Dover-Sherborn High School
Dover-Sherborn High School | |
---|---|
Location | |
9 Junction St. Dover, Massachusetts United States | |
Information | |
Type | Public secondary |
Established | 1962 |
Headmaster | John G. Smith |
Teaching staff | 52.97 (FTE)[1] |
Grades | 9–12 |
Enrollment | 657 (2021-22)[1] |
Student to teacher ratio | 12.40[1] |
Campus | Country |
Color(s) | Blue, white and black |
Mascot | Raider |
Website | www |
Dover-Sherborn High School, or DSHS, is a regional public high school in the town of Dover, Massachusetts, United States. It serves students from the towns of Dover and Sherborn, and is the senior school of the Dover-Sherborn Public School District, housing grades 9 through 12. It also hosts some METCO students. It is rated by Boston Magazine as the top High School in Massachusetts[3]
History
Until the 1960s Dover and Sherborn sent their high school students to neighboring towns' high schools (Needham for Dover, Framingham for Sherborn). By the 1950s, the population boom was making it difficult for those schools to accept outside students, and the two towns created a regional school district. The first building was built on Farm Street in 1962. As the population continued to increase, the current high school was built on the same campus and completed in 1968. In 2004, a $43 million renovation on the campus was completed, which included a renovation of the high school building, the razing of the middle school (the original high school building) and the new construction of the middle school. The other schools in the district are Dover Sherborn Middle School (DSMS), Pine Hill School and Chickering School. The current principal of Dover Sherborn High School is John Smith, accompanied by assistant principal Timothy O'Mara.
In March 2020, the unprecedented disruptions of the COVID-19 pandemic caused the school to transition to remote learning for the remainder of the academic year.
Academics
Academically, the Dover-Sherborn High School has been historically ranked as one of Massachusetts' top-performing public schools. For example, in 2015, "Newsweek" magazine ranked Dover-Sherborn High School as the 16th best high school in the country.[4] In 2014, Boston Magazine rated Dover-Sherborn High School as the best public school in Greater Boston.[5] From 2011 to 2019, Boston Magazine ranked the Dover-Sherborn School System as number one in Massachusetts. US News recognized this by including DSHS amongst the top 100 public high schools in America.[6]
For the 2006–2007 school year, DSHS tenth-grade students ranked fourth in English and math among their peers on the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS) exam.[7] Ninety-six percent of the class of 2006 took the SAT I and 56% scored over 600 in the verbal section, 65% scored over 600 in the math section and 58% scored over 600 in the writing section. About 97% of all graduates attend college or university.
Extracurricular activities
The school offers sports including American football, soccer, cross country, golf, field hockey, basketball, alpine and Nordic skiing, swimming, baseball, softball, lacrosse, indoor and outdoor track and field, tennis, ice hockey, gymnastics, and sailing.
The school is part of The Education Co-operative (TEC), which allows DSHS students to take part in internships with local companies and also enroll in TEC Classes.
The Chess Team became league champions in 2007.[8] A DSHS student project officially represented MA State at the International Science and Engineering Fair hosted by Intel in 2006.[9] In 2007, DSHS became home to a Siemens Competition Semifinalist.[10]
The school's Drama Department puts on two productions each year: an autumn play and a spring musical. The program is supported by the local community through organizations such as Friends of the Performing Arts, The Mudge Foundation, The Dover-Sherborn Education Fund, and Len Schnabel of DesignLight. Theater productions are performed primarily at The Mudge Auditorium in the Lindquist Commons building. Some local productions are also performed at the Sherborn Community Center/1858 Town House. Productions include: Children of Eden, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Fiddler on the Roof, Seussical, The Importance of Being Earnest, Godspell, The Odd Couple, Anything Goes, Once Upon a Mattress, The Crucible, Pippin, and West Side Story.
Athletics
Hall of Fame
Dover-Sherborn High School began inducting former athletes, coaches, teams, and contributors to an athletics Hall of Fame in 2018.
