IEEE Heinrich Hertz Medal
The IEEE Heinrich Hertz Medal was a science award presented by the IEEE for outstanding achievements in the field of electromagnetic waves. The medal was named in honour of German physicist Heinrich Hertz, and was first proposed in 1986 by IEEE Region 8 (Germany) as a centennial recognition of Hertz's work on electromagnetic radiation theory from 1886 to 1891. The medal was first awarded in 1988, and was presented annually until 2001. It was officially discontinued in November 2009.
Recipients
- 1988: Hans-Georg Unger (Technical University at Brunswick, Germany) for outstanding merits in radio-frequency science, particularly the theory of dielectric wave guides and their application in modern wide-band communication.
- 1989: Nathan Marcuvitz (Polytechnic University of New York, United States) for fundamental theoretical and experimental contributions to the engineering formulation of electromagnetic field theory.
- 1990: John D. Kraus (Ohio State University, United States) for pioneering work in radio astronomy and the development of the helical antenna and the corner reflector antenna.
- 1991: Leopold B. Felsen (Polytechnic University of New York, United States) for highly original and significant developments in the theories of propagation, diffraction and dispersion of electromagnetic waves.
- 1992: James R. Wait (University of Arizona, United States) for fundamental contributions to electromagnetic theory, to the study of propagation of Hertzian waves through the atmosphere, ionosphere and the Earth, and to their applications in communications, navigation and geophysical exploration.
- 1993: Kenneth Budden (Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom) for major original contributions to the theory of electromagnetic waves in ionized media with applications to terrestrial and space communications.
- 1994: Ronald N. Bracewell (Stanford University, United States) for pioneering work in antenna aperture synthesis and image reconstruction as applied to radioastronomy and to computer-assisted tomography.
- 1995: Jean van Bladel (Ghent University, Belgium) for major contributions in fundamental electromagnetic theory and its application to electrical engineering.
- 1996: Martin A. Uman (University of Florida, United States) for outstanding contributions to the understanding of lightning electromagnetics and its application to lightning detection and protection.
- 1997: Owen Storey (Stanford University, United States) for discovering the field-aligned paths of Hertzian-wave whistlers generated by lightning, thus discovering the Earth's magnetosphere.
- 1998: Chen To Tai (University of Michigan, United States) for outstanding contributions to electromagnetic and antenna theory and the development and application of Green's dyadics.
- 1999: Akira Ishimaru (University of Washington, United States) or fundamental contributions to the theories and applications of wave propagation and scattering in random media and backscattering enhancement.[1]
- 2000: Arthur A. Oliner (Polytechnic University of New York, United States) for contributions to the theory of guided waves and antennas.
- 2001: Adrianus de Hoop (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) for fundamental contributions to the theory of reciprocity and to the understanding of electromagnetic wave propagation layered in media.
See also
References
- ^ Akira Ishimaru was elected in 1996 as a member of National Academy of Engineering in Electronics, Communication & Information Systems Engineering for contributions to the theory and application of wave propagation and scattering in random media.
External links
- IEEE Heinrich Hertz Medal
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This engineering-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e