Mixed team curling at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics was held from 10 to 16 January at the Palladium de Champéry in Champéry , Switzerland.[ 1]
Teams [ 2]
Group A Canada Spain Estonia Skip: Nathan Young Third: Emily Deschenes Second: Jaedon Neuert Lead: Lauren Rajala
Skip: Aleix Raubert Third: Carmen Pérez Second: Oriol Gastó Lead: Ana Vázquez
Skip: Henry Grünberg Third: Natali Vedro Second: Romet Mäesalu Lead: Katariina Klammer
South Korea Poland Russia Skip: Park Sang-woo Third: Park You-been Second: Moon Si-woo Lead: Kim Ji-yoon
Fourth: Klaudia Szmidt Third: Dominik Szmidt Skip: Monika Wosińska Lead: Robert Kamiński
Skip: Valeriia Denisenko Third: Mikhail Vlasenko Second: Alina Fakhurtdinova Lead: Nikolai Lysakov
Teams Estonia and Korea
Teams Poland and Spain
Teams Russia and Canada
Group B Brazil China Denmark Skip: Vitor Melo Third: Gabriela Rogic Farias Second: Michael Velve Lead: Letícia Cid
Skip: Zhang Likun Third: Liu Tong Second: Zhai Zhixin Lead: Pei Junhang
Skip: Jonathan Vilandt Third: Karolina Jensen Second: Kilian Thune Lead: Natalie Wiksten
Germany Hungary Switzerland Skip: Benjamin Kapp Third: Kim Sutor Second: Johannes Scheuerl Lead: Zoe Antes
Fourth: Kristóf Szarvas Third: Linda Joó Skip: Lőrinc Tatár Lead: Laura Nagy
Skip: Jan Iseli Third: Xenia Schwaller Second: Maximilian Winz Lead: Malin da Ros
Group C France Great Britain Norway Skip: Léo Tuaz Third: Chana Beitone Second: Merlin Gros-Soubzmaigne Lead: Maëlle Vergnaud
Skip: Ross Craik Third: Robyn Mitchell Second: Jamie Rankin Lead: Hannah Farries
Fourth: Grunde Buraas Third: Nora Østgård Skip: Lukas Høstmælingen Lead: Ingeborg Forbregd
New Zealand Slovenia Turkey Skip: Hunter Walker Third: Zoe Harman Second: William Becker Lead: Lucy Neilson
Skip: Bine Sever Third: Liza Gregori Second: Jakob Omerzel Lead: Sara Rigler
Fourth: Kadir Polat Third: Berfin Şengül Skip: Selahattin Eser Lead: İfayet Şafak Çalıkuşu
Group D Czech Republic Italy Japan Skip: Vít Chabičovský Third: Zuzana Pražáková Second: František Jiral Lead: Kristyna Farková
Fourth: Francesco De Zanna Third: Federica Ghedina Second: Simone Piffer Skip: Marta Lo Deserto
Skip: Takumi Maeda Third: Momoha Tabata Second: Asei Nakahara Lead: Mina Kobayashi
Latvia Sweden United States Skip: Ričards Vonda Third: Anna Lasmane Second: Eduards Seļiverstovs Lead: Ērika Bitmete
Fourth: Axel Landelius Third: Lisa Norrlander Second: Olle Moberg Skip: Nilla Hallström
Skip: Ethan Hebert Third: Kaitlin Murphy Second: Charlie Thompson Lead: Alina Tschumakow
Round Robin Standings
Round robin results All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01 ).[ 3]
Group A
Friday, January 10 Wikimedia Commons has media related to Russia vs. Canada .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Estonia vs. Korea .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Poland vs. Spain .
