Heinrich Isser
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Bobsleigh | ||
Representing Austria | ||
World Championships | ||
1958 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Two-man | |
1962 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Four-man | |
Luge | ||
European Championships | ||
1952 Garmisch-Partenkirchen | Men's doubles | |
1955 Hanenklee | Men's doubles | |
1951 Igls | Men's doubles | |
1953 Cortina d'Ampezzo | Men's singles | |
1953 Cortina d'Ampezzo | Men's doubles |
Heinrich "Heini" Isser (12 May 1928 – 18 May 2004) was an Austrian bobsledder-luger who competed during the 1950s and 1960s. He was born in Matrei in Osttirol.
Luge career
Isser won five medals at the European luge championships with two golds (Men's doubles: 1952, 1955) and three silvers (Men's singles: 1953, Men's doubles: 1951, 1953).[1]
Bobsled career
Isser also won a bronze medal in the Four-man event at the 1962 FIBT World Championships in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, West Germany. He also finished tenth in the four-man event as well as twelfth in the two-man event at the 1956 Winter Olympics in Cortina d'Ampezzo.
References
- ^ "List of European luge champions". Eiskanal (in German). Archived from the original on 2008-03-25. Retrieved 2015-02-08.
- Bobsleigh four-man world championship medalists since 1930
- Olympic results in Four-man bobsleigh: 1948-64
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Heinrich Isser". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2012-10-21.
- Heinrich Isser's obituary (in German)
- v
- t
- e
- 1914: Austria (Erwin Posselt & Karl Löbelt)
- 1928: Germany (Herbert Elger & Wilhelm Adolf)
- 1929: Germany (Richard Feist & Walter Feist)
- 1934: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1935: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1937: Germany (Martin Tietze & Kurt Weidner)
- 1938: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1939: Germany (Walter Feist & Walter Kluge)
- 1951: Austria (Hans Krausner & Rudolf Peyfuss)
- 1952: Austria (Paul Aste & Heinrich Isser)
- 1953: Austria (Hans Krausner & Wilhelm Lache)
- 1954: Austria (Josef Isser & Maria Isser)
- 1955: Austria (Paul Aste & Heinrich Isser)
- 1956: Austria (Wilhelm Leimgruber & Josef Unterfrauner)
- 1962: Austria (Anton Venier & Ewald Walch)
- 1967: Austria (Josef Feistmantl & Wilhelm Bichl)
- 1970: East Germany (Horst Hörnlein & Reinhard Bredow)
- 1971: Italy (Paul Hildgartner & Walter Plaikner)
- 1972: East Germany (Horst Hörnlein & Reinhard Bredow)
- 1973: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1974: Italy (Paul Hildgartner & Walter Plaikner)
- 1975: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1976: East Germany (Bernd Dreyer & Roland Herdmann)
- 1977: West Germany (Hans Brandner & Balthasar Schwarm)
- 1978: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1979: East Germany (Bernd Oberhoffner & Jörg-Dieter Ludwig)
- 1980: East Germany (Hans Rinn & Norbert Hahn)
- 1982: Austria (Günther Lemmerer & Reinhold Sulzbacher)
- 1984: Italy (Helmut Brunner & Walter Brunner)
- 1986: Soviet Union (Yevgeny Belousov & Aleksandr Belyakov)
- 1988: West Germany (Thomas Schwab & Wolfgang Staudinger)
- 1990: East Germany (Jörg Hoffmann & Jochen Pietzsch)
- 1992: Italy (Hansjörg Raffl & Norbert Huber)
- 1994: Italy (Hansjörg Raffl & Norbert Huber)
- 1996: Germany (Stefan Krausse & Jan Behrendt)
- 1998: Germany (Stefan Krausse & Jan Behrendt)
- 2000: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2002: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2004: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2006: Germany (Patric Leitner & Alexander Resch)
- 2008: Italy (Christian Oberstolz & Patrick Gruber)
- 2010: Austria (Andreas Linger & Wolfgang Linger)
- 2012: Austria (Peter Penz & Georg Fischler)
- 2013: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2014: Italy (Christian Oberstolz & Patrick Gruber)
- 2015: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2016: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2017: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2018: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2019: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2020: Russia (Alexander Denisyev & Vladislav Antonov)
- 2021: Latvia (Andris Šics & Juris Šics)
- 2022: Germany (Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken)
- 2023: Germany (Tobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt)
- 2024: Austria (Thomas Steu & Wolfgang Kindl)
This biographical article relating to Austrian bobsleigh is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article relating to Austrian luge is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e