James Quinn (athlete)
American sprinter
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's athletics | ||
Representing the United States | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1928 Amsterdam | 4x100 m relay |
James F. Quinn (September 9, 1906 – July 12, 2004) was an American athlete, winner of gold medal in 4 × 100 m relay at the 1928 Summer Olympics.[1]
As a student of College of the Holy Cross, James Quinn won the IC4A 100 yd (91 m) title in 1928.
At the Olympic Games in Amsterdam, Quinn ran the second leg in the American 4 × 100 m relay team, which won the gold medal with a world record of 41.0.
James Quinn died in Cranston, Rhode Island, aged 97.
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "James Quinn Olympic Results". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- 1912: David Jacobs, Henry Macintosh, Victor d'Arcy, Willie Applegarth (GBR)
- 1920: Charley Paddock, Jackson Scholz, Loren Murchison, Morris Kirksey (USA)
- 1924: Loren Murchison, Louis Clarke, Frank Hussey, Al LeConey (USA)
- 1928: Frank Wykoff, James Quinn, Charley Borah, Henry Russell (USA)
- 1932: Bob Kiesel, Emmett Toppino, Hector Dyer, Frank Wykoff (USA)
- 1936: Jesse Owens, Ralph Metcalfe, Foy Draper, Frank Wykoff (USA)
- 1948: Barney Ewell, Lorenzo Wright, Harrison Dillard, Mel Patton (USA)
- 1952: Dean Smith, Harrison Dillard, Lindy Remigino, Andy Stanfield (USA)
- 1956: Ira Murchison, Leamon King, Thane Baker, Bobby Morrow (USA)
- 1960: Bernd Cullmann, Armin Hary, Walter Mahlendorf, Martin Lauer (EUA)
- 1964: Paul Drayton, Gerry Ashworth, Richard Stebbins, Bob Hayes (USA)
- 1968: Charles Greene, Mel Pender, Ronnie Ray Smith, Jim Hines (USA)
- 1972: Larry Black, Robert Taylor, Gerald Tinker, Eddie Hart (USA)
- 1976: Harvey Glance, Lam Jones, Millard Hampton, Steve Riddick (USA)
- 1980: Vladimir Muravyov, Nikolay Sidorov, Aleksandr Aksinin, Andrey Prokofyev (URS)
- 1984: Sam Graddy, Ron Brown, Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis (USA)
- 1988: Viktor Bryzhin, Vladimir Krylov, Vladimir Muravyov, Vitaliy Savin (URS)
- 1992: Michael Marsh, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis, James Jett (USA)
- 1996: Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey, Carlton Chambers (CAN)
- 2000: Jon Drummond, Bernard Williams, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene, Tim Montgomery, Kenny Brokenburr (USA)
- 2004: Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis (GBR)
- 2008: Keston Bledman, Marc Burns, Emmanuel Callender, Richard Thompson, Aaron Armstrong (TTO)
- 2012: Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Bailey-Cole (JAM)
- 2016: Asafa Powell, Yohan Blake, Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, Jevaughn Minzie, Kemar Bailey-Cole (JAM)
- 2020: Lorenzo Patta, Marcell Jacobs, Fausto Desalu, Filippo Tortu (ITA)
- 2024: Aaron Brown, Jerome Blake, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse (CAN)
This article about a track and field Olympic medalist of the United States is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e