Draw 1 9:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Russia (Denisenko) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 4 Canada (Young) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Grünberg) 0 0 2 1 0 0 X X 3 South Korea (Park) 5 3 0 0 3 4 X X 15
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Poland (Wosińska) 0 0 3 0 0 2 4 X 9 Spain (Raubert) 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 X 6
Russia vs. Canada
Estonia vs. Korea
Poland vs. Spain
Saturday, January 11 Draw 4 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Spain (Raubert) 0 1 2 3 1 1 1 X 9 Estonia (Grünberg) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
Draw 5 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Poland (Wosińska) 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 4 Canada (Young) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 2 6
Draw 6 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Denisenko) 2 1 0 2 3 1 X X 9 South Korea (Park) 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 2
Sunday, January 12 Draw 9 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Poland (Wosińska) 0 4 1 1 2 1 0 X 9 Estonia (Grünberg) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Spain (Raubert) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 4 Russia (Denisenko) 5 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 11
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Young) 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 X 6 South Korea (Park) 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
Monday, January 13 Draw 11 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Estonia (Grünberg) 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 X 4 Russia (Denisenko) 3 2 0 1 2 0 0 X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Park) 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 5 Poland (Wosińska) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Spain (Raubert) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3 Canada (Young) 3 0 0 2 2 0 2 X 9
Tuesday, January 14 Draw 13 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final South Korea (Park) 1 2 3 4 0 0 X X 10 Spain (Raubert) 0 0 0 0 1 1 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Canada (Young) 3 3 0 1 3 0 X X 10 Estonia (Grünberg) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Denisenko) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 5 Poland (Wosińska) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2
Group B
Friday, January 10 Wikimedia Commons has media related to Switzerland vs. China .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Denmark vs. Hungary .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Brazil vs. Germany .
Draw 3 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Iseli) 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 X 5 China (Zhang) 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Denmark (Vilandt) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2 Hungary (Tatár) 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 X 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Melo) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1 Germany (Kapp) 2 1 3 4 0 5 X X 15
Switzerland vs. China
Denmark vs. Hungary
Brazil vs. Germany
Saturday, January 11 Draw 5 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Kapp) 2 0 3 0 2 0 1 X 8 Denmark (Vilandt) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Brazil (Melo) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1 China (Zhang) 3 3 3 0 4 1 X X 14
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Iseli) 0 0 2 0 2 1 3 X 8 Hungary (Tatár) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Sunday, January 12 Draw 7 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hungary (Tatár) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 China (Zhang) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 2 Switzerland (Iseli) 0 2 3 0 2 0 X X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Denmark (Vilandt) 2 0 2 4 0 4 X X 12 Brazil (Melo) 0 2 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Monday, January 13 Draw 10 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Denmark (Vilandt) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 Switzerland (Iseli) 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 6
Draw 11 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hungary (Tatár) 3 3 1 0 3 1 2 X 13 Brazil (Melo) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Draw 12 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Kapp) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 7 China (Zhang) 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 6
Tuesday, January 14 Draw 15 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Hungary (Tatár) 1 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 6 Germany (Kapp) 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 2 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Switzerland (Iseli) 1 2 0 5 2 0 X X 10 Brazil (Melo) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Denmark (Vilandt) 1 2 0 0 2 4 0 X 9 China (Zhang) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 3
Group C
Friday, January 10 Wikimedia Commons has media related to Turkey vs. Norway .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to France vs. Great Britain .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to New Zealand vs. Slovenia .
Draw 2 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Turkey (Eser) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 1 Norway (Høstmælingen) 0 3 1 1 0 1 3 X 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final France (Tuaz) 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 5 Great Britain (Craik) 0 2 0 1 1 4 0 1 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final New Zealand (Walker) 1 0 0 2 3 0 2 X 8 Slovenia (Sever) 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 X 4
Turkey vs. Norway
France vs. Great Britain
New Zealand vs. Slovenia
Saturday, January 11 Draw 4 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final New Zealand (Walker) 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 6 France (Tuaz) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Slovenia (Sever) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 6 Norway (Høstmælingen) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Turkey (Eser) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 X 5 Great Britain (Craik) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
Sunday, January 12 Draw 7 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) 2 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 8 Great Britain (Craik) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Draw 8 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final New Zealand (Walker) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 7 Turkey (Eser) 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 6
Draw 9 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final France (Tuaz) 0 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 7 Slovenia (Sever) 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Monday, January 13 Draw 12 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final France (Tuaz) 1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 6 Turkey (Eser) 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 5 New Zealand (Walker) 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Tuesday, January 14 Draw 14 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 4 11 France (Tuaz) 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Slovenia (Sever) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2 Turkey (Eser) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 X 4
Group D
Friday, January 10 Wikimedia Commons has media related to USA vs. Italy .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Czech Republic vs. Latvia .