Class of 2018: Athletes: Patrick Bresnahan (student athlete) (2003); Molly Hoagland (1976); Jay Hughes (student athlete) (1969); KC Potts (1972); Harry Rose (student athlete) (1972); Arnold "Smokey" Whitman (1970) Coaches: William "Whitey" Davis, Boys Basketball, Boys Tennis, and Girls Tennis; Thomas Marlborough, Football Team: 1981 Boys Basketball Team
Class of 2019: Athletes: Jennifer Hodgson (Brady) (1984); Paula Majeski (1979); Christopher Pavlic (1989), Ellen Willey (Gelinas) (2002) Coach: Christopher Dubose, Boys Basketball and Girls Tennis Team: 1974 Field Hockey Contributor: Richard Wakely
Class of 2020: Athletes: Vicki Greymont (1983); Paige MacTavish (1990); Judd Smith (1992); Curt Wilson (1990) Team: 1970 Football Team Contributor: Jim Lorenzon
[11]
Championships
- Girls Soccer: League Champions (1981, 1982, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2019), Sectional Champions (2010, 2011, 2019), State Champions (2011)
- Boys Soccer: League Champions (1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1999, 2011, 2016, 2017), Sectional Champions (2010, 2012), State Champions (1992, 2010)
- Field Hockey: League Champions (1975, 1979, 1980, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017 (Co-Champs), 2019, 2021 (Co-Champs)), Sectional Champions (2013, 2014, 2019), State Champions (2019)
- Girls Cross Country: League Champions (2011 (Co-Champs), 2013, 2018, 2021), League Meet Champions (2010, 2011), Divisional Champions (2010, 2011)
- Boys Cross Country: League Champions (2018, 2019), League Meet Champions (2018)
- Golf: League Champions (1984, 2018, 2019, 2021), Sectional Champions (2013, 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018, 2021)
- Football: League Champions (1970, 1978, 2021)
[12]
- Boys Basketball: League Champions (1965–66, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1968–1969, 1969–1970, 1972-1973 (??), 1977–1978, 1978–1979, 1979–1980, 1980–1981, 1987–1988, 1988–1989, 1993–1994, 1994–1995, 2004–2005 (Co-Champs)), Sectional Champions (1979-1980, 1980–1981, 1992–1993, 1993–1994, 2018–2019), State Champions (1980-1981, 2018–2019)
- Boys Indoor Track: League Champions (2017-2018, 2018–2019, 2019–2020)
- Boys Ice Hockey: League Champions (1981-1982, 1982–1983, 1990–1991, 2009–2010)
- Boys Alpine: League Champions (1985-1986, 1987–1988, 1988–1989, 1989–1990, 1991–1992, 1992–1993, 1993–1994, 1999–2000, 2000–2001, 2002–2003, 2003–2004, 2004–2005, 2009–2010, 2010–2011, 2011–2012, 2012–2013, 2013–2014, 2014–2015, 2020-2021, 2021-2022, 2022-2023), State Champions (1981-1982 (??), 1985–1986, 2014–2015)
- Girls Alpine: League Champions (2009-2010, 2010–2011, 2011–2012, 2012–2013, 2013–2014)
- Boys Nordic Ski: League Champions (2009-2010, 2010–2011, 2011–2012, 2012–2013, 2014–2015, 2015–2016)
- Girls Nordic Ski: League Champions (2009-2010, 2010–2011, 2011–2012)
[13]
- Boys Track and Field: League Champions (1970, 1973, 1974, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021)
- Girls Track and Field: League Champions (2018)
- Girls Tennis: League Champions (1973, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2021), Sectional Champions (1994, 2009), State Champions (1994, 2009)
- Boys Tennis: League Champions (1973, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021), Sectional Champions (1985, 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2021), State Champions (1985)
- Boys Lacrosse: League Champions (2011, 2012 (Co-Champs), 2013, 2016 (Co-Champs), 2017 (Co-Champs), 2018, 2019, 2021), Sectional Champions (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021), State Champions (2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2019, 2021)
- Girls Lacrosse: League Champions (2018, 2021), Sectional Champions (2021), State Champions (2021)
- Sailing: League Champions (2011)
[14][15]
Notable alumni
- Dan Bennett, Class of 1980, prosecutor, former Massachusetts Secretary of Public Safety and Security
- Paul Calello, Class of 1979, chairman Credit Suisse
- Eli Dershwitz, Class of 2014, 2023 World Saber Champion, 2015 Under-20 World Saber Champion, and US Olympic saber fencer
- Stephanie Deshpande, Class of 1993, contemporary American painter
- Kenny Florian, Class of 1994, retired professional mixed martial artist for the Ultimate Fighting Championship, Fox/UFC analyst[16]
- Dan Itse, Class of 1976, engineer, inventor, and member of the New Hampshire House of Representatives
- Marilyn Mosby, Class of 1998, lawyer, Former State's Attorney for Baltimore City, Convicted Felon.
[17]
- Chad Urmston, Class of 1994, singer-songwriter of Dispatch and State Radio
References
- ^ a b c "Dover-Sherborn Regional High". National Center for Education Statistics. Retrieved February 3, 2021.
- ^ "Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education - 2019-20 SAT Performance Report - All Students Statewide Report".
- ^ scraper, I'm a (August 27, 2019). "The Best Public High Schools in Greater Boston". Boston Magazine. Retrieved May 13, 2020.
