals (1970, 1973) |
---|
Uber Cup |
---|
Appearances | 14 (first in 1960) |
---|
Best result | Semi-finals (1975, 1981) |
---|
Pan Am Mixed Team Championships |
---|
Appearances | 22 (first in 1977) |
---|
Best result | Champions (1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2023) |
---|
Pan Am Men's Team Championships |
---|
Appearances | 5 (first in 2016) |
---|
Best result | Champions (2018, 2020, 2022) |
---|
Pan Am Women's Team Championships |
---|
Appearances | 5 (first in 2016) |
---|
Best result | Champions (2018, 2020, 2024) |
---|
The Canada national badminton team (French: Équipe nationale de badminton du Canada) represents Canada in international badminton team competitions.[1] It is controlled by the nation's governing body of badminton, Badminton Canada. The team's best result was achieving two semifinal finishes in both Thomas Cup and the Uber Cup.
Canada is one of the most prestigious badminton countries in the Americas, winning almost every mixed team event in the Pan American Badminton Championships and also winning gold in both men and women's teams. Next to the United States, Canada has won 21 gold medals, 22 silvers and 12 bronzes in badminton at the Pan American Games.
The national team has won almost every edition of the Pan American Badminton Championships mixed team events except for one in 2001. The men's team have also became recent champions while the women's team lost to the United States in 2022.
Competitive record
Thomas Cup | Uber Cup | Sudirman Cup Year | Round | Pos | 1989 | Group stage | 13th | 1991 | Group stage | 14th | 1993 | Group stage | 12th | 1995 | Group stage | 12th | 1997 | Group stage | 14th | 1999 | Group stage | 18th | 2001 | Group stage | 16th | 2003 | Did not enter | 2005 | 2007 | Group stage | 22nd | 2009 | Did not enter | 2011 | Group stage | 16th | 2013 | Group stage | 18th | 2015 | Group stage | 19th | 2017 | Group stage | 16th | 2019 | Group stage | 13th | 2021 | Group stage | 13th | 2023 | Group stage | 12th | 2025 | To be determined | 2027 | 2029 | |
Commonwealth Games
Men's team Year | Round | Pos | 1998 | Quarter-finals | | | Women's team Year | Round | Pos | 1998 | Quarter-finals | | | Mixed team Year | Round | Pos | 1978 | Runners-up | 2nd | 1982 | Runners-up | 2nd | 1986 | Runners-up | 2nd | 1990 | Runners-up | 2nd | 1994 | Group stage | | 2002 | Group stage | | 2006 | Group stage | | 2010 | Quarter-finals | | 2014 | Quarter-finals | | 2018 | Quarter-finals | | 2022 | Quarter-finals | | 2026 | TBD | |
Pan American Team Championships
Men's team Year | Round | Pos | 2016 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2018 | Champions | 1st | 2020 | Champions | 1st | 2022 | Champions | 1st | 2024 | Champions | 1st | 2026 | To be determined | 2028 | 2030 | | Women's team Year | Round | Pos | 2016 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2018 | Champions | 1st | 2020 | Champions | 1st | 2022 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2024 | Champions | 1st | 2026 | To be determined | 2028 | 2030 | | Mixed team Year | Round | Pos | 1977 | Champions | 1st | 1978 | Champions | 1st | 1979 | Champions | 1st | 1980 | Champions | 1st | 1987 | Champions | 1st | 1989 | Champions | 1st | 1991 | Champions | 1st | 1993 | Did not enter | 1997 | Champions | 1st | 2001 | Runners-up | 2nd | 2004 | Champions | 1st | 2005 | Champions | 1st | 2007 | Champions | 1st | 2008 | Champions | 1st | 2009 | Champions | 1st | 2010 | Champions | 1st | 2012 | Champions | 1st | 2013 | Champions | 1st | 2014 | Champions | 1st | 2016 | Champions | 1st | 2017 | Champions | 1st | 2019 | Champions | 1st | 2023 | Champions | 1st | 2025 | To be determined | 2027 | 2029 | |
FISU World University Games
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
2007 | Group stage | |
2011 | Did not enter |
2013 | Group stage | |
2015 | Group stage | |
2017 | Group stage | |
2021 | Did not enter |
2025 | TBD |
World University Team Championships
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
2008 | Did not enter |
2010 |
2012 | Quarter-finals | 6th |