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Japan vs. Sweden .
Draw 1 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final United States (Hebert) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 X 3 Italy (Lo Deserto) 4 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 7
Draw 2 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 0 2 1 2 1 1 X X 7 Latvia (Vonda) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Draw 3 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Japan (Maeda) 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 X 7 Sweden (Hallström) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Saturday, January 11 Draw 6 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Japan (Maeda) 0 1 0 4 1 0 2 X 8 Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Sweden (Hallström) 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 X 3 Italy (Lo Deserto) 2 1 0 0 1 1 2 X 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final United States (Hebert) 1 1 1 1 2 1 X X 8 Latvia (Vonda) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sunday, January 12 Draw 8 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Italy (Lo Deserto) 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 10 Latvia (Vonda) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 7
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final United States (Hebert) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2 Japan (Maeda) 2 0 0 6 0 0 X X 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 2 Sweden (Hallström) 1 1 0 1 0 3 2 X 8
Monday, January 13 Draw 10 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Vonda) 1 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 7 Sweden (Hallström) 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 4 9
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Japan (Maeda) 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6 Italy (Lo Deserto) 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 7
Tuesday, January 14 Draw 13 10:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Latvia (Vonda) 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X 4 Japan (Maeda) 2 0 2 3 0 2 X X 9
Draw 14 14:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Sweden (Hallström) 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 X 8 United States (Hebert) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 X 3
Draw 15 18:00
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Italy (Lo Deserto) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 2 Czech Republic (Chabičovský) 3 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 6
Playoffs
Quarterfinals Wednesday, January 15, 10:00
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Canada (Young) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 4 Japan (Maeda) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 4 New Zealand (Walker) 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Denisenko) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 7 Switzerland (Iseli) 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Norway (Høstmælingen) 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 3 8 Italy (Lo Deserto) 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 6
Semifinals Wednesday, January 15, 14:00
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Japan (Maeda) 0 2 1 0 4 0 1 X 8 New Zealand (Walker) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Denisenko) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 2 Norway (Høstmælingen) 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 X 7
Bronze medal game Wikimedia Commons has media related to Bronze Medal Game .
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final Russia (Denisenko) 3 3 0 2 0 1 0 X 9 New Zealand (Walker) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 5
Gold medal game Wikimedia Commons has media related to Gold Medal Game .
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final Japan (Maeda) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 4 Norway (Høstmælingen) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 5
Teams Japan and Norway before the game starts
Both teams during the game
Team Japan during the game
Team Norway during the game
Team Japan discusses the last stone in the last end
Team Norway discusses the last stone in the last end
Team Norway celebrates the victory
Final standings Medal Ceremony (from left to right): Japan, Norway, Russia The final standings were as follows:[ 4]
References ^ "Competing nations confirmed for expanded Youth Olympic Games curling". World Curling Federation . Retrieved 26 December 2019 . ^ "Curling – Mixed Team – Entry List by Event" (PDF) . lausanne2020.sport . 9 January 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2020-01-23. Retrieved 9 January 2020 . ^ "Youth Olympic Games 2020 – Schedule". World Curling Federation . Retrieved 26 December 2019 . ^ "Curling – Mixed Team – After Finals – Competition Summary" (PDF) . lausanne2020.sport . 16 January 2020. Retrieved 16 January 2020 .
External links Wikimedia Commons has media related to Curling at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics – Mixed Team .
Official website World Curling Federation