- ^ url==http://www.newsweek.com/high-schools/americas-top-high-schools-2015/
- ^ url=http://www.bostonmagazine.com/best-public-schools-boston-2014-top-50/
- ^ "Top 100 public high schools in America"
- ^ "Top-scoring schools on the 10th-grade MCAS." Online. Accessed 30 November 2007. www.boston.com
- ^ South Shore Interscholastic Chess League Results
- ^ "DSHS student represents MA State"
- ^ DSHS student named Siemens Semifinalist Archived November 30, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "HOF Site".
- ^ https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1eB4_JPVu0HniJ8aH6bPjGImYb6kakjDVoT8ouL6jAh0/edit#gid=0(registration required)
- ^ https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/18YxK9jUJjy97N6zxu32lCUBcBVCcPKPUMZC7JdqiBlk/edit#gid=1608030366(registration required)
- ^ https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1tEFqp_0C6_nt_fdmG_vmAF93YV133gMcgl3Od3G6LZM/edit#gid=893890390(registration required)
- ^ "Dover Sherborn Regional School District: About".
- ^ "Kenny Florian Bio". Archived from the original on April 29, 2015. Retrieved January 1, 2014.
- ^ url=https://www.washingtonpost.com/dc-md-va/2024/02/06/mosby-verdict-mortgage-fraud-convicted/
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Barnstable (Barnstable
- Sturgis Charter)
- Bourne (Bourne
- Upper Cape Cod Regional Technical)
- Chatham
- Dennis-Yarmouth Regional
- Falmouth
- Harwich (Cape Cod Regional Technical
- Harwich
- Monomoy Regional)
- Mashpee
- Nauset Regional
- Provincetown
- Sandwich
- Berkshire Arts & Technology Charter
- Hoosac Valley
- Lee
- Lenox Memorial
- Monument Mountain Regional
- Mount Everett Regional
- Mount Greylock Regional
- North Adams (Drury
- Charles H. McCann Technical)
- Pittsfield (Pittsfield
- Taconic)
- Wahconah Regional
- Attleboro
- Dartmouth
- Dighton (Dighton-Rehoboth Regional
- Bristol County Agricultural)
- Fairhaven
- Easton (Oliver Ames
- Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical)
- Fall River (B.M.C. Durfee
- Diman Regional Vocational Technical)
- Joseph Case
- Mansfield
- New Bedford (Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational-Technical
- New Bedford)
- North Attleborough
- Norton
- Seekonk
- Somerset Berkley Regional
- Taunton (Bristol-Plymouth Regional Technical
- Taunton)
- Westport
- Martha's Vineyard Regional
- Martha's Vineyard Charter
- Amesbury
- Andover (Andover
- Greater Lawrence Technical)
- Beverly (Beverly
- Northshore Academy)
- Danvers (Danvers
- Essex Agricultural and Technical)
- Georgetown
- Gloucester
- Hamilton-Wenham Regional
- Haverhill (Haverhill
- Whittier Regional Vocational Technical)
- Ipswich
- Lawrence
- Lynn (Lynn Classical
- Lynn English
- Lynn Vocational and Technical)
- Lynnfield
- Manchester Essex Regional
- Marblehead
- Masconomet Regional
- Methuen
- Newburyport
- North Andover
- North Shore Technical
- Peabody Veterans Memorial
- Pentucket Regional
- Rockport
- Salem
- Saugus
- Swampscott
- Triton Regional
- Frontier Regional
- Greenfield (Four Rivers Charter
- Greenfield)
- Mohawk Trail Regional
- Montague (Franklin County Technical
- Turners Falls)
- Pioneer Valley
- Ralph C. Mahar Regional
- Agawam
- Chicopee (Chicopee Comprehensive
- Chicopee)
- East Longmeadow
- Holyoke
- Longmeadow
- Ludlow
- Minnechaug Regional
- Monson
- Palmer (Palmer
- Pathfinder Vocational Technical)
- Southwick Regional
- Springfield (SABIS International Charter
- Springfield High School of Commerce
- Roger L Putnam Vocational-Technical
- Springfield Central
- Springfield High School of Science and Technology
- Springfield Renaissance)
- West Springfield
- Westfield (Westfield
- Westfield Technical)
- Amherst Regional
- Belchertown
- Easthampton
- Gateway Regional
- Granby Junior Senior
- Hampshire Regional
- Hopkins Academy
- Northampton (Northampton
- Smith Vocational and Agricultural)
- Smith Academy
- South Hadley (Pioneer Valley Performing Arts Charter
- South Hadley)
- Ware
- Acton-Boxborough Regional
- Arlington
- Ashland
- Ayer (Ayer Shirley Regional
- Francis W. Parker Charter)
- Bedford
- Belmont
- Billerica (Billerica Memorial
- Shawsheen Valley Technical)
- Burlington
- Cambridge (Cambridge Rindge and Latin
- Community Charter School of Cambridge
