Gaudeamus International Composers Award
The Gaudeamus International Composers Award is made by the Gaudeamus Foundation. The prize is awarded yearly, to a young composer at Dutch music concert, Gaudeamus Muziekweek.[1]
The Gaudeamus Foundation had held an annual music week of Dutch compositions since 1947, alternating with an international competition until 1959, from which time they became fully international.[2]
Winners
- 1957 Peter Schat (NL)
- 1958 Otto Ketting (NL)
- 1959 Louis Andriessen (NL)
- 1960 Lars Johan Werle (SE)
- 1961 Misha Mengelberg (NL), Per Nørgård (DK) and Enrique Raxach (ES/NL)
- 1962 Pauline Oliveros (US)
- 1963 Arne Mellnäs (SE)
- 1964 Ib Nørholm (DK)
- 1965 Joep Straesser (NL) and Mario Bertoncini (IT)
- 1966 Alfred Janson (NO) and Ton Bruynèl (NL)
- 1967 Hans-Joachim Hespos (DE), Costin Miereanu (RO/FR), Maurice Benhamou (FR), Jean-Yves Bosseur (FR) and Tona Scherchen (CH), Ralph Lundsten – Leo Nilson (SWE)
- 1968 Vinko Globokar (FR)
- 1969 Jos Kunst (NL)
- 1970 Jan Vriend (NL)
- 1971 John McGuire (US)
- 1972 Daniel Lentz (US)
- 1973 Maurice Weddington (US)
- 1974 Christian Dethleffsen (DE)
- 1975 Robert Saxton (UK)
- 1976 Fabio Vacchi (IT)
- 1977 Şerban Nichifor (RO)
- 1978 Stefan Dragostinov (BG)
- 1979–1983 no prizes awarded
- 1984 Mauro Cardi (IT)
- 1985 Unsuk Chin (KR)
- 1986 Uros Rojko (SI)
- 1987 Karen Tanaka (JP)
- 1988 Michael Jarrell (CH)
- 1989 Richard Barrett (UK)
- 1990 Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf (DE) and Paolo Aralla (IT)
- 1991 Asbjørn Schaathun (NO)
- 1992 Jörg Birkenkötter (DE)
- 1993 David del Puerto (ES)
- 1994 Richard Ayres (UK)
- 1995 Michael Oesterle (CA) and Jesus Torres (ES)
- 1996 Régis Campo (FR)
- 1997 Hang Zou (CN)
- 1998 Kumiko Omura (JP) and Geoff Hannan (UK)
- 1999 Michel van der Aa (NL)
- 2000 Yannis Kyriakides (CY/NL)
- 2001 Palle Dahlstedt (SE) and Takuya Imahori (JP)
- 2002 Valerio Murat (IT)
- 2003 Dmitri Kourliandski [de] (RU)
- 2004 Sampo Haapamäki (FI)
- 2005 Oscar Bianchi (IT/CH)
- 2006 Lefteris Papadimitriou (GR) and Gabriel Paiuk (AR)
- 2007 Christopher Trapani (US)
- 2008 Huck Hodge (US)
- 2009 Ted Hearne (US)
- 2010 Marko Nikodijevic (RS/DE)
- 2011 Yoshiaki Onishi (JP/US)
- 2012 Konstantin Heuer (DE)
- 2013 Tobias Klich (Germany)
- 2014 Anna Korsun (Ukraine)
- 2015 Alexander Khubeev [ru] (RU)
- 2016 Anthony Vine (US)
- 2017 Aart Strootman (NL)[3]
- 2018 Sebastian Hilli (FI)
- 2019 Kelley Sheehan (US)
- 2021 Annika Socolofsky (US)[4]
- 2022 Rohan Chander (US)
- 2023 Zara Ali (US)
References
- ^ "American Composer Kelley Sheehan Wins 2019 Gaudeamus Award". NewMusicBox. U.S.: New Music USA. 9 September 2019. Retrieved 7 January 2020.
- ^ Sadie, Stanley; Tyrrell, John, eds. (2001). The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians (2nd ed.). London: Macmillan Publishers.
- ^ "Music pioneer Aart Strootman wins Gaudeamus Award 2017". gaudeamus.nl. Utrecht. 2017. Retrieved 13 October 2017.
- ^ "Winnaar Gaudeamus Awards 2021 Annika Socolofsky". gaudeamus.nl. Utrecht. 2021. Retrieved 15 September 2021.
External links
- "Winners of the Gaudeamus Award". gaudeamus.nl. Utrecht. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
- v
- t
- e
Gaudeamus International Composers Award
- Peter Schat (1957)
- Otto Ketting (1958)
- Louis Andriessen (1959)
- Lars Johan Werle (1960)
- Misha Mengelberg, Per Nørgård, and Enrique Raxach (1961)
- Pauline Oliveros (1962)
- Arne Mellnäs (1963)
- Ib Nørholm (1964)
- Joep Straesser and Mario Bertoncini (1965)
- Alfred Janson and Ton Bruynèl (1966)
- Hans-Joachim Hespos, Costin Miereanu, Maurice Benhamou, Jean-Yves Bosseur, Tona Scherchen, and Ralph Lundsten – Leo Nilson (1967)
- Vinko Globokar (1968)
- Jos Kunst (1969)
- Jan Vriend (1970)
- John McGuire (1971)
- Daniel Lentz (1972)
- Maurice Weddington (1973)
- Christian Dethleffsen (1974)
- Robert Saxton (1975)
- Fabio Vacchi (1976)
- Șerban Nichifor (1977)
- Stefan Dragostinov (1978)
- Mauro Cardi (1984)
- Unsuk Chin (1985)
- Uros Rojko (1986)
- Karen Tanaka (1987)
- Michael Jarrell (1988)
- Richard Barrett (1989)
- Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf and Paolo Aralla (1990)
- Asbjørn Schaathun (1991)
- Jörg Birkenkötter (1992)
- David del Puerto (1993)
- Richard Ayres (1994)
- Michael Oesterle and Jesus Torres (1995)
- Régis Campo (1996)
- Hang Zou (1997)
- Kumiko Omura and Geoff Hannan (1998)
- Michel van der Aa (1999)
- Yannis Kyriakides (2000)
- Palle Dahlstedt and Takuya Imahori (2001)
- Valerio Murat (2002)
- Dmitri Kourliandski (2003)
- Sampo Haapamäki (2004)
- Oscar Bianchi (2005)
- Lefteris Papadimitriou and Gabriel Paiuk (2006)
- Christopher Trapani (2007)
- Huck Hodge (2008)
- Ted Hearne (2009)
- Marko Nikodijević (2010)
- Yoshiaki Onishi (2011)
- Konstantin Heuer (2012)
- Tobias Klich (2013)
- Anna Korsun (2014)
- Alexander Khubeev (2015)
- Anthony Vine (2016)
- Aart Strootman (2017)
- Sebastian Hilli (2018)
- Kelley Sheehan (2019)
- Annika Socolofsky (2021)
- Rohan Chander (2022)
- Zara Ali (2023)