2014 | Group stage | 11th |
2016 | Group stage | 10th |
2018 | Group stage | 12th |
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Junior competitive record
Suhandinata Cup
Year | Round | Pos |
2000 | Group stage | 21st |
2002 | Did not enter |
2004 | Group stage | 18th |
2006 | Group stage | 21st |
2007 | Did not enter |
2008 | Group stage | 10th |
2009 | Group stage | 18th |
2010 | Group stage | 16th |
2011 | Group stage | 19th |
2012 | Group stage | 21st |
2013 | Group stage | 18th |
2014 | Group stage | 19th |
2015 | Group stage | 13th |
2016 | Group stage | 19th |
2017 | Group stage | 18th |
2018 | Group stage | 17th |
2019 | Group stage | 25th |
2022 | Group stage | 11th |
2023 | Group stage | 17th |
2024 | To be determined |
Commonwealth Youth Games
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
2004 | Did not enter |
Pan American Junior Team Championships
Mixed team
Year | Round | Pos |
1977 | Champions | 1st |
1978 | Champions | 1st |
1979 | Champions | 1st |
1980 | Champions | 1st |
1981 | Runners-up | 2nd |
1988 | Champions | 1st |
1990 | Did not enter |
1991 |
1992 |
1994 |
1996 | Runners-up | 2nd |
1998 | Champions | 1st |
2000 | Champions | 1st |
2002 | Fourth place | 4th |
2004 | Runners-up | 2nd |
2006 | Runners-up | 2nd |
2007 | Third place | 3rd |
2008 | Quarter-finals | 6th |
2009 | Third place | 3rd |
2010 | Third place | 3rd |
2011 | Champions | 1st |
2012 | Runners-up | 2nd |
2013 | Champions | 1st |
2014 | Did not enter |
2015 | Third place | 3rd |
2016 | Champions | 1st |
2017 | Runners-up | 2nd |
2018 | Champions | 1st |
2019 | Champions | 1st |
2021 | Did not enter |
2022 | Runners-up | 2nd |
2023 | Runners-up | 2nd |
2024 | To be determined |
- **Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Players
Current squad
- As of 2 January 2024
Men's team
Name | DoB/Age | Ranking of event |
MS | MD | XD |
Brian Yang | (2001-11-25) 25 November 2001 (age 22) | 26 | - | - |
Victor Lai | (2004-12-19) 19 December 2004 (age 19) | 107 | - | - |
Josh Nguyen | (2005-09-09) 9 September 2005 (age 18) | 367 | - | - |
Imran Wadia | (1996-10-24) 24 October 1996 (age 27) | 175 | 717 | 255 |
Nyl Yakura | (1993-02-14) 14 February 1993 (age 31) | - | 34 | 217 |
Adam Dong | (1994-02-14) 14 February 1994 (age 30) | - | 34 | 691 |
Kevin Lee | (1998-11-10) 10 November 1998 (age 25) | - | 41 | 123 |
Ty Alexander Lindeman | (1997-08-15) 15 August 1997 (age 26) | - | 41 | 29 |
B. R. Sankeerth | (1997-12-22) 22 December 1997 (age 26) | 156 | 455 | 1392 |
Joshua Hurlburt-Yu | (1994-12-28) 28 December 1994 (age 29) | - | 455 | 90 |
Women's team
Name | DoB/Age | Ranking of event |
WS | WD | XD |
Michelle Li | (1991-11-03) 3 November 1991 (age 32) | 24 | 526 | - |
Wenyu Zhang | (2002-08-29) 29 August 2002 (age 21) | 46 | 91 | 740 |
Talia Ng | (2001-11-06) 6 November 2001 (age 22) | 70 | 91 | 494 |
Rachel Chan | (2003-11-15) 15 November 2003 (age 20) | 65 | - | 426 |
Catherine Choi | (2001-05-01) 1 May 2001 (age 23) | - | 28 | 426 |
Josephine Wu | (1995-01-20) 20 January 1995 (age 29) | - | 28 | 29 |
Rachel Honderich | (1996-04-21) 21 April 1996 (age 28) | - | 232 | 90 |
Jacqueline Cheung | (2002-10-18) 18 October 2002 (age 21) | - | 232 | 279 |
Camille Leblanc | (1996-08-16) 16 August 1996 (age 27) | - | 242 | - |
Alexandra Mocanu | (1999-12-01) 1 December 1999 (age 24) | - | 242 | 361 |
Previous squads
Sudirman Cup
Thomas Cup
Uber Cup
References
- Sports portal
- Canada portal
- ^ Populorum, Mike. "Archiv SudirmanCup". sbg.ac.at. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
- American football
- Australian football
- Badminton
- Ball hockey
- Bandy
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach soccer
- Cricket
- Equestrian
- Field hockey
- Floorball
- Futsal
- Goalball
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Ice sledge hockey
- Indoor hockey
- Inline hockey
- Lacrosse
- Netball
- Quidditch
- Roller derby
- Rugby league
- Rugby union
- Soccer
- Softball
- Squash
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Wheelchair Basketball
- Water polo
|
|