Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics
Cross-country skiing at the IV Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
←1984 1992→ |
Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Paralympics consisted of 38 events, 23 for men and 15 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway (NOR) | 14 | 11 | 4 | 29 |
2 | Finland (FIN) | 8 | 7 | 7 | 22 |
3 | Canada (CAN) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Switzerland (SUI) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 2 | 6 | 4 | 12 |
6 | France (FRA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
8 | Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
9 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
10 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
11 | United States (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Total | 38 | 36 | 34 | 108 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- 2.5 km: - women
- 5 km: men - women
- 10 km: men - women
- 15 km: men
- 20 km: men
- 30 km: men
- 3x2.5 km relay: men
- 3x5 km relay: - women
- 4x5 km relay: men
- 4x10 km relay: men
Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:
- LW2 - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
- LW 3 - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
- LW4 - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
- LW5/7 - standing: double arm amputation
- LW6/8 - standing: single arm amputation
- LW9 - standing: amputation or equivalent impairment of one arm and one leg
- Gr I - sitting: paraplegia with no or some upper abdominal function and no functional sitting balance
- Gr II - sitting: paraplegia with fair functional sitting balance
- B1 - visually impaired: no functional vision
- B2 - visually impaired: up to ca 3-5% functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 km - short distance | Grade I details | Heinz Frei Switzerland | Adolf Stuber West Germany | Guenther Lercher West Germany |
Grade II details | Knut Lundstroem Norway | Erik Sandbraaten Norway | Michael Weymann West Germany | |
LW2 details | Christoph Andres Switzerland | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Samuli Kaemi Finland | |
LW3/9 details | Terje Gruer Norway | Miguel Angel Perez Tello Spain | Jan Kolodziej Poland | |
LW4 details | Kalervo Pieksaemaeki Finland | Svein Lilleberg Norway | Svein Tore Fauskrud Norway | |
LW5/7 details | Pierre Delaval France | Marcin Kos Poland | Pauli Moelsae Finland | |
10 km - short distance | LW6/8 details | Kimmo Kettunen Finland | Jouko Grip Finland | Jean-Yves Arvier France |
10 km - long distance | Grade I details | Terje Johansen Norway | Adolf Stuber West Germany | Heinz Frei Switzerland |
Grade II details | Knut Lundstroem Norway | Walter Widmer Switzerland | Erik Sandbraaten Norway | |
LW2 details | Christoph Andres Switzerland | Viggo Norseth Norway | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | |
LW3/9 details | Terje Gruer Norway | Miguel Angel Perez Tello Spain | Jan Kolodziej Poland | |
15 km - short distance | B1 details | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | Asmund Tveit Norway | Ake Pettersson Sweden |
B2 details | Frank Hoefle West Germany | Terje Loevaas Norway | Bertil Tegelund Sweden | |
B3 details | Robert Walsh United States | Max Stalnacke Sweden | Paolo Lorenzini Italy | |
15 km - long distance | LW4 details | Kalervo Pieksaemaeki Finland | Svein Lilleberg Norway | Svein Tore Fauskrud Norway |
LW5/7 details | Marcin Kos Poland | Pierre Delaval France | Jerzy Szlezak Poland | |
20 km - long distance | LW6/8 details | Jean-Yves Arvier France | Jouko Grip Finland | Kimmo Kettunen Finland |
30 km - long distance | B1 details | Ake Pettersson Sweden | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | Asmund Tveit Norway |
B2 details | Frank Hoefle West Germany | Terje Loevaas Norway | Ismo Alanko Finland | |
B3 details | Paolo Lorenzini Italy | Max Stalnacke Sweden | Joe Walsh United States | |
3x2.5 km relay | Grade I-II details | Norway (NOR) Terje Johansen Knut Lundstroem Erik Sandbraaten | Switzerland (SUI) Walter Baertschi Heinz Frei Walter Widmer | West Germany (FRG) Guenther Lercher Adolf Stuber Michael Weymann |
4x5 km relay | LW2-9 details | Norway (NOR) Svein Tore Fauskrud Terje Gruer Svein Lilleberg Viggo Norseth | Finland (FIN) Jouko Grip Kimmo Kettunen Kalervo Pieksaemaeki Pertti Sankilampi | West Germany (FRG) Roland Gaess Martin Haag Wolfgang Mahler Reinhold Schwer |
4x10 km relay | B1-3 details | Norway (NOR) Hans Anton Aalien Arild Hovslien Terje Loevaas Asmund Tveit | Sweden (SWE) Eskil Hoeglund Ake Pettersson Max Stalnacke Bertil Tegelund | Italy (ITA) Paolo Lorenzini Riccardo Tomasini Hubert Tscholl Erich Walch |
Women's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2.5 km - short distance | Grade I details | Kirsti Hooeen Norway | Waltraud Hagenlocher West Germany | None |
Grade II details | Ragnhild Myklebust Norway | Sylva Olsen Norway | Hildegard Fetz Austria | |
5 km - short distance | B1 details | Veronika Preining Austria | Kirsti Pennanen Finland | Valentina Grigoryeva Soviet Union |
B2 details | Sandra Lecour Canada | Renata Hoenisch Austria | Marian Susitz Austria | |
B3 details | Miia Ryynaenen Finland | Sissel Soerensen Norway | Tarja Hovinen Finland | |
LW3/4/9 details | Francine Lemire Canada | Anneliese Tenzler West Germany | Monika Waelti Switzerland | |
LW6/8 details | Tanja Tervonen Finland | None | None | |
5 km - long distance | Grade I details | Kirsti Hooeen Norway | Waltraud Hagenlocher West Germany | None |
Grade II details | Ragnhild Myklebust Norway | Sylva Olsen Norway | Hildegard Fetz Austria | |
10 km - long distance | B1 details | Kirsti Pennanen Finland | Veronika Preining Austria | Valentina Grigoryeva Soviet Union |
B2 details | Sandra Lecour Canada | Kyllikki Luhtapuro Finland | Renata Hoenisch Austria | |
B3 details | Sissel Soerensen Norway | Tarja Hovinen Finland | Miia Ryynaenen Finland | |
LW3/4/9 details | Francine Lemire Canada | Anneliese Tenzler West Germany | Monika Waelti Switzerland | |
LW6/8 details | Tanja Tervonen Finland | None | None | |
3x5 km relay | B1-3 details | Finland (FIN) Tarja Hovinen Kirsti Pennanen Miia Ryynaenen | Austria (AUT) Renata Hoenisch Veronika Preining Marian Susitz | Canada (CAN) Sandra Lecour Tricia Lovegrove Kim Umback |
See also
References
- ^ Medal Standings - Innsbruck 1988 Paralympic Winter Games -Cross Country Skiing, International Paralympic Committee (IPC)
- "IPC Historical Results Database". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-20.
- The information from the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) website is based on sources which does not present all information from earlier Paralympic Games (1960-1984), such as relay and team members.[1] (Per nov.20, 2010)
- "Innsbruck 1988". paralympia.de. 2010. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved 2010-11-20.
- Historical Medallists : Vancouver 2010 Winter Paralympics[permanent dead link], Official website of the 2010 Winter Paralympics
- Winter Sport Classification, Canadian Paralympic Committee
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1988 Winter Paralympics (Innsbruck)
- Alpine skiing
- Biathlon
- Cross‑country skiing
- Ice sledge speed racing