- Prospect Hill Academy Charter School)
- Chelmsford
- Concord-Carlisle
- Dracut
- Everett (Everett
- Pioneer Charter School of Science)
- Framingham (Framingham
- Joseph P. Keefe Technical)
- Groton-Dunstable Regional
- Holliston
- Hopkinton
- Hudson
- Lexington (Lexington
- Minuteman Career and Technical)
- Lincoln-Sudbury Regional
- Littleton
- Lowell (Lowell
- Lowell Middlesex Academy Charter)
- Malden (Malden
- Mystic Valley Regional Charter)
- Marlborough (Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter
- Assabet Valley Regional Technical
- Marlborough)
- Maynard
- Medford (Medford
- Medford Vocational Technical)
- Melrose
- Natick
- Newton (Newton North
- Newton South)
- North Middlesex Regional
- North Reading
- Reading Memorial
- Somerville
- Stoneham
- Tewksbury Memorial
- Tyngsborough (Greater Lowell Technical
- Innovation Academy Charter
- Tyngsborough)
- Wakefield (Northeast Metro Tech
- Wakefield Memorial)
- Waltham
- Watertown
- Wayland
- Westford (Nashoba Valley Technical
- Westford Academy)
- Weston
- Wilmington
- Winchester
- Woburn Memorial
- Avon Middle High
- Bellingham (Bellingham
- Primavera Junior/Senior)
- Braintree
- Brookline
- Canton (Blue Hills Regional Technical
- Canton)
- Cohasset
- Dedham
- Dover-Sherborn
- Foxborough (Foxborough
- Foxborough Regional Charter)
- Franklin (Franklin
- Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical)
- Holbrook Junior Senior
- King Philip Regional
- Medfield
- Medway
- Millis
- Milton
- Needham
- Norwood
- Quincy (North Quincy
- Quincy)
- Randolph
- Sharon
- Stoughton
- Walpole (Norfolk County Agricultural
- Walpole)
- Wellesley
- Westwood
- Weymouth
- Abington
- Apponequet Regional
- Bridgewater-Raynham Regional
- Brockton (Brockton
- Brockton Champion
- Edison Academy
- Frederick Douglass Academy
- Goddard Alternative School)
- Carver
- Duxbury
- East Bridgewater
- Hanover (Hanover
- South Shore Vocational Technical)
- Hingham
- Hull
- Marshfield
- Middleborough
- Norwell (Norwell
- South Shore Charter)
- Old Colony Regional Vocational Technical
- Old Rochester Regional
- Pembroke
- Plymouth (Plymouth North
- Plymouth South
- Rising Tide Charter)
- Rockland Senior
- Scituate
- Silver Lake Regional
- Wareham
- West Bridgewater
- Whitman-Hanson Regional
- Boston (Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter
- Another Course to College
- Boston Arts Academy
- Boston Community Leadership Academy
- Boston Day and Evening Academy
- Boston Latin Academy
- Boston Latin School
- Brighton
- Charlestown
- City on a Hill Charter
- Codman Academy Charter
- Dorchester
- East Boston
- Edward M. Kennedy Academy for Health Careers
- The English High School
- Excel
- Fenway
- Greater Egleston
- Hyde Park
- Jamaica Plain
- Jeremiah E. Burke School
- John D. O'Bryant School of Mathematics & Science
- Madison Park Technical Vocational
- Match Charter
- Monument
- New Mission
- Odyssey
- Roxbury Charter
- Roxbury Memorial
- Snowden International School
- South Boston
- TechBoston Academy
- West Roxbury)
- Chelsea (Chelsea
- Phoenix Charter)
- Revere (Revere
- SeaCoast)
- Winthrop
- Algonquin Regional
- Athol
- Auburn
- Bartlett Junior Senior
- Blackstone-Millville Regional
- Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical
- The Bromfield School
- Clinton
- David Prouty
- Douglas
- Fitchburg (Fitchburg
- North Central Essential Charter)
- Gardner
- Grafton
- Hopedale Junior Senior
- Leicester
- Leominster
- Lunenburg
- Milford
- Millbury
- Murdock
- Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical
- Narragansett Regional
- Nashoba Regional
- North Brookfield
- Northbridge
- Oakmont Regional
- Oxford
- Quabbin Regional
- Quaboag Regional
- Southbridge
- Sutton
- Upton (Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical
- Nipmuc Regional)
- Worcester (Abby Kelley Foster Charter
- Burncoat
- Doherty Memorial
- Massachusetts Academy of Math and Science at WPI
- North
- South High Community School
- University Park Campus School
- Worcester Technical)
- Shepherd Hill Regional
- Shrewsbury
- Tahanto Regional
- Tantasqua Regional
- Uxbridge
- Wachusett Regional
- West Boylston
- Westborough
42°13′01.41″N 71°19′21.24″W / 42.2170583°N 71.3225667°W / 42.2170583; -71